Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Selena, Gordon Lightfoot among live music highlights, June 17-23

Staff
Old Crow Medicine Show plays Friday at Stubbs.

Friday

888 Pan Asian Restaurant: Alyse Black

Adobe Verde: Jonathan Garcia

Allen R. Baca Center: Kendra Christel

Anderson Mill Tavern: Wild Tinderbox, Whiskey Ignition

Aviary: Eric Debris a.k.a. Doctor Mix

Barcelona: Treble Soul, Hannah Prestridge, Curt Jones

Baby Acapulco #5: Melodic Drifters

Baja BBQ Shack: Wink Keziah

The Bayou Lounge: DJ Dolo

Beerland: Happy Hour with Liz Burrito,Vorcha, A Film in Color, Funeralbloom, Glassing

The Belmont: Los Van Van

Brass Hall: Matthew Brodnax and the Blues Sherpas

Brass House: Candy DeClue, Art Carvajal

The Brass Tap: David Touchton

Broken Spoke: Ben Rodgers

The Bullpen Bar & Grill: The Texas Duet

Burger University: Dinsmore, Callard

The Buzzmill: Bob Cheevers

Cactus Cafe: Chuck Cannon

Caffe Yolly: Phil Greer

Carousel Lounge: Sam Ehrenstein, Nick Haines, Bonneville County Pine Box, Bar Band

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Mary Lemanski

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Grace Askew, Charley Crockett; the Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, the Lost Counts

The Cotton Club: Lonnie Spiker

Dale’s Essenhaus: Chris Beirne, David Patrick Dunn

Dirty Dog Bar: Black Heart Saints

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Down South Railhouse: American Gypsy Band

Dozen Street: Cabrini Green, the Persona

El Mercado: Joseph Zito, W. C. Clark Blues Revue

Emo’s: Oliver Heldens, Dalton Domino & the Front Porch Family Band

Empire Control Room & Garage: Toro Y Moi, Peligrosa SS16 Release Party

Fire In The Whole: Bad Marmot

Flamingo Cantina: Gondwana, Mau Mau Chaplains

Frank Erwin Center: Selena Gomez

Grapevine Texas Wine Bar: Jorge & Nicole

Green Mesquite Barbeque & More: Tiffany Alana Dodgen

Hardtails Bar & Grill: Fusion

The Hollows Beach Club: Jennifer B & the Groove

Hudson’s on Mercer: Chelle

Inoz’s Brew & Chew: George Ensle

Iron Cactus: Leticia Rodriguez

Junior’s Ice House: Fusion, King George

Kingdom: Nicole Moudaber

Lamberts: Jack Burton Trio

Lazy Lizard: American Psychos

The Local Pub & Patio: Izzy Cox

The Long Branch Saloon: DJ Frank Castle, the Mix Syndicate

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Merles, Brandon Rhyder, the Real Bill Lewis, the L&M Kings

Midway Food Park: Billy F. Dee, Joel Hofmann Band

The Mohawk: Right On! Happy Hour, Tomar Williams and the FCs

Neighbor’s: Amanda Kitchens, Howdy Darrell

New World Deli: Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus, Noelle Hampton

The Oasis: Skyline

One-2-One Bar: Music by the Pixies & Radiohead

Paige Roadhouse: Wynn Taylor

The Parish: Deadeye

Pour Haus: Kerosene Drifters

Ramble Creek Day Party: Leeann Atherton

River Road Icehouse: Wade Bowen

The Roadhouse: Instigators

The Rusty Mule: The Texas K.G.B.

San Jac Saloon: Will Southern

Saxon Pub: the South Austin Moonlighters

Scoreboard Sports Bar & Grill: Michael Ingalls

Sidecar: Meagan Tubb & Shady People

Skylark Lounge: Happy Hour with Legendary Margaret Wright

Speakeasy: DJ Tetsuo

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Karaoke Underground

Stonewall Peach Jamboree: Zane Williams

Strange Brew: Sarah Pierce

Stubb’s BBQ: Old Crow Medicine Show

Tavern On Main: Jimmy “Daddy” Davis

Third Base: One Resistance

The Townsend: Tommy Shannon Blues Band

The White Horse: Chansons et soulard, Brennen Leigh & Noel McKay, Bo Porter

Upstairs on Trinity: Robynn Shayne, the Traveling Ones, Jordan Cody

Uptown Social: King V Blues

Vulcan Gas Company: David Shabani

Wake The Dead Coffee House: Wonky Tonk, Bonnet, Ashleigh Stone, Bonnet

Woody’s Tavern: Scottish Thunder

Saturday

Adelbert’s: Jazz Daddies, Jazzline Conspiracy

Anderson Mill Tavern: Röadhed

ACL Live: Bruce Robison, Kelly Willis, John Fullbright

Austin360 Amphitheater: Darius Rucker, Michael Ray

Beck’s On Congress: The Love Leighs

Beerland: Sabbath Crow

The Blackheart: Ricky Stein, Pierson Saxon

Blind Pig Pub: DJ Frank Castle, the Mix Syndicate

Blue Window Cafe: Alex Winters

Boomerz: Bad Marmot

The Brass Tap: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Broken Spoke: Derailers, Ben Rodgers

Carousel Lounge: Ted Roddy, Bellydancers, Moral Haggard, Karaoke with Shaan Shirazi

Central Market Westgate: Debra Watson

Cheers Shot Bar: DJ Tetsuo

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Dylan Bishop, Noah and MegaFauna, Fairbanks & the Lonesome Light; the Gallery: Hilary York, the Lost Counts

The Cotton Club: Jason Allen

Craft Pride: Scott Strickland Band

Dhalia Cafe: The Voyces

Dirty Dog Bar: Brink of Disaster

Dizzy Rooster: Will Southern

Donn’s Depot: Nash Hernandez Orchestra

The Driskill Hotel: April Hall Music

The Edge of Town Saloon & Grill: The Red Dirt Coalition

El Mercado: Big Cat

Empire Control Room & Garage: Psymbionic, Opiou

Fado Irish Pub: Blaggards

Flamingo Cantina: Sister Nancy

Food Court: Adam Kobetich & The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, Amanda Kitchens

Geraldine’s at Hotel Van Zandt: Ty Curtis

The Good Luck Grill: Backtrax

Green Mesquite Barbeque & More: Cascade Rye

Gumbos North on the Square: Patrick Fleming

Hanover’s Draught Haus: Big State, squint, the Easy Out

Hill Country Golf & Guitar/Six String Grill: Paige & Ahnna

Historic Globe Theatre: Jason Roberts Band

Historic Scoot Inn: Dumpstaphunk, Honey Island Swamp Band

Hotel Vegas: Sweat Lodge, Duel, Slow Season, Them Evils

Hudson’s on Mercer: American Gypsy Band

Iron Horse Bar and Grill: Paul the Bass Player, Howlin’ Waters

Javelina Bar: The Stray Bullets

The Long Branch Saloon: David Touchton

Lucky Lounge: Rain On The Aftermath

Lamberts: Taylor & The Wild Now with MCG

Louie’s Oyster House and Beer Garden: Andy Bertelsen

Luckenbach Dance Hall: Sisters Morales, Los Lonely Boys

Maggie Maes: Beat Bodega

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Clay McClinton

Midway Food Park: The Hens

New World Deli: The Belle Sounds

Nutty Brown Cafe: Cody Johnson Band

The Oasis: Stooch

The Owl: Spanky P. and the Whippin’ Boys

The Palm Door: House Party, No Scrubs

Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille: Morris Nelms, Russ Scanlon

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Jennifer B & the Groove, Lucas Cook

Roots Bistro (Formely Down the Alley): The Wooly Vicars

Santa Rita Tex Mex Cantina: Justif

Saxon Pub: Jacqui Walker, Joseph Zito, W. C. Clark Blues Revue

Skylark Lounge: Paige & the Reverent Few

Spinners: Jagged Luck

Strange Brew: Glenn Miller Orchestra

Swan Dive: Doomsday

Tavern in the Gruene: Clint Taft & the Buck Wild Band

The Thirsty Nickel: Modern Day Midas

The Townsend: Robert LaRoche

The Wave (rooftop): Hazard Hounds

The White Horse: Oeuval Cajun band, Two Hoots, Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

Threadgill’s: Nakia

Whitestone Brewery: BearCreekWilderness

William Chris Vineyards: Jim Thomas

Woody’s Tavern: Jennifer B & the Groove

Sunday

Antone’s: Miss Lavelle White, Darius Jackson & the Mighty Texas Blues Band, Mark “Kaz” Kazanoff

ACL Live: The Avett Brothers

B.B. Rover’s Cafe & Pub: The John Davenport

BD Riley’s: Joe Gee

Cafe’ Mueller: Shakedown Sunday

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Shelby Lanterman

Cianfrani Coffee Company: Steve Syx and Syxgun

The Clive Bar: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas; the Gallery: Jon Dee Graham & the LoJinx Orchestra, Mac McIntosh & Friends

Craft Pride: Clyde

Dozen Street: Shane Cooley

Karma Lounge: Soulful Sundays

Louie’s Oyster House and Beer Garden: Taylor Tompkins and the Trainwrecks

Luckenbach Dance Hall: Claude Butch Morgan, Bandaholics

Lucy’s Fried Chicken: Bob Cheevers

On The Rocks: The Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

One-2-One Bar: Zanzibar

Rio Nightclub & Dayclub: Laidback Luke

Saxon Pub: The Texas K.G.B.

Skylark Lounge: Soul Sunday with Soul Man Sam & Special Guests

Steiner Ranch Steak House: Leigh Rowan

Strange Brew: Warren Hood

Table 620 at Lakeway HEB: Jim Thomas

University of Texas at Austin: Yanni

The White Horse: Tomar Williams and the FCs, Soul Supporters, Conjunto Los Pinkys

Monday

Antone’s: The Blue Monday Band, Dylan Bishop Band

Beerland: Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band

Carousel Lounge: Mondays with the Cartoonoisseur

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson & his Lone Stars; the Gallery: Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, Michael Hale Trio with Mac McIntosh

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

The Driskill Hotel: Tres Bourbonnais

El Sol y La Luna: Tango Nights

Giddy-Ups: Bob Appel

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: George Ensle

The White Horse: Amanda Cevallos, the Love Leighs

Tuesday

Antone’s: Chansons et Solards

ACL Live: Gordon Lightfoot

Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson, Armadillo Road

Carousel Lounge: Gatling Gees, Rusty Dusty, El Burro

The Continental Club: Miss Toni Price, Barfield, the Tyrant; the Gallery: Curtis McMurtry, Ephraim Owens Experience

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Empire Control Room & Garage: Fragile Rock

Gruene Hall: Two Tons of Steel

Halcyon: Chelle, the Satellite Junes

Lucky Lounge: Josh Rivers

Liberty Tree Tavern: Cascade Rye

The North Door: The Foreign Exchange

The Parish: Joe Purdy, Garrison Starr

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Paul Logan

Saxon Pub: Julie Nolen

The Sidewinder: Nomad City

Speakeasy: Jake Farr

Stay Gold: Ali Holder

Watering Hole Saloon: Kerosene Drifters

The White Horse: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives, Gin Racers, Devin Jake

Wednesday

Beerland: Happy Hour with Youngsville, Borzoi Tour Kickoff with Leche, Super Thief, Vampyre

The Blackheart: Elsa Cross

Broken Spoke: 3 Chord Rodeo, TJ Bonta

Carousel Lounge: Nicole Wagner, Sarah Beth Cook

The Continental Club: Sarah Sharp, William Harries Graham & the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham, Mike Sitnson; the Gallery: Moonpie, featuring Nakia, the Blue Moon Jazz Quartet with Rosie Flores

Darwin’s: Hazard Hounds

Dell Community Center: Battle of the Bands: The Superhero’s Official Guide to Ultimate Rock Stardom

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

Elephant Room: Hot Texas Swing Band

Empire Control Room & Garage: The Geek x VRV at the Chop Shop

Frank Erwin Center: James Taylor

Gruene Hall: Bo Porter

Gueros Taco Bar: Reed Brothers

Iron Cactus: Xavier

The Mohawk: Lee Bains

Patika Wine & Coffee House: Jana Pochop, Emily Shirley, Katie Lessley

The Ranch: Rumor Town

Riley’s Tavern: Tyler Cannon

Saxon Pub: Barbara Nesbitt

Skylark Lounge: Paul Klemperer presents Jazz Wednesdays

Upstairs on Trinity: Hoodygoode

The Vortex: Kendra Christel

The White Horse: Thrift Set Orchestra, Mayeux & Broussard, John Evans

Thursday

ACL Live: John Carpenter Live Retrospective

Beerland: Ssserpentsss, XETAS, Body Pressure, Lustron

Bill’s Burgers Wings & Things: London and David

Blackfinn Ameripub: Andrea Marie and the Magnolia Band

Brass Hall: David Adam Byrnes

Brass House: The Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

Briarcliff Bistro and Bacon Bar: Amber Lucille

Broken Spoke: Derailers, Roy Heinrich

Cactus Café: Belcurve with Carry Illinois

Carousel Lounge: Utley3, American Psychos, Pink Elephant with DJ Buddy Bradley

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Justin Payne

The Continental Club: Whitney Rose, Brother Dege, Charley Crockett; the Gallery: Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few, Rey Arteaga

Dell Community Center: Battle of the Bands: The Superhero’s Official Guide to Ultimate Rock Stardom

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s In Laws

El Mercado: The Reverent Few

Empire Control Room & Garage: Shane Harper, So Far Gone Drake Party

Flamingo Cantina: More Fyah with DJ Orion, DJ Q 45, Special Guest Kenny Muhammad

Gueros Taco Bar: John Chandler, Al Dressen’s Super Swing Revue

Hardtails Bar & Grill: The Staylyns

Hole In The Wall: The Drugstore Gypsies

House Wine: George Palmer Macias

Inoz’s Brew & Chew: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Lamberts: Bobbyrock

The Long Center: The Legend of Zelda

Love Goat: Waysted Youth

Mellow Mushroom Round Rock: King George, Michael Ingalls

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Bob Appel

The Oasis: King George

One World Theatre: John Mayall

One-2-One Bar: The Lonesome Band

The Parish: Ocote Soul Sounds

Rattle Inn: Sam Garrett Band

Round Rock Tavern: David Touchton

Rumi’s Tavern: Jonas Lorence

Santa Rita Tex Mex Cantina: Darrin Kobetich

Shady Grove: Ray Wylie Hubbard

Skylark Lounge: Happy Hour with The Legendary Margaret Wright

Slow Poke’s Brisket Shack: Billy F. Dee, Charlie Murphy Band

Speakeasy: The Gentlemen Swank, the Soap Boxers, Hightower Band

Stay Gold: Lisa Marshall

Stompin’ Grounds: Dogger

Strange Brew: Kelley Mickwee and Carson McHone

Summer in the Park Concert Series: Brave Combo

The White Horse: Michael Dart, Candler Wilkinson, Choctaw Wildfire