Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin music shows, Sept. 9-15

Staff
Bob Schneider plays Saturday at Gruene Hall this week, among other gigs.

Friday

The ABGB: Steep Cats, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks

Aquarium: Calico King

ACL Live: Cyndi Lauper (“Austin City Limits” taping)

BD Riley’s: Sean Orr

Baby Acapulco: Code Blue Live

Beauty Bar: FYER

The Brass Tap: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives, Kate Elizabeth

The Broken Spoke: Gary P. Nunn, Tom Buller

Cactus Cafe: Chuck Jones

Cafe’ Mueller: Woody Russell

Carousel Lounge: Jack’s Garage, Sophie Marceline

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: The March Divide, David Klecan

Chuggin’ Monkey: DJ Steady B.

Congregation Agudas Achim: Eclectic Sounds Concert

The Continental Club: the Blues Specialists, Two Tons of Steel, LeRoi Brothers; the Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, Sit Down, Servant

Dirty Dog Bar: Light the Fire, Midwest State of Mind, hexBlack

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

El Mercado: Janiva Magness

Elysium: Showbo Rising

Empire Control Room & Garage: Trash Carnival: CAPYAC, Holiday Mountain, Mamahawk, DEE-1

Evangeline Cafe: Lindsay Beaver & the Hot Damns

Fado Irish Pub: The Trials Band

Flamingo Cantina: The Toasters, Grimy Styles Album Release Party

Hardtails Bar & Grill: American Gypsy Band

Hard Luck Lounge: Bo Porter

Historic Scoot Inn: Grupo Fantasma Reunion De La Familia with Los Coast

Hole In The Wall: Mamahawk, Hella Zealous, the Muddy Stoops, West King String Band

Hotel Vegas: Wildcat Apollo

Kenny Dorham’s Backyard: Mark “Kaz” Kazanoff, Miss Lavelle White

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: Zac Roberson, the Vinyl Relics

Lamberts: Wiretree

The Little Longhorn Saloon: Ruby Dee And The Snakehandlers

Lone Star Court: The Texas K.G.B.

The Long Branch Saloon: Jack Nelson

The Lost Well: Sad Wings

Luckenbach Dance Hall: Doug Moreland

Lucky Lounge: Sally on the Side, 37 Circles, Above It All, Sacres

McAdoo’s Seafood Company: April Hall Music

McCullough Theatre: Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble

Mellow Mushroom Round Rock: WhitestoneBand Austin

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Roger Creager

The Mohawk: Right On! Happy Hour, the Get Up Kids

The Office Lounge: Fusion

On The Rocks: Jennifer B & the Groove

One-2-One Bar: Ray Prim, the Oz Noy Twisted Blues Band featuring Chris Layton, Roscoe Beck & other special guests, Hector Ward and the Bigtime

Opal Divine’s Penn Field: Leeann Atherton

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Alex Winters, Steph Pappas Experience

Phoenix Saloon: The Anthony Wright Band

Players Night Club: Paul Renna

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Dickie Lee Erwin

Pour Haus: Jeremy Steding

Proof and Cooper: Elsa Cross

Rattle Inn: Lucas Cook, Nathan Hubble, the Traveling Ones

Riley’s Tavern: Mark Jungers

Round Rock Tavern: David Touchton

Rumi’s Tavern: Allen Ray & Southern Comfort

Sahara Lounge: Big State

San Jac Saloon: Copper Chief

Saxon Pub: Denny Freeman, Uncle Lucius

Senor Buddy’s: Adam Kobetich & The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang

Speakeasy: The Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Sweet Spot

The Stardust Club: John Chandler

Stubb’s BBQ: Blunt Force, SunSquabi

Swan Dive: We Were Wolves

Tavern On Main: Charlie Harrison

The Thirsty Nickel: The Red Dirt Coalition

Threadgill’s World Headquarters Restaurant: Bob Schneider

Uptown Social: Contrafact! Jazz Group

Volente Beach Waterpark: Dawn Maracle

The White Horse: Palomino Shakedown, 2 Hoots & a Holler, Chansons et Souldard

Saturday

The ABGB: Ghost Wolves, the Happen-Ins, the Harms

ACL Live: DJ Mel, Cyndi Lauper

Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden: Matthew Brodnax and the Blues Sherpas, Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Big Easy Bar and Grill: Bobby Lynn Shehorn

The Blackheart: The Cover Letter, Madisons

The Broken Spoke: Derailers, Paula Russell

Bull McCabe’s Irish Pub: Ayasoltec

Cactus Café: Thor

Carousel Lounge: Lightbug, South Austin Pop Collective, Zoo Pilot

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Ariana Bina, Morgan Nicole

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Barfield, the Tyrant; the Gallery: Hilary York, Sit Down, Servant!

Donn’s Depot: Albert & Gage Band

Down South Railhouse: Bret Coats

The Downtown Hall of Fame: Jeremy James

El Mercado: Jennifer B & the Groove

El Sol y La Luna: Cuchillo E Palo

Fire In The Whole: King V Blues

Flamingo Cantina: Warrior King

Grape Creek Vineyards Georgetown: Sean Russell Music

Gruene Hall: Bob Schneider

The Grumpy Grouper: Dawn Maracle

Hill’s Café: Jaredd Reed, Draw$tring

Historic Globe Theatre: Lucas Hudgins & The First Cousins

Historic Scoot Inn: Seu Jacinto

Hole in the Wall: Magnet School, the Decade Show, Excited States, Jenifer Jackson, David Kerrigan

House Wine: Justif

Hye Market & Hye End Tasting Room: Bob Appel

Javelina Bar: Emily Herring and the Farm to Market Band

Junior’s Ice House: Paul the Bass Player, the Rhythm Dawgs

Kendalia Halle: Gary P. Nunn

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: Katie Tropp

Last Call: WhitestoneBand Austin

The Little Longhorn Saloon: The Hens, Two Hoots and a Holler

Love Goat: Roleros Cosmicos

Mercer Street Dancehall: The Warhorses

Mellow Mushroom Round Rock: King George, One Resistance

Nomad Bar: The Nitrons, the Frightened City, the Prof.Fuzz 63

Neighbor’s: The Blues Posse

The North Door: One World (R)evolution

One World Theatre: Guitar Army with Robben Ford, Lee Roy Parnell and Joy Robinson

On the Rocks: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

One-2-One Bar: D-Reil, Room 24

Paradox: The Swamp Bats

The Parish: The Album Leaf, Sister Crayon

Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille: Morris Nelms, Russ Scanlon

Pinballz Kingdom: Bret Coats

Players Night Club: The Patrons, American Gypsy Band

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Charlie Harrison

Radiance Dome: Max Zimmet & Hot Pickin’ Bluegrass

Round Rock Tavern: Rock Hard

The Rusty Mule: The Texas K.G.B.

Saxon Pub: Johnny Nicholas CD Release, Dirty River Boys, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

SFC Farmers’ Market at Sunset Valley: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Saxon Pub: The Dirty River Boys, Johnny Nicholas

Silly Rabbit Saloon: Jennifer B & the Groove

Skylark Lounge: Birdlegg & The Tight Fit Blues Band, Andrea Dawson

Southside of Courthouse: Noah Peterson

Specht’s Store and Saloon: Half Past One

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Moonage Daydream II with Super Creeps, DJ Mahealani

Spinners: Landers/Marshall Duo, Elora

Strange Brew: Jaimee Harris and Levi Parham, Groundwork Music

Stuffed Cajun Meat Market: Stuffed

Swan Dive: Leather Girls, Crypt Trip, Soaked, Drag

Torre de Pietra Winery: Shelley King

The Trophy Room: Radio Lab

The White Horse: Duqaines, Lonesome Heroes, John Chandler, Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

William Chris Vineyards: Bo Porter

Sunday

The ABGB: Mitch Webb & the Swindles

Bat Bar Austin: Jo Hell

Bell Springs Winery: Joseph Zito, Al Monti Blues

Big Easy Bar and Grill: Reverend KM Williams

Cedar Street Courtyard: Rochelle & The Sidewinders

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands; the Gallery: the LoJinx Orchestra, Dave Biller Trio with Mac McIntosh

Craft Pride: Lisa Fancher, Clyde

Dozen Street: Shane Cooley

Emo’s: Mike Posner

Gruene Hall: Gospel Brunch with a Texas Twist

Hole in the Wall: Lila Ignite, Postcards from the Moon, the Red Heroes, Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Ben Stalets, Wil Cope

Iron Cactus: Soul of a Musician

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: Jan Seides

The Little Longhorn Saloon: Doug Strahan

The Long Center: Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Real Bill Lewis

Lucy’s Fried Chicken: Bob Cheevers

North By Northwest Restaurant & Brewery: Jeremy Steding

The Oasis: Dickie Lee Erwin

On The Rocks: The Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

One World Theatre: Clint Black

One-2-One Bar: John Bush Band

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

River Road Icehouse: Two Tons of Steel, Hometown Bootscoot, Gary Glenn & the 20x Band

Saxon Pub: Kevin & the Krawlers, John Gaar, the Resentments, Jeremy O’Bannon

The Sidewinder: Malion, Caustic Casanova

Specht’s Store and Saloon: Ty Dietz

Threadgill’s World Headquarters Restaurant: Sunday Brunch with Levites and Tutus

Treaty Oak Distilling: Meagan Tubb & Shady People

The White Horse: Aaron McDonnell & the Neon Eagles, Conjunto Los Pinkys

Monday

Anderson Mill Tavern: Texas Music Mondays

Antone’s: The Blue Monday Band

Cactus Café: The Campbell Brothers

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers; the Gallery: Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, Michael Hale Trio with Mac McIntosh

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Evangeline Cafe: Austin Cajun Aces

Hole in the Wall: Town Hall Devils, Altamesa, the Mammoths, Roger Wallace

Maggie Mae’s: Michael Milligan, Texiana Bluez

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Tully, John Wilson, Susanna Lee, Marla Buonodono

The Parish: God Is An Astronaut

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Joseph Zito, Doc and the Medicine Man

Saxon Pub: Brian Pounds, Lonelyland with Bob Schneider

Stay Gold: Sarah Sharp

The White Horse: Deuce Coupe, Amanda Cevallos

Tuesday

Note: HAAM Benefit Day will take over many venues and non-traditional spaces; see the full schedule at myhaam.org.

The ABGB: HAAM Benefit Day with Ruby Jane and the Reckless, Julian Acosta

Billy’s Ice: Austin Gilliam

The Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson, Tracie Lynn

Carousel Lounge: Alien Knife Fight, Terrill

Cedar Street Courtyard: Bryce Kelley, Chris Castaneda & The Project

The Continental Club: Miss Toni Price, Barfield, the Tyrant; the Gallery: Ephraim Owens Experience

Conway’s Dancehall: Aaron Stephens, David Michael Selbo

Dirty Dog Bar: Audiotopsy, Stella Lost

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

El Mercado: Scott Collins

Evangeline Cafe: Grouchy Like Riley

Halcyon: Julie Nolen

Hole in the Wall: Enigmatic Strangers, Shawn Nelson, Billy Broome, Mandy Rowden

Metropolis: Justif

The Mohawk: Swans

One World Theatre: Benise

Players Night Club: Jarrod Johnson

Saxon Pub: Brennen Leigh & Sunny Sweeney, David Grissom, Dan Adams

Skylark Lounge: Dickie Lee Erwin & Special Guests

Strange Brew: Band of Babies

The Townsend: HAAM Benefit Show

Waterloo Records: Johnny Nicholas

The White Horse: Chaparral, Devin Jake, the Hens

Whole Foods Domain: Barbara Nesbitt, Hoodygoode

Whole Foods Flagship Store: HAAM Benefit Day

Wednesday

The ABGB: Warren Hood

Anderson Mill Tavern: Open Mic with Jon Blue

Antone’s: Tommy Shannon Blues Band

B.B. Rover’s Cafe & Pub: Kaye Reznick

Billy’s Ice: Aaron Stephens

The Broken Spoke: Deuce Coupe, TJ Bonta

Carousel Lounge: Nathan’s Stupid Drama, Peter Keane

The Continental Club: Jenny Parrott, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts; the Gallery: Sarah Sharp, the Blue Moon Jazz Quartet with Rosie Flores

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

El Mercado: Will Taylor and Strings Attached

Emo’s: Crystal Castles

Evangeline Cafe: Paul Glasse, the Peacemakers

Flamingo Cantina: Mau Mau Chaplains

Geraldine’s at Hotel Van Zandt: Curtis Lee

Hole in the Wall: Sweet Gary Newcomb, We Are Blood Bays, Raven Laurendine, Mike Therieau

Hudson’s on Mercer: Carl Weathersby Blues Band

The Mohawk: Roaring Sun, Anthony Green

Patika Wine & Coffee House: D.C. Bloom

Players Night Club: Gary L. Anderson

Saxon Pub: Jordan Cody, Van Wilks, Walt Wilkins

The Sidewinder: Kublai Khan

Threadgill’s North: Sittin’, Singin’ and Supper

Upstairs on Trinity: Ben Blaise

The White Horse: Lucas Hudgins, Jason James, Thrift Set Orchestra

Thursday

All Saints Presbyterian Church: Kelley McRae

Blanton Museum of Art: Beat the Rush

The Broken Spoke: Derailers, Alvin Crow

Cactus Café: Austin Classical Guitar: Gabriel Santiago & Chad Ibison

Carousel Lounge: Utley 3, the Referrals

Cheatham Street Warehouse: William Clark Green, Dalton Domino & The Front Porch Family Band

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Kelly McCormick, Zwern

The Continental Club: Whitney Rose, Low Cut Connie, Sounds del Mar; the Gallery: Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few, Sit Down, Servant!

Dirty Dog Bar: Smoke Signals

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s In Laws

El Mercado: The Brian Turner Band

El Patron Restaurant: Jennifer B & the Groove

El Sol y La Luna: Tributo a Juan Gabriel

Evangeline Cafe: Denny Freeman, Danny B. Harvey

Flamingo Cantina: Beatboy City, Golden Ganga

Fusion Hookah Lounge: DJ Kimmy K

Gruene Hall: Jimmy “Daddy” Davis, Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros

The Highball: The Beaumonts

Hole In The Wall: Scott Collins, Daniel Thomas Phipps, Brooke & Dawn, the Mammoths

Homespun Kitchen and Bar: Joseph Zito, Al Monti, Doc Pointer

The Little Longhorn Saloon: Emily Herring and the Farm to Market Band

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Bob Appel

The Mohawk: GZA, Pujol

One-2-One Bar: Clay McClinton

Players Night Club: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Riley’s Tavern: Lucas Cook

Rustic Tap: Ray Prim, 80Hproject

Saxon Pub: Patrice Pike

Skylark Lounge: Happy Hour with the Legendary Margaret Wright

Stubb’s BBQ: People’s Blues of Richmond

Table 620 at Lakeway HEB: The Staylyns

Trulucks: Rigel Thurston Band

The White Horse: Croy & the Boys CD Release, Candler Wilkinson, Amanda Kitchens & the Fine China

Willie’s Joint Barbq and Bar: Copper Chief

Woody’s Tavern: Jennifer B & the Groove