Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music listings, Sept. 27-Oct. 3

Staff
Dierks Bentley opens Friday for Miranda Lambert at the Austin360 Amphitheater.

Friday

Anderson Mill Tavern: The Lee Person Band

Antone’s: Carolyn Wonderland

Austin360 Amphitheater: Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley, Charlie Worsham

B.D. Riley’s: The Al Monti Band

Bastrop Brewhouse: George Devore

The Blackheart: The Sour Notes, the Laughing, Yum, the Banditos

Bourbon Girl: Public Disturbance

Brass House: Jacqui Walker, Andre Hayward

Cactus Cafe: Erin Ivey, Don Harvey & A is Red

Carousel Lounge: Them Blue Skies, Bubba Coltrane & the Trainwrecks

Cedar Street Courtyard: Le Freak

Central Market North Lamar: The Brew

Central Market Westgate: Rumbullion

Cheatham Street Warehouse: William Clark Green, John David Kent

Cheer Up Charlie’s: Saul Conrad

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Sergio Martinez

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Purpleroom

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Tex Edwards, Two Hoots & a Holler, Sons of Hercules; Gallery: The Robert Kraft Trio, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: The Circle, the Arminger, Course of Ruin, Can’t Kill the Ugly

Dizzy Rooster: Sean Evan and His Very Handsome Band

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

East Side Showroom: Dave Quanbury’s Big Band

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: The Lucky Strikes

The Elephant Room: The Ephraim Owens Quintet, the Jitterbug Vipers

Elysium: Return to Planet 9

Emo’s: The Neighbourhood

Empire Control Room & Garage: Most Jeffinitely, Lace Tunes, Millsionaire

Fado Irish Pub: The New Waves

Flamingo Cantina: The Skatalites, the Bandalus

Flipnotics: Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Amy Atchley, Big Money Bluegrass

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Murphy’s InLaws

French Legation Museum: Evening Under the Oaks

Gruene Hall: Hal Michael Ketchum, Jamie Wilson, Kelley Mickwee

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Bob Fuentes Show

Gypsy Lounge: POC, Drifter

Hill’s Cafe: Cary Windham

The Hole in the Wall: Thermastat, Hail Marley!, DJ Jazz One

Holy Mountain: Not in the Face, Walker Lukens, Little Radar

Hotel Vegas: Gang Sign, Those Howlings, Growl

Iguana Grill: Lisa Marshall

The Infest: Joe Buck Yourself, Black Eyed Vermillion, Hey!

Junior’s Icehouse: Whitestone, Darrell Goldman, Barbarians of Sevilla

Lamberts: Hurray for the Riff Raff, Spirit Family Reunion, the Deslondes

Latitude 30: The Southsiders

The Lost Well: Lions of Tsavo, Cleric

The Lucky Lounge: Our Home the Sun, DJ Kimmy K

Lustre Pearl: John Chandler

Maria’s Taco Xpress: Leeann Atherton Band

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

Midnight Rodeo: Aaron Watson

The Mohawk: Porcelain Raft, Love Inks, Bitter Birds, Why?, Astronautalis, Yip Deceiver

The Monument Cafe: Erik Hokkanen

Moontower Saloon: Room 248

The Nook Amphitheater: Vanishing Kings

Nutty Brown Cafe: Wally West & Them Lostbound Souls

The Oasis: Atlantics

One World Theatre: Leon Redbone

One-2-One Bar: The Mavens, Latin at Heart, Gina Chavez

The Paramount Theatre: Aimee Mann

The Parish: Green River Ordinance, Andrew Ripp, Honor by August

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Therapy Sisters

PBK Stem & Stein: The Honeymooners

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Charlie Pierce, Dickie Lee Erwin, Zak Perry Band

The Rattle Inn: Waterloo Revival

Red 7: Scorpion Child, Kadavar, Wilson, Gypsyhawk, Mothership

Red Eyed Fly: Mike Truth & the Replacement Killers, Chasca, Hey Gurl, Black Ladder

Republic Live: Yellow Claw

Riley’s Tavern: Ghosts of Dixie, the Organics

River Road Icehouse: Bo Brumble

Russian House: BlueSqueezeBox

The Sahara Lounge: DJ Blaggard, Katharine Ruestow, Big Britches

Satellite Bistro & Bar: The Swing Demons

The Saxon Pub: Malford Milligan, Hector Ward & the Big Time, Mrs. Glass, Denny Freeman

The Scoot Inn: Motor City Madness!: Soul Track Mind, Western Youth, Ben Cina

Shenanigans: Fusion

Shiner’s Saloon: Hanyaks

Shooters Austin: Suede

The Skylark Lounge: Margaret Wright

Speakeasy: Zoo Dust, DJ Bigface

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Migrant Kids

The Stage on Sixth: Sound Advice

Strange Brew: The Suburban Beat, Wendy Colonna, Shinyribs, Kevin Russell (Shinyribs)

Stubb’s: Blue October, Moreland & Arbuckle

Swan Dive: Burywood & Patch

Tavern In The Gruene: Monty ‘Guitar’ Tyler, Tony Taylor and Claire Cunningham

The Thirsty Nickel: Covergirl

Threadgill’s South: The Greencards

Trailer Space Records: Dickins, Deadly Breed, We Can’t Have Nice Things

Triple Crown: Pepper’s Blues, the Shady Rest, Big City Folk, Victor Holk

Whip In: The Bluebird Specials

The White Horse: Gumbo Ce Soir, Country Willie Edwards, Noel McKay, Big Sandy & the Fly Rite Boys

Saturday

ACL Live: The Black Crowes

Anderson Mill Tavern: Fusion

Antone’s: The Weary Boys, Leo Rondeau

B.D. Riley’s: Trent Turner & the Moontowers

Bastrop Brewhouse: Princeton Runaway

Bat Bar: The Street Kingz

Beerland: CxB, Dead Line, Tolar, Dethrone, Deadly Reign

Bell Springs Winery: Alyse Black

The Belmont: The Bad Plus, MilkDrive

Bourbon Girl: Lloyd Miller Band

Brass House: The Pete Rodriguez Trio, the Suzi Stern Band

Cactus Cafe: Mandolin Orange

Carousel Lounge: New Orleans Funk Band, Band 2gether, Riverside Riot, Flight Plan

Cattlelacs Chainsaw Art Gallery: The Possum Posse

Cedar Street Courtyard: Check 1

Central Market North Lamar: Seu Jancinto

Central Market Westgate: Blackbird 3

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Adam Johnson Band

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Douglas McDowell, Bill Gryta

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Tish & The Mizzbehavin Band

The Continental Club: Chris Watson Band, Mingo Fishtrap, Redd Volkaert; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dale’s Essenhaus: Gary P Nunn

Dirty Dog Bar: Iron Fist Fest: Ignitor, the Blood Royale, Panzergod, Witches Mark, Eternal Champion, Wicked Angel

Dizzy Rooster: Sugar Bomb

Donn’s Depot: Kenny & the Lunatics

East Side Showroom: Flying Balalaika Brothers

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

El Monumento: Luis Banuelos

El Sol y La Luna: Texas Skyz

The Elephant Room: Tenor Madness, Mike Malone, Sam Lipman

Empire Control Room & Garage: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Worldwide, East35

Fado Irish Pub: Hard Night’s Day

Flamingo Cantina: Cinco Doce, Quimikoz del Son, La Frenetika

Flipnotics: Paul Demer, the Gallows Drifters, Odd Folks Night

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Brett Cline

Gruene Hall: Flat Top Jones, Sean McConnell, Lucas Jack

Güero’s Taco Bar: MC & the Mystix, Larry lange & His Lonely Knights

Gypsy Lounge: Hot Commodity, the Astronaut Suit, Robo Cougar, Son of Fire

Headhunters: Feral Rex, Panteon, Bearded Ox

Hill’s Cafe: Ali Holder, Kurt Grein

The Hole in the Wall: The Bad Lovers

Holiday Inn Austin Midtown: Lost And Nameless Orchestra

Holy Mountain: Night Fever

Hotel Vegas: Tele Novella, Ringo Deathstarr, Party Girl, Jess Williamson, RF Shannon

Junior’s Icehouse: SUIT, Danny Fast Fingers

Lamberts: Lisa Marshall, Baby Atlas, the Kevin Lovejoy Trio

Latitude 30: The Southsiders

Legendary White Swan: Possessed by Paul James, Ralph White, Walter Daniels, the HooDoo Boys

The Lucky Lounge: Parachuting Buddha, DJ Dean

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Bracken Hale

Midnight Rodeo: Jon Wolfe

The Mohawk: Peelander-Z, Residual Kid, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Vessel, VVV

The Monument Cafe: Danny Levin Trio

Moontower Saloon: Jim Stringer & the AM Band

The Nook Amphitheater: Public Disturbance

The North Door: Equals, the Sour Notes

Nutty Brown Cafe: Austin Meade

One-2-One Bar: Kalu James, Erin Miley, Matt McCloskey, Much Love

The Owl Wine Bar & Home Goods Store: Ricky Stein

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Lonestar Bluegrass Band

PBK Stem & Stein: Eddie & the Evereadys

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: HalleyAnna, Bonnie Bishop, Owen Temple

Red 7: Orange Goblin, Holy Grail, Lazer/Wulf

Red Eyed Fly: Jaime Garcia, Cinco Barnes, Pale Blue Dot, Evening Radio, Men From Nantucket, the Last Ones, House of Never

Riley’s Tavern: The Joel Hofmann Band

River Road Icehouse: BlacktopGypsy

Russian House: The Hollywood Revue

The Sahara Lounge: Sangeet MillenNium, Zoumountchi

Satellite Bistro & Bar: The Duane Carter Trio

The Saxon Pub: Bob Malone, Eric Tessmer, Jeff Plankenhorn

Scholz Beer Garden: The Possum Posse, White Ghost Shivers

The Scoot Inn: Whisper to a Roar, Auroravore, Antiques, Grizzly Birds, Mary Bryce

Shiner’s Saloon: Tony Taylor

Shotguns On 6th: The Cole Porter Band

Speakeasy: Thomas & Hall, DJ Jericho One

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Grownfest 7

The Stage on Sixth: Austin Heat

Strange Brew: Jess Klein, Jane Bond, Ray Prim

Stubb’s: Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Good Field, Alt-J, Lord Huron

The Thirsty Nickel: Guilty Pleasures

Threadgill’s South: Jimmy LaFave, Michael Fracasso

Trailer Space Records: Downtube Shifter, Eat the Taco, Rabbit Fist

Triple Crown: Recide, Breakout, Chest Pain, Old Problems, Institute, Drone

Whip In: Dave Ducharme-Jones, Rob Lifford

The White Horse: Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers, Red Dirt Rebellion, Mrs. Glass, the Beaumonts

Sunday

The Blackheart: Twango Reinhardt

Brass House: The Kimbles

Central Market North Lamar: The Danielle Reich Quartet

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale!; Gallery: Jon Dee Graham, Bonnie Whitmore, Dupree

Dirty Dog Bar: Mobile Deathcamp, Black Thorn Halo

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Blackbird 3

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Sons of Santos

Flamingo Cantina: Mauricio Callejas, Friguey

Flipnotics: Lizzy Lehman, John Craigie

Gruene Hall: Seth Walker, Slim Bawb

Güero’s Taco Bar: Chicken Strut

Holy Mountain: Sour Girl Bitter Boy, Other Lovers, Devils & Dust, Paul Horn’s Bluegrass Band

Hotel Vegas: The Rise of Casey Beans, Nation States, Ivory Gear, DJ Haas

Junior’s Icehouse: Dave Stewart

Lamberts: The Ephraim Owens Duo

The Lucky Lounge: Alissa Beyer, Ryan Todd

The Mohawk: Mudhoney, Cheap Time, Windhand, Skycrawler

Moontower Saloon: The Trey Stapleton Band

The Oasis: The Brew

One World Theatre: Gypsy Allstars

One-2-One Bar: Hail Marley

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, Jon Napier

The Rattle Inn: Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins

Red 7: Kisses, Orthy, White Walls

The Sahara Lounge: The Ruby Murrays, Clank

The Saxon Pub: Resentments, John Gaar, Ashley Monical, Johnson

Spicewood Tavern: Ali Holder

Strange Brew: Chop Shop, the Purgatory Players, Chop Shop, David Henderson

Tavern In The Gruene: Whiskey Rodeo

Threadgill’s North: Shawn Pander

Threadgill’s South: Jon Emery’s Hillbilly Revival

W Hotel Austin: The Wind & the Wave, Ben Cina

Whip In: Rebecca Patek, White Horse Jazz Orchestra

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys!, Texas Tycoons, Urban Achievers Brass Band

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Javier Chaparro & Salud

Monday

The Blackheart: Bitter Birds

Cedar Street Courtyard: Phil Luna

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Jordan Minor

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson & His Lone Stars; Gallery: Church on Monday, James Robinson, B.Temple, D-Madness, S.Greer

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Michael Mordecai’s Jazz Jam, the Austin Jazz Band

Evangeline Cafe: Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Avi Hartman

Flipnotics: Bottom Dollar String Band, the Bluegrass Outfit

Gruene Hall: Aaron Einhouse

The Hole in the Wall: Junkyard Mongrels, the Old Five & Dimers, Robobilly, the Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith

The Infest: Wednesday 13, Cold Blue Rebels, Mortified Mortician

Junior’s Icehouse: Jeremy Steding

The Mohawk: Spray Paint, Burnt Skill, DJ Gerard Cosloy

NeWorlDeli: Hudson James 15 Minutes of Fame

One-2-One Bar: Water & Rust, the Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

The Rattle Inn: Brennen Leigh

Red Eyed Fly: Company, Deer Daniel

The Sahara Lounge: Gilded Peradam, Cody Drasser, Ak’chamel, Vermani Shah

The Saxon Pub: Lonelyland, Brewski Salmineo, Mrs. Glass

Shiner’s Saloon: Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Strange Brew: The Hot Nut Riveters, K.R. Wood

Tavern In The Gruene: Court Nance and Friends

Triple Crown: Scotty & the Metapsychos, Chisme

Whip In: Ben Balmer

The White Horse: Ben Ballinger, Jim Stringer & the AM Band, Bo Porter

Tuesday

Antone’s: Mayeux & Broussard

Brass House: The James Speer Duo

Carousel Lounge: Blue Lou

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Will Arrington Band, Blue Water HWY

The Continental Club: Toni Price; Gallery: James McMurtry, the Ephraim Owens Experience

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: The Love Leighs

Flamingo Cantina: Killer Whale, the Lochness Mobsters, Stop the Presses, Proper Villain

Flipnotics: Erik Hokkanen

Gypsy Lounge: BlueSqueezeBox

The Hole in the Wall: Shannon Lee Nelson, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit, Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers, Bob Appel

Legendary White Swan: Bass Line Bums

The Lucky Lounge: Marcus Woolverton, the Daniel Gonzalez Trio, Larynx

The Mohawk: Queen Kwong, Burning Avalanche, Megafauna

One-2-One Bar: James Hyland & the Joint Chiefs, Ghosts Along the Brazos

Red Eyed Fly: (expletive) Drunk & The Whiskey Pistols

The Sahara Lounge: Betty Black, Black Cadillac

The Saxon Pub: David Grissom, Matt Powell, Amy LaVere, Texas Never Whispers

Shiner’s Saloon: Patton Sparks Band

Strange Brew: Durawa, Allen Hill, the Apostles of Manchaca

Trailer Space Records: User Error, Basketball Shorts, Dahlin

Triple Crown: Mobile Deathcamp, Waves of Fear, Cerebral Desecration, Daniel Thomas Phipps

The White Horse: Twango Reinhardt, Choctaw Wildfire, the Love Leighs

Wednesday

Beerland: OBN IIIs, Ditch Witch, Captive

Big Daddy’s Burgers & Bar: Patton Sparks

Cactus Cafe: Brennen Leigh, Noel McKay

Carousel Lounge: Soulphonics

The Continental Club: The Jitterbug Vipers, the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry; Gallery: Westlake Drive; Trube, Farrell & Snizz

Donn’s Depot: Albert & Gage

Empire Control Room & Garage: Dejenme Llorar: Carla Morrison, Sol Pereyra, Jandro, Gina Chavez, R.L. Grime

Flipnotics: Steve Parry, Vanessa Lively

Four Seasons Hotel: Rosie Flores and the Rivetors

Gruene Hall: The Georges

Gypsy Lounge: As Luck Would Have It

The Hole in the Wall: Big Cabin, Under Water Dream Machine, Mini Pony, Ben Ballinger

Hotel Vegas: John Wesley Coleman, Gravys Drop Chuckleberries, Pharaohs

The Infest: Green Jelly, Octopus Rex, (expletive) Advice, Dragon Blood Sex Machine, Alex Campbell

Junior’s Icehouse: Steve Syx, Brandon Bolin

The Lucky Lounge: The SchoolYards, Francis

The Mohawk: Golden Suits, Strangelandic, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Jackson Scott

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Brass Buckle

The Rattle Inn: Fingerpistol

Red Eyed Fly: Kowboy Killaz, Nemion, Novo, the Texaphonics

Riley’s Tavern: Tyler Cannon

The Roadhouse Bar & Grill: Karaoke with Billy D!

The Sahara Lounge: Mayeux & Broussard, Jimmy & the Mustangs, OXBLVD, Danny B. Harvey

The Saxon Pub: Johnny Nicholas, Carson McHone, Kem Watts, Brady Beal

Strange Brew: Bob Cheevers

Stubb’s: The Naked & Famous, the Colourist

Triple Crown: Jo Beth Henderson

Whip In: Ian Day

The White Horse: Robert Allan Caldwell, John Evans, Leo Rondeau

Thursday

ACL Live: Queens of the Stone Age

Antone’s: Marcia Ball, the Bluebonnets, Texas Guitar Women, Cindy Cashdollar, Shelley King, Sarah Brown, Lisa Pankratz

Beerland: Lost in a World of Color, the Pale Blue Dot

Cactus Cafe: Monte Montgomery

Carousel Lounge: The Stray Bullets, Lake Lady & the Mountain Man, the Wanderers

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Tony Redman

Club de Ville: Mayeux & Broussard

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

East Side Showroom: Violet Crown Serenaders

Emo’s: Bright Light Social Hour, Reignwolf, Walker Lukens

Empire Control Room & Garage: AM & Shawn Lee

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Dave Scher Trio

Gruene Hall: Chubby Knuckle Choir

Güero’s Taco Bar: Los Flames

Gypsy Lounge: Superette, Black Owl Society

Haven: Luminox, Loudpvck

Headhunters: Adaliah Ashylus, Insurgence of Silence & Solitude, Give Me the Creeps, I Bury the Living

Holy Mountain: Art Disaster

Hotel Vegas: The Bad Lovers, the Hearttakers, Is/Is, Evolvers

Junior’s Icehouse: Sugar Bomb, Chris Smith

Long Center for the Performing Arts: Buena Vista Social Club

Moontower Saloon: Eddie & the Evereadys

One-2-One Bar: Graham Wilkinson, Drew Smith, Nathan Singleton

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Scapegoat

Red Eyed Fly: Cycadotones Idea

Ruth’s Chris Steak House: The Jeff Lofton Trio

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Marshall Ford Swing Band

Speakeasy: Fire!, DH FNDOMNTL

Strange Brew: Miles Zuniga

Stubb’s: Aaron Behrens & the Midnight Stroll, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Battleme

Swan Dive: Hero’s Last Mission, Lex Land, Lindsey Pavao

The Blackheart: Mrs. Glass, Rusty Boyer

The Continental Club: The Whiskey Sisters, the Peterson Brothers, Court Yard Hounds, HoundMouth; Gallery: Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones

The Hole in the Wall: Big Britches

The Lucky Lounge: Mikey & Chris

The Mohawk: John Murry, Texas Never Whispers, Grandfather Child, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band

The Parish: The Pretty Reckless, Heaven’s Basement, Louna

The Sahara Lounge: Eagle Eye Williamson, Demidog

The White Horse: Silas Lowe, Them Duquaines, Horse Opera

Trailer Space Records: Orbitmann & Ground Control, Human Fractals, Smoke ‘n Barrels

Triple Crown: Ashes of Babylon, the Lochness Mobsters, Bob Appel

Winflo Osteria: Dan Dyer