Listen to Austin 360 Radio

7 nights of shows: club listings, July 5-11

Staff
The members of band Dirty Bourbon River Show call their music “New Orleans Gypsy Brass Circus Rock Music.” The band plays July 11 at Lambert’s.

Friday

Anderson Mill Tavern: Minx, Rick Plester

Antone’s: Jimmie Vaughn & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band, Lou Ann Barton, Mike Flanigin, the Horton Brothers

The Backyard at Bee Cave: The String Cheese Incident

Bastrop Brewhouse: The Band of Heathens

Beerland: Set & Setting, Play by Numbers, Red Ox vs. Cinders

The Blackheart: Roxy Roca

Bourbon Girl: The Karl Morgan Band

Brass House: Birdleg & the Texas Tight Fit Blues Band

The Broken Spoke: Paula Russell, Dale Watson

The Buzz Mill: Fire in the Kitchen

Carousel Lounge: Meganoke, Ted Roddy

Cedar Street Courtyard: Check 1

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Kem Watts Trio, Sister C

Club 1808 & Annex: The March Divide, Howl, Episodes

The Continental Club: Soulhat, Mudphonic, the Blues Specialist; Gallery: The Robert Kraft Trio, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Cypress Creek Cafe: Hot Texas Swing Band

Dirty Dog Bar: Trey Stapleton Band

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

East Side Showroom: Dave Quanbury’s Big Band

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: The Lucky Strikes

The Elephant Room: Gato Six

El Monumento: Luis Banuelos

Elysium: Saving Private Gump

Empire Control Room & Garage: Du Tonc

Evangeline Cafe: Larry Lange’s Lonely Knights

Flamingo Cantina: Afrofreque, Cilantro Boombox

Flipnotics: Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Will T. Massey

Frank: Remain in Light

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Dane Sterling, the Modern Don Juans

Gruene Hall: The Aaron Einhouse Band, Max Stalling

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Bob Fuentes Show

Gypsy Lounge: Vagabond Swing

Headhunters: (Expletive) Factory, No Such Thing, Autumn Stay, Dreaming of Insanity, Mud River

Hill’s Cafe: Andy Barham

The Hole in the Wall: The Human Circuit, Roger Sellers, the Dixon Chicks

Hotel Vegas: La Luz, Gal Pals, Captive, Golden Bough

Iguana Grill: The Flying Club

Junior’s Grill: Robyn & Steelin, Tiffany Alana Dodgen, the Staylyns

Lamberts: Johnny Burke, the Sweet Nuthin’

The Lucky Lounge: Jess J, Bate$, Jasic, Lady Cam, DJ O

Mercer Street Dance Hall: The Tejas Brothers, Nick Gatwood & the Grinders

The Mohawk: Calm Blue Sea, Pageantry, Borrisokane

The Monument Cafe: Masumi & the Gentlemen

Nutty Brown Cafe: Wally West

The Oasis: Rotel & the Hot Tomatoes

One-2-One Bar: Progress, Thermastat, the Matt Butler Quartet

The Parish: The Nadis Warriors, Dr. Fameus, Dimitri’s Ascent

The Parish Underground: Patch, Stacy Red, Jon Cook

PBK Stem & Stein: Lisa Marshall

Poodie’s: Jon Napier, Texas Skyz, John Edward Baumann

The Rattlesnake Inn: Trevor Cole Band

Red Eyed Fly: Danny B. Harvey, Little Big Man, Hazard Hounds

Riley’s Tavern: Big John Mills

River Road Icehouse: Jamey Johnson

Russian House: BlueSqueezeBox

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Dr. James Polk

The Saxon Pub: Johnny Nicholas, Eric Tessmer, Denny Freeman

The Scoot Inn: The Veers, the Schisms, the Shears, the Bipolar Bears

Shooters Austin: Jukebox Heroes

Spider House Cafe: Just Sayin’, Eightfifteen, Common Ignorance, Blurry Visions, Human Waste

Strange Brew: The Suburban Beat, Louise Monroe, Will Taylor & Strings Attached

Stubb’s: The Gallery, Paper Route, Halfnoise

Swan Dive: Phoenix Down

Trailer Space Records: Illustrations, Weakness

Triple Crown: Mark Jungers, LifeKite, Grace Park, AtomLily

Waterloo Records: La Luz

Whip In: Paul Minor, Rambler Rose

The White Horse: Gumbo Ce Soir, the McMercy Family Band, Possessed by Paul James, East Cameron Folkcore

Whitewater on the Horseshoe: Ryan Bingham & Turnpike Troubadours

Saturday

Anderson Mill Tavern: Kevin & the Krawlers

Antone’s: The Texas Tornadoes, Joe King Carrasco y El Molino

The Backyard at Bee Cave: The String Cheese Incident

Bastrop Brewhouse: Mike & the Moonpies, Sister C

Beerland: Deep Time, the Stuffies, French Inhales, Tijuana Bible, Polio Club

The Belmont: Whalers, Tiger Waves, the Baker Family, Jesse Woods

Brass House: The Pete Rodriguez Trio, the Jeff Lofton Quartet

The Broken Spoke: Paula Russell, Billy Mata

The Buzz Mill: That Damned Band

Carousel Lounge: The Belle Jar, Barry Whitesnake, Mad Cow, Ultra Wolf

Cedar Street Courtyard: Kyle’s Brew Fest, the Spazmatics

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Adam Johnson Band

Chisholm Trail Ballroom: Jamie Krueger Group

Club 1808 & Annex: Overthrower, Enastasia, From Broken to Blessed, Taking on Poseidon, I Bury the Living, Birth of My Blasphemy

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Lil Cap’n Travis, Slobberbone; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Cool River Ranch: Cody Riley Band

Donn’s Depot: Albert & Gage

East Side Showroom: Hollywood Revue

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: The Reggie Watkins Quintet

El Monumento: Luis Banuelos

Elysium: Leæther Strip, Souless Affection

End of an Ear: Double Mono

Flamingo Cantina: The Mau Mau Chaplains, Tribal Nation

Flipnotics: The Sparrowmakers, Chapel Blues, Brian Broderick

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Brett Cline

Frank: Nano Whitman, Gina Chavez, DJ Orion

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Alvin Crow

Gruene Hall: Brandy Zdan, the Band of Heathens, Hot Texas Swing Band

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Tony Harrison Band, Mike Milligan & the Altar Boyz

Haley Nelson Amphitheater: Dysfunkshun Junkshun

Headhunters: Q&A, Katie Tropp, Ja’Quan, Hustle Hard Mobb, 512 Teks, Eric White, Justsoulsingin, Red Eyez, One Play, Nubia Emmon, Trakrunnaz Ent, Undastreet M.E., Mr. Oldskool, DJ Kattfish, Texas Tough

Hill’s Cafe: Signs of Life, Tyeschea West

The Hole in the Wall: Gold Leather, Carver, Boy + Kite, Brain Food

Junior’s Grill: Mama’s Love Child, Don’t Tell Debbie

Little Woodrow’s Southpark Meadows: Vallejo

The Lucky Lounge: Phish Stream Live, Partly Sunny

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Tracie Lynn

The Mohawk: The Octopus Project, Wild Moccasins, Zorch, Hard Proof Afrobeat

The Monument Cafe: Luke Hill & the Hot Pursuits

Moontower Saloon: Hot Texas Swing Band

The Nook Amphitheater: The Karl Morgan Band

The North Door: Har Mar Superstar, Gal Pals, Aadm Our Hatley

Nutty Brown Cafe: Cold Steel Revolver

The Oasis: Eggmen, Red Alert

One-2-One Bar: Tyrone Vaughan, Bird & the Early Worms, Black Pearl

The Owl Wine Bar & Home Goods Store (Elgin): Kathy Murray

The Parish: Earphunk, Mountain Standard Time

The Parish Underground: Hymn for Her, Ease Them Pistols, Motel Ball Band, Rude Boy, Patrick’s Beard

PBK Stem & Stein: Twilight Trio

Poodie’s: County Road 5, July, Double R Nothin

Red 7: Cosms, Bright Like the Sun, Muchos Backflips, Zombie Western

Red Eyed Fly: Blank Verse, Peter Reed & the Back Road Kings, Lady Zion & the Babylon Boyz

Russian House: Vana Mazi

The Sahara Lounge: Flying Club, Zoumountchi

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Night Train

The Saxon Pub: Omar & the Howlers, Michael Holt, Roger Len Smith, Matthew McDaniel

Senor Buddy’s: Tim Angsten

Shooters Cedar Park: Danny Herrin

Speakeasy: LC Rocks, DJ Mad Coins

Strange Brew: Amanda Pearcy, Clay McClinton, Two Hoots & a Holler, the Hey Lollies

Stubb’s: Shane Smith & the Saints

Swan Dive: Maggie Koerner, the Mighty Landshark

Texas Music Theater: Jump Dawg, Big Free, GT Garza

Threadgill’s South: Shinyribs, Waterloo Revival

Trailer Space Records: Contusions, Moniker, Marla Strange

Triple Crown: Ethereal Architect, Giant Salvinia, Vincent’s Betrayal, Witch Diaries

Uncle Billy’s Brew & Que: Michael O’Connor, Boot Money

Whip In: Bryan Barksdale

The White Horse: Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers, Country Willie Edwards, the Love Leighs, Gumbo Ce Soir

Whitewater on the Horseshoe: The Departed

Sunday

ACL Live: Emeli Sandé

Beerland: Young Savage, Direct Hit, the Jetty Boys, DeeCracks, Spanish Reds

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale, Redd & Earl & Dallas; Gallery: Dupree

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Kirk Covington

Flipnotics: Giulia Millanta

Frontier Bar: Haydon HooDoo

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Dale Watson

Gruene Hall: Jamie Wilson, Brandy Zdan, Courtney Patton, the Tom Gillam Band

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Recouperators

Holy Mountain: Pswignset, Tactics, Hoof Print

Hotel Vegas: Ddot Ellis, the Abominable Mex, StormShadow, Marky T, Lace Tunes, Kilmatik

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South: Natalie Zoe

The Lucky Lounge: Marcus Woolverton, Shane Cooley, Paulo Franco

The Mohawk: Bestial Mouths, Ssleeperhold, Future Blondes

The Oasis: The Brew

One-2-One Bar: Two Hoots & a Holler, the Derailers

Poodie’s: Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, the Texas KGB

Red Eyed Fly: Arminger, Dark Cloud Horizon, Revenge of the Fallen, Special Guest Satan

The Sahara Lounge: Hazy Ray, Courtney Sanchez

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Mente Clara

The Saxon Pub: Resentments, John Gaar, Tommy Elskes, Parker McCollum, the Jesse Vain Band

The Scoot Inn: The Dwells, the Lost Pines, the Low Lows

Spider House Cafe: Barroom Brawl

Strange Brew: The Purgatory Players

Threadgill’s North: Hank & Shaidri Alrich

Threadgill’s South: Danny Brooks & Austin Brotherhood

Whip In: White Horse Orchestra

The White Horse: Urban Achievers Brass Band, Toy Hearts, Conjunto Los Pinkys

Monday

Cactus Cafe: Jack Wilson

Cedar Street Courtyard: Phil Luna

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson & His Lone Stars; Gallery: Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, James Polk and Jake Langley; James Robinson with B.Temple, D-Madness and S. Greer

Dirty Dog Bar: Steve Hamende

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Jazz Jam with Freddie Mendoza, Jitterbug Vipers

Evangeline Cafe: Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces

Flipnotics: Bottom Dollar String Band, the Bluegrass Outfit

The Hole in the Wall: Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers, the Hard Pans, Tex Smith, the Old Five & Dimers

One-2-One Bar: The Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls, Ray Prim, Tom Meny

PBK Stem & Stein: Russell Mayes

Red Eyed Fly: At My Signal

The Sahara Lounge: Southern Envy

The Saxon Pub: Lonelyland, Brewski Salmineo, Ashley Monical

Shiner’s Saloon: Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Strange Brew: The Hot Nut Riveters, Laura Scarborough

Triple Crown: Scott Wood & the Kyle Project

Whip In: Ben Balmer

The White Horse: King Curse, Jim Stringer, Ben Ballinger

Tuesday

Brass House: JazzBonez

The Broken Spoke: Amanda, Weldon Henson

Cedar Street Courtyard: Chris Casteneda

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Blue Water Highway

The Continental Club: Toni Price, the BlueBonnets, the Rosie Flores Revue; Gallery: Bill Carter, the Ephraim Owens Experience

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: The Jon Blondell Quintet, Stanley Smith

Evangeline Cafe: Brennen Leigh

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: The Love Leighs

Flipnotics: Seth Sherman, Erik Hokkanen’s Laboratory

Gruene Hall: Two Tons of Steel

The Hole in the Wall: Thunderbird, Plutonium Farmers, Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit, Kabomba

Holy Mountain: Empire Machines, Shiny Empires, Kinky Machine

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South: Jazz Daddies

The Infest: One Shot Down, Here to Offend, Sniper 66, DUIs

La Palapa Restaurant & Cantina: Gabriel Martinez

The Lucky Lounge: The New

The Mohawk: The David Ruffins, Super Thief, Geography

One-2-One Bar: Lisa Marshall, Taylor Baker, Ghosts Along the Brazos, Gumboot Dogs

Poodie’s: John Edward Baumann, Golf With Your Friends, the Mike Stanley Band

Red 7: The Protomen, Urizen

Red Eyed Fly: Dividing the Skyline, Scratch

Riley’s Tavern: Mark Sebby

The Sahara Lounge: Danny B. Harvey

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Cameron Riggs

The Saxon Pub: Bruce Hughes & the All-Nude Army, Marshall Hood, David Grissom

Strange Brew: Durawa, the Apostles of Machaca, Kevin McKinney

Triple Crown: For Elise, Tramps on Lean, Mary & Bob Show, Awful Awkward

Waterloo Records: Omar & the Howlers

Whip In: Flamenco Symphony

The White Horse: Sour Bridges, Mrs. Glass, the Hems

Wednesday

Antone’s: Cunto!, Whiskey Shivers, the Valley Forge, Jacob Jaeger

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez

The Broken Spoke: T Jarrod Bonta, Mike and the Moonpies

Carousel Lounge: Corey Landis, Never Play the Dane, Jananna

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Spazmatics

The Continental Club: Jitterbug Vipers, the Drakes; Gallery: Barbara K., Trube, Farrell & Snizz

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Station Masters

The Elephant Room: Baker’s Dozen, the Jazz Pharaohs

Evangeline Cafe: Tommy Elskes

Flamingo Cantina: The Mau Mau Chaplains

Flipnotics: The Toy Hearts, Amanda Mora

Four Seasons Hotel: Rosie Flores and the Rivetors

Frontier Bar: The Satellites Jupiter, Motion Planet, Sheer Khan & the Space Case

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Allen Haynes

Gruene Hall: The Georges

Gypsy Lounge: The Coattails

Holy Mountain: Field Dress, Shmu, Knifight, Feuding Fathers

The Infest: Inspector 7, Bandalus, the Inverters, the Booked

Junior’s Grill: Milhouse, Woot Talley

The Lucky Lounge: The James Mathews Band

The Mohawk: Lisabi

One-2-One Bar: Black Red Black, Dylan Phillips

Red Eyed Fly: The Harland Rose Band, Avacaddros, Revolution Wild

The Sahara Lounge: Mayeux & Broussard, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Kirkland James, Ralph White, Rice Moorehead & His Ladies

The Saxon Pub: Del Castillo, Debbi Walton, Kem Watts, Johnny Nicholas

Speakeasy: Pints & Pins with Adam Rogers

Strange Brew: Earl Poole Ball, Dawn & Hawkes

Trailer Space Records: Carte de Visite, Orb of (Expletive), Mania Negre

Triple Crown: Trio del Rio, R.U.D.E. Crew, U-Neek Division, SymmaTree, Evan Taylor, Poet Chilly Chill, DJ Regy Bluntz

Uncorked: Dim Lit Daylight

Whip In: Rob Lifford

The White Horse: Them Duquaines, John Evans

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Stephen Doster, Philip Gibbs, Bob Cheevers

Thursday

ACL Live: Tedeschi Trucks Band

Antone’s: Hector Ward & the Big Time, Flyjack, the LaRues

Baker St. Pub & Grill: Karen Chisholm Band

Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden: Mayeux & Broussard

Bastrop Brewhouse: Slim Bawb

B.D. Riley’s: Kristen Smith

Beerland: Bloody Knives, Slow Mover, Cheap Skins, Red Ox

The Blackheart: Mrs. Glass

The Broken Spoke: Tony Harrison, Jesse Dayton

Buenos Aires Cafe East: Glover Tango

The Buzz Mill: David Longoria

Carousel Lounge: Coffee Seargents, El Pan

Cedar Street Courtyard: Safety Patrol

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Emily Herring Band, Cheryl Murdock

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Tony Redman

The Continental Club: Whiskey Sisters, Roxy Roca; Gallery: Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones

Dirty Dog Bar: Six Feet Under, Decrepit Birth, Cannabis Corpse, Disfigured, Cerebral Desecration

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

Driskill Grill: Tje Austin, Ashley Monical, Ben Brajkovich

East Side Showroom: Cats & the Canary

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Robert Kelly

The Elephant Room: Paul Klemperer, the Alice Spencer Trio

Emo’s: We the Kings, Breathe Carolina, T. Mills

Flamingo Cantina: Kabomba!

Flipnotics: Claire Domingue

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Dave Scher Trio

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Alvin Crow

Gruene Hall: Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Fabs

Gypsy Lounge: (Expletive) Eastwood

The Hole in the Wall: Whack Sabbath, Red Dirt Rebellion

Holy Mountain: KP & the Boom Boom

Junior’s Grill: Boswell, Darrell Goldman

Lamberts: Dirty River Bourbon Show

The Lucky Lounge: Swimming with Bears

The Mohawk: Christy Hayes, Jack Wilson

The Nook Amphitheater: Palacios Bros

The North Door: Bangaar, FM Campers, DJ Reaganometry

The Oasis: Courtney & Sway

One-2-One Bar: A Live One

The Parish: Amplified Heat, Megafauna, Sideshow Tragedy, Burning Avalanche

Parmer Lane Tavern: Marcus Woolverton

PBK Stem & Stein: American Gypsy

Poodie’s: Woot Talley & the Box, the Texas KGB

The Rattle Inn: Jeff Hughes & Chaparral, Fingerpistol

Red 7: The Appleseed Cast, the Life & Times, Muscle Worshop, Phantom Lakes

Red Eyed Fly: Knights of Darkness

Riley’s Tavern: The Untouchables

River Road Icehouse: Whiskey Rodeo

Ruth’s Chris Steak House: The Jeff Lofton Trio

The Sahara Lounge: First Flight, the Resistance Ensemble, Big Britches

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Tony Airoldi & the Lucky 7

The Saxon Pub: Parker McCollum, K. Phillips, Eightysixxed, David Holt

The Scoot Inn: The Rollfast Ramblers

Shady Grove: Ruby Jane

Shooters Cedar Park: Stone Crow

Spider House Cafe: Chalkboards

Strange Brew: Van Wilks, Josh Smith, Southpaw Jones

Swan Dive: Holiday

Trailer Space Records: The Billish Bill Jeffery Thang

Triple Crown: Molly J. Hayes, Spilt Milk, the Canvas People, the Lost Groove

Whip In: Vana Mazi, the Gavin Tabone Quartet

The White Horse: The Slaughter Daughters, Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers, the Good Neighbors

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Brew