Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music listings: Oct. 11-17

Staff
The Smith Westerns play Saturday at Emo’s.

Friday

ACL Live: What Made Milwaukee Famous, Wild Child, Holiday Mountain

Anderson Mill Tavern: Think Tank, Mojo House, Jo Hell

Antone’s: Junip, Valerie June

B.D. Riley’s: Bracken Hale

Bastrop Brewhouse: Princeton Runaway

Beerland: Posole, Los Super Avengers, the Spoils

The Blackheart: Knifight, Blackstone Rangers

Brass House: Birdlegg & the Texas Tight Fit Blues Band

The Broken Spoke: David Madewell, Eleven Hundred Springs

Carousel Lounge: Ruby Murrays, the Sensational Fibs

Central Market North Lamar: Kupira Marimba

Central Market Westgate: Lone Star Swing

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Crooks

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Chris Petkus

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Michael Guerra, the Wagoneers, the Mavericks; Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dahlia Cafe: John Chandler

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

East Side Showroom: WinoVino

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: The Lucky Strikes

The Elephant Room: The Elias Haslanger Quintet, Gaila Kenneally, Slim Richey

Emo’s: STRFKR, Bear Mountain, Chrome Sparks

Empire Control Room & Garage: Cut Chemist

Fado Irish Pub: The New Waves

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Waking Fable

Flamingo Cantina: Groove Think, TransContinental Trip, Verisimilitude

Flipnotics: Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, JDub

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Murphy’s InLaws

Gruene Hall: Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Bob Fuentes Show

Haven: Mark Farina, Blockhead, Little People, DJ Mel

Headhunters: Evil Come Evil Go, Iron Liver, Firestarter ‘82, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead, Auroarean, Beard the Lion

Holy Mountain: Baio

Hotel Vegas: Charles Walker & the Dynamites, Living Grateful, Brother JT, Wes Coleman, ST37

The Infest: Slim Thug

Junior’s Icehouse: Michael Ingalls, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Kick Butt Coffee Music & Booze: Taco And The Enchiladas

Kingdom: Marco V, DJ Andrew Parsons

Lamberts: Roadkill Ghost Choir

The Lost Well: The Well

The Lucky Lounge: Bret Coats, Donello Music

Maria’s Taco Xpress: Leeann Atherton Band

Mercer Street Dance Hall: The Duquaines, the Stargazers

Midnight Rodeo: Rich O’Toole

The Mohawk: The Dodos, Dustin Wong, Daniel Francis Doyle

The Monument Cafe: Masumi & the Gentlemen

Moontower Saloon: Amber Lucille

NeWorlDeli: Walter Ehresman

The North Door: FM Campers, Plutonium Farmers

NXNW Restaurant & Brewery: Liz Morphis

The Oasis: Kopy Cats

One-2-One Bar: Jackie Meyers, Baby Atlas, Brian Haas, the John Speice Duo

The Parish: Savages, Not in the Face

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Texas Blues Healers

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: David Grissom, Jon Napier

Red 7: Kid Congo Powers & the Pink Monkey Birds, Aaron Blount, Death Party

Red Eyed Fly: Resisting Vegas, Face the Lights, Tea Aguilar, Arc Dream, Hitting Subset

Riley’s Tavern: The Organics

River Road Icehouse: Ali Holder, Wood & Wire

The Roadhouse Bar & Grill: King George

Russian House: Cats & the Canary

The Sahara Lounge: Atash, Golden Dawn Arkestra

Satellite Bistro & Bar: T Jarrod Bonta Trio

The Saxon Pub: Denny Freeman, John Gaar, Malford Milligan

Shenanigans: Spitfire

Shooters Austin: LC Rocks

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: The Grundles, Funeral Horse, Deadly Breed

Strange Brew: The Suburban Beat, Jenifer Jackson, David Berkeley

Stubb’s: Mice & Rifles, Wilco

Swan Dive: The Venus Illuminato, Think No Think, Coattails

Trailer Space Records: Void Starr, Modfather, DD Dagger

Triple Crown: Ghosts of Dixie, The Organics, Those Nights, The Pistolsmiths

Whip In: Josh Robins, the Baffles, Bonneville County Pine Box

The White Horse: Bluebird Specials, Rick Shea, Moot Davis, Bellfuries

Saturday

Anderson Mill Tavern: Triple Play

Antone’s: Eleven Fingered Charlie, Judivan Roots, Soulfiya

B.D. Riley’s: The Eric Tessmer Band

Bastrop Brewhouse: Stefanie Fix

Beerland: Organs, Lochness Mobsters, Lips N (expletive)

The Blackheart: Jason Anderson, Mighty Mountain, Lomelda

Brass House: Kris Kimura Quintet, Pete Rodriguez

Brazos Hall: Noah & the Whale, the Sour Notes

The Broken Spoke: Alvin Crow, Melancholy Ramblers & Marco

Carousel Lounge: Captains of the Chess Team, the Rudiments

Central Market North Lamar: Cienfuegos

Central Market Westgate: Shelley King

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Haley Cole Band

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: World Racketeering Squad

The Continental Club: ACL After Party: Vintage Trouble, Roxy Roca, Charles Walker & the Dynamites; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

East Side Showroom: Flying Balalaika Brothers

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: Kim Prevost, the Bill Solley Quintet

Emo’s: Franz Ferdinand, Smith Westerns, Frankie Rose

Empire Control Room & Garage: Kaleidoscope Space Tribe, Dan Croll

Fado Irish Pub: The After Party

First Presbyterian Church: Croissant Baroque

Flamingo Cantina: The Bandulus, Umbrella Man, Posole

Flipnotics: Trust the Finch, There Is No Mountain

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Brett Cline

Gruene Hall: Charlie Robison, Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros

Güero’s Taco Bar: Kiko Villamizar, Eddie & the Everreadys, the Banzai Project

Gypsy Lounge: Two Hoots & a Holler

Headhunters: Torn Between Identities, A Delicate Process, Of Silence & Solitude, Until I Feel Nothing

Hill’s Cafe: Silo Road

The Hole in the Wall: Gold Leather, Tangible Green

Holy Mountain: Twin Forks, Matrimony

Hotel Vegas: Jack Oblivian, Nightmare Boyzzz, Spray Paint, John Wesley Coleman, the Bad Lovers, Dikes of Holland

Iguana Grill: Nathan Hamilton

Junior’s Icehouse: Woot Talley, the Rhythm Dogs

Kick Butt Coffee Music & Booze: Kiya Heartwood, The Candor Campaign

Lamberts: Typhoon

The Lost Well: Coma in Algiers, Creationists

Mellow Mushroom: Ali Holder

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Bobby Pounds

The Mohawk: Braids, Young Pharaohs, Twigs & Yarn

The Monument Cafe: Luke Hill & the Hot Pursuits

Moontower Saloon: Randy Weeks

Nomad Bar & Patio: Los SuperAvengers, the Really Rottens, the Spoils

The North Door: T-Bird & the Breaks

NXNW Restaurant & Brewery: Rick Hornyak

The Oasis: The Eggmen

One-2-One Bar: Susanne Abbott, Paul Renna, Steamroller

The Owl Wine Bar & Home Goods Store: Fletcher Clark

The Parish: The Growlers, Foxygen, the Cosmonauts, Gap Dream, Together Pangea

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Blind Moose

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Grant Farm, Ryan Mars, the Everydudes

Red 7: Youngblood Brass Band, Hard Proof Afrobeat

Red Eyed Fly: Mount Pressmore, After These Messages, Immerse, Audroma, Dr. Green Dreams, Tropian, Alive in the Lights

Republic Live: Johnny P., Do or Die

Riley’s Tavern: The Georges

River Road Icehouse: Chill Factor

Russian House: Paula Maya

The Sahara Lounge: Bramaya, Zoumountchi

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Paul Klemperer & Manteca Beat

The Saxon Pub: David Grissom, Guy Forsyth, The Twilight Trio

Shooters Cedar Park: The Matt Cline Band

Shotguns On 6th: The Bigsbys

Strange Brew: Water & Rust, the South Austin Moonlighters, Jess Klein

Stubb’s: Red Baraat, Eric Church, JD McPherson, The Blind Boys of Alabama

Swan Dive: B the Beat

Threadgill’s South: Bob Schneider

Trailer Space Records: Squoze

Triple Crown: Madisons, the Columnist, VioLinda

Whip In: Paul Minor, Laura Scarborough

The White Horse: Rosie Flores, Churchwood, Hickoids, the Beaumonts, Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

Sunday

Austin Music Hall: Steve Aoki, Waka Flocka Flame, Borgore

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Scorseses

Central Market North Lamar: Andre Hayward

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale!

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

El Mercado South: Paula Maya

The Elephant Room: Kirk Covington

Fado Irish Pub: Sean Orr

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Sons of Santos

Flipnotics: The Good Intentions, Rick Shea

Güero’s Taco Bar: Quatro Mas, Blue Mist

The Hole in the Wall: Megabig, Flowerglass

Holy Mountain: Little Brave, Curtis McMurtry & God’s Chosen People, Diana Burgess

Hotel Vegas: Foreign Mothers, Riot Grrrlz, Hatchet Wound, DJ Liz Burrito

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South: Paula Russell

The Infest: Calabrese, Klax, the Humanoids

Junior’s Icehouse: Suffrin’ Succotash

Lamberts: The Ephraim Owens Duo

Legendary White Swan: Hard Fall Hearts, Back Alley Barbers, Bass Line Bums

Moontower Saloon: Deuce Coupe

The Oasis: The Brew

One-2-One Bar: The Possum Posse, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, the Jon Napier Band

The Rattle Inn: Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins

Red Eyed Fly: The Loafers, Shaun Peace Band, Colton Cerny Band

River Road Icehouse: Matt Harlan

The Sahara Lounge: Moonsicles, Ralph White, Nick Hennies, Rej T. Broth

The Saxon Pub: Denim, Grant Farm, John Gaar, Nakia, The Resentments

Speakeasy: The Outrageous Life Tour

Strange Brew: Chop Shop, The David Henderson Trio, The Purgatory Players

Threadgill’s North: Devin Jake

Threadgill’s South: Danny Brooks

Trailer Space Records: Brother JT, Shawn David McNillen

Whip In: White Horse Jazz Orchestra

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys, Urban Achievers Brass Band

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Alex Ruiz

Monday

Cactus Cafe: The Hems

Cheer Up Charlie’s: Real Live Tigers, Psycho Adorable, Ruby Fray

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Bomb Squad

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson & His Lone Stars; Gallery: Church on Monday, James Robinson

Dizzy Rooster: Red Lady

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Michael Mordecai’s Jazz Jam, the Jitterbug Vipers

Emo’s: Tricky, Royal Canoe

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Avi Hartman

Flipnotics: The Bottom Dollar String Band, the Bluegrass Outfit

Gruene Hall: Bret Graham

Gypsy Lounge: Flowerglass, Jaron UTS

The Hole in the Wall: The Old Five & Dimers, Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, the Bluebird Specials

Hotel Vegas: Those Howlings, Slanted Ones, After Hours, Peace & Quiet

Junior’s Icehouse: Jesse Redman

The Mohawk: Stoop Kids, Article, Chief & the Doomsday Device

NeWorlDeli: Hudson James

One-2-One Bar: The Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

The Parish: A Skylit Drive, For All Those Sleeping, Wolves at the Gate, Pvris, Against the Archaic

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: WC Jameson, Buddy Case

The Rattle Inn: Brennen Leigh

Red Eyed Fly: Nathan Olivarez

River Road Icehouse: Empty-Handed Vagabonds

The Sahara Lounge: Molybden, David Longoria, Daniel Francis Doyle

The Saxon Pub: Bob Schneider’s Lonelyland, Lex Land, Mrs. Glass

Strange Brew: Band of Heathens, The Hot Nut Riveters; Sexton, McKinney & Scalzo

Triple Crown: Scott Wood & the Kyle Project

Whip In: Ben Balmer

The White Horse: Ben Ballinger, Jim Stringer & His A.M. Band, King Curse

Tuesday

Antone’s: Jeff Hughes & Chaparral

B.D. Riley’s: The Suzanne Smith Band

The Belmont: Lex Land

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez

The Broken Spoke: Amanda Cevallos, Weldon Henson

Cactus Cafe: Elephant Revival

Cedar Street Courtyard: Chris Castaneda

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Brett Hauser Band, Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Alejandro Escovedo; Gallery: James McMurtry, the Ephraim Owens Experience

Dirty Dog Bar: Insurgence, Forty Winters, A Fight for Life, Detroit Left

Dizzy Rooster: Tish & The Mizzbehavin Band

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: Brian Broderick, Stanley Smith

Emo’s: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Restavrant, Black Pistol Fire

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: The Love Leighs

Flamingo Cantina: Dahlia, Robby & the Boyz

Flipnotics: These Fine Moments, Erik Hokkanen

Gruene Hall: Tom Gillam

Gypsy Lounge: BlueSqueezeBox

The Hole in the Wall: Shannon Lee Nelson, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers

Holy Mountain: Papermoons, PJ Bond, Arliss Nancy, Brothers or Not

Hotel Vegas: Mirror Travel, Low Times

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South: Susan Arbuckle

The Lucky Lounge: Mark Henricks, Robbe Brunner

The Mohawk: El Campo, the Sugar Queens, the Awkward Robot

One-2-One Bar: Jimmy & the Mustangs, Ghosts Along the Brazos

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Moonfly, Tommy Elskes

Riley’s Tavern: Steven Roloff

River Road Icehouse: Jonathan Garcia, Rich O’Toole

The Sahara Lounge: Tal National, Zoumountchi

The Saxon Pub: Amy Lavere, Bruce Hughes, David Grissom, Texas Never Whispers

Strange Brew: Durawa, the Apostles of Manchaca, the Walburg Boys

Trailer Space Records: Crazy Eyes, Quitters, Smoking White

Triple Crown: Manzy Lowry, Goodwill Souljahs, For Elise

Whip In: Flamenco Symphony

The White Horse: Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, the Love Leighs

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Robert Kelly

Wednesday

Bass Concert Hall: Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

The Broken Spoke: Chaparral, the Sunset Valley Boys

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez

Cactus Cafe: Elephant Revival

Carousel Lounge: Blue Lou

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Spazmatics

The Continental Club: Hot Club of Cowtown, the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham, Lipbone; Gallery: Westlake Drive; Trube, Farrell & Snizz

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: James Speer

The Elephant Room: Big Monster Band, Jazz Pharaohs

Flamingo Cantina: The Mau Mau Chaplains

Flipnotics: Emily Shirley, Katie Lessley, Kristin Astourian

Four Seasons Hotel: Rosie Flores and The Rivetors

Gruene Hall: The Georges

Gypsy Lounge: As Luck Would Have It

The Hole in the Wall: D-Madness, Frontier Live, MK Ultra

Holy Mountain: LE1F, Lakutis

Junior’s Icehouse: Steve Syx, David Stewart

Lamberts: Frontier Ruckus

The Mohawk: Mabel 1918, Isaiah the Mosaic, My Russian Princess

The North Door: Bloody Knives, Moron Mountain, I Hate the Remix

One-2-One Bar: Don Harvey & A Is Red, Black Red Black, the Dave Scher Trio

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Nancy Scott

The Parish: The Boxer Rebellion, Emily Wolfe

Red 7: Guitar Wolf, the Coathangers, Coward, Jonny Craig, Mod Sun, Kyle Lucas, Hearts & Hands

Red Eyed Fly: The Cakebeaters, Garage Phaze, Second Trance, the Derivatives

Riley’s Tavern: Michael Fletcher

The Saxon Pub: Johnny Nicholas, Walt Wilkins, Will Sexton

The Scoot Inn: Alison Self, Tilford Sellers, Caroline Casey & the String Slingers, Emily Herring

Strange Brew: Pony Club, Bob Cheevers

Threadgill’s North: Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars

Threadgill’s South: Mayeux & Broussard, the Eric Tessmer Band

Triple Crown: Ripe Honey, the Lost Groove, Spilt Milk

Whip In: Chris Kelly

The White Horse: Robert Allan Caldwell, the Biscuit Grabbers, Leo Rondeau

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Stephen Doster, Philip Gibbs, Randy Weeks

Thursday

ACL Live: Elton John

B.D. Riley’s: Trent Turner

Brass House: May Sun & Mojo House

The Broken Spoke: Jesse Dayton, Tony Harrison

Cactus Cafe: Seth Glier, Liz Longley

Carousel Lounge: The Tex Offenders, the Nematoads

Central Market North Lamar: Garrett Lebeau

Central Market Westgate: Harry Bodine

Central Presbyterian Church: Will Wheaton, Paul Storm

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Damn Quails

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Tony Redman

The Continental Club: The Whiskey Sisters, Folk Family Revival, Mike & the Moonpies; Gallery: Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones

Dirty Dog Bar: Blood for Master, Lone Star Demons, Slurr

Dizzy Rooster: Mike Vallaire and the LoneStar Rejects

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

The Elephant Room: Andrea Marcelli, Woody Witt, the Jitterbug Vipers

Emo’s: We Came As Romans, Silverstein, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!

Empire Control Room & Garage: The Ghost Wolves

Flipnotics: Omnio Color Waves

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Dave Scher Trio

Gruene Hall: Chris Ruest Band

Güero’s Taco Bar: Natalie Zoe

Gypsy Lounge: Black Owl Society

The Hole in the Wall: The Docs, Mission South, the Continuums

Hotel Vegas: Marnie Stern, the Golden Ghetto, Gloves

The Infest: Mike Stud, Marc Goone

Junior’s Icehouse: Joe Barrientos, Mama’s Love Child

Lamberts: Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion

The Lucky Lounge: MC Overlord

The Mohawk: Glassjaw, Equals, Boyfrndz, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Roxy Roca, Bang Feather Bang, DJ Cut a Rug

Moontower Saloon: Eddie & the Evereadys

NXNW Restaurant & Brewery: Jeremy Steding

One World Theatre: Suzy Bogguss

One-2-One Bar: Sheboygan, Graham Wilkinson, Drew Smith, Nathan Singleton

The Parish: Bleu Edmonson, Tyler & the Tribe

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Redd Volkaert, ACC Jazz

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Kem Watts, Sara Hickman

The Rattle Inn: Johnny & the Mustangs, Mayeux & Broussard

Republic Live: Boy George (DJ set), Marc Vedo, Andrew Parsons

Ruth’s Chris Steak House: The Jeff Lofton Trio

The Sahara Lounge: FlippO, Choctaw Wildfire, Hogan Sullivan, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Soul Wagon

The Saxon Pub: Brady Beal, Owen Temple, The Eightysixxed, The Trishas

The Scoot Inn: Seth Sherman, Box of Baby Birds

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Jolie Goodnight and her Jazz Band

Strange Brew: Charlie Montague, Miles Zuniga, Matt the Electrician, Grace Park

Stubb’s: Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds, Mingo Fishtrap

Swan Dive: Blue Bear

The White Horse: Silas Lowe, Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, Moonhangers

Trailer Space Records: Gerard’s Whim, Cool (expletive), Dead Space, ST37, Air Traffic Controllers

Triple Crown: Eric Hisaw, Rivers, Mother Ghost, the Coordinates

Waterloo Records: Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion

Whip In: Pyramid Drive

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Brew