Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music listings: Club shows, Aug. 26-Sept. 1

Staff
Brad Paisley plays Friday at Cedar Park Center.

Friday

290 West Bar & Grill: Bob Appel

The ABGB: Eve & the Exiles, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks

Aquabrew: The Patrons

ACL Live: Los Tigres del Norte, DJ Hexum

Azul Tequila Restaurant: The Grooveman

Beerland: The Ex-Optimists, SkyAcre, Boss Battle, Jay Satellite

Billy’s Ice: Bret Coats

Burger University: Dinsmore, Callard

Broken Spoke: Derailers, Paula Russell

Cactus Café: Water & Rust

Carousel Lounge: Country Records with Honky Tonk Amnesia, Chapparal Dixielanders, Flyin’ Lion, Motion Planet, Midnight Drive

Cedar Park Center: Brad Paisley, Tyler Farr

Central Market: Ginger Leigh

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Phil Greer

Chuggin’ Monkey: DJ Steady B., Copper Chief

The Continental Club: the Blues Specialists, Bobby Patterson, Barbara Lynn; the Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, the Lost Counts

Crafthouse Kitchen & Tap: Andy Bertelsen

Cypress Creek Cafe: Jennifer B & the Groove

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

El Taquito Round Rock: Junior Gordon Band

Elephant Room: Gino Goss and The Jammajazz Band

Elysium: Darwin Prophet & the Chronus Mirror, the Flametrick Subs, Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead

Emo’s: The Used

Empire Control Room & Garage: Fly Like Aeroplanes, the Boxing Lesson

Evangeline Cafe: Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers

Flamingo Cantina: La Vida Buena

Geraldine’s at Hotel Van Zandt: Kelley Mickwee

Gruene Hall: Aaron Watson

Hardtails Bar & Grill: The Balls

Hole In The Wall: Chasca, the Great Lucian, Muchos Backflips

Hurricane Grill & Wings: Michael Ingalls

Independence Brewing Co.: Justif

Inoz’s Brew & Chew: Amber Lucille

Iron Horse Saloon: David Martinez

Junior’s Ice House: Brandon Bentley, King George

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: The Hormones, Rebel Flesh, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, Strange Gun

Lucky Lounge: D-Reil

Lamberts: San Saba County, Henry Benjamin & the John Pauls

Linda’s Fine Food: Paula Held

Luckenbach Dance Hall: Max Stalling

Mellow Mushroom Round Rock: King George

The Mohawk: Right On! Happy Hour

Mr. B’s Sports Bar: The Blues Posse

The Oasis: Dickie Lee Erwin

On The Rocks: The Texas K.G.B.

Paradox: The Swamp Bats

Parmer Lane Tavern: Fusion

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Clyde

Pour Haus: Jonathan Garcia

Quinn’s Downtown Round Rock: Kate Elizabeth, Smiledon, Brian Mullin

Riley’s Tavern: Dr G and The Mudcats

The Roadhouse: Victopia

Sam’s Town Point: Audrey Malone, Earl Poole Ball, Landis Armstrong, Matthew Williams

San Jac Saloon: Dean Seltzer

Saxon Pub: The Belle Sounds

Shenanigans: Mighty Renegades

Skylark Lounge: Happy Hour with Legendary Margaret Wright

Speakeasy: DJ Tetsuo, the Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, Nicholas Mason

The Stardust Club: John Chandler

Stubb’s BBQ: Josh Abbott Band

Swan Dive: Mamahawk, Hamerzya, Mountebank, Think Lizzy, Poon, We Are Not Men, Jibber & Twitch

Threadgill’s World Headquarters Restaurant: Talking Heads Tribute with Heartbyrne

Uncle Gary’s Bar: Cody Wayne Band

The Westin: Chris Mitchell

The White Horse: Chansons et soulard, Two Hoots & a Holler, Bigfoot Chester

Saturday

The ABGB: Cilantro Boombox

Aquabrew: Marcus Morales

Austin360 Amphitheater: Slipknot, Marilyn Manson

BD Riley’s: Sean Orr

Beerland: Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, the Sweethearts, Oh My Snare, Freya Wilcox & the Howl, Breaklights

The Belmont: Z-Trip

Billy’s Ice: Bret Coats

Blind Pig Pub: DJ Frank Castle, the Mix Syndicate

Blue Moon: Kilowatts

Brushy Creek Bar & Grill: WhitestoneBand Austin

The Buzzmill: Bob Cheevers

Cactus Café: Jeff Lofton

Carousel Lounge: Squigs, Tottsie & the Flames

Cheers Shot Bar: DJ Tetsuo

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: The Wooly Vicars

Cistern Country Store: The Smokin’ Guns

The Continental Club: the Blues Specialists, Bobby Patterson, Barbara Lynn; the Gallery: Hilary York, the Lost Counts

Cypress Creek Cafe: Long-Tooth

Dale’s Essenhaus: Brandon Rhyder

Dirty Dog Bar: Death of a Dream, Critical Assembly, Last Judgement, Snake Skin Prison, Thunderosa

Doc’s Ice Chest: Allan Ray Reed

Donn’s Depot: Hotcakes

The Edge of Town Saloon & Grill: Dawn Maracle

El Mercado: Audrey Malone, Earl Poole Ball, Honky Tonk Revival, Landis Armstrong Trio, Matthew Williams

Emo’s: Monique Ortiz, Scott H. Biram, Alien Knife Fight, the Used, In Love And Death

Empire Control Room & Garage: Manic Focus, Wick-it The Instigator

Flamingo Cantina: Chinese Connection Dub Embassy, Mindz of a Different Kind

General Store: Dr G and The Mudcats

Gold Crown Billiards: Shadow Spectrum, Lug, Stage The Massacre, Rezorwar, Circle Pit

Gruene Hall: Aaron Watson

Hardtails Bar & Grill: Stooch

Hasler Brothers Steakhouse: Jazzline Conspiracy, Jazz Daddies

Herbert’s: The Anthony Wright Band

The Highball: The Copa Kings

Hill’s Café: Scooter Pearce

Hye Market & Hye End Tasting Room: Bob Appel

Kenny Dorham’s Backyard: Kalu and The Electric Joint

Kent Black’s Barbecue: George Ensle

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: The Aaron Clift Experiment, Herd of Instinct

Lit Lounge: Stray Dawg and The Wolves

Lone Star Court: Ruby Dee And The Snakehandlers

Love Goat: Charmer

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Real Bill Lewis, the L&M Kings

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Stephen Chadwick

Moontower Saloon: Michael Milligan and Texiana Bluez

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Judith Ann O’Neal Miller, Joe Gee, Russ Harrison

Neighbor’s: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

Nutty Brown Cafe: Pat Green

On the Rocks: Jennifer B & the Groove

One World Theatre: Dave Koz & David Sanborn

Paige Roadhouse: The Texas K.G.B.

The Parish: Lincoln Durham with Name Sayers

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Kaye Reznick, the Kaye Pasa Trio

Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille: Morris Nelms, Russ Scanlon

Polecats: The Texas Duet

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Clay McClinton

Rattle Inn: Armadillo Road, the Ponderosa Aces

Rentsch Brewery: Memphis Kee

River Road Icehouse: Mark McKinney

Roots Bistro (Formely Down the Alley): Jeremy James

Round Rock Tavern: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Rumi’s Tavern: King George

Salt Lick BBQ/Camp Ben McCulloch: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Saxon Pub: Ray Prim, the South Austin Moonlighters, Leslie Karen Krafka, the Differentials

Scoreboard Sports Bar & Grill: Michael Ingalls

Senor Buddys: Adam Kobetich & the Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang

Sidecar: Laura Marie

Ski Shores: Justif

Skylark Lounge: The Javelinas

Stubb’s BBQ: Al Shire with Microscopic Telescope and Brick Top

Swan Dive: Pataphysics, She Sir

The Thirsty Nickel: Cody Wayne

Threadgill’s World Headquarters Restaurant: Billy Joe Shaver

Torre de Pietra Winery: Shelley King

The Trophy Room: Rooster Boots Band

Twisted X Brewing: Amber Lucille

Upstairs on Trinity: Lucas Cook, the Traveling Ones, Jardin Telling Band

Wake The Dead Coffee House: Paul Ramirez & The Lost Vaqueros

Watering Hole Saloon: Fools of the Trade

The White Horse: White Ghost Shivers, Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

Woody’s Tavern: Jennifer B & the Groove

Sunday

The ABGB: Lucas Hudgins

Antone’s: Mark “Kaz” Kazanoff, Miss Lavelle White

ACL Live: Lyle Lovett, the Wild Moccasins, Belle and Sebastian

BD Riley’s: Joe Gee

Baja BBQ Shack: The Texas K.G.B.

Bat Bar Austin: Jo Hell

Billy’s Ice: “Milestones for Mason” Benefit, Larry Martin Sweeney, Fallon Franklin

Carousel Lounge: Soulphonics

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands; the Gallery: Jon Dee Graham & the LoJinx Orchestra

Copperhead Grill: Jennifer B & the Groove

Emo’s: BROODS

Louie’s Oyster House and Beer Garden: Andy Bertelsen

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Real Bill Lewis, Donna Slater, Kyle Wilson, Dallas Moore

Lucy’s Fried Chicken: Bob Cheevers

The Mohawk: ACW, the Festive Years

New World Deli: Havilah

On The Rocks: The Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

One World Theatre: Terry Bozzio

One-2-One Bar: The John Bush Band

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

Rio Nightclub & Dayclub: Crichy Crich

Santa Rita Tex Mex Cantina: Julie Nolen

Saxon Pub: The Patrons

The Sidewinder: Royal & Toulouse

Ski Shores: Rosedale

Skylark Lounge: Soul Sundays with Soul Man Sam & Special Guests

Steiner Ranch Steak House: Leigh Rowan

Strange Brew: George Ensle

Stubb’s BBQ: Warrior Gospel Band

Templin Saloon: Walt Wilkins, Bill Pekar & the Rainey Brothers

The Thirsty Nickel: Mike Vincent Fisher

Threadgill’s North: Sunday Brunch with Ben Buchanan, Blue Country Grass

Threadgill’s World Headquarters Restaurant: Sunday Brunch with Belles of Joy, Julia Magness

The White Horse: Silo Road, Armadillo Road, Conjunto Los Pinkys

Monday

Anderson Mill Tavern: Texas Music Mondays

Antone’s: The Blue Monday Band

Billy’s Ice: Doug Kent

Carousel Lounge: Cartoon Night

The Continental Club Gallery: Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger & featuring Dr. James Polk, Michael Hale Trio with Mac McIntosh

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Elephant Room: Mark “Kaz” Kazanoff, the Austin Jazz Band

The Grand: The Prophets of Addiction

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: The Baffles, Muchos Backflips

Maggie Mae’s: Michael Milligan, Texiana Bluez

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Tully, John Wilson, Susanna Lee, Marla Buonodono

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Joseph Zito, Doc and the Medicine Man

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: George Ensle

Stay Gold: Sarah Sharp

The White Horse: The Love Leighs, Deuce Coupe, JJ Jones, Amanda Cevallos

Tuesday

ACL Live: Hayes Carll (“Austin City Limits” taping)

Barcelona: Jo Hell

Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson, Debra Peters’ Accordion Roundup

Carousel Lounge: Amanda Hickey, Halloween All Year

Cedar Street Courtyard: Bryce Kelley, Chris Castaneda & the Project

The Continental Club Gallery: James McMurtry, the Brannen & Red Show

Conway’s Dancehall: Aaron Stephens, David Michael Selbo

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

The Mohawk: BYOV.inyl, David Shabani

Saxon Pub: Brennen Leigh, Sunny Sweeney

Skylark Lounge: Dickie Lee Erwin & Special Guests

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Sun Sets Presents: Leticia Rodriguez

Strange Brew: Band of Babies

Whip In Parlour and Cafe: Clyde

The White Horse: Devin Jake, Chaparral

Wednesday

The ABGB: Warren Hood, Sweet Gary

Anderson Mill Tavern: Open Mic with Jon Blue

Antone’s: Tommy Shannon Blues Band

ACL Live: Ben Harper, the Innocent Criminals

Billy’s Ice: Aaron Stephens

The Black Whale: Monte Good and the Honky-Tonk Heroes Band

The Broken Spoke: Texas T

Bull McCabe’s Irish Pub: 4 Minute Warning

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Audrey Malone, Earl Poole Ball, Landis Armstrong- Matthew Williams

Cafe’ Mueller: Young and Rusty

Carousel Lounge: Andrew Stone

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Missoula Slim

The Continental Club Gallery: Sarah Sharp, the Blue Moon Jazz Quartet with Rosie Flores

Crafthouse Kitchen & Tap: Andy Bertelsen

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s In Laws

El Mercado: Will Taylor and Strings Attached

Flamingo Cantina: Mau Mau Chaplains

Gold Crown Billiards: Emily Clibourn, Silverfox Ln., Clover the Girl

Guero’s Taco Bar: Bob Livingston, Cowboys & Indians Show, Oliver Rajamani, Bradley Kopp, Richard Bowden

Hudson’s on Mercer: Carl Weathersby Blues Band

One-2-One Bar: Jordan Cody Band

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: David Touchton

Players Night Club: Gary L. Anderson

Saxon Pub: Brandon Bentley

Skylark Lounge: Paul Klemperer presents Jazz Wednesdays

Strange Brew: Bret Coats

Stubb’s BBQ: Jitterbug Vipers

Threadgill’s North: Sittin’, Singin’ and Supper with Mayeaux & Broussard

The White Horse: Sour Bridges, Thrift Set Orchestra, Jason James

Woody’s Tavern: Eric Hisaw

Thursday

Antone’s: Soul Man Sam and the S.M.S. Band

ACL Live: Ben Harper

Bill’s Burgers Wings & Things: London and David

Billy’s Ice: Clutch Kings

The Brass Tap At the Domain: David Touchton

The Broken Spoke: John Chandler, Mark “Kaz” Kazanoff, Tony Harrison Music

Cafe’ Mueller: The Staylyns

Carousel Lounge: BAR Band & Guests, Footnotes

The Continental Club: Nikki Hill, Tomar & the FCs; the Gallery: Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few

Darwin’s: Bad Marmot

El Patron Restaurant: Jennifer B & the Groove

Elephant Room: Sarah Sharp

Elysium: Larva, Requiem Rust, Static of Masses, LOKO5T4R

Empire Control Room & Garage: Throwback Thursday with Terminator Dave

Flamingo Cantina: Hazard Hounds

Fusion Hookah Lounge: DJ Kimmy K

Geraldine’s at Hotel Van Zandt: Candi and the Muthaload

Mellow Mushroom Round Rock: American Gypsy Band

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Bob Appel

The Parish: Krewella

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Lucas Cook

Roots Bistro (Formely Down the Alley): King V Blues

Russian House: Russian Folk Festival

Saxon Pub: Patrice Pike

Shady Grove: Shelley King

Stompin’ Grounds: Amber Lucille

Trulucks: Rigel Thurston Band

The White Horse: Mike Stinson, Candler Wilkinson, Mayeux & Broussard