Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin music: 7 nights of club shows, May 27-June 2

Staff
A$AP Ferg plays Friday at Stubb’s.

Friday

ACL Live: Chicago

Aviary: Eric Debris aka Doctor Mix

Barcelona: Treble Soul, Hannah Prestridge, Curt Jones

The Bayou Lounge: DJ Dolo

Beerland: Happy Hour with Payton Green

Billy’s Ice: Whiskey Rodeo

Brass House: Candy DeClue, Art Carvajal

Broken Spoke: Jason Roberts, Ben Rodgers

Burger University: Dinsmore, Callard

Carousel Lounge: Lightbug, South Austin Pop Collective, Brass Buckle, Sophie Marcelline

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Mark Jungers

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Phil Greer

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Marshall Moon & Friends, Ruby Jane & the Reckless; the Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, the Lost Counts

Doc’s Ice Chest: ‘Texassippi Soul Man’ Danny Brooks & Lil Miss Debi

The Domain: Hot Texas Swing Band

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

The Driskill Hotel: D.C. Bloom

The Edge of Town Saloon & Grill: Michael Milligan and Texiana Bluez, Dawn Maracle

El Sol y La Luna: La Juerga Flamenco

Emo’s: AlunaGeorge

Empire Control Room & Garage: Matoma

Fado Irish Pub: The Swamp Bats

Flamingo Cantina: King Jammy (Jamaica)

Geraldine’s at Hotel Van Zandt: The Watters

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: The Big Gun Show, more

Gold Crown Billiards: D-Reil, MNSTR

Green Mesquite Barbeque & More: The Texas K.G.B.

Gristmill River Restaurant: Bob Cheevers

Gruene Hall: Hal Ketchum

Historic Scoot Inn: Capyac

HomeField Grill: Jarrod Johnson

Hotel Vegas: Grape St., Giant Kitty, the Zoltars, the Dizzease

Hurricane Grill & Wings: American Gypsy Band

Inoz’s Brew & Chew: The Voyces

Junior’s Ice House: Brandon Bentley

Kenny Dorham’s Backyard: EB and the Gang

Kent Black’s Barbecue: John Chandler, Billy F. Dee, My Trio

Lamberts: Meghann Wright & The Sure Thing

Lone Star Court: Shelley King

Lone Star Grille: American Gypsy Band

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Merles

The Mean Eyed Cat: The Band in Black

The Mohawk: Right On! Happy Hour

Moontower Saloon: Michael Milligan and Texiana Bluez

New World Deli: Tracy Weinberg

The Office Lounge: RedWater

On the Rocks: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

One World Theatre: BWB, Rick Braun

One-2-One Bar: Jen Foster

Paige Roadhouse: Cascade Rye

The Parish: Nada Surf

Parmer Lane Tavern: Fusion

Radio Coffee and Beer: High Plains Jamboree

Ramble Creek Day Party: Leeann Atherton

Russian House: Sean Orr

Sahara Lounge: Jean-Claude Van Jamme, Kev Bev Collins & the Woodland Creatures, Kick-Action Collective, Demi the Daredevil

San Jac Saloon: Will Southern

Santa Rita Tex Mex Cantina: Opa Lights

Saxon Pub: Jeremy Steding

Scoreboard Sports Bar & Grill: Michael Ingalls

Speakeasy: DJ Tetsuo, the Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe, Joseph Zito, Steve Hill and the Thousand Faces Blues Band

SquareRüt Kava Bar: Havilah

Strange Brew: Skyline

Stubb’s BBQ: A$AP Ferg, Sam Pace, Amplified Heat

Texas 1115: Paul Renna, Black Heart Saints

Threadgill’s: Shinyribs

The Townsend: Jon Dee and William Graham, and Kevin and Dustin Welch

The Trophy Room: DJ Frank Castle, Mix Syndicate

Uptown Social: Contrafact! Jazz Group

The White Horse: A Man Called Stu, Roger Wallace, Gritones

Woody’s Tavern: Jennifer B & the Groove

Saturday

Aquabrew: The Patrons

Baby Acapulco: Nerdy By Nature

Beerland: Generacion Suicida, Sons of Hercules, Adam Busch, Don Howland

Blind Pig Pub: DJ Frank Castle, the Mix Syndicate

Blue Moon: Kilowatts

Brass House: All U Need

Broken Spoke: Alvin Crow, Paula Russell

Cafe Mueller: Ruby Dee And the Snakehandlers

Carousel Lounge: Ranch/House, the Swift Drag, All the Elements, Mia Montero, Tottsie & the Flames

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Dr G and the Mudcats

Cheers Shot Bar: DJ Tetsuo

The Clive Bar: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Derailers, Bellfuries; the Gallery: Hilary York, the Lost Counts

Coupland Dancehall: Pat Waters & Chainlink Band

Cypress Creek Cafe: Bo Porter

Desiderata Estates Wine Lounge: The Bluetones

Dhalia Cafe: The Voyces

Dirty Dog Bar: Tiny Purple Fishes, Page 9, Shadow of Whales

Dizzy Rooster: Will Southern

Donn’s Depot: Kenny & the Lunatics

The Edge of Town Saloon & Grill: Michael Milligan and Texiana Bluez

El Sol y La Luna: Propiedad Privada, Acustyka

Emo’s: Modern Baseball, mewithoutyou

Empire Control Room & Garage: Audi Empire, the Muddy Stoops, Cowboy Diplomacy, Road to Euphoria ft. Luca Lush, So Official

Flamingo Cantina: Ladies of Soul: Tribute

Float Inn: Opie Hendrix/Texas Tallboys

Georgetown Country Club: Noah Peterson, Jean-Pierre and the Zydeco Angels

Gold Crown Billiards: Ossuary

Green Mesquite Barbeque & More: Cascade Rye

Gruene Hall: The Dirty River Boys

The Grumpy Grouper: American Gypsy Band

Guero’s Taco Bar: Bat City ATX, Bonneville County Pine Box

Hardtails Bar & Grill: The Balls

Hill Country Galleria: High Plains Jamboree

Historic Scoot Inn: Say Anything

Historic Victory Grill: Nubia Emmon

Hotel Vegas: Elsa Cross

Iron Cactus: David Touchton

Iron Horse Bar and Grill: Paul the Bass Player, Howlin’ Waters

Junior’s Ice House: King George

Lamberts: Shapescenes with Strange Fiction

Lazy Lizard: Wild Tinderbox, Another De Sade, HexBlack, Recreating Eden, Oro Cassini

Mellow Mushroom: Venus E

Middeton Brewing: Tracy Weinberg

The Mohawk: DIIV

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Judith Miller Band, Joe Gee, Russ Harrison

Museum of Human Achievement: Matt Steinke, Thor Harris & Friends, Zac Traeger, Horse Lords, Chris King, Justin Sherburn, Sean Ripple

New World Deli: Mark Viator, Susan Maxey

On the Rocks: April Hall Music

One-2-One Bar: Rock Lab School of Music Showcase

The Parish: Phutureprimitive, Focal Point

Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille: Morris Nelms

Phoenix Saloon: Jeremy Steding

Players Night Club: David Spann Band

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: the South Austin Moonlighters

Revival: QandA

Riley’s Tavern: John Chandler, Armadillo Road

Rio Nightclub & Dayclub: Bassjackers

Sam’s Boat Austin: Leigh Rowan

San Jac Saloon: The Logan Ryan Band, Cody Wayne Band

The Thirsty Nickel: Modern Day Midas

The Townsend: Autumn

The White Horse: Jonathan Terrell, Von Stomper, Clyde and Clem’s Whiskey Business, Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

Saxon Pub: Joseph Zito, W.C. Clark, Nakia, Bernie Nelson

Shooter’s Billards & Sports Bar: American Gypsy Band

Stompin’ Grounds: Heather Victorino

Strange Brew: 80s Dance Night

Taxis: Lost In A World Of Color, Rusty Dusty

Teller’s Austin: Level Up Party

Texas 1115: Unloader, Day Changer, No Holiday

Threadgill’s: Chris Knight Band, Chris Berardo & DesBerardos

Treaty Oak Distillery: Jackie Venson

Twin Oaks Valley Golf Course: Slowhand

Twisted X Brewing: Dillon Havins, Brother Nothing

Uptown Social: March and Beauty

Volente Beach Waterpark: Paul Logan

Water 2 Wine Custom Winery: Casie Luong

Watering Hole Saloon: JJ Garrett Band

Whitewater Amphitheatre: Josh Abbott Band

Woody’s Tavern: Claiming Neptune, Ryan M. Brewer

Sunday

The ABGB: Ricky Espinoza

Adobe Verde: JJ Garrett Band

Antone’s: Miss Lavelle White

BD Riley’s: Joe Gee

Broken Spoke: Asleep at the Wheel

Cheer Up Charlies: The Nothing Song Presents Lord Buffalo, the Sour Notes, Solid State Dream Suit, Dollie Barnes

Cianfrani Coffee Company: Steve Syx and Syxgun

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands; the Gallery: Jon Dee Graham & the LoJinx Orchestra, Dave Biller Trio with Mac McIntosh

Empire Control Room & Garage: Lizarazo, Mike G & more

Flamingo Cantina: Hail Marley! Two Sets

Giddy-Ups: Heather Victorino

Grapevine Texas Wine Bar: Bob Cheevers

Hole In The Wall: Tumbling Whites

Hotel Vegas: Sweat Lodge, Crypt Trip

Koozie’s Icehouse: The Anthony Wright Band

Lucky Lounge: Rare Birds in Flight

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Real Bill Lewis

Maggie Mae’s: Earl “Huggy Bear” Hinton

Moontower Saloon: Amber Lucille

Nomad Bar: Moose’s Last Stand, Blackgrass Gospel, the Grizzly Band

The Oasis: Kharim Santos, Orquesta Trabuko

Phoenix Saloon: Jeffrey Ryan Vaughn, Mandy Rowden

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

Rio Nightclub & Dayclub: EC Twins Memorial Day Sunday Pool Party

Santa Rita Tex Mex Cantina: Julie Nolen

Satellite Bistro: Selmer’s Arch

Saxon Pub: Hoodygoode

Shade Tree Saloon and Grill: Bonnie Lang

Stubb’s BBQ: Tyler, The Creator

Table 620 at Lakeway HEB: The Blues Posse

Tejas Rodeo Company: Janie Balderas

Texas 1115: Contortion, Marked in Blood, Chemicaust

Threadgill’s: The Belleville Outfit, Rebecca Loebe, Marshall Hood

Torre de Pietra Winery: Shelley King

Twisted X Brewing: Danny Fast Fingers

The White Horse: The FCs, Conjunto Los Pinkys, Soul Supporters

Whitewater Amphitheatre: Roger Creager, Cody Johnson

Monday

BD Riley’s: Dead Tree Duo

Billy’s Ice: Zoe Carter

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson & his Lone Stars; the Gallery: Church on Monday with Eliaz Haslanger, Michael Hale Trio with Mac McIntosh

The Driskill Hotel: Tres Bourbonnais

Gruene Hall: the South Austin Moonlighters

Gumbos North On The Square: Kate Elizabeth

One-2-One Bar: The Swamp Bats CD Release

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: George Ensle

The White Horse: Kevin Fox, Jimmie Dreams, Chuck Fleming

Tuesday

Beerland: New Berlin, John Wesley Coleman Band, Oozer, ¿Que Pasa?

The Blackheart: The Swift Drag

Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson, Debra Peters’ Accordion Roundup

Carousel Lounge: Jake Farr, Camille Elaine, Sara Nuttle

The Continental Club: Miss Toni Price, Barfield, the Tyrant; the Gallery: James McMurtry, the Ephraim Owens Experience

Dirty Dog Bar: Holy Grail

El Sol y La Luna: Xavier

Gruene Hall: Bo Porter

Halcyon: Julie Nolen

Liberty Tree Tavern: Young and Rusty

The Mohawk: Caravan Palace

Players Night Club: Danny Fast Fingers

Saxon Pub: Ali Holder, Candy Coburn

Spinners: Abraham Weaver

SquareRüt Kava Bar: Ryan DeSiato

Sustainable Food Center: Darrin Kobetich

The White Horse: Bo Porter, Buckley

Whip In: Clyde

Wednesday

Antone’s: Grupo Fantasma, an Austin Salute 2 Prince

Carousel Lounge: Nicole Wagner

The Continental Club: Beat Root Revival CD Release Party, William Harries Graham & the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry; the Gallery: Moonpie featuring Nakia, the Blue Moon Jazz Quartet with Rosie Flores

Donn’s Depot: Albert & Gage

El Mercado: Bob Livingston, Cowboys & Indians, Strings Attached

Empire Control Room & Garage: Max Cooper

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Alice Wallace

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: Darrin Kobetich

The Lost Well: Knockin’ Bones

Lustre Pearl Bar: Shane Walker

Paramount Theatre: Randy Newman

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Young and Rusty

Pour Haus: Kerosene Drifters

Saxon Pub: Hector Ward and the Bigtime

Stompin’ Grounds: Q Carter

Stubb’s BBQ: Chevy Metal

Threadgill’s North: Noel McKay

Upstairs on Trinity: Hoody and The Wolves

The White Horse: Sophia Johnson, John Evans

Woody’s Tavern: Flamenco Symphony

Zilker Park: Brandon Rhyder

Thursday

Antone’s: Grupo Fantasma, An Austin Salute 2 Prince

The Broken Spoke: John Chandler

Cactus Café: Tiny Desk Contest On The Road with KUTX

Cafe’ Mueller: The Staylyns

Carousel Lounge: Study Session

Cheer Up Charlies: Nadia, Ponyboy & the Horsegirls and Unpopular Tour Kickoff

Circuit of the Americas: Blink 182

The Continental Club: Whitney Rose, Yin Yang Society; the Gallery: Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few, Rey Arteaga

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s In Laws

El Mercado: Shelton Ray Band

Empire Control Room & Garage: ASA + Sorrow, the Morningsides

Gatsby’s: Jason Cline

The Mercantile: Alicia Adkins

Players Night Club: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Alice Wallace

Roots Bistro (Formely Down the Alley): King V Blues

The White Horse: Candler Wilkinson, Christy Hays, Michael Dart

Round Rock Tavern: David Touchton

Sherlock’s Baker St. Pub & Grill: Dean Seltzer