Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music listings, Sept. 13-19

Staff
Holy Wave plays Friday at Beerland.

Friday

ACL Live: Fun. (“Austin City Limits” taping)

Anderson Mill Tavern: Kim & Her Bad Habits

Antone’s: Charlie Robison, the Corey Kane Band

B.D. Riley’s: Trent Turner & the Moontowers

Bastrop Brewhouse: Bracken Hale

Beerland: Holy Wave, Simple Circuit, Low Times, the Rips

The Blackheart: The Blackwells, Glowing House, Taylor Baker

Brass House: Hosea Hargrave

The Broken Spoke: David Madewell, Cornell Hurd

Cactus Cafe: Trace Bundy

Carousel Lounge: Green Flag, Flying Club

Central Market North Lamar: Will Taylor & Strings Attached

Central Market Westgate: The Carper Family Band

Cheatham Street Warehouse: John Slaughter

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Rhett Miller, Nikki Hill, Barfield; Gallery: The Robert Kraft Trio, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dale’s Essenhaus: Bubba & the Boys

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

East Side Showroom: Wino Vino

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Anthony Caceres

The Elephant Room: The Elias Haslanger Quintet, Liz Morphis

Elysium: Faderhead

Emo’s: Geto Boys, Riders Against the Storm, Krypol Haze

Esquina Tango: Los Tipicos de Cuba

Fado: The Matt Cline Band

Flamingo Cantina: Everton Blender, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Ras Gilbert

Flipnotics: Lucas Young & the Wilderness, Dawn & Hawkes, Mary May Love, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs

Gruene Hall: Lisa Marie Presley, the Peterson Brothers

Güero’s: The Bob Fuentes Show

Gypsy Lounge: The Night Mothers, Joe King Carrasco

Headhunters: Michaek Watts, S.K.G., Nine5 Goons, Cap City Boyz, Lady Pharoah

Hill’s Cafe: Sons of Fathers, Ricky Stein

The Hole in the Wall: Gentlemen Rogues, Lovers & Fighters, Stegosaur

Holy Mountain: The Sour Notes, Little Lo

Hotel Vegas: The Gory Details, Strategies

Junior’s Icehouse: Michael Ingalls, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Kingdom: Will Sparks, DJ Andrew Parsons

Lamberts: Once Per Axis, Ryan Morris

Latitude 30: The Southsiders

Legendary White Swan: Beg Plead Shake, the Mooks, the Go Wows

Maria’s Taco Xpress: The Leeann Atherton Band

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars

Midnight Rodeo: Max Stalling

The Mohawk: Austra, Diana

The Monument Cafe: The Daniela Ruiz Trio

Moontower Saloon: Lucas Cook

NeWorlDeli: Walter Ehresman

Nutty Brown Cafe: Chase McClanahan

NXNW Restaurant & Brewery: Greg Loftus

The Oasis: The Eggmen

One World Theatre: Ottmar Liebert, Luna Negra

One-2-One Bar: Bill Carter, the Belle Sounds

The Parish: Deadeye

The Parish Underground: Magna Carda, Jordan Price, Mini Pony, Katy Z, You & I Underwater, Patrick Brooks

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Texas Blues Heelers

PBK Stem & Stein: Greg Harkins

Poodie’s: Charlie Pierce, Mark Allan Atwood, Mayeux & Broussard

Red 7: Dent May

Red Eyed Fly: Profane Anything, Firekills, Air Tight Alibi, Adam & the Bull Shark, Say Hello to the Angels

Riley’s Tavern: Clark Patterson, Mando Saez

River Road Icehouse: The Hillbilly Jug Band

Ronnie’s One Oak Bar: Texas Skyz

Russian House: That Damned Band

The Sahara Lounge: Tipicos de Cuba, Guadaloops, La Frenetika, Los Federales

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Trio 2 to 1

The Saxon Pub: Malford Milligan, Eric Tessmer, Denny Freeman

The Scoot Inn: Cartright, Holiday Mountain, Borrisokane, Schmu

Shenanigans: American Gypsy

Shiner’s Saloon: The Brandon Bolin Band

Shooters Austin: LC Rocks

The Skylark Lounge: Margaret Wright

Spider House: Antonio Dionisio, Crucial Prophet, Kelli Rhodes, Cosmic Institution, 35mm, Shrine, Kalu James, Chris Corsbie

Strange Brew: The Suburban Beat, Shelley King, E.G. Kight, Lisa Biales, Bruce Hughes

Stubb’s: Tegan & Sara, What’s Eating Gilbert, the Black & White Years

Swan Dive: Yuma, Ghost Member, Honey & Salt

Taco Market: Lisa Marshall

Tavern in the Gruene: Tony Taylor, Claire Cunningham

Texas Bar & Grill: Nothing Left

Threadgill’s South: Mingo Fishtrap

Trailer Space Records: Marla Strange, Sub Space, Pineapple, Villean

Triple Crown: Quiet Company, Rabb Rodriguez, Lochness Mobsters

Whip In: Daylight Titans, the Coffee Sergeants

The White Horse: Gumbo Ce Soir, Mrs. Glass, Clyde & Clem’s Whiskey Business, East Cameron Folkcore

Saturday

ACL Live: Jerry Jeff Walker

Amped Austin: Dahebegebees

Anderson Mill Tavern: Arena

Antone’s: The Joe Ely Band

Antone’s Record Shop: Bret Coats

B.D. Riley’s: The Eric Tessmer Band

Bastrop Brewhouse: The Karl Morgan Band

Beerland: Flesh Lights, the Rich Hands, John Wesley Coleman, Church Shoes

Billy’s Ice House: Ryan McBride and The Groomsmen

The Blackheart: The Vliets, Cool (Expletive), Easy Tiger

Brass House: The Pete Rodriguez Trio, B.K. Davis

The Broken Spoke: Ben Rodgers, Alvin Crow

Cactus Cafe: Reed Turner, Emily Wolfe

Carousel Lounge: Coffee Seargents, Luminarios

Cedar Street Courtyard: Hip Hop Hooray

Central Market North Lamar: The Carper Family Band

Central Market Westgate: Tameca Jones

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Hogg Maulies

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Chris Petkus

Club 1808 & Annex: Bad Habit, Semetairy Alled, Nothing

The Continental Club: Patricia Vonne, Redd Volkaert, the Infidels; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dale’s Essenhaus: The Ruby Creek Band

Donn’s Depot: Albert & Gage

East Side Showroom: Flying Balalaika Brothers

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: The Andre Hayward Quintet

Empire Control Room & Garage: Blxpltn, Drgn King, Parking, Cold Fronts, Lane 8

Fado: Blaggards

Fiesta Gardens: Diez y Seis Fiesta with Yayo Castillo y Grupo Rumores, Los A-T Boyz, Jimmy Gonzalez y Grupo Mazz, Ram Herrera

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Southside Ramblers

Flamingo Cantina: Money Chicha, Chicha Dust, Chicha Libre

Flipnotics: Rick Steinburg & the Stonecastle Family Band, J. Stone, Nicholas Altobelli

Gruene Hall: Bill Chambers, Hayes Carll, Mike & the Moonpies

Güero’s: Jonas Alvarez, the Texas Tycoons

Gypsy Lounge: Sonomatics, the Stand Alones, Profane Anything

Hill’s Cafe: Hillbilly Jug Band

The Hole in the Wall: Dead Music Capitol Band, Context Clues, Lucas Young

Holy Mountain: US Royalty

Hotel Vegas: Sons of Hercules, the Motel Ball Band, the Crack Pipes, the Bad Lovers, Ditch Witch, Sweat Lodge, the Well, Wadsworth, T. Tex Edwards & Purple Stick Pin, Eve & the Exiles, Church Shoes, John Schooley

The Infest: Death in June, Awen, Gabhar

Junior’s Icehouse: Woot Talley, the Jeff Latham Band

Lamberts: Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas, Lex Land, Laura Jean Anderson, the Kevin Lovejoy Duo

Latitude 30: The Southsiders

Legendary White Swan: The Hates, the Guillotines, ST 37, the Frightened City, Dokkerz

The Lucky Lounge: Donello, DJ Dean

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Bo Porter

The Mohawk: Gold Panda, Slow Magic, Corduroi, the Aspiring Me, Western Tink, Beautiful Lou

The Monument Cafe: Cats & the Canary

Moontower Saloon: Mayeux & Broussard

NeWorlDeli: Panama Hats

Nutty Brown Cafe: Cody Hodges

NXNW Restaurant & Brewery: Suzanne Smith

The Oasis: Rotel & the Hot Tomatoes

One-2-One Bar: Funky Knuckles, Progress

The Owl Wine Bar: Marla Martin, Cooter Campbell

The Parish: Gold Fields, Rush Midnight, Night Drive

The Parish Underground: Magic Beans, TransContinental Trip

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Texas Skyz

PBK Stem & Stein: The Lucky Strikes

Poodie’s: Amber Lucille, the Everydudes, Freddy Powers II & Powerhouse

Red Eyed Fly: J. Ray, the Millipede, Awesome Death, the Useful Idiots, Scarlet’s Eyes

Republic Live: JayCeeOh, DJ Riggz, DJ Riott

Reunion Ranch: Two Tons of Steel

Russian House: The Swingsters

The Sahara Lounge: Son y No Son, Zoumountchi

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Mente Clara

Shiner’s Saloon: The Roscoe Barnes Band

Shooters Cedar Park: The Matt Cline Band

Star Co. Coffee: Acoustalyn

Strange Brew: Jess Klein, Greg Trooper, Little Brave

Stubb’s: Broncho, Mozes & the Firstborn, the Blind Pets, Lucinda Williams, the Kenneth Brian Band

Swan Dive: B the Beat

Tavern in the Gruene: Adam Hood

Texas Music Theater: LazerBass

Threadgill’s South: Cody Jasper, the Continuums

Trailer Space Records: Muscle Puncher, Forever Town, Empiricist

Triple Crown: Buzz n’ Bangs, Neon Cobra, the Lion & the Giraffe

Whip In: Rob Lifford

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys!, the Madisons, the Urban Achiever Brass Band

Sunday

Antone’s: Hanson, Paul McDonald

Beerland: FOGG, Deadly Breed, I Am the Albatross

The Blackheart: Twango Reinhardt

Central Market North Lamar: La Frenetika

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Randy Rogers

Club 40: Orange Jefferson, Mack Macintosh, Pamela Allen, Birdlegg

Club 1808 & Annex: The Brothers, Brown Sugar, Jabo & the Old Dogs

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale!; Gallery: Jon Dee Graham, Dupree

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Diana Harold, Dennis Dotson

Fiesta Gardens: Diez y Seis Fiesta with Da Krazy Pimpz, Sol de Tierra Caliente, Massore, Ricky Naranjo y Los Gamblers

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Sons of Santos

Flipnotics: Jake Sorgen, Javelina

Gruene Hall: Greg Trooper, Ruby Jane

Güero’s: Mitch Webb & the Swindles

Headhunters: Jack Frost, Kowboy Killaz, Throw’d, Marvelous Mike D, Dove Springs Koalition, Machete Western, Timber, the Homewreckers, Cougarbait, Subspace, Tapajenga

Holy Mountain: The David Ruffins, Super Thief, Hunter Jones

Hotel Vegas: Classy Nude, Krill

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South: Suzanne Smith

JT’s Body Shop: Bells of Joy, Gospel Stars

Lamberts: The Kevin Lovejoy Duo

Legendary White Swan: Hosea Hargrove, the Moeller Brothers, Texas Eastside Kings, Johnny B. Good

The Lucky Lounge: Teddy Long

Moontower Saloon: Westgate Revival Band

The Oasis: The Brew

One World Theatre: Beto & the Fairlanes

One-2-One Bar: Hail Marley

Poodie’s: Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, Jon Napier

The Rattle Inn: Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins

Red 7: Cold Cave

Red Eyed Fly: Damage Control

The Sahara Lounge: Cedar Creek Katz, Korsak

Strange Brew: The Purgatory Players, Chop Shop, David Henderson

Tavern in the Gruene: Whiskey Rodeo

Threadgill’s South: The Stapletones

Umami Mia Pizzeria: Black Pistol Fire

Whip In: Rebecca Patek, White Horse Jazz Orchestra

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys, the Madisons, Urban Achievers Brass Band

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Tres

Monday

The Blackheart: Bitter Birds

Cedar Street Courtyard: Joel Schliser

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Grant Ewing, Colin Colby

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson; Gallery: Church on Monday, James Robinson, B.Temple, D-Madness, S.Greer

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

East Side Showroom: Milonga Loca

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Freddie Mendoza’s Jazz Jam, the Jitterbug Vipers

Emo’s: Minus the Bear, Tera Melos, the New Trust

Evangeline Cafe: Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Avi Hartman

Flipnotics: Bottom Dollar String Band, the Bluegrass Outfit

Gruene Hall: The Jordan Minor Band

The Hole in the Wall: Junkyard Mongrels, the Old Five & Dimers, Robobilly, the Bluebird Specials

Holy Mountain: Hard Skin, Wiccans, Criaturas, Pinkos

Hotel Vegas: Holy Wave, Motel Ball Band

The Mohawk: The Love Language, On an On, Hands

One-2-One Bar: Rebus Cornpone, the Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

The Parish: ZZ Ward, Wild Feathers, James Bay

The Rattle Inn: Brennen Leigh

Red Eyed Fly: Raven’s Core, Escaping the Artist, Alissa Beyer, Len Van Ness

River Road Icehouse: Empty-Handed Vagabonds

The Sahara Lounge: The Ruby Murrays

Shiner’s Saloon: Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Strange Brew: Bobby Mack, the Hot Nut Riveters

Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance

Triple Crown: Ripe Honey, Moodie Black, Chisme, Chief, Evolve, Slop Musket, DJ Notion

Waterloo Records: ZZ Ward

Whip In: Ben Balmer

The White Horse: Ben Ballinger, Jim Stringer & the AM Band, Bo Porter

Tuesday

Antone’s: Jeff Hughes & Chaparral

B.D. Riley’s: Suzanne Smith

The Belmont: Peter Hook & the Light

The Blackheart: Mike Nicolai, Johnny Burke

Brass House: The Glenn Rexach Trio

The Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson

Carousel Lounge: Fight the Quite, Rivers, Mount Pressmore

Cedar Street Courtyard: Chris Castaneda

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Midnight River Choir, Russell Bisbey, Brett Hauser

The Continental Club: Toni Price; Gallery: James McMurtry, the Ephraim Owens Experience

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: The Gil Del Bosque Quartet, Stanley Smith

Flamingo Cantina: Demi & the Daredevil, 5 Years & Counting, Hayes Dunn

Flipnotics: These Fine Moments, Erik Hokkanen

Gruene Hall: Tom Gillam, Randy Weeks, Elizabeth Lee

Gypsy Lounge: BlueSqueezeBox

The Hole in the Wall: Bob Appel, Shannon Lee Nelson

Holy Mountain: Big Words, Mini Pony

Hotel Vegas: Schwein, Peace & Quiet

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South: Trio Verde

The Lucky Lounge: Fight the Quiet

The Mohawk: Daughter, Bear’s Den, Dirty Beaches, SISU, Chasms

One-2-One Bar: James Hyland & the Joint Chiefs, Ghosts Along the Brazos, Wayne’s Donkey

Poodie’s: Alissa Beyer, Ryan Todd, Justin Bailey, Blake Henley

The Rattle Inn: The Toy Hearts

Red 7: Palma Violets, Skaters

Red Eyed Fly: Waya Nights

Riley’s Tavern: Steven Roloff

River Road Icehouse: Fast Betty

The Sahara Lounge: Migration of Wolves, Black Cadillac

The Saxon Pub: Bruce Hughes & the All-Nude Army, Kem Watts, the Hill Country Gentlemen, David Grissom

Strange Brew: The Apostles of Manchaca, Durawa

Stubb’s: Andrew Belle, the Young International

Tavern in the Gruene: The Blooms

Triple Crown: Bruce Curtis, Goodwill Souljahs, Robin Dhrampal

Waterloo Records: American Sharks

Whip In: Flamenco Symphony

The White Horse: Choctaw Wildfire, Twango Reinhart, the Love Leighs

Wednesday

Antone’s: Tab Benoit, the Kris Lager Band

Austin Music Hall: Zedd, Oliver & Alex Metric

Austin360 Amphitheater: Maroon 5, Kelly Clarkson

Beerland: Cosmic Psychos

The Belmont: David Cook

Brass House: Brass House Jam Session with Pete Rodriguez

The Broken Spoke: The Sunset Valley Boys

Carousel Lounge: Joe Banda, the Splinters

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Spazmatics

The Continental Club: The Jitterbug Vipers, Folk Family Revival, Mike & the Moonpies; Gallery: Westlake Drive; Trube, Farrell & Snizz

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Station Masters

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: James Speer

The Elephant Room: Monster Big Band, the Jazz Pharaohs

Emo’s: Chief Keef, the Gio Gang

End of an Ear: Weekend

Evangelina Cafe: Tommy Elskes, the Peacemakers

Flamingo Cantina: The Mau Mau Chaplains

Flipnotics: Homeslippers

Gruene Hall: Chubby Knuckle Choir

Güero’s: Texas Radio Live

The Hole in the Wall: D-Madness, Big Money Gators

Holy Mountain: SHMNS, Tactics

Hotel Vegas: The Wolf, Martin Savage Gang, the Moonwalks

Junior’s Icehouse: Steve Syx, Dave Stewart

The Lucky Lounge: Sleeping on Silver, Buenos Diaz

The Mohawk: Modrag, Thinknothink, Wolvie

One-2-One Bar: Brannen & Red, Glenn Rexach, Westgate Revival

The Parish Underground: Adaliah, Mouth of the South, 2 x 4

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Nancy Scott

Red 7: Disappears, Weekend, the Young, the Adicts, Andy Clockwise

Red Eyed Fly: Hands Held Hi

Riley’s Tavern: Michael Fletcher

River Road Icehouse: Tony Taylor

The Sahara Lounge: Mayeux & Broussard, Chris King, Carson McHone

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Cameron Riggs

The Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros, Kylie Rae Harris, Marshall Hood, Johnny Nicholas

Scholz Beer Garden: Two Tons of Steel

Shiner’s Saloon: Mike Valliere

Strange Brew: Earl Poole Ball, Barbara Nesbitt

Threadgill’s North: Moonlight Social

Triple Crown: Emily Herring, Bonsai Nation, Dollface, Taylor Louis & the Lifeguards

Whip In: Adam Kobetich

The White Horse: Robert Allan Caldwell, John Evans, Leo Rondeau

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Stephen Doster, Randy Weeks & Philip Gibbs

Thursday

ACL Live: OneRepublic, Sara Bareilles, Harper Blynn

B.D. Riley’s: The Tea Merchants

Beerland: Eets Feats, Catholic Spray, the Sneeze

The Belmont: Wax Tailor, Buck 65

The Blackheart: Mrs. Glass

Brass House: Magnificent 7

The Broken Spoke: Jesse Dayton, Tony Harrison

Buenos Aires Cafe East: Zero Hour

Cactus Cafe: Books Died On

Carousel Lounge: MC Sweet Tea, Electro Funk

Central Market North Lamar: Blackbird 3

Central Market Westgate: Jimi Lee

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Foscoe Jones & the Distractions

Cheer Up Charlie’s: Genuine Leather, Cautiontape, You Might Think We’re Sharks

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Tony Redman

The Continental Club: The Whiskey Sisters, Rosie Flores; Gallery: Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

East Side Showroom: Texas Swingsters

The Elephant Room: The Peggy Stern Quintet, Tony Airoldi & the Charming Devils

Empire Control Room: Ghost Town, Her Bright Skies, Modern Day Escape, Oh No Fiasco, Say We Can Fly

Evangeline Cafe: Paul Glasse

Flamingo Cantina: Chesterfield, Groove Think, Boss Street Band, Cassette Tape

Flipnotics: Tiffany Alana Dodgen

Frank: Brownout

Graham Central Station: Roger Creager

Güero’s: Ponty Bone & the Squeezetones

Gypsy Lounge: Rainbow Dragon, Neon Cobra, Profane Anything

Haven: Doctor P. Austin

The Hole in the Wall: Ricky Stein, Steven Bacon, Kendra Kinsey, Ron Scott, Red Dirt Rebellion

Holy Mountain: Opposite Day, SlugBug, Casual Strangers

Hotel Vegas: Crooked Bangs, Dead Space, Eets Feats

Junior’s Icehouse: Jesse Redman, Mama’s Love Child

Lamberts: These Mad Dogs of Glory, Rosie & the Ramblers

The Lost Well: Militant Babies

The Lucky Lounge: Ian McLagan & the Bump Band, Palomino & the Heard Theorum

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Doug Moreland & the Flying Armadillos

The Mohawk: Bleeding Rainbow, Twin Peaks, Gang Sign, Murder By Death, Larry & His Flask

Moontower Saloon: Eddie & the Evereadys

NXNW Restaurant & Brewery: Jeremy Steding

The Oasis: Encore

One-2-One Bar: Graham Wilkinson, Drew Smith, Nathan Singleton, Nelo

The Paramount Theatre: Reckless Kelly

The Parish: Orgone, Funkotron

The Parish Underground: Craig Marshall, Chris Smith, Dead Recipe, the Iveys, Stealing Heather, Sheboygan

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Redd Volkaert

Poodie’s: Moonfly, the Texas KGB, Billy Bacon & Forbidden Pigs, Canvas People

The Rattle Inn: Kendall Beard

Red 7: Centro-Matic, Chet Faker

Red Eyed Fly: One World (R)evolution, Dragon Wrench, Rice Moorehead & His Ladies

River Road Icehouse: Whiskey Rodeo

Ruth’s Chris Steak House: The Jeff Lofton Trio

The Sahara Lounge: The Sniffs, Nate Boff

The Saxon Pub: Natalie Stovall, Carson McHone, Brady Beal, Eightysixxed

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Soul Wagon

Shady Grove: Charlie & Will Sexton

Shiner’s Saloon: Chad Hammock

The Skylark Lounge: Margaret Wright

Strange Brew: Seela

Stubb’s: Sound Remedy, Clark Kent

Threadgill’s South: Brian Pounds, Wood & Wire

Triple Crown: The Christophers, Daggars, Wolverine Jive, Nice Dreams

Whip In: Mandy Rowden, Billy Abel

The White Horse: Silas Lowe, Downhome, Them Duquaines

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Brew