Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Grammy nominations 2021: See the complete list of artists up for an award

The nominations for the 2021 Grammy Awards were announced in November, when a bevy of musicians were named in more than 80 categories.

Beyoncé received the most nominations, with nine, including two entries for record of the year ("Black Parade" and "Savage," her collaboration with Megan Thee Stallion) and song of the year ("Black Parade"). She’s now the most-nominated female artist in Grammy history.

Queen Bey is followed by Dua Lipa, Roddy Ricch and Taylor Swift, who are tied with six nods. They’re each represented in song of the year, too.  

Record of the year: “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

Brittany Howard earned five nominations, while Justin Bieber, Phoebe Bridgers, DaBaby, Billie Eilish, Megan Thee Stallion, John Beasley and David Frost each have four.

Grammy predictions 2021:Who will and should win this year's biggest awards?

Read on for a full list of Grammy nominees in key categories.

Album of the year

“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko

“Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)” — Black Pumas

“Everyday Life” — Coldplay

“Djesse Vol. 3” — Jacob Collier

“Women in Music Pt. III” — Haim

“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa

“Hollywood’s Bleeding” — Post Malone

“Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Grammy snubs 2021: The Weeknd earns zero noms while Lady Gaga, Harry Styles, BTS miss out in top categories

Record of the year

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Circles” — Post Malone

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Beyoncé leads Grammy nominations, Dua Lipa, Roddy Ricch and Taylor Swift score big

Grammy nominations show Recording Academy has made progress on diversity goals – but not enough

Song of the year

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk and Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post and Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa and Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“If the World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels and JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels)

Best new artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion

Pop categories

Best pop solo performance

“Yummy” — Justin Bieber

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles

“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Best pop duo/group performance

“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny and Tainy

“Intentions” — Justin Bieber featuring Quavo

“Dynamite” — BTS

“Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

“Exile” — Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

Best pop vocal album

“Changes” — Justin Bieber

“Chromatica” — Lady Gaga

“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa

“Fine Line” — Harry Styles

“Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Country categories

Best country solo performance

“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church

“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark

“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill

“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton

“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

Best country duo/group performance

“All Night” — Brothers Osborne

“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber

“Ocean” — Lady A

“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town

“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best country album

“Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress

“Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark

“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert

“Nightfall” — Little Big Town

“Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

Best country song

“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby and Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

“Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis and Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey and Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

Rock categories

Best rock album

“A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.

“Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

“Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson

“The New Abnormal” — The Strokes

Best alternative music album

“Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple

“Hyperspace” — Beck

“Punisher” — Phoebe Bridgers

“Jaime” — Brittany Howard

“The Slow Rush” — Tame Impala

Best rock performance

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple

“Not” — Big Thief

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps” — Haim

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

Best metal performance

“Bum-Rush” — Body Count

“Underneath” — Code Orange

“The In-between” — In This Moment

“Bloodmoney” — Poppy

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live” — Power Trip

Best rock song

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler and Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Rap categories

Best rap performance

“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle

“Bop” — DaBaby

“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow

“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

“Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best rap album

“Black Habits” — D Smoke

“Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist

“A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica

“King’s Disease” — Nas

“The Allegory” — Royce Da 5’9"

Best rap song

“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew and Rai'shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour and Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake featuring Lil Durk)

“Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch)

“Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe and Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

R&B categories

Best R&B album

“Happy 2 Be Here”  — Ant Clemons

“Take Time” — Giveon

“To Feel Love/d” — Luke James

“Bigger Love” — John Legend

“All Rise” — Gregory Porter

Best R&B performance

“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“All I Need” — Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard

“See Me” — Emily King

Best traditional R&B performance

“Sit On Down”  — The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle

“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore

“Anything for You” — Ledisi

“Distance” — Yebba

Best R&B song

“Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk and Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacy Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar and Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)

“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch and Vincent Van den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Latin categories

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

“YHLQMDLG” — Bad Bunny

“Por Primera Vez” — Camilo

“Mesa Para Dos” — Kany García

“Pausa” — Ricky Martin

“3:33” — Debi Nova

Best Latin rock or alternative album

“Aura” — Bajofondo

“Monstruo” — Cami

“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética

“La Conquista del Espacio” — Fito Paez

“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta

American roots music categories

Best American roots performance

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Deep In Love” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard

“I’ll be Gone” — Norah Jones and Mavis Staples

“I Remember Everything” — John Prine

Best American roots song

“Cabin” — Laura Rogers and Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull and Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

“I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby and Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Other categories

Best song written for visual media

“Beautiful Ghosts” from “Cats” — Andrew Lloyd Webber and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Carried Me With You” from “Onward” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die” — Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Stand Up” from “Harriet” — Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

“A Beautiful Day In the Neighborhood” (Various Artists)

“Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Various Artists)

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)

“Frozen 2” (Various Artists)

“Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists)

Best comedy album

“Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish

“I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt

“The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan

“Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr

“23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld

Best musical theater album

“Amélie” — Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy and Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race and Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)

“American Utopia on Broadway” — David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)

“Jagged Little Pill” — Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten and Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen and Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

“Little Shop of Horrors” — Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff and Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken and Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

“The Prince of Egypt” — Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime and Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum and Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

“Soft Power” — Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis and Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

Best spoken word album

“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea

“Alex Trebek – The Answer Is …” — Ken Jennings

“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow

“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow

“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& full cast) 

See the rest of the nominees at grammy.com.