Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin music shows: Gwen Stefani, Buck Owens bash and more, Aug. 12-18

Staff
Gwen Stefani plays Tuesday at the Austin360 Amphitheater.

Friday

The ABGB: Skyline, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks

Adobe Verde: Jay Statham Band

Baby Acapulco: Melodic Drifters

Beauty Bar: KRNE, Wolf-e-Wolf, Chatroom, More, TORO, Steez

Beerland: Reeks

Billy’s Ice: The Dirtboxwailers

Brass Hall: Michael Milligan, Texiana Bluez

The Brass Tap at the Domain: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

The Broken Spoke: John Chandler

Burger University: Dinsmore, Callard

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Jitterbug Vipers

Cactus Café: The Broken Hearts

Caffe Yolly: Phil Greer

Carousel Lounge: Madi Meeks, the Bombs, Frightened City, New Mystery Girl, Bitter Birds

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The New Offenders, Folk Family Revival

Chuggin’ Monkey: DJ Steady B.

The Continental Club: Buck Owens’ 25th Annual Birthday Bash; the Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, the Lost Counts

Cypress Creek Cafe: Opie Hendrix, Texas Tallboys

Darwin’s: Tiny Purple Fishes

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

The Edge of Town Saloon & Grill: The Patrons

Elephant Room: Sarah Sharp

Empire Control Room & Garage: Plastician, Open Future

Fado Irish Pub: The Swamp Bats

Flamingo Cantina: I Wayne, Sacrafyce, Rubberhed, White Label Analog, the Awful Lot, Sucktones

Grapevine Texas Wine Bar: Bob Cheevers

Green Mesquite Barbeque & More: Kilowatts

Gruene Hall: Kelly Willis, Bruce Robison

The Grumpy Grouper: Glen Collins

Hard Luck Lounge: Garrett T. Capps

Hays County BBQ: The Anthony Wright Band

HomeField Grill: Jagged Luck

Homespun Kitchen and Bar: Linden Wood

Independence Brewing Co.: Jazzline Conspiracy, Jazz Daddies

Iron Horse Saloon: The Anthony Wright Band

Jack’s Roadhouse: Bret Coats

Koozie’s Bar and Grill: Keen Country

Lucky Lounge: Skellytown, Mike Reardon

Lamberts: Jake Ward

Little Longhorn Saloon: Bobby Marlar, John Mutchler & the Golden Roses

Louie’s Oyster House and Beer Garden: Andy Bertelsen

Luckenbach Dance Hall: Doug Moreland

Maggie Maes: Beat Bodega

Malaga Tapas & Bar: Ryan DeSiato

Max’s Roadhouse: Monte Good and the Honky-Tonk Heroes Band

One World Theatre: Nick Colionne

The Parish: Gardiner Sisters

Quinn’s Downtown Round Rock: Kate Elizabeth

Rattle Inn: The Texas K.G.B.

Riley’s Tavern: Mark Jungers

The Rusty Mule: Law By The Gun

Sahara Lounge: Big State

Salt Lick BBQ/Camp Ben McCulloch: Davis Alan and the Dukes

Shenanigans: Evil Petting Zoo

Skylark Lounge: Happy Hour with Legendary Margaret Wright

Speakeasy: DJ Tetsuo, the Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

Spinners: Govinachi, Playas Incorporated Entertainment, Mr Eugene Maya

Stubb’s BBQ: Drew Fish Band with Matt & the Herdsmen

Stuffed Cajun Meat Market: Lynette

Swan Dive: Ringo Deathstarr, Aurthor Yoria, Monoceja, Como Los Movies

Taxis: Forever Town

Upstairs on Trinity: Sara & the Spark, the Native Roar, Dossey

Volente Beach Waterpark: Dawn Maracle

The White Horse: Two Hoots & a Holler, Palomino Shakedown, Chansons et soulard

Woody’s Tavern: Patrick Fleming

Saturday

Antone’s: New Breed Brass Band

Austin360 Amphitheater: Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton

Back 9 Bar: The Blues Posse

Baja BBQ Shack: Jo Hell

Beerland: Shug

Bell Springs Winery: Laura Marie

Blind Pig Pub: DJ Frank Castle, the Mix Syndicate

Boomerz: Carolina Wray

The Broken Spoke: Two Tons of Steel, Paula Russell

Bunkhouse Bar: Jeremy James

The Buzzmill: Bob Cheevers

Cactus Cafe: Jerry Douglas Band

Carousel Lounge: Jack’s Garage, Acoustic with T Tex Edwards and guests Dan Hoekstra & Eric Hisaw, Idle Declasse, City Life, Johnny Pelican

Cheers Shot Bar: DJ Tetsuo

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Joe Gray

The Continental Club: 30th Annual Ted Roddy’s Tribute to the King, Cornell Hurd Band; the Gallery: Hilary York, the Lost Counts

Dirty Dog Bar: Force of Rage, Dead Earth Politics, Vex, A Good Rogering

Donn’s Depot: Albert & Gage Band

The Downtown Hall of Fame: Joey Kipfer

Empire Control Room & Garage: Lil Debbie with Bricc Baby

Fire In The Whole: King V Blues

Flamingo Cantina: Anya, C.A.K.E.

Geraldine’s at Hotel Van Zandt: Nakia

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: The Hens

Gold Crown Billiards: Wall of Soul, Peace Pipe Prophets, Grinn And Bear It

Green Mesquite Barbeque & More: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

Gruene Hall: Dirty River Boys

Gueros Taco Bar: Wink Keziah

Gypsy River Resort: The New Offenders

Hanover’s Draught Haus: The Easy Out

Hole In The Wall: Jason McMaster, Clyde, Ignitor, Butch County, Lisa Fancher

House Wine: Justif

Hye Market & Hye End Tasting Room: Bob Appel

Indian Roller: Scorpio Rising, Muchos Backflips

Jack’s Roadhouse: Law By The Gun

Jester King Craft Brewery: Adam Kobetich & the Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang

Lakeview Winery: Ed Kliman

Lamberts: Danny B. Harvey

Last Stand Brewing: Landers/Marshall Duo

Lit Lounge: Stray Dawg and The Wolves

Little Longhorn Saloon: The Hens, Jake Penrod & his Million Dollar Cowboys

Love Goat: Fortune My Foe, Violinda

Mellow Mushroom Round Rock: One Resistance

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Rosedale

Neighbor’s: Ten Feet Taller

New Braunfels Farm To Market: Jorge & Nicole

On The Rocks: The Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

The Parish: One World (R)evolution Benefit Concert for Girls Rock Austin, Scott Evans, Bridging the Music’s TX Solo Artist Awards

Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille: Morris Nelms, Russ Scanlon

Phoenix Saloon: Marcus Morales, Deville San Ramos

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Audrey Malone, Joseph Zito

Pour Haus: Britney Monroe

The Ranch: Justin Cole

Rattle Inn: Wayne Garner Band

River Hofbrau and Beer Garden: Bonnie Lang

Roots Bistro (Formely Down the Alley): The Wooly Vicars

Saxon Pub: Robynn Shayne

Shiner’s Saloon: James Ryan

Shooter’s Billards & Sports Bar: American Gypsy Band

Sidecar: Stefanie Fix

Skylark Lounge: Andrea Dawson, Birdlegg & the Tight Fit Blues Band

Strange Brew: SaulPaul, Groundwork Music, 80Hproject

Tavern in the Gruene: Reed Brothers

Templin Saloon: Roger Cowan, the Blues Posse

Threadgill’s World Headquarters Restaurant: Curtis Grimes, Jackson Browne Tribute

Treaty Oak Distillery: Bo Porter

Upstairs on Trinity: Ezra Vancil

The White Horse: The Beaumonts, Hard Luck Revival, Dough Strahan, Beaumonts, Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

Watering Hole Saloon: J. Abram

Watterson Hall: Glen Collins

Westcave Cellars Winery: Kilowatts

William Chris Vineyards: Darrin Kobetich

Woody’s Tavern: Jennifer B & the Groove

Sunday

Antone’s: Julia Magness

BD Riley’s: Joe Gee, Sailing Ships

Baja BBQ Shack: Mark Jungers

Bat Bar Austin: Jo Hell

Beerland: Bongoloid, Anukasha, No Life Kings, Sitri

Bell Springs Winery: D.C. Bloom

Billy’s Ice: Terrell Mabrito

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Reed Turchi and the Caterwauls

The Clive Bar: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands; the Gallery: Jon Dee Graham & the LoJinx Orchestra, Dave Biller Trio with Mac McIntosh

Copperhead Grill: Jennifer B & the Groove

Dirty Dog Bar: Violent Vendetta, Amy’s Not Breathing, Chernobyl the Secret, Covina, Forced To Bury, Wrath Upon The Skies

Flamingo Cantina: Gift of Gab of Blackalicious

Gruene Hall: Gospel Brunch with a Texas Twist, Kelley Mickwee

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: A Proper Cup of Coffee

Kingdom: Rave of Thrones

Little Longhorn Saloon: Fingerpistol

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Real Bill Lewis

Lucy’s Fried Chicken: Bob Cheevers

The Mohawk: Highland Kites

One World Theatre: Michael Grimm

One-2-One Bar: The John Bush Band

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars, Silo Road

Shiner’s Saloon: Julie Nolen

Steiner Ranch Steak House: Leigh Rowan

Strange Brew: April Hall, Dickie Lee Erwin CD Release

The Thirsty Nickel: Mike Vincent Fisher

Threadgill’s North: Sunday Brunch with Four Fights Per Pints, Old No 1

Threadgill’s World Headquarters Restaurant: Sunday Brunch with Jon Emery’s Hillbilly Revival

Twisted X Brewery: Amber Lucille

Westcave Cellars Winery: Kilowatts

The White Horse: Aaron McDonnell, Silo Road, Conjunto Los Pinkys

Monday

Antone’s: The Blue Monday Band

Banger’s: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Billy’s Ice: Doug Kent

Carousel Lounge: Mondays with the Cartoonoisseur

Chuggin’ Monkey: Copper Chief

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson & his Lone Stars; the Gallery: Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, Michael Hale Trio with Mac McIntosh

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

The Driskill Hotel: Tres Bourbonnais

Elephant Room: Alyse Black

Giddy-Ups: Bob Appel

Klub Krucial: DJ Tetsuo

Maggie Maes: Michael Milligan, Texiana Bluez

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Tully, John Wilson, Susanna Lee, Marla Buonodono

One-2-One Bar: Jennifer B & The Groove

The Parish: David Bazan

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Joseph Zito, Doc and the Medicine Man

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: George Ensle, Matt Harlan

Stay Gold: Sarah Sharp

The White Horse: The Love Leighs, Deuce Coupe, Amanda Cevallos, JJ Jones

Tuesday

Austin360 Amphitheater: Gwen Stefani

Bat Bar Austin: Fred V. Spence

Carousel Lounge: Barbara Bergin & Teresa Neal, Sophie Marceline

Cedar Street Courtyard: Bryce Kelley, Chris Castaneda & The Project

The Continental Club: Miss Toni Price, Barfield, the Tyrant; the Gallery: James McMurtry, the Ephraim Owens Experience

Conway’s Dancehall: Aaron Stephens, David Michael Selbo

Dirty Dog Bar: Astrixion

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Gruene Hall: Two Tons of Steel

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: Marty Rigby, Naiman Rigby

Little Longhorn Saloon: Monte Good & the Honky Tonk Heroes Band

The Mohawk: Deerhoof

Players Night Club: Jarrod Johnson

Saxon Pub: Barbara Nesbitt, Audrey Malone, Earl Poole Ball, Landis Armstrong, Matthew Williams

Shakespeare’s Pub: Amber Lucille

The Sidewinder: Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge

Skylark Lounge: Dickie Lee Erwin & Special Guests

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Bob & El Lladre

Stay Gold: Ali Holder

Strange Brew: Band of Babies

Sustainable Food Center: Darrin Kobetich

Swan Dive: Glitterbeard Presents: Fragile Rock

The White Horse: Fingerpistol, Devin Jake, Chaparral

Wednesday

The ABGB: Warren Hood

B.B. Rover’s Cafe & Pub: Kaye Reznick

Billy’s Ice: Aaron Stephens

The Black Whale: Monte Good and the Honky-Tonk Heroes Band

Blue Moon Rock N Blues: Amber Lucille

The Broken Spoke: Texas T

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Audrey Malone, Earl Poole Ball, Landis Armstrong, Matthew Williams

Carousel Lounge: These Fine Moments, Molly Hardin

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Missoula Slim

The Continental Club: Gene Taylor wiht Chris Ruest & Hunt Sales, William Harries Graham & the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry; the Gallery: Sarah Sharp, the Blue Moon Jazz Quartet with Rosie Flores

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

El Mercado: Will Taylor and Strings Attached

Elephant Room: Jitterbug Vipers

Empire Control Room & Garage: Woolymammoth

Flamingo Cantina: Mau Mau Chaplains

Guero’s Taco Bar: Nomad City

Historic Scoot Inn: Hard Working Americans

Hudson’s on Mercer: Carl Weathersby Blues Band

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: Darrin Kobetich

Little Longhorn Saloon: Pissant Farmers

Players Night Club: Gary L. Anderson

Saxon Pub: Brandon Bentley, Julie Nolen

Skylark Lounge: Larisa Montanaro Trio

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Karaoke Underground

Threadgill’s North: Sittin’, Singin’ and Supper, James Hand

Upstairs on Trinity: Annie & Kate, Gay Myrick

Vulcan Gas Company: Joseph Zito, Del Rossi

The White Horse: Doug Moreland, Jason James, Thrift Set Orchestra

Woody’s Tavern: Law By The Gun

Thursday

Beerland: Outskirts, the Phantom Sensation, Izzy Cox, Rusty Razors

Billy’s Ice: Jarrod Sterrett & the Hired Guns

Blanton Museum of Art: Beat the Rush

Carousel Lounge: Utley 3, Pink Elephant Happy Hour with DJ Buddy Bradley, the Longshots

The Continental Club: Sophia Johnson, Pedrito Martinez Group, Rey Arteaga; the Gallery: Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few, Sit Down, Servant!

Darwin’s: Bad Marmot

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s In Laws

Earl Campbell’s Sports Bar: Landers/Marshall Duo

El Mercado: The Brian Turner Band

El Patron Restaurant: Jennifer B & the Groove

Empire Control Room & Garage: Stanton Warriors, Cosmo’s Midnight

Flamingo Cantina: Kiko Villamizar, Frontera Bugalu, DJ Vanessa La Besti

Freiheit Country Store: Jason Allen

Fusion Hookah Lounge: DJ Kimmy K

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: The Stray Bullets

Guero’s Taco Bar: Glen Collins

Hole In The Wall: Jinx

Javelina Bar: Candi and the Muthaload

Koozie’s Icehouse: The Texas Duet

Little Longhorn Saloon: The Stray Bullets, Alvin Crow

Love Goat: Brother Nothing

Mellow Mushroom Round Rock: King George

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Bob Appel

The Mohawk: The Boleys, Chill Russell, Future Death, Stun Guns, the Boleys

One World Theatre: Classic Albums Live

One-2-One Bar: Justif

Players Night Club: The Patrons

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Wink Keziah

Rattle Inn: Skellytown

Salt Lick BBQ/Camp Ben McCulloch: Relentless

Shooters Billiard & Sports Bar: DJ Tetsuo

Skylark Lounge: Happy Hour with the Legendary Margaret Wright

Stay Gold: Kalu and The Electric Joint

Stompin’ Grounds: Jonas Lorence

Stubb’s BBQ: Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls with Emily Wolfe

Table 620 at Lakeway HEB: The Staylyns

The Thirsty Nickel: The Soulies

Trulucks: Rigel Thurston Band

The White Horse: Candler Wilkinson, Mayeux & Broussard, Duqaines