Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin club shows, Aug. 5-11

Staff
The Dixie Chicks play Sunday at Austin360 Amphitheater.

Friday

888 Pan Asian Restaurant: The Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

Antone’s: Eastside Kings Festival Preview Show: Diunna Greenleaf

Austin360 Amphitheater: 311, Sublime With Rome, Dirty Heads

The Badlands: The Boleys

Bastrop Homecoming & Rodeo: The Dirty River Boys

Beauty Bar: Midnight Tyrannosaurus

Beerland: Record Release with Triggermen, Pleasant Valley, Paperback, MeanGirls, Critical Dad

Billy’s Ice: Andy Bertelsen, Texas Renegade

The Brass Tap: Jacqui Walker

Bull McCabe’s Irish Pub: The Antidon’ts

Burger University: Dinsmore, Callard

Broken Spoke: Alvin Crow, Michael Ballew

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Jitterbug Vipers

Cactus Cafe: Stefan Prigmore, Jaimee Harris, Garrett Owen

Carousel Lounge: Brett St. Germain, Poor Yorick, Mad Cowboys

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Spanky P. and the Everybody Suffers

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Waking Fable, Soul Track Mind; the Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, the Lost Counts

Dale’s Essenhaus: Steve Syx and Syxgun

The Driskill Hotel: Woody Russell

El Mercado: Joseph Zito, W. C. Clark Blues Revue

Empire Control Room & Garage: Body Rock ATX: Ladies First Tribute

Flamingo Cantina: Music4Life, the Contrabandits

Gold Crown Billiards: D-Reil, MNSTR

Grapevine Texas Wine Bar: Bob Cheevers

Gruene Hall: Zane Williams

The Grumpy Grouper: The Patrons

Hardtails Bar & Grill: American Gypsy Band

Hard Luck Lounge: Adam Kobetich & the Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, Moose’s Last Stand

Hole In The Wall: Brian Christopher, Wayne Garner Band

Hope Presbyterian Church: Shine On

House Wine: Tom Harvey

Iron Cactus: Leticia Rodriguez, Joseph Serrato

Kingdom: Lee Foss

Little Longhorn Saloon: Terry Taylor Band, Carl Hutchens

Love Goat: Cradle

Lucky Lounge: The Boleys

Mouton’s Southern Bistro: Johnny Blue

Paige Roadhouse: The Texas K.G.B.

Pecan Street Brewing: Phil Greer

Players Night Club: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Ramble Creek Day Party: Leeann Atherton

Riley’s Tavern: John Chandler

Romeo’s Georgetown: Ed Kliman

Rumi’s Tavern: Manzy Lowry

Russian House: Samba Rio 2016

Sahara Lounge: Hector Ward and the Bigtime, Superkick, Flyjack

Santa Rita Tex Mex Cantina: Shane Cooley

Shenanigans: Instigators

Sidecar: Brother Nothing

Silly Rabbit Saloon: The Anthony Wright Band

Speakeasy: DJ Tetsuo, the Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

Stubb’s BBQ: Tristen

Swan Dive: La Frenetika, Fridah Band with DJ Vanessa “La Bestia”

Threadgill’s World Headquarters: The Rankin Twins

Upstairs on Trinity: Black Heart Saints

Uptown Social: Contrafact! Jazz Group

The White Horse: Tomar Williams and the FCs, Roger Wallace, Gritones

Saturday

Angel’s Ice House: Opie Hendrix, Texas Tallboys

Antone’s: Interrobang Brass Band

BD Riley’s: Michael Milligan, Texiana Bluez

Banger’s: The Cover Letter, the Urban Achievers Brass Band, Kayla Ray, Boxcar Preachers, Sour Bridges

Beerland: Witchcryer, Funeral Horse, Bongoloid, Bridge Farmers

Bill’s Burgers Wings & Things: London and David

Billy’s Ice: Saints Eleven

The Blackheart: Tomar Williams and the FCs

Blind Pig Pub: DJ Frank Castle, the Mix Syndicate

Brass House: Jacqui Walker

The Brass Tap: David Touchton

Bull McCabe’s Irish Pub: Yikes!, Stuck on 45, Worm Suicide, Beaver

Broken Spoke: Dale Watson, Paula Russell

Cafe’ Mueller: Rare Birds in Flight

Carousel Lounge: Andrew Stone, Something & The Whatevers, From Lawrence, Kan, Buglies, Toxic Water, Dan Butler

Cheers Shot Bar: DJ Tetsuo

Cliff’s Tavern: Doc Mojoe

The Continental Club: Earl Poole Ball, Honky Tonk Revival, Stompdrag, Dash Rip Rock; the Gallery: James Bullard, the Lost Counts

The Edge of Town Saloon & Grill: The Patrons, Steve Syx and Syxgun

El Sol y La Luna: Nilda’s Birthday

Elephant Room: Tomas Ramirez

Fado Irish Pub: Blaggards

Fire In The Whole: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Flamingo Cantina: Jamaican Independence Day Party: Mau Mau Chaplains!

Gruene Hall: Mitch Webb and the Swindles, Curtis Grimes

Historic Globe Theatre: Jeff Hughes and Chaparral

Hole In The Wall: The Gypsy Bravado

Jester King Craft Brewery: Ryan DeSiato

Kent Black’s Barbecue: Silo Road

Little Longhorn Saloon: Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks, Mike Stinson

The Long Branch Saloon: Matt & the Herdsmen

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Blues Posse

The Oasis: EmJae Ross

On The Rocks: Jennifer B & the Groove

The Parish: The Mystery Lights, Ganesha

Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille: Morris Nelms, Russ Scanlon

Players Night Club: American Gypsy Band

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Michael Myers

Riley’s Tavern: Dr G and The Mudcats

River City Cafe: Mark Jungers

Roots Bistro (Formely Down the Alley): Bad Marmot

Russian House: Sean Orr

Salt Lick BBQ/Camp Ben McCulloch: Dylan James Gully, Law By The Gun

Silly Rabbit Saloon: The Texas Duet

Stompin’ Grounds: Josh Field Music, the Shake Backs, Pagoda Mambo

Swan Dive: Femina-X, Verisimilitude, Xes Xes, Mockingbird Express

Tavern On Main: Bob Livingston, Bradley Kopp

Templin Saloon: Emmerson Biggins, Bill Pekar & the Rainey Brothers

Threadgill’s World Headquarters: Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros

The Townsend: Van Wilks

Voodoo Doughnuts: Brand New Key

The White Horse: Lonesome Heroes, James Hand, Gin Racers, Ricky Stein, Hot Rod Happy Hour, Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

Whitewater Amphitheatre: Ryan Bingham, Shakey Graves

Sunday

Antone’s: Mark “Kaz” Kazanoff, Miss Lavelle White

Austin360 Amphitheater: Smooth Hound Smith, Vintage Trouble, Dixie Chicks

BD Riley’s: Joe Gee

Bat Bar Austin: Jo Hell

Beerland: Octopede, New China

Chez Zee American Bistro: Pamela Hart

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale! with Earl & Dallas, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands; the Gallery: Jon Dee Graham & the LoJinx Orchestra

Craft Pride: Lisa Fancher, Clyde

Gold Crown Billiards: Justin James Bridges

Green Mesquite Barbeque & More: Vivi McCracken

Guero’s Taco Bar: Mark “Kaz” Kazanoff, the Recuperators

Little Longhorn Saloon: Weldon Henson

Lone Star Float House: Copper Chief

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Real Bill Lewis, Bob Cheevers

The Mohawk: Muuy Bien

One World Theatre: The Lettermen

One-2-One Bar: The John Bush Band

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars, Jim Ray Wyly, Jon Napier

The Rusty Mule: The Texas K.G.B.

Steiner Ranch Steak House HH: Leigh Rowan

Strange Brew: George Ensle

The Thirsty Nickel: Mike Vincent Fisher

Threadgill’s North: Sunday Brunch with Jon Emery

Threadgill’s World Headquarters: Sunday Brunch with the Siekers Bluegrass Gospel

Twisted X Brewery: Brother Nothing

The White Horse: Aaron McDonnell, Interrobang Brass Band, Conjunto Los Pinkys

Monday

Anderson Mill Tavern: Texas Music Mondays

Antone’s: The Blue Monday Band

Beerland: Blues Jam with The Bricktop Blues Band

Chuggin’ Monkey: Copper Chief

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson & his Lone Stars; the Gallery: Michael Hale Trio with Mac McIntosh

The Driskill Hotel: Tres Bourbonnais

Elephant Room: Sarah Sharp

Hole In The Wall: Howel

Klub Krucial: Dj Tetsuo

Lucky Lounge: Izzy Cox

Maggie Mae’s: Michael Milligan, Texiana Bluez

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Tully, John Wilson, Susanna Lee, Marla Buonodono

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Joseph Zito, Doc and the Medicine Man

The Townsend: Hillary York

The White Horse: Rail House Band, Paul Nipper, Deuce Coupe

Tuesday

Antone’s: ADenny Freeman, Sarah Brown, & Corey Keller plus Mike Keller & Eve Monsees; Josh Fulero & Friends

Bat Bar Austin: Fred V. Spence

Beerland: Caro Somes, McCoy, Artemis Glow

Billy’s Ice: Austin Gilliam

The Blackheart: Ali Holder

Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson, Armadillo Road

Carousel Lounge: Mitch Hayes

Cedar Street Courtyard: Bryce Kelley, Chris Castaneda & The Project

The Continental Club: Miss Toni Price, Barfield, the Tyrant; the Gallery: James McMurtry

Conway’s Dancehall: Aaron Stephens, David Michael Selbo

Earl Campbell’s Sports Bar: Sky Zito

Gruene Hall: Two Tons of Steel

Halcyon: Julie Nolen

Liberty Tree Tavern: Debbie Forrest Byrd, the Union Revival

Little Longhorn Saloon: Fingerpistol Band

Lucky Lounge: The Black Order

One-2-One Bar: Josh Field, Brother Nothing

Shakespeares Pub: Amber Lucille

Strange Brew: Band of Babies, Kilowatts

The White Horse: Bo Porter, the Hens, Gin Racers, Chaparral

Whitewater Amphitheatre: Halsey Badlands Tour

Wednesday

The ABGB: Warren Hood

Anderson Mill Tavern: Open Mic with Jon Blue

Antone’s: Tommy Shannon Blues Band

B.B. Rover’s Cafe & Pub: Kaye Reznick

BD Riley’s: Sailing Ships

Beerland: Happy Hour with Bruno Burke, the Wilds, Roselit Bone, Ghostwriter

Billy’s Ice: Aaron Stephens

The Black Whale: Monte Good and the Honky-Tonk Heroes Band

Blue Moon Rock N Blues: Amber Lucille

Broken Spoke: Deuce Coupe, TJ Bonta

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Audrey Malone, Earl Poole Ball, Landis Armstrong, Matthew Williams

Cafe’ Mueller: Linden Wood

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Missoula Slim

The Continental Club: Gene Taylor with Chris Ruest & Hunt Sales, William Harries Graham & the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry; the Gallery: Sarah Sharp, the Blue Moon Jazz Quartet with Rosie Flores

El Mercado: Will Taylor and Strings Attached

Elephant Room: Morris Nelms

Empire Control Room & Garage: Luzcid, Jonny Ha$h, One4all, Brede

Flamingo Cantina: Mau Mau Chaplains

Hudson’s on Mercer: Carl Weathersby Blues Band

Little Longhorn Saloon: Andy MacIntyre Band

Lustre Pearl Bar: Lucas Cook, Aaron McDonnell

New World Deli: Mitch Hayes

Players Night Club: Gary L. Anderson

Stubb’s BBQ: Jitterbug Vipers

Threadgill’s North: Sittin’ & Singin’ with Nick Randolph

The White Horse: Jason James, Sophia Johnson

Thursday

Bass Concert Hall: Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons

Beerland: Cherry Death with Payton Andrew Green, Slow

Billy’s Ice: Sarah Hobbs

The Buzzmill: Dickie Lee Erwin

Broken Spoke: Derailers, Roy Heinrich

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Blackbird Sing

The Continental Club: Sophia Johnson, Ruby Jane & the Reckless

Darwin’s: Bad Marmot

Dirty Dog Bar: Astrixion

Dozen Street: Pantheon, the Aaron Clift Experiment, Mach 3, Mount Pressmore

Flamingo Cantina: I Wayne, Sacrafyce

Freiheit Country Store: Jason Allen, Tommy Alverson, Jason Allen

Fusion Hookah Lounge: DJ Kimmy K

Hanover’s Draught Haus: Jonas Lorence

Inoz’s Brew & Chew: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Koozie’s Icehouse: The Texas Duet

Little Longhorn Saloon: Them Duquaines, Alvin Crow

The Mohawk: Wye Oak

Player’s: Jonathan Herridge, Cade Baccus

River Road Icehouse: Chris Stapleton

Sam’s Town Point: Audrey Malone, Earl Poole Ball, Matthew Williams, Landis Armstrong

San Marcos Park Plaza: Two Tons of Steel

Shooters Billiard & Sports Bar: DJ Tetsuo

The Sidewinder: Kyle Lucas

Swan Dive: Aurthor Yoria, Monoceja, Como Los Movies

The Thirsty Nickel: The Soulies

Threadgill’s World Headquarters: Jenni Finlay Promotions Anniversary Party

The Townsend: Charlie Faye

Trulucks: Rigel Thurston Band

The White Horse: Ricky Stein, Choctaw Wildfire, Wilkinson’s Quartet