Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin club shows: 7 nights of music, July 22-28

Staff
Mama K and the Shades play Saturday at ABGB.

Friday

290 West Bar & Grill: Bob Appel

The ABGB: Jay Moeller and Benny Peters

Angel’s Ice House: Dean Seltzer

Antone’s: Tony Vega Band

BD Riley’s: Sean Orr

Bass Concert Hall: Straight Outta Oz

The Bayou Lounge: DJ Dolo

Beerland: Midnight to Noon, Les Temps Barbares, Lower Tar

Billy’s Ice: Texas Renegade

The Brass Tap: One Resistance, Jacqui Walker

Bull McCabe’s Irish Pub: Yikes!, All Opposed, Worm Suicide, Sideline Rookies

Burger University: Dinsmore, Callard

Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson, Ben Rodgers

Cactus Café: Matt the Electrician

Carousel Lounge: Nematoads, Rauls Royal Foot, Hitchcock, Brass Buckle, Pink Elephant Happy Hour

Cedar Park Center: Naughty By Nature, En Vogue, Color Me Badd, Sir Mix-a-Lot

Cheer Up Charlies: The Cover Letter, the Gents

TheContinental Club: The Blues Specialists, Candye Kane Celebration of Life; the Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, the Lost Counts

Dirty Dog Bar: Ghost Bath

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

El Mercado: The Reverent Few

Empire Control Room & Garage: Fly Like Aeroplanes, Ringo Deathstarr, Ultraviolet, Stephen Marley

Fado Irish Pub: The Swamp Bats

Flamingo Cantina: Pressure Reunion Show

Giddy-Ups: Opie Hendrix/Texas Tallboys

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Ruby Dee And the Snakehandlers

Gold Crown Billiards: Wild Tinderbox, Whiskey Ignition, The Hanged Man’s Curse

Gruene Hall: Roger Creager’s Birthday Show

Gumbos North On The Square: Sean Russell Music

H-Bar Music Works: Matthew Brodnax and The Blues Sherpas

Hill’s Café: The Cover Letter

Hole In The Wall: Stone Wheels, Hard Luck Revival

HomeField Grill: Fusion

Homespun Kitchen and Bar: Joseph Zito, Al Monti, Doc Pointer

Independence Brewing: Rosedale

Inoz’s Brew & Chew: The Voyces

Lucky Lounge: Thirteen of Everything, the Aaron Clift Experiment, Seven Circles, Black Ladder

Linda’s Fine Food: Paula Held

Lit Lounge: Stray Dawg and The Wolves

Lone Star Grille: Shinyribs, American Gypsy Band

The Long Branch Saloon: DJ Frank Castle, the Mix Syndicate

Luckenbach Dance Hall: Claude Butch Morgan

Midway Food Park: Billy F Dee, Joel Hofmann Band

The Mohawk: Chill Russell

Moontower Saloon: deFrance, Andrea Marie and the Magnolia Band

Neighbor’s: Brother Nothing

New World Deli: Jenny Reynolds

Nutty Brown Cafe: Aaron Watson, Jack Ingram

One World Theatre: Euge Groove, Peter White & Euge Groobe

One-2-One Bar: The Belle Sounds

Paige Roadhouse: Wynn Taylor

Phoenix Saloon: Aaron Stephens

Players Night Club: Paul Renna

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Jennifer B & the Groove

Pour Haus: The Drugstore Gypsies

Ramble Creek Day Party: Leeann Atherton

Red Shed Tavern: Billy F Dee, Eric Tucker

The Rusty Mule: The Texas K.G.B.

Sahara Lounge: Queen Deelah, DJ Mahealani, DJ A.N.G, DJ Shani

San Jac Saloon: Will Southern

Santa Rita Tex Mex Cantina: DMB Rides Again

Saxon Pub: Hector Ward and the Bigtime

Shiner’s Saloon: Lucas Cook, Charlie Scopoletti Music

Sidecar: Laura Marie

Skylark Lounge: Soul Man Sam, Happy Hour with Legendary Margaret Wright

Speakeasy: DJ Tetsuo, the Southsiders featuring Marcus Tharpe

Tavern On Main: George Ensle

Third Base Northwest: Michael Ingalls

Threadgill’s: Mark McKinney

Uptown Social: Contrafact! Jazz Group

Wagners Backyard: Jon Wolfe

The White Horse: Bonnie Montgomery, Gritones, Roger Wallace

Saturday

The ABGB: Mama K and the Shades, Tinnarose

Antone’s: Interrobang Brass Band

Apache Pass: Landon Evans Band

Austin360 Amphitheater: Modest Mouse

The Badlands: Lucid Dementia, Designed In Kaos, Virgins Never Die

Beerland: Ghostwriter, Deleted Scenes

Billy’s Ice: LC Rocks

Blind Pig Pub: DJ Frank Castle, the Mix Syndicate

Blue Moon: Kilowatts

Bunkhouse Bar: Jeremy James

Broken Spoke: Two Tons of Steel, Ben Rodgers

Cactus Café: Coffee Sergeants

Cafe’ Mueller: Candace Bellamy

Camp Texlake: Jackie Venson

Carousel Lounge: Corner Booth, Prometheus Tree, Jane Rundquist & Too Blue, Why Not Satellite, the Mooks, Foootnotes

Cheatham Street Warehouse: deFrance

Cheers Shot Bar: DJ Tetsuo

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Rare Birds in Flight

Cibolo Nature Center & Farm: CNC, Joe King Carrasco

Cistern Country Store: Cascade Rye

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Lou Ann Barton, Three Blue Teardrops, Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers CD Release; the Gallery: Hilary York, the Lost Counts

Coupland Dancehall: Pat Waters & Chainlink Band

Dance Across Texas: Curtis Grimes

Dhalia Cafe: The Voyces

Donn’s Depot: Danny Britt & Red Dawg

The Edge of Town Saloon & Grill: Dawn Maracle

El Mercado: the South Austin Moonlighters

Fischer Hall: Clay McClinton

Flamingo Cantina: Locos Por Juana

Float Inn: Opie Hendrix, Texas Tallboys

Giddy-Ups: Lynette

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Kilowatts

Gold Crown Billiards: Eden Burning

The Good Luck Grill: Backtrax

Grape Creek Vineyards Georgetown: Sean Russell Music

Grapevine Texas Wine Bar: Jorge & Nicole

Green Mesquite Barbeque & More: Gumbo Ya Ya

Gruene Hall: Roger Creager’s Birthday Show

Guero’s Taco Bar: Ted Roddy

Hardtails Bar & Grill: Dean Seltzer, Ricci Hardt

Hasler Brothers Steakhouse: Jazzline Conspiracy, Jazz Daddies

Hawaiian Falls: Andrea Marie and the Magnolia Band

Hole In The Wall: Drive the Sky, the Pistolators, MONkeyshines, Yikes!

Independence Brewing: Alyse Black

Inoz’s Brew & Chew: Hot Texas Swing Band

J. Lorraine Ghost Ranch: Howard & Skye

Kent Black’s Barbecue: Emily Herring and the Farm to Market Band

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: Forsaken Profits, Rotten Stitches, the Pullouts, Knockin’ Bones, Kinetic Discord

Lamberts: Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Miss Tricky Jones, Scott Strickland Band with Derrick Davis Band

Luckenbach Dance Hall: Shinyribs

Mellow Mushroom Round Rock: One Resistance

The Mohawk: Rhye

Moontower Saloon: Jacqui Walker

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Judith Ann O’Neal Miller, Joe Gee, Russ Harrison

Neighbor’s: Ten Feet Taller

Nutty Brown Cafe: Randy Rogers Band, Mike Ryan

On The Rocks: Jennifer B & the Groove

One-2-One Bar: Tomar Williams and the FCs

The Owl: D.C. Bloom, Stefanie Fix

Paramount Theatre: Iron & Wine Midwives Benefit Concert

The Parish: Telefon Tel Aviv

Pecan Street Brewing: Acoustalyn

Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille: Morris Nelms, Russ Scanlon

Players Night Club: Bryce Kelley, Chris Castaneda & The Project

River Road Icehouse: Jason Eady, Adam Hood, Galleywinter, Flatland Cavalry, Reed Brothers, Texas Renegade, Dalton Domino

Ross’ Old Austin Cafe: HiFi

Rumi’s Tavern: KamuniQue

Russian House: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Salt Lick BBQ/Camp Ben McCulloch: Dylan James Gully

San Jac Saloon: The Red Dirt Coalition

Saxon Pub: Joseph Zito, W. C. Clark Blues Revue,Wink Keziah

Shooter’s Billards & Sports Bar: American Gypsy Band

The Sidewinder: The Devil Wears Prada

Skylark Lounge: The Javelinas, Andrea Dawson

Speakeasy: Brandon Bentley

Stubb’s BBQ: Scott Strickland Band, Hunny

Templin Saloon: The Blues Posse

The Thirsty Nickel: Modern Day Midas

Threadgill’s World Headquarters Restaurant: The Cuckoos

The Townsend: The Hard Truth

Travis County Expo Center: Worm Suicide

Twisted X Brewery: Allan Ray Reed

Upstairs on Trinity: Third Coast Renegades

The White Horse: Two Hoots and a Holler, Quatre Coin Throwdown, Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

Whitestone Brewery: BearCreekWilderness

Whitewater Amphitheatre: Turnpike Troubadours

Woody’s Tavern: The Texas K.G.B.

Sunday

The ABGB: Cornell Hurd, Mideast Music Ensemble

Antone’s: Darius Jackson & the Mighty Texas Blues Band, Miss Lavelle White

BD Riley’s: Joe Gee

Baja BBQ Shack: Mark Jungers, the Texas K.G.B.

Bat Bar Austin: Jo Hell

Beerland: The Dead Words

Central Market Westgate: Cats and the Canary

Cianfrani Coffee Company: Steve Syx and Syxgun

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands; the Gallery: Jon Dee Graham & the LoJinx Orchestra, Dave Biller Trio with Mac McIntosh

Craft Pride: Scott Collins

Dirty Dog Bar: hexBlack, Cauterized, A Means To An End, Beyond The Dead, Black Eagle, Bow Before Horus, Cerebral Desecration, Chernobyl the Secret, Crucifire, Hex Black, PsychoCell, Until Alantis Falls

The Domain: Hot Texas Swing Band

Elephant Room: Tres Bourbonnais

Gruene Hall: Kevin Costner and Modern West

Hard Luck Lounge: Ike Fonseca

Lucky Lounge: Chrysalis

Lone Star Float House: Doug Moreland, Rodney Hayden

Louie’s Oyster House and Beer Garden: Andy Bertelsen

Luckenbach Dance Hall: The Real Bill Lewis

Lucy’s Fried Chicken: Bob Cheevers

Moontower Saloon: Bryce Kelley, Chris Castaneda & The Project

One-2-One Bar: The John Bush Band

Phoenix Saloon: Jeffrey Ryan Vaughn

Poodie’s Hilltop Bar & Grill: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

Radio Coffee and Beer: Dave Wilcoxson, Steel Betty

Ramble Creek Day Party: Miss Tricky Jones, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement

Saxon Pub: Kevin and The Krawlers

Skylark Lounge: Soul Sundays with Soul Man Sam & Special Guests

Steiner Ranch Steak House: Leigh Rowan

Strange Brew: George Ensle, Young and Rusty

Stubb’s BBQ: Fitz and The Tantrums

Tejas Rodeo Company: George Ensle

Templin Saloon: Bill Pekar & The Rainey Brothers, Joe Koenig

The Thirsty Nickel: Mike Vincent Fisher

Threadgill’s North: Sunday Brunch with Jon Emery

Threadgill’s South: Sunday Brunch with Belles of Joy

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys, Interrobang Brass Band, Aaron McDonnell

Monday

Anderson Mill Tavern: Texas Music Mondays

Antone’s: The Blue Monday Band

B.B. Rover’s Cafe & Pub: Judith Ann O’Neal Miller, Joe Gee, Russ Harrison

Beerland: Blues Jam with the Brick Top Blues Band

Carousel Lounge: Mondays with the Cartoonoisseur

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Doug Moreland

Chuggin’ Monkey: Copper Chief

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson & his Lone Stars; the Gallery: Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, Michael Hale Trio with Mac McIntosh

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Elephant Room: Mark “Kaz” Kazanoff, the Austin Jazz Band

Giddy-Ups: Heather Victorino

Gold Crown Billiards: The Boleys

Klub Krucial: DJ Tetsuo

Maggie Mae’s: Michael Milligan and Texiana Bluez

Mellow Mushroom Round Rock: Brandon Bentley

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Tully, John Wilson, Susanna Lee, Marla Buonodono

Stay Gold: Brandy Zdan

The White Horse: Paul Nipper, Deuce Coupe, Rance May

Tuesday

Bass Concert Hall: Steven Tyler

Bat Bar Austin: Fred V. Spence

Beerland: Happy Hour with Ocean of Stars

Billy’s Ice: Austin Gilliam

Brixton: S.S. Web, Duane Mark

Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson, Debra Peters Accordion Roundup

Carousel Lounge: Brandy

Cedar Street Courtyard: Bryce Kelley, Chris Castaneda & The Project

The Continental Club: Miss Toni Price, Barfield, the Tyrant; the Gallery: James McMurtry, the Brannen & Red Show

Conway’s Dancehall: Aaron Stephens, David Michael Selbo

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Flamingo Cantina: Shillelagh! Album Release Party

Iron Cactus: Jackie Venson

The Long Center: Steve Miller Band

The Mohawk: Boris

Ross’ Old Austin Cafe: Billy F Dee

Round Rock Express: Heather Victorino

San Jac Saloon: Kate Elizabeth

Saxon Pub: Barbara Nesbitt

Shakespeare’s Pub: Amber Lucille

The Sidewinder: Alpha Punks

Skylark Lounge: Dickie Lee Erwin & Special Guests

Strange Brew: Michael O’Connor

Upstairs on Trinity: Sarah Sharp, Juliana Sheffield

Whip In Parlour and Cafe: Clyde, Lisa Fancher

The White Horse: The Hens, Chaparral, Gin Racers

Wednesday

The ABGB: Warren Hood

Anderson Mill Tavern: Open Mic with Jon Blue

Antone’s: Tommy Shannon Blues Band

Bat Bar Austin: Elora

Beerland: Cantalouper

Billy’s Ice: Aaron Stephens

The Blackheart: Elsa Cross

The Black Whale: Monte Good and the Honky-Tonk Heroes Band

Blue Moon Rock N Blues: Amber Lucille

Broken Spoke: Bill Kirchen, TJ Bonta

Cactus Café: Grace Pettis

Carousel Lounge: Nicole Wagner, Izzy Cox & the Ghosts, Nathan’s Stupid Drama

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Missoula Slim

The Continental Club: Benny Peters, William Harries Graham & the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry; the Gallery: Juliana Sheffield & Sarah Sharp, the Blue Moon Jazz Quartet with Rosie Flores

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

El Mercado: Will Taylor and Strings Attached

Elephant Room: Altin Sencalar

Empire Control Room & Garage: Felly

Flamingo Cantina: Mau Mau Chaplains

Geraldine’s at Hotel Van Zandt: Ray Prim, Mexican Chocolate

Hole In The Wall: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Iron Cactus: Xavier

The Mohawk: Kliff

One-2-One Bar: The Holy Child

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: David Touchton

Players Night Club: Gary L. Anderson

The Ranch: Brandon Jenkins, Shane Barnhill, Brandon Jenkins

Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros

Skylark Lounge: Paul Klemperer presents Jazz Wednesdays

Stompin’ Grounds: Foxglove Triangle, Matthew Brodnax and the Blues Sherpas

Threadgill’s North: Austin Kessler & Bill Dower, Old No. 1

The Vortex: Jaimee Harris

The White Horse: Choctaw Wildfire, Jason James

Whole Foods Domain: Starlight Karaoke with Bobby Sunshine

Thursday

Adobe Verde: Jonathan Garcia

Anderson Mill Tavern: Ladies Night!

Antone’s: Mark “Kaz” Kazanoff, Red Young

B.B. Rover’s Cafe & Pub: Stefanie Fix, Jean Synodinos

Beerland: Outskirts, the Phantom Sensation, Izzy Cox, Rusty Razors, Super Thief, Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes, Tunic (Winnipeg), Space Battle, Pink Collar

Blind Pig Pub: Bryce Kelley, Chris Castaneda & The Project

Brass House: 2016 Heart of Texas Blues Challenge: Finals

Briarcliff Bistro and Bacon Bar: Amber Lucille

The Buzzmill: Bob Cheevers

Broken Spoke: Derailers, Roy Heinrich

Cactus Cafe: Ricky Stein, Drew Davis

Carousel Lounge: Pink Elephant, DJ Buddy Bradley, Footnotes, This Season’s Losers

The Continental Club: Whitney Rose, the Cold Irons, Quaker City Nighthawks; the Gallery: Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few, Rey Arteaga

Darwin’s: Bad Marmot

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s In Laws

Dozen Street: Jenny Parrott

Elephant Room: Sarah Sharp

Flamingo Cantina: DJs Orion + Q45

Freiheit Country Store: Jason Allen, David Grace

Fusion Hookah Lounge: DJ Kimmy K

Gruene Harley Davidson: Bike Night

Hardtails Bar & Grill: The Staylyns

Hanover’s Draught Haus: King George

House Wine: George Palmer Macias

Koozie’s Icehouse: The Texas Duet

One-2-One Bar: Daniel Gonzales Band

Salt Lick BBQ/Camp Ben McCulloch: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Saxon Pub: Adam Hood

Shooters Billiard & Sports Bar: DJ Tetsuo

Skylark Lounge: Austin Blues Society Blues Jam, Happy Hour with the Legendary Margaret Wright

Speakeasy: Big State

Stompin’ Grounds: Michael Ingalls

Strange Brew: Brandon Jenkins

Stubb’s BBQ: The Watters, Sour Bridges

Taxis: Bassel & The Supernaturals

The Thirsty Nickel: The Soulies

Trulucks: Rigel Thurston Band

The White Horse: Governors, Mayeux & Broussard, Candler Wilkinson

Vulcan Gas Company: Doctor P

Whisler’s: Highland Kites

Wild West Cedar Park: Koe Wetzel and the Konvicts

Woody’s Tavern: Melodic Drifters