Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music shows, May 1 - May 7

Staff
Elton John will perform Monday at ACL Live as part of the Andy Roddick Foundation benefit.

Friday

ACL Live: Sleep

Billy’s Ice: Dean Seltzer

The Blackheart: Jimmy and the Mustangs, Radar vs Wolf

Brass House: Candy DeClue, Soul Man Sam, Sarah Arenella

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Sarah Sharp, Jitterbug Vipers

Carousel Lounge: Mad Cowboys, Skyline

Central Market: Michelle Alany, Nefesh, Joykestra

Cheer Up Charlies: Future Blondes, Ora Iso, Time Ghost

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Paper Sparrow

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Rosie and the Ramblers, Jimbo Mathus; Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, Mike Flanigin Trio

Dizzy Rooster: Jordan Dewbre

Donn’s Depot: Donn and the Station Masters

East Side Showroom: Zac Evans

El Sol y La Luna: Mariachi Caballeros

Emo’s: Zappa Plays Zappa

Flamingo Cantina: Maoli, Blue 22’s, Judivan Roots

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Emmerson Biggins Band, Modern Don Juans

Gruene Hall: Milkdrive, Asleep at the Wheel

Gypsy Lounge: Britny Lobas Band, Ray Kainz, Paige and the Reverent Few, Pagie and the Reverent Few

Headhunters Tiki Lounge: Howard and Skye, Jonathan Howard, Blueflower Skye

The Highball: The Copa Kings, Copa Kings

Hole in the Wall: The Beaumonts, Jenny Parrot and Meatloaf Spaceship, Rock Bottom String Band

Holy Mountain: The Growl

Hotel Vegas: Institute, Rhythm of Cruelty, Hidden Ritual, Dye

House Wine: Tom Harvey

Iron Horse Saloon: LeAnn McLamore

Junior’s Ice House: The Staylyns

Kick Butt Coffee: Phil Dutra

Lone Star Grille: Mark Chandler Band

Moontower Saloon: Trent Turner

North Door: Courtney and Friends

The Parish: The Mowglis

Rattle Inn: Western Youth

The Roadhouse: Planet Texas Band

Red 7: Haleek Maul, Saul Williams, Sons of an Illustrius Father, Haleek Maul,Cross Builder, Curse the Heavens, Encroachers

Riley’s Tavern: John Chandler, Big John Mills

River Road Icehouse: Dolly Shine

Rumi’s Tavern: Jul and the Chrome Wheels Band

Russian House: Sean Orr

The Roost: Duck Soup

Sahara Lounge: A Maré, Macaxeira Funk, Cilantro Boombox,

Saxon Pub: Candy Coburn, White Ghost Shivers, the Drakes, Denny Freeman

Shade Tree Saloon and Grill: Jesse Stratton

Shenanigans: Stooch at Shenanigans

Smoke ‘n Hops: Jim Ray Wyly

Speakeasy: Roxy Roca, the Southsiders, Marcus Tharpe

Stay Gold: Frank Gomez Band

Stompin’ Grounds: Nickel Plated

Stubb’s: Ashley Monical, Rebecca Perl, Cherub

Tavern on Main: Bob Cheevers, Stephen Doster

Trailer Space Records: The Nineties, Math Patrol, You Make Engine, the Spoils, Commune Ek

Triple Crown: Lesser Antilles, Talk Radio, Drive on

Watering Hole Saloon: Whiskey Rodeo

Westside Alehouse: The Blues Posse

The White Horse: Choctaw, Earl Poole Ball, Roger Wallace, Gumbo Ce Soir

Saturday

The ABGB: The Bar Brawl 3

BD Riley’s: Joe Gee

The Belmont: Buggaboo, Think Lizzy, Sharp Dressed Men

Brass House: Derby Party, Pete Rodriguez Trio, Jacqui Walker

Carousel Lounge: Kaiser Soze, Alma Lee, Heinrich and the Pickups

Cedar Park Center: Casting Crowns

Central Market: Akina Adderley

The Continental Club: Soul Track Mind, Redd Volkaert, Dre Mazzenga; Gallery: Hilary York, Mike Flanigin Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Alesana, Capture the Crown, the Browning

Dizzy Rooster: Mike Valliere

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s InLaws and Outlaws

East Side Showroom: The Fermn

Emo’s: Kodaline

Empire Control Room and Garage: Phranchyze, Kydd, Lowkey of Loegz

Fado: Blaggards

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: The Merles, Them Duquaines

Gruene Hall: Walt Wilkins and the Mystiqueros, Jimmy Davis, Corby Schaub, Robert Earl Keen

Gueros Taco Bar: The Brew, El Tule

Gypsy Lounge: Mama K and the Shades, Jam Therapy, Groove Think, Modal, Obscured by Echoes

The Highball: Radiostar

Historic Scoot Inn: Gay Sportscasters, Pocket FishRmen, Shoulders, Ignitor, the Ron Titter Band, Worthless Humans, Microscopic Telescope, Scary Mary, Why Not Satellite, the Knievels

Hole in the Wall: Old Gray Mule

Holy Mountain: Royal Teeth

Hotel Vegas: Sweet Talk, the Zoltars, Grape St, the Bolos

Independence Brewing Co.: Jazz Daddies

Junior’s Ice House: One Ton Country

Lamberts: Silver Ships, Carry Illinois, and the Belle Sounds

Lone Star Grille: Capital Suspects

Luckenbach Dance Hall: Ben Beckendorf

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Michael Myers

Moontower Saloon: Candi and the Muthaload

Nutty Brown Cafe: Bad Marmot

The Oasis: Teddy Long

One-2-One Bar: Shelley King, Marvin Dykhuis

The Parish: Psymbionic

Poodie’s: Deuce Coupe (evening)

Riley’s Tavern: Deuce Coupe (afternoon)

River Road Icehouse: Mike and the Moonpies

The Roost: Jelly Bread, Carolyn Wonderland

Roots Bistro: The Wooly Vicars

Sahara Lounge: Zoumountchi, Organization Kumbiambera

Satellite Bistro: Blackbird 3

Saxon Pub: Mike Farris, Bill Carter and the Blame, Eric Hisaw, Steve Callif

Sherlock’s: Shelley King

Stay Gold: Circling Drones

Strange Brew: Dave Madden

Stubb’s: Reptar, Walk the Moon, the Griswolds

Threadgill’s: Matt the Electrician, Little Brave

Trailer Space Records: Class President

Triple Crown: The Real Hands, Mon Freres Amigos, the Shady Rest Band, Broke Folks

Whole Foods Arbor Trails: Buzz Guerra

The White Horse: Careless Smokers, Robert Banta, Left Foots, Two Hoots and a Holler

Sunday

Antone’s: Piqued Jacks

Bat Bar: Rock Roll Repeat

Billy’s Ice: Jonathan Garcia

Cedar Street Courtyard: Britny Lobas Band, Ray Kainz

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, Heybale, Amanda Cevallos; Gallery: Jon Dee Graham, Mike Flanigin Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Anthem of the Sun

Dizzy Rooster: Treble Soul, Hannah Prestridge, Curt Jones

Freddies Place: Dan Adams

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Dale Watson

Gruene Hall: Bill Kirchen

Gueros Taco Bar: Mark Kazanoff, Danger Cakes, Juke Joint Prophets, the Recuperators

Gypsy Lounge: Modal, Obscured by Echoes

Headhunters Tiki Lounge: Steen

Hole in the Wall: The Haberdashers, Carson McHone

Holy Mountain: Local H, Battleme

Hotel Vegas: Kurraka, Baaska, Burnt Skull, Gutter, US Weekly

Junior’s Ice House: King George, One Ton Country

Moontower Saloon: Clay Campania

Mueller Farmers Market: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Poodie’s: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars, Ali Holder

River Road Icehouse: Rooftop Ramble

Saxon Pub: The Resentments, John Gaar, Derrick Davis

Skylark Lounge: Oscar Ornelas

Strange Brew: The Purgatory Players

Stubb’s: Bells of Joy

Threadgill’s: George Ensle and the Groove Angels

The White Horse: Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys, Soul Supporters

Monday

ACL Live: Elton John (Andy Roddick Foundation benefit)

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Thieving Birds

The Continental Club: Peterson Brothers Band; Gallery: Elias Haslanger, James Polk Rey Arteaga

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Giddy-Ups: Bob Appel

The Highball: Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

Historic Scoot Inn: Other Lovers, Bottlecap Mountain, Poly Action

Hotel Vegas: Attic Ted, Machete Western, James Roo

One-2-One Bar: The 80H Project and the Aaron Stephens Band

Poodie’s: Brian Ashley Jones, George Ensle

Pour Haus: Kelton and the Road

Red 7: Spray Paint, Daniel Francis Doyle

Renaissance Austin Hotel: Patrick Fleming

Sahara Lounge: Datri Bean, Jonathan Doyle Swingtet

Saxon Pub: Lonelyland, the Leavers, the Hot Nut Riveters

Stay Gold: Continuum

The Highball: Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

The White Horse: Emilie Clepper, Sophia Johnson, Jimmie Dreams

Tuesday

Billy’s Ice: Kyle Reed Band, Steven Roloff

Brass House: Jazz Inc.Big Band

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: The 8 1/2 Souvenirs, the Bellfuries

Carousel Lounge: D C Bloom, Ready Betty

Continental Club Gallery: Toni Price; Gallery: Ephraim Owens Experience

Donn’s Depot: Donn and the Station Masters

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Fingerpistols

Gruene Hall: Mark Jungers

Gypsy Lounge: The Rocketz, Continuum

Historic Scoot Inn: Fair City Fire, Supernomadic, the Clay Pigeons

Holy Mountain: Peligrosa

Hotel Vegas: Grupo Frasckaso, Que Pasa?

One-2-One Bar: Julie Nolen

Rattle Inn: Davis Coen

Saxon Pub: Bill Carter, Ashlee Thomas, Mike McCabe

Spider House Ballroom: Katie Tropp, Born Soul

Stay Gold:Dave Biller Trio

Stubb’s: Keaton Simons, Tony Lucca

Trailer Space Records: Gran Jefe

Triple Crown: Grace Park, HalleyAnna, Little Brave, Kathleen O’Keefe, Molly J. Hayes

The White Horse: Josh Buckley, Matt Downing’s, Robert Banta

Wednesday

Bass Concert Hall: Bob Dylan

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Roxy Roca, Mike and the Moonpies

Cactus Café: Matt Andersen

Carousel Lounge: Frank Mustard Project, Alien Knife Fight, Soulphonics, Monique Ortiz

The Continental Club: Warren Hood and the Goods, Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham; Gallery: Matt Hubbard Trio, Snizz & Friends

Dirty Dog Bar: Psychostick and Urizen, Downtown Brown, Jawz

Donn’s Depot: Albert and Gage

Emo’s: DigiTour

Evangeline Cafe: David Butler, Lobby Boys

Erwin Center: Ed Sheeran

Gueros Taco Bar: The Josh Buckley Band, John Neilson

Hanovers Draught Haus: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Hole in the Wall: Julie Nolan, Liv Mueller, Ashlee K Thomas

Holy Mountain: Crocodiles

Lone Star Court: Chris Smith

The Parish: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All-Stars, Elvis Perkins

Rattle Inn: The Lonesome Band

Red Eyed Fly: Case Federal, Alisa Turner

Riley’s Tavern: Tyler Cannon and Manzy Lowry

Sahara Lounge: Elijah Ford and the Bloom, the Sweet Nuthin’, Chris King, JoDee Purkeypile, Weldon Henson

Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins, Jesse Napier, Johnny Nicholas

Sherlock’s: Colt Landon Baker

Stubb’s: Mr. Gnome

Triple Crown: Ripe Honey

The White Horse: Doug Strahan and the Good Neighbor, Lonesome Heroes

Thursday

The Belmont: The Fermn, Gina Osmar, Forever Starts Today

Brass House: Scott Laningham Trio, JazzBonez

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Paul Oscher, Honey Gun

Carousel Lounge: Sam Arnold and the Secret Keepers

Cheer-Up Charlies: Sun Abduction, Migrant Kids, Ghostbunny, Messages

The Continental Club: Shoulders; Gallery: Kalu James, Red Young

Dirty Dog Bar: War of Ages, Phinehas, Death of an Era

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s InLaws

East Side Showroom: Trio Verde

Elephant Room: Jitterbug Vipers, Sarah Sharp

Freddies Place: Alicia Adkins

Giddy-Ups: Darien Anthony

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Jerry Sires Band, Alvin Crow

Gueros Taco Bar: Los Flames

Gypsy Lounge: Ground Control, the Hems, BottleCap Mountain, Orbit Mann and Ground Control

HandleBar: Tennessee Stiffs

Hanover’s Draught Haus: Danger Cakes

The Highball: Dale Watson

Historic Scoot Inn: The Harbor Lights

Hole in the Wall: Berkshire Hounds, Mary Beth

Holy Mountain: Caterwaulrus, the Halfways, Neosho

Hotel Vegas: Jonly Bonly, Far Far Future, Blistering Speeds

Junior’s Ice House: One Resistance

Lamberts: Armstrong Leigh, Nic Armstrong, the Thieves, Elijah Ford

Moontower Saloon: Feed the Kitty

North Door: Juegos Rancheros

The Oasis: Jul and the Chrome Wheels Band

The Parish: Honey Island Swamp Band and Samantha Fish

The Post Beer Bar: Howlin’ Waters, Paul the Bass Player

Rattle Inn: Clyde

Riley’s Tavern: Paul Nipper Band

River Road Icehouse: Chris Knight

The Roost: Shane Walker

Saxon Pub: Candy Coburn, Patrice PIke, Carter Beckworth, Miss Lavelle White

Shady Grove: Carolyn Wonderland

Strange Brew: Paper Moon Shiners

Stubb’s: White Label Analog, January May, Manco

Trailer Space Records: Seven Circles, Bloody Knives

Triple Crown: Chief and theDoomsdayDevice, Deville San Ramos, Green Pastures

The White Horse: Stargazers, Leo Rondeau, Rosie and the Ramblers