Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin Film Festival’s 2019 award winners revealed

Eric Webb
ewebb@statesman.com
“The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain,” written and directed by David Midell, was a big winner at Austin Film Festival 2019. [CONTRIBUTED]

Austin Film Festival on Thursday announced the winners of its 2019 slate of awards.

The audience awards were voted on by viewers after screenings at this year’s fest. Those winners are:

Marquee feature: “Last Week at Ed’s,” directed by Meg and Lawrence Kasdan

Narrative feature: “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain,” written and directed by David Midell

Documentary feature: “Cowboys,” directed by John Langmore and Bud Force

Dark matters feature: “Noise,” written and directed by Jérémy Laval

Comedy vanguard feature: “The Planters,” written and directed by Alexander Kotcheff and Hannah Leder

Texas independent feature: “When We Last Spoke,” written by Joanne Hock and Rick Eldridge, directed by Joanne Hock

Narrative short: “The President and the Crossing Keeper,” written by Jean-Marc Peyrefitte and Marc Syrigas

Documentary short: “Dead Woman’s Pass,” directed by Alexander Houghton

Animated short: “The Fox and the Bird,” directed by Sam and Fred Guillaume

Narrative student short: “Holy Jail,” written and directed by Maria Lavelle

Digital series: “Brothers from the Suburbs,” written and directed by Patrick Wimp

The festival also announced its jury award winners:

Narrative feature: “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain,” written and directed by David Midell

Documentary feature: “Flannery,” written and directed by Elizabeth Coffman and Mark Bosco

Comedy vanguard feature: “The Planters,” written and directed by Alexandra Kotcheff & Hannah Leder

Dark matters feature: “Macabre,” written by Lucas Paraizo and Rita Gloria Curvo, directed by Marcos Prado

Narrative short: “Call Connect,” written by Indianna Bell, directed by Indianna Bell and Josiah Allen

Narrative student short: “Black Goat,” written and directed by Yi Tang

Documentary short: “The Mortician of Manila,” directed by Leah Borromeo

Animated short: “The Kite,” written and directed by Martin Smatana

Digital series: “Brothers from the Suburbs,” written and directed by Patrick Wimp

The festival also announced the winners of its script competition:

Drama screenplay award: “Scandalous!” by Matthew Fantaci

Comedy screenplay award: “Rearranged” by Zarna Garg and Greg Fortier

Sci-fi screenplay award: “Service Animals” by Christopher Corte

Enderby Entertainment Award (scripts that can be produced under $10 million): “Service Animals” by Christopher Corte

Horror screenplay award: “Delirium” by Alex D. Reid

AMC drama teleplay pilot award: “Ghostrunner” by Jonathan Flicker

Comedy pilot award: “Good Lord” by Tillery Johnson

Short screenplay award: “You Are My Fish and I Will Keep You Alive” by Em Frederick

Scripted digital series award: “Incoming” by David Singer

Drama teleplay spec award: “The Crown: Heir Apparent” by Lygia Gordon

Comedy teleplay spec award: “Atlanta: Ghetto Submarine” by Kyra Rogers

Playwriting award: “After the Fall” by Miki Kim

Fiction podcast award: “Old Forks Inn” by Rose Judson

Read our wrap of AFF coverage here.