Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music listings: Dec. 20-16

Staff
Miss Lavelle White plays her annual Christmas show Wednesday at the Saxon Pub.

Friday

ACL Live: Robert Earl Keen

Anderson Mill Tavern: Rick Plester

Antone’s: Vallejo, Podunk, Canvas, Cheryl Murdock

Armadillo Christmas Bazaar: Eliza Gilkyson, Jimmy LaFave, Suzanna Choffel

B.D. Riley’s: Bracken Hale

Bastrop Brewhouse: Blake Powers

The Blackheart: Featherface, Other Lovers, Harvest Thieves

Brass House: Jacqui Walker

The Buzz Mill: Fog & Bone

Carousel Lounge: Blue Lou, Decade Show, Bremmen Riot, Militant Babies

Cedar Street Courtyard: Blue Finger Disco

Central Market North Lamar: Carper Family Band

Central Market Westgate: Akina Adderley

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Foscoe Jones & the Distractions, Charlie Stout, Benton Leachman

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Guilty Pleasures

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Cowboy Dave, Junior Brown; Gallery: The Robert Kraft Trio, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Dahebegebees

Dizzy Rooster: The HITSquad

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

East Side Showroom: BlueSqueezeBox

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Chris Alcaraz

The Elephant Room: Beto & the Fairlanes, Violet Crown Revue with Liz Morphis

Empire Control Room & Garage: The French Horn Rebellion, Sphynx

Evangeline Cafe: The Grant Ewing Band

Flipnotics: Ray Prim, Tje Austin, Drew Davis

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Jeremy Steding, John Edward Baumann

Gruene Hall: Bruce Robison, Kelly Willis, Warren Hood

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Bob Fuentes Show

Gypsy Lounge: Midwest Monster

Headhunters: The Oklahomos, the Goat & Your Mom

Hill’s Cafe: Julian Jones

The Hole in the Wall: The Jake Levinson Band, Come See My Dead Person

The Infest: Nook, Smackola, East 35, Chris Chirp, Lil J

Junior’s Icehouse: Sugar Bomb, Paul Renna

Legendary White Swan: Fight Plan, My Misery, Destructive Guerrilla Force, the Hard Luck Rebels

Maria’s Taco Xpress: Leeann Atherton Band

Midnight Rodeo: Matt Kimbrow

The Mohawk: Amanda Shires

Moontower Saloon: The Clay Campania Band

Museum of Human Achievement: Weird Weeds, Plutonium Farmers

NeWorlDeli: Danny Britt

The Nook Amphitheater: Public Disturbance

Nutty Brown Cafe: Charles Thibodeaux’s Cajun Trio

One-2-One Bar: Extreme Heat, Lisa Tingle

Opal Divine’s Davenport Village: Michael Fracasso

The Parish: Midlake, Israel Nash

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: The Studebakers

Phoenix Saloon: Roxy Roca

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Libby Koch, Jimmy & the Mustangs, Wink Keziah, Charlie Pierce

Red Eyed Fly: Funeral Parade, Texaphonics, Scratch

Riley’s Tavern: The Tejas Brothers

River Road Icehouse: Folk Family Revival

The Sahara Lounge: Samantha Lee, Jackie Venson, Chesterfield, Afrofreque

Satellite Bistro & Bar: T.J. Bonta Trio

The Saxon Pub: Brandy Zdan, Eric Tessmer, Denny Freeman

The Scoot Inn: Henry + the Invisibles, Megafauna, Hooka Hey, Megabig

Shooters Austin: The Matt Cline Band

Shore Club Volente Beach Water Park: Lazy J & the Dirty Shuffle

Speakeasy: Austin Party Band, DJ Bigface

Spinners Bar & Grill: The Rhythm & Soul Experience

Strange Brew: David Ducharme-Jones, the Belle Sounds, Strange Nang

Swan Dive: Coattails, the Sun Machine, Sucka Please

Trailer Space Records: Eldridge Clever, Mancat House Band

Triple Crown: The Bottom Feeders, Lonesome Heroes, Chuck Fleming, Victor Hulk

The Volstead Lounge: King Louie

Whip In: Kyle Offidani

The White Horse: Gumbo Ce Soir, Damon Bramblett, Noel McKay

Saturday

The ABGB: Shoulders

Anderson Mill Tavern: The Melodic Drifters

Antone’s: Mingo Fishtrap, Hard Proof Afrobeat

Armadillo Christmas Bazaar: Alpha Rev, Carolyn Wonderland, Shelley King Band

B.D. Riley’s: Michael Milligan & the Altar Boyz

Baker St. Pub & Grill: Dahebegebees

Bastrop Brewhouse: Tanner Louis

Bastrop Opera House: Tish Hinojosa

The Blackheart: Banditos, So Long Problems

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez, Suzi Stern

Carousel Lounge: Churchwood, Blitzens, the Ron Titter Band

Cedar Street Courtyard: Vegas Stars

Central Market North Lamar: Albert & Gage Christmas Show

Central Market Westgate: Elias Haslanger Quartet

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Texas Renegade

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Izzy Cox, the River Has Many Voices

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Latasha Lee & the BlackTies, T-Bird & the Breaks; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Donn’s Depot: Nash Hernandez Orchestra

East Side Showroom: Haun’s Mill

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: The Ephraim Owens Quintet

Emo’s: Reverend Horton Heat, Dale Watson, Two Tons of Steel

Empire Control Room & Garage: Alex Napping, Big Bill, Brother Bear

Evangeline Cafe: Thierry LeCoz & the Rockin’ Christmas Review

Fado Irish Pub: The Boogies

Flamingo Cantina: Dub Gideon

Flipnotics: William Graham, Strumero, the Matt Butler Quartet

Freddie’s Place: When Not If

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: The Modern Don Juans

Gruene Hall: Reckless Kelly, George DeVore, Kelley Mickwee, Drew Kennedy, Brady Zdan, Josh Grider

Güero’s Taco Bar: Los Tipicos de Cuba, the Banzai Project

Headhunters: Oceans of Slumber, Demoniacal Gebuflection

The Hole in the Wall: Chablis, Two Hoots & a Holler, Big Britches

Holy Mountain: John Wesley Coleman, Mirror Travel, Grape St.

The Infest: DJ Fire, DJ JB

Junior’s Icehouse: Dino Panichi, Fusion

Legendary White Swan: GAFF, (expletive) Eastwood, Circle of Vultures

The Mohawk: Auto Body, Orthy

Moontower Saloon: Bracken Hale

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Judith Miller Band

NeWorlDeli: Jim Scarborough

Nomad Bar & Patio: WinoVino

The Nook Amphitheater: Matt Cline Band

Nutty Brown Cafe: Jake Whitman

One-2-One Bar: Bill Carter, Water & Rust

The Owl Wine Bar & Home Goods Store: Fletcher Clark

The Parish: Love & Light, Spankalicious

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: The Jerry Sires Band

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: The Texas KGB, Cody Joe Hodges

The Rattle Inn: Matt Cline

Red Eyed Fly: The Dead Right, the Last Ones, This Diamond Life, Nova

Riley’s Tavern: The Sam Bentley Band

River Road Icehouse: Aaron Stephens

The Sahara Lounge: Les Brouvas, Huerta Culture, Zoumountchi

Sam’s BBQ: Maryann Price

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Matt Farrell

The Saxon Pub: Guy Forsyth, Carson McHone, Bruce Brewski, Wink Keziah

The Scoot Inn: The Gents, the Chorderoys, Fog & Bone

Scottish Rite Theater: Youngblood Hawke, Henry + the Invisibles

Shiner’s Saloon: Buster Jiggs

Shooters Cedar Park: LC Rocks

Speakeasy: Cilantro Boombox, DJ Jericho One

Stateside at the Paramount: Ginger Leigh, Patrice Pike, Hedda Layne, Wendy Colonna, Shelley King

Strange Brew: Jane Bond, Colin Gilmore, Nicolette Good, Bruce Hughes & the All-Nude Army

Stubb’s: Max Bemis, Matt Pryor, Sherri Dupree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment

Swan Dive: Kev Bev Collins & The Woodland Creatures

Trailer Space Records: Old Cave, Circle of Vultures, Bone Orchard

The Thirsty Nickel: Guilty Pleasures

Triple Crown: Those Nights, the Gary Newcomb Trio, Salt Water Shoes

The Volstead Lounge: DJ Orion

Whip In: Brewski Sal Mineo, Jacob Elliot

The White Horse: Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers, the McMercy Family Band, White Ghost Shivers

Whizzerville Hall: Nathan Young & Keen Country Band

Sunday

The ABGB: Two-Day Suitcase, Bob Appel, the Gustavo Rodriguez Band

Armadillo Christmas Bazaar: Marcia Ball, Sons of Fathers, The Band Of Heathens

Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden: Urban Achievers Brass Band

Bat Bar: Sound Advice, The Amber Lucille Band

The Blackheart: Twango Reinhardt

Central Market North Lamar: Tea Merchants

Central Presbyterian Church: Mark Kozelek

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: The Hey Lollies

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Red Lady Band

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale!; Gallery: Bonnie Whitmore, William Graham, Dupree

Dizzy Rooster: Sean Evan & His Very Handsome Band, Sonny Wolf Band

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: The Kevin Lovejoy Trio

Empire Control Room & Garage: Rustie, Applied Pressure

Fado Irish Pub: Sean Orr

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Sons of Santos

Flipnotics: Phil ‘n’ the Potholes, Jonathan Milton

Freddie’s Place: Eric Bettencourt

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Dale Watson, Sour Bridges

Gruene Hall: Tish Hinojosa, the Jeff Strahan Band

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Michael Guerra Band

The Hole in the Wall: As Luck Would Have It

The Infest: Faster Pussycat

Midtown Live Sports Cafe: Don Diego

The Mohawk: 3D Friends, Little Science, Bang Feather Bang

Moontower Saloon: Lucas Cook

One-2-One Bar: The Possum Posse, Amanda Cevallos

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, Jon Napier

Red Eyed Fly: Ever Since the Fire, All Things Will End, Hands Held Hi

River Road Icehouse: Jonny Burke, the Damn Quails

The Saxon Pub: The Resentments, John Gaar, the Hill Country Gentlemen, the Welch Family

Strange Brew: The Purgatory Players, Sam Baker

Stubb’s: The Disciples of Joy

Threadgill’s North: Shawn Pander

Threadgill’s South: Bells of Joy

Whip In: D.C. Bloom

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys, the Love Leighs, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Not in the Face

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Jitterbug Vipers

Monday

Antone’s: Derek O’Brien

Armadillo Christmas Bazaar: Hot Club of Cowtown, Terri Hendrix

Bat Bar: J Bone & Southern Means

The Blackheart: Phantom Shakers

Bourbon Girl: William Fortney Trio

Cedar Street Courtyard: Phil Luna

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Bomb Squad

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson; Gallery: Church on Monday, Kalu James

Dizzy Rooster: Red Lady Band

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Jitterbug Vipers, Pete Rodriguez’ Jazz Jam

Evangeline Cafe: Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces

Flipnotics: The Bottom Dollar String Band, the Bluegrass Outfit

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: The Texas Mavericks

Gruene Hall: Jordan Minor, the Kirks

Headhunters: Bury the Rod, Anima Sector, Serve Man, Of Silence & Solitude, the Transporter

The Hole in the Wall: Junkyard Mongrels

Legendary White Swan: The Little Elmore Reed Band

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: John Wilson

One-2-One Bar: The Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: W.C. Jameson, Jon Napier

The Rattle Inn: Brennen Leigh

Red Eyed Fly: D.B. Rouse, Jay Porter, Rick Steinburg & the Stonecastle Family Band, Woodstock Jones

The Sahara Lounge: John Evans, Graham Wilkinson, Jonny Burke, Romi Mayes

The Saxon Pub: Ari Neufeld, Ashley Monical

Shiner’s Saloon: Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Strange Brew: The Juke Joint Prophets, the Hot Nut Riveters, WrenFro

The Thirsty Nickel: Melodie Zapata Band

Whip In: Ben Balmer

The White Horse: Ben Ballinger, Jim Stringer & His AM Band, King Curse

Tuesday

Armadillo Christmas Bazaar: Albert and Gage, Jitterbug Vipers, Bill Kirchen & Friends

B.D. Riley’s: The Suzanne Smith Band

Cedar Street Courtyard: Chris Casteneda

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: The Jolly Jazzers

Legendary White Swan: The Ortiz Bros

The Saxon Pub: Carson McHone

Shiner’s Saloon: Adam Rodgers

Wednesday

B.D. Riley’s: The Suzanne Smith Band, Brooke Aved, Joe Gee

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Spazmatics

The Continental Club: Dale Watson; Gallery: Bill Carter; Trube, Farrell & Snizz

The Elephant Room: Alex Coke, Rich Harney and Friends

Hotel Vegas: DJ Andrew McCalla

The Saxon Pub: Miss Lavelle White

Whip In: Erez Billio

Thursday

The ABGB: David Beebe & the Conrads

Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden: The Bottom Dollar Swing Band

The Blackheart: Mrs. Glass

Brass House: The Jake Langly Trio

The Broken Spoke: John Chandler, Tony Harrison, Jesse Dayton

Carousel Lounge: Dirty Cello

Cedar Street Courtyard: LC Rocks

Central Market North Lamar: Leticia Rodriguez

Central Market Westgate: Durawa

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Austin Party Band

The Continental Club: The Whiskey Sisters, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry; Gallery: Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones

Dizzy Rooster: Mike Vallaire and the LoneStar Rejects

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s InLaws

The Elephant Room: Stanley Smith

Elysium: Jason Jenkins, Marst, Inova

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Westgate Revival

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Alvin Crow, the John Evans Band

Gruene Hall: Tommy Elskes, Van Wilks

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Loose Wheels

The Hole in the Wall: Immerse, Nekrist, Numbskull

Junior’s Icehouse: Last Tango

Kingdom: SIAN

Maria’s Taco Xpress: Jon Dee Graham

Moontower Saloon: J.T. Coldfire

The Nook Amphitheater: Red Lady Band

One-2-One Bar: New Revival, the Tennessee Stiffs, Jon Beckham, Dustin Welch, Graham Wilkinson, Drew Smith

Ruth’s Chris Steak House: The Jeff Lofton Trio

Satellite Bistro & Bar: The Rick McRae Trio

The Saxon Pub: Patrice Pike, Jerry Fuentes, Strangelove, Eightysixxed

Strange Brew: Billy Bacon & the Forbidden Pigs, Kacy Crowley, Miles Zuniga, Matt the Electrician

Triple Crown: David Harris, Merica Made in China, the Flying Buttresses, Marcus Morales

The White Horse: John Chandler, Emily Herring, Amanda Cevallos, Them Duquaines

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Brew