Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Music calendar, June 13-20

Staff
Sarah Jarosz plays Thursday at Blue Rock Artist Ranch Studio.

Thursday

The Annex at 1808: Lighthouses, Other Factors, Self-Proclaimed Narcissist, Violet Crowns, Ri-Chus

Antone’s: Bob Schneider, the Chorderoys, Water & Rust

Austin Ale House: Surf Rock & Roll with the Mighty Landshark

B.D. Riley’s: Kristen Smith

Barcelona: Irresponsible Voltron

Bastrop Brewhouse: Ryan Morris

Beerland: The French Inhales, Cool (expletive), Eric Static

The Blackheart: Mrs. Glass

Blue Rock Artist Ranch Studio: Sarah Jarosz

Bourbon Girl: StoneFace Cowboys

Brass House: The Mark Little Trio

The Broken Spoke: Tony Harrison, Jesse Dayton

Buenos Aires Cafe East: Glover Tango

The Buzz Mill: Javelina

Cactus Cafe: Raina Rose, Rebecca Loebe

Carousel Lounge: Erin Miley, Alister M., the Wanderers, Other Lovers

Cedar Street Courtyard: Safety Patrol

Central Market North Lamar: Leticia Rodriguez

Central Market Westgate: Ghosts Along the Brazos

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Ashley Monical

Cheer Up Charlie’s: Madden, Gost, DJ Signs, DJ Scorpio

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Tony Redman

The Continental Club: The Whiskey Sisters, Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones, Two Hoots & A Holler; Gallery: Tameca Jones, Dan Dyer

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

East Side Showroom: Cats & the Canary

The Elephant Room: Bruce Saunders Quintet, Jitterbug Vipers, Elias Haslanger

Elysium: Nocturnity: The New Alternative

Evangeline Cafe: Lissa Hattersly’s Trip Trio

Flamingo Cantina: Article, Robo Cougar

Flipnotics: Paul Renna

Frank: Dunebuggy, Why Not Satellite, Shoulders

Frontier Bar: Get Yo’ Mind Right #16

Gruene Hall: Chubby Knuckle Choir

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Fabs

Headhunters: (Expletive) Factory, Mud River, Anti-Scene, Onydiara, Sensational Fibs

Hill’s Cafe: Nathan Bonnes

The Hole in the Wall: The Gilded Splinters, Christy Hays & Her Sunday Best, Wil Cope

Holy Mountain: Sean & Zander

Hotel Vegas: Gospel Truth, Hidden Ritual, John Wesley Coleman, Quin Galvis, Loteria

Junior’s Grill: Make It Stop, Mama’s Love Child

Lamberts: Reed Turner & the Revival

The Lucky Lounge: Jess & the Echoes

Maria’s Taco Xpress: Jon Dee Graham

The Nook Amphitheater: Dahebegebees

The North Door: The Able Sea

North by Northwest: Philip Gibbs

The Oasis: Stooch Band

One World Theatre: Jake Shimabukuro

One-2-One Bar: Kalu James, Progress, Hard Proof Afrobeat

The Parish: KP & the Boom Boom, Sheer Khan & the Space Case, Ugly Elephant

The Parish Underground: Brother Dege, the Eric Keyes Band, Truckstop Darlin’

Parmer Lane Tavern: Marcus Woolverton

PBK Stem & Stein: American Gypsy

Plush: DJ Tray, Pascaal, DJ Cez, Roco Royo, Mothr

Poodie’s: Woot Tally & the Box, the Texas KGB

The Rattle Inn: Billy Bright and Geoff Union Trio

Red 7: Ex-Cult, Captive

Red Eyed Fly: Face the Lights, Awesome Death, Littel Big Man, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit

Republic Live: Butch Clancy, Mayhem, Getter

The Roadhouse Bar & Grill: Mojo

Russian House: BlueSqueezeBox

Ruth’s Chris Steak House: The Jeff Lofton Trio

The Sahara Lounge: Jacob Borshard, Uke N’ Saw, Luna Tart, Paper Moon Shiners, the Skeletors, Rhonda Roberts

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Sherah & Peter

The Saxon Pub: John Baumann, Michael Holt, Jordann Mitchell, Eightysixxed

The Scoot Inn: Sour Bridges, Southbound Drive, Carpetbagger, Mockingbird Loyals

Shady Grove: The Trishas

Six Lounge: Sam Sliva and the Good

Spider House Cafe: Brewski Sal Mineo, Steve Bernel

Strange Brew: Van Wilks, Matt the Electrician

Swan Dive: The Lost Soul Revue

Triple Crown: Ike Eichenberg, Cheif Fuzzer, Copper Gamins, 8 Ball Aitken

Westside Alehouse: Jimi Lee, Mark Epstein & Dez Desormeaux

Whip In: Boogaloo, the Aaron Allen Trio

The White Horse: Mike & the Moonpies, the Governors, Silas Lowe

Whitewater Amphitheater: Kendrick Lamar

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Brew

Friday

ACL Live: Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell (“Austin City Limits” taping)

Anderson Mill Tavern: Fusion

B.D. Riley’s: Trent Turner & the Moontowers

Bastrop Brewhouse: Graham Wilkinson and Drew Smith

Beerland: Brea, Legendary Skies, Seventh Circles, They Look Like Strong Hands

The Belmont: Este Vato, Suite 709

Bourbon Girl: The Zach Arrington Band

Brass House: The Mark Little Trio

The Broken Spoke: Cornell Hurd

The Buzz Mill: The Lost Pines

Cactus Cafe: Slaid Cleaves

Carousel Lounge: Lonesome Dave Fisher, Glen Bason

Cedar Street Courtyard: Skyrocket

Central Market North Lamar: The Copa Kings

Central Market Westgate: The Woody Russell Band

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Bill Carter, Grant Ewing, Colin Colby

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Tyler Jordan

Chisholm Trail Ballroom: Lisa Morales

Club de Ville: Isaiah The Mosaic, False Flat

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Nicholas Ginbey, the Preservation, Mercy Brothers; Gallery: The Robert Kraft Trio, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Jason McMaster, Killin’ Time, Thunderosa

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Draft Pick Sports Bar: The Jake Levinson Band

East Avenue Lounge: Kassy Key & the Raindoggs

East Side Showroom: Swing Demons

The Elephant Room: Elias Haslanger Quintet, Albanie & Her Fellas

El Monumento: Luis Banuelos

Evangeline Cafe: The Sniffs

Flamingo Cantina: Jazzie J

Flipnotics: Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Brian Cutean, Ike Eichenberg

Frontier Bar: Trees, the English Muffin Divers, Generation Landslide

Gruene Hall: Larry Joe Taylor

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Bob Fuentes Show

Gypsy Lounge: Rainbow Dragon, Firestarter 82, Curse the Heavens

Headhunters: Three’s Away, Dragon Blood Sex Machine, Another Additiction, the Roustabouts

Hill’s Cafe: The Hunter Rea Band

The Hole in the Wall: Power Chief, Bridge Farmers, Pi, Sun Bones

Holy Mountain: Fly Society No. 3

Iguana Grill: Blue Bear

The Infest: Smackola, Course of Ruin, Paul Renna, Tone Monkeys, Critical Disorder, Toque Order, DJ Berlin, 24-7

Junior’s Grill: The Michael Ingalls Band, Horseshoes & Handgrenades

Lamberts: Mike & the Moonpies, Shawn Nelson & the Good Buds

Legendary White Swan: City Life, the Chumps, the Dead Space, Savage Pinks, the Slizz

The Lucky Lounge: Evangelistas, the Milburns

Lucy’s Retired Surfers Bar: The Rudy Boy Experiment

Mercer Street Dance Hall: The Georges

The Mohawk: Amplified Heat, Sideshow Tragedy, Tump

The Nook Amphitheater: Party Rockers

The North Door: Standing Waves

North by Northwest: Both Feet

The Oasis: Suede, Tyler Caffey

One World Theatre: Hugh Masekela & Larry Willis

One-2-One Bar: Mike Silver, Drew Davis, Gina Chavez

The Parish: Tiger Waves, Shivery Shakes, Empire Machines

PBK Stem & Stein: The Lucky Strikes

The Pizza Bistro: Jeff Lofton Trio

Poodie’s: Jon Napier, Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, Gary P. Nunn

Red 7: The Carrots

Red Eyed Fly: Crashkill Six, Knael, Ghosts of Dixie, the Organics, Snake Skin Prison, Powderburn, Wellborn Road, Capture Theory

Riley’s Tavern: The Modern Don Juans

River Road Icehouse: Midnight River Choir

Rumi’s Tavern: Izzy Cox

The Sahara Lounge: African Fola Groove, the Golden Dawn Arkestra

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Mente Clara

The Saxon Pub: Patrice Pike, CDR, Malford Milligan, Denny Freeman

Servant Church: Lili and Walter

The Scoot Inn: Sick/Sea, Transit Method, the Bell Riots, the Gallows Drifters, the Hogan Sullivan Band

Spider House Cafe: Dharampal, Woode Wood

Strange Brew: The Suburban Beat, Shinyribs, the Whiskey Sisters

Stubb’s: The Reynolds Number, the Lonely Hunter, Hey Rocco, Aaron Peace

Swan Dive: The Shears, 5 Years & Counting, Paperthreat

Texas Bar & Grill: Snakeboy Johnson

Threadgill’s South: Waterloo Revival, Mayeux & Broussard, Brian Pounds

Triple Crown: Rabb Rodriguez y Los Killa Hogs, Major Major Major, Growl, the Canvas People

Waterloo Records: Lemuria

Whip In: Coffee Sergeants

The White Horse: Brennen Leigh, Mike Stinson, Devin Jake

Saturday

Adobe Verde: Casey Hubble

Anderson Mill Tavern: Ryan Mars

Antone’s: Mingo Fishtrap, the Honey Island Swamp Band, Canned Beets

B.D. Riley’s: The Eric Tessmer Band

Bastrop Brewhouse: Nakia

Beerland: (Expletive) of Bethlehem, Spectral Manifest, Morgengrau, Feral Rex

The Belmont: Crookers

Bourbon Girl: The Good Nights

Brass House: The Pete Rodriguez Trio, the Lucky Strikes

The Broken Spoke: The Derailers

The Buzz Mill: Louise Monroe

Cactus Cafe: John Andrew Fredrick

Carousel Lounge: Dead Right

Cedar Street Courtyard: Vegas Stars

Central Market North Lamar: Thrift Set Orchestra

Central Market Westgate: Mente Clara

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Michael Prysock

Chisholm Trail Ballroom: The Blues Kingz

Club 1808: Lil Keke Juneteenth Rap Show

The Continental Club: The Cornell Hurd Band; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Copa Bar & Grill: Hot Steppa

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws & Outlaws

East Side Showroom: Haun’s Mill

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: James Speer

The Elephant Room: Tenor Madness, Mike Malone & Marcus Wilcher

El Monumento: Luis Banuelos

Fado Irish Pub: Blaggards

Flamingo Cantina: Como Las Movies, El Tule, La Frenetica

Flipnotics: The Weather Vanes, Mike Silver, Sam Hammerman

Frank: Exit, Love Hate Affair, Shiny Empire

Frontier Bar: Fight Plan, Bear Suit Sucker Punch, Destructive Guerilla Force, Bounce House, Amnesia Babies

Green Mesquite: Jimi Lee

Gruene Hall: The Wheeler Brothers, Whiskey Shivers

Güero’s Taco Bar: Los Tipicos de Cuba, Larry Lange & His Lonely Knights

H&H Tavern: Juneteenth Battle of the Bands

Hill’s Cafe: Jamie Burke, the Hunter Rea Band

The Hole in the Wall: The Blackwells, Alex Culbreath & the Dead Country Stars, the Love Leighs

Holy Mountain: The Dig, Black Books, Royal Forest, the Nouns

Hotel Vegas: Zoltars, Low Times, the Rich Hands, Boys

Iguana Grill: Lisa Morales

Irie Bean Coffee Bar: The Sparrowmakers, Steven Bacon & Kendra Kinsey

Junior’s Grill: Rock House, Woot Talley, One Resistance

Lamberts: Mystery Jets

Legendary White Swan: The Copper Gamins

Loft 718: Goosebumpz

The Lucky Lounge: Type A, DJ Anonymous

Lucy’s Retired Surfers Bar: Lucas Cook, Purple, Soul Patrol

Maria’s Taco Xpress: Bill Carter

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Bracken Hale

The Mohawk: Lemuria, Ghost Knife, Debt

The Nook Amphitheater: Bomb Squad

The North Door: “Fritz the Cat” with Live Score

Nutty Brown Cafe: The Eggmen

The Oasis: Daytripper, Brent Wood

One World Theatre: B.W.B: Norman Brown, Kirk Whalum, Rick Braun

One-2-One Bar: Sam Sliva & the Good, Woode Wood, Them Duquaines

The Owl Wine Bar & Home Goods Store: Dave Jellison & Terry Shimzau

The Parish: Mexicans with Guns, Corduroi

PBK Stem & Stein: Sharon Scott

Poodie’s: The Cody Bryan Band, Red Dirt Ramblers

The Rattlesnake Inn: Aaron Einhouse with Curtis Grimes

Red 7: Dethrone, Communion

Red Eyed Fly: Pulse Rate Zero, Black Thorn Halo, Denied, Mile of Dirt, Exit the Sun

Riley’s Tavern: Roy Heinrich & the Pickups

River Road Icehouse: Jon Wolfe

Rumi’s Tavern: Jennifer B

The Sahara Lounge: Paula Maya, Zoumountchi

Sam’s BBQ: Maryann Price

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Night Train

The Saxon Pub: The South Austin Moonlighters, Johnny Nicholas, July, Javier Soliz, Ashley Monical

The Scoot Inn: Deadeye

Spider House Cafe: The Jake Levinson Band

The Stage on Sixth: Jaimee Harris

St. Martin’s Evangelical Lutheran Church: Mozart’s Mass in C Minor

Strange Brew: Earl Poole Ball, Patricia Vonne

Stubb’s: Henry + the Invisibles, Sheer Khan, Kabomba!

Swan Dive: Aimee Bobruk, Knuckle Yummy

Texas Bar & Grill: Last Tango

Threadgill’s South: Matt the Electrician, Colin Gilmore

Trailer Space Records: Clear Light Research, Abigail und Hanzel

Triple Crown: Lethal Smut, Sasquatch Holler, Motel Ball Band, the Christophers, Molly J. Hayes

Uncle Billy’s Brew & Que: Amanda Cevallos

Whip In: Kirk Scanlon, Oliver Rajmani

The White Horse: The Modern Don Juans, JWW & the Prospectors

Whitewater on the Horseshoe: Randy Rogers Band & Josh Grider

Sunday

ACL Live: She & Him, the Secret Sisters

Barcelona: Mad Classy

The Barn Bar & Dancehall: The Palomino Riders

The Blackheart: Twango Reinhardt

Cedar Street Courtyard: Zack Weber

Central Market North Lamar: Smokin’ Joe Kubek, Bnois King

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers

East Side Showroom: Woody Pines

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Rosie Flores Jazz Quartet

End of an Ear: The Black Watch

Fado Irish Pub: Sean Orr

Flipnotics: Jon Doyle

Frontier Bar: Dead Random, Ryan Pale

Gruene Hall: Ruby Jane, Shinyribs

Güero’s Taco Bar: Mitch Webb & the Swindles

The Hole in the Wall: Mason Reed

Hill’s Cafe: Andy Barham

Junior’s Grill: David Stewart

The Mohawk: Low Cut Connie, Bad Lovers

The Oasis: The Brew

One World Theatre: Steve Tyrell

One-2-One Bar: The Derailers

Poodie’s: Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, Bracken Hale

Red 7: The Blood Royale, Crawl, Kurraka, Waarface, Prions

Red Eyed Fly: Monkeysoop, Moonlight Howlers, Image Control

River Road Icehouse: The Chris Low Band

The Sahara Lounge: The Lonely Bass Player, the J. Wesley Haynes Trio

Satellite Bistro & Bar: The Katie Holmes Trio

Spider House Cafe: Barroom Brawl

Strange Brew: Chop Shop, Glenn Fukanaga, the Purgatory Players

Stubb’s: Caifanes

Threadgill’s South: The Stapletones

Uncle Billy’s Brew & Que: Ben Stevens

Whip In: The Kevin Witt Jazz Collective, White Horse Orchestra

The White Horse: The Urban Achievers Brass Band, the East Side Dandies

Zilker Park: Austin Symphonic Band Father’s Day Concert in the Park

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Tres

Monday

Antone’s: Derek O’Brien

B.D. Riley’s: Johnny Fargo

Carousel Lounge: Matthew & Daniel

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Haley Cole, Bo Bramble, Jordan York, Tony Taylor

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson

Dirty Dog Bar: Steve Hamende

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

East Side Showroom: Milango Tango

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Michael Mordecai's Jazz Jam, Jitterbug Vipers

Evangeline Cafe: Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces

Flipnotics: Bottom Dollar String Band, the Bluegrass Outfit

Gruene Hall: The Gordy Quist Trio

The Hole in the Wall: Robobilly, Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers, Tex Smith

Hotel Vegas: Crooked Bangs, Debt, Male Bondage

Junior’s Grill: Jesse Redman

The Mohawk: Wooden Indian Burial Ground, Growl

NeWorlDeli: Hudson James

One-2-One Bar: The Matchmaker Band, Ryan Harkrider & the Nightowls

PBK Stem & Stein: David Vella

Poodie’s: Doug Moreland, George Ensle

Red 7: Blake Schwarzenbach

Red Eyed Fly: Len Van Ness, Bryan Moore, Shane Cooley, Jay Porter

The Sahara Lounge: Mike June, Semihelix

The Scoot Inn: Mayeux & Broussard, the Creamy Middles, Roosevelt’s Goody Bag

Strange Brew: Hot Nut Riveters, Scrappy Jud Newcomb

Stubb’s: Sea Wolf, Savoir Adore

Triple Crown: Everydays a Hollyday, Doomsday Mondays

Waterloo Records: The Carper Family

Whip In: Ben Balmer

The White Horse: Rosie & the Ramblers, the Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone

Tuesday

Antone’s: Jeff Hughes & Chaparral

B.D. Riley’s: The Suzanne Smith Band

Brass House: The Altin Sencalar Quintet

The Broken Spoke: Amanda Cevallos, Weldon Henson

Cactus Cafe: Count Basie & the Art of Royalty

Cedar Street Courtyard: Clay Campania

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Blue Water Highway

Cheer Up Charlie’s: Seth Sherman

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Alejandro Escovedo, Barfield

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: Brian Donohoe Quintet, Stanley Smith & Special Guest

Evangeline Cafe: Brennen Leigh

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: The Love Leighs

Flamingo Cantina: Inner Circle

Flipnotics: These Fine Moments, Erik Hokkanen’s Laboratory

Frontier Bar: One Against Many, the English Muffin Divers

Gruene Hall: Two Tons of Steel

The Hole in the Wall: Sugar & Bleach, Shawn Nelson, Paperback

Holy Mountain: Justin Soileau, Yuma, David Israel

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South: Edison Chair

The Lucky Lounge: Brian Wolff, Derik Kroeze

Lucy’s Retired Surfers Bar: Rob Cooperman

The Mohawk: Ariel Pink, Kirin J. Callinan, Purple Pilgrims

One-2-One Bar: Daniel Whittington, Lisa Marshall, Sean Mullin, Ghosts Along the Brazos

Poodie’s: John Edward Baumann, Jerry Kirk, Kathryn Legendre

The Parish Underground: The Guru, Deer Vines, Dead Recipe, Gospel & the Wolf

Red 7: Small Black, Heavenly Beat

Red Eyed Fly: Import/Export, After These Messages, Kacy Liles

Riley’s Tavern: Steven Roloff

The Sahara Lounge: Walker Lyle, Taiowans, Black Cadillac

Sam’s Town Point: DeWayne Davis

The Saxon Pub: Bruce Hughes & the All Nude Army, Shawn Pander, David Grissom

Strange Brew: Durawa, the Apostles of Manchaca, Miles Zuniga

Triple Crown: Daniel Phipps, Unsurpassed Profit, Tramps on Lean, We Hate Each Other

Waterloo Records: Slaid Cleaves

Whip In: Flamenco Symphony

The White Horse: Mrs. Glass, Sour Bridges

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Tameca Jones

Wednesday

The 512 Bar: The Raspas

Anderson Mill Tavern: Jon Blue

Beerland: A.N.S., Widower, Ditch Witch, Chest Pain

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez

The Broken Spoke: The Sunset Valley Boys, Jeff Hughes & Chaparral

Cactus Cafe: Carrie Rodriguez

Carousel Lounge: Dead Random, MC Sweet Tea

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Spazmatics

The Continental Club: Whit Smith, Dave Biller, Scrappy Jud Newcomb, the Leavers; Gallery: Trube, Farrell & Snizz; Barbara K.

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Station Masters

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: James Speer

The Elephant Room: Monster Big Band, Jazz Pharaohs

Evangeline Cafe: Redd Volkaert, the Peacemakers

Flamingo Cantina: The Mau Mau Chaplains

Flipnotics: Katy Rose, Lisa Kettyle

Frontier Bar: Thwarted, the Festive Years, Pale Blue Dot, Robo Cougar

Gruene Hall: Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Larry Monroe Radio Show

Gypsy Lounge: The Coattails

Headhunters: Izzy Cox, Humut Tabal, Ruins of the Evening, Plutonian Shore, Witch Diaries

The Hole in the Wall: The Heavenly States

Holy Mountain: Jesse Dayton, Shinyribs, Mayeux & Broussard

Junior’s Grill: Matt Cline, Steve Syx

The Lucky Lounge: Juneteenth with Safeword

The Mohawk: Paul Banks & the Carousels, Foe Destroyer

Nutty Brown Cafe: Cody Johnson Band

One-2-One Bar: Bill Carter, Black Red Black, Dylan Phillips

Poodie’s: Mark Allan Atwood

Red Eyed Fly: C.J., Cycadotones Idea, Nemion

Riley’s Tavern: Michael Fletcher

Russian House: Ulrich Ellison

The Sahara Lounge: The Hang!, Horse Opera, Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers, River Train

The Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros, Kolton Moore, Marshall Hood, Johnny Nicholas & Hellbent

Speakeasy: Pints & Pins: Adam Rogers

Spider House Cafe: Vanilla Whale, Watch Out for Rockets, Invisible Waves

Threadgill’s North: Emily Grace Clark

Trailer Space Records: Bad Lucifer, Riff City, Pillbug

Triple Crown: David Harris, Fire in the Pines, Lonesome Heroes, Los Libertados

Whip In: Susquehanna Hat Company

The White Horse: Leo Rondeau, Christy Hays, Robert Allan Caldwell, the Nortons

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Stephen Doster, Philip Gibbs, Randy Weeks