Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music shows, March 6 - March 12

Staff

Friday

Bass Concert Hall: Stewart Copeland and Jon Kimura Parker

Bat Bar Austin: DJ BrimLo, Boswell, Brandon Hughes

Billy’s Ice: DunVille

The Blackheart: Town Hall Devils, Dead Love Club, the Heavenly States, the Stargazers

Brass House: Sarah Arenella, Soul Man Sam, Candy DeClue

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Jitterbug Vipers, Sarah Sharp, Barbara Lynn, Thee Unseen Eye, Seratones

Cactus Café: Suzanna Choffel

Carousel Lounge: Quarterway, Mad Cowboys

Central Market: The Carper Family; Westgate: Hollywood Revue

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Foscoe Jones

Cheer Up Charlies: Technicolor Hearts

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Howard & Skye, Jonathan Howard, Blueflower Skye

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Soul Track Mind, Chris Watson; Gallery: Robert Kraft Trio, Mike Flanigin Trio

Cypress Creek Cafe: Jennifer B and the Groove

Dirty Dog Bar: Carrion Sun, Bury the Rod, Neverbloom, Southern Front, Momentus

Dizzy Rooster: Jordan Dewbre

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

East Side Showroom: The Swingsters

The Edge of Town Saloon & Grill: The Texas K.G.B.

El Sol y La Luna: Mariachi Caballeros

Elephant Room: James Polk, Liz Morphis

Emo’s: Shpongle

Freddies Place: The Flyin’ A’s

Gruene Hall: Hurray for the Riff Raff and Joe Pug

Gypsy Lounge: Brother Dege

The Highball: Hot Texas Swing Band, Pop Princess v. Boy Band

Hole in the Wall: Chasca, Kiddoo and the Dude, Hunter Sharpe, Chasca, Kidd and the Dude

Holy Mountain: Chipper Jones, Shark’s Teeth, Hovvdy

Hornitos: Kirk Allen Songwriter

Hotel Vegas: Christian Bland and the Revelators, Midnight Masses, Tear Dungeon, Skate Shoes

House Wine: Tom Harvey

Jack’s Roadhouse: Matt Begley & Bitter Whiskey

Junior’s Ice House: The Staylyns, Horseshoes and Hand Grenades

La Barbecue: Lisa Marshall

Lamberts: Amy Edwards and the Hi-Fi Society, Johnny in the Ladies Room, and Love & Chaos

Lone Star Court: Buggaboo

The Lost Well: Worthless Humans, Numbskull, Stragus, Hit by a Car

Maria’s Taco Xpress: Lee Atherton Band

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Jake Ward and the Coast Riders

Midnight Rodeo: Whiskey Myers

The Mohawk: The Happen-Ins, Hard Proof, Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, the Ghost Wolves, Young Girls, the Shame and the Waste

Moontower Saloon: Eddie and the Evereadys, Eric Tessmer

Mouton’s Southern Bistro: Justif

The Nook Amphitheater: Moonlight Social

North Door: Kyle Kinane, Joe Hafkey

Nutty Brown Cafe: Dan Adams

One-2-One Bar: Carolyn Wonderland

Palmer Events Center: David Butler, Lohman’s Crossing Band

The Parish: Greensky Bluegrass and Rayland Baxter

Parmer Lane Tavern: Snakeboy Johnson

Phoenix Saloon: Texas T and the Shine Runners

Pinballz Kingdom: Doug Strahan

Poodie’s: Cord Carpenter

Rattle Inn: Jeremy Steding

Red Scoot Inn: Modal, 365colours, Messages, Hazy Ray, Sterofiend

Riley’s Tavern: Shinyribs

River Road Icehouse: Adam Hood

The Roost: White Ghost Shivers

Rumi’s Tavern: Silo Road, the Mighty Renegades

Saxon Pub: Ginger Leigh, Graham Wilkinson, Denny Freeman

Shenanagins: Fusion

Sherlock’s: The Crush

Speakeasy: The Southsiders, Marcus Tharpe, Bonnie & the Bootleggers

Spiderhouse Café & Ballroom: Big Bill

Stubb’s: Matisyahu

Ten Oak Lounge: Marshall Duo

The Thirsty Nickel: Stooch

Threadgill’s: Wink Keziah

Trailer Space Records: Triggermen

Triple Crown: The Bar Brawl 3, Gay Sportscasters

The White Horse: Roger Wallace 12, Gumbo Ce Soir, Cajun Dance Lessons, Beth and Marlon

Saturday

The Annex at 1808: The Historians

B.B. Rover’s Cafe & Pub: Bob Cheevers

Beerland: Mothwind

The Bloodshed: Amplified Heat

Boomerz: Howlin’ Waters, Paul the Bass Player

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez Trio, Jacqui Walker, Kevin Ahart

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Thee Unseen Eye, Barbara Lynn, George Brainard’s

Central Market: Ray Prim; Westgate: Hot Texas Swing Band

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Carolyn Wonderland

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Rare Birds in Flight, Patric Doyle D’Eimon, Dag King, Bat City

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Heybale!, Planet Casper; Gallery: Hilary York, Mike Flanigin Trio

Dizzy Rooster: Mike Valliere

The Domain: Third Coast Trio

Donn’s Depot: Murphys Inlaws & Outlaws

East Side Showroom: Zoe Fromer, Miami

Elephant Room: Jon Blondell Quintet

Fado: Blaggards

Flamingo Cantina: Josh Heinrichs, Corey Saucier

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Cornell Hurd, Nate Boff

Gruene Hall: James McMurtry, Lone Star Swing

Gueros Taco Bar: Mike Milligan and the Altar Boyz, the Brew

Gypsy Lounge: The Evisceraters, Klax, One Shot Down, Drink Fight Thugs, Klax, Punks of Parade

Hole in the Wall: Anthony Ray Wright, Jenny and the Corn Ponies, Gumbo Ce Soir

Holy Mountain: Hounds of Hate, Breakout, Dress Code, Vulgar Display, Commoners

Junior’s Ice House: Suit

Lamberts: Sour Bridges

Lone Star Court: Candy Coburn Band

The Lost Well: Cesare, Deserts of Mars, Mothwind, Duel

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Jeff Hughes and Chaparral

The Mohawk: Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Holiday Mountain, Lomelda, Molly Burch, Cross Record

Moontower Saloon: Aaron McDonnell

Nutty Brown Cafe: Michael Myers

The Parish: Rayland Baxter, the Green

Pinballz Kingdom: Eric Tessmer Band

Poodie’s: Amber Lucille, Wink Keziah

The Rattlesnake Inn: Lady Zion and the Babylon Boys

Red 7: Moon Honey, Hikes

Red Scoot Inn: Heart Byrne

Riley’s Tavern: Big John Mills

Sahara Lounge: Zoumountchi, Veronica Nunes, Richard Vogt, Brazilian Duo

Satellite Bistro: Jeremy McBee

Saxon Pub: Mandy Rowden, Crosstown Wagers, Oz Noy, Omar and the Howlers

Sherlock’s: Dean Seltzer

Shiner’s Saloon: Sam Pace

Speakeasy: The Blues Posse

Spinners: Brandon Bentley

Stubb’s: Cold War Kids

Swan Dive: Shaun Peace

Trailer Space Records: Whiteman Dancing, Adventure Camp, Color and Form

The Trophy Room: Rooster Boots Band

Triple Crown: Chasca, Ghosts of Dixie, the Red Direct, 4orms, Brokestring and the Empty Promises

Whole Foods Arbor Trails: Buzz Guerra

Whole Foods Market Gateway: George Palmer Macias

The White Horse: Careless Smokers

Sunday

The ABGB: Hot Texas Swing Band

Banger’s: The Urban Achievers Brass Band

Cactus Café: Bill Frisell

Central Market Westgate: McMercy Family Band

The Continental Club Gallery: Dupree, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry

Dizzy Rooster: Treble Soul, Hannah Prestridge, Curt Jones

The Domain: Karen Tennison

Elephant Room: Leslie Pintchik Trio, Scott Hardy & Michael Sarin

Fischer Hall: Susan Gibson

Gruene Hall: Texas Twist, Bret Graham

Gueros Taco Bar: Blue Mist

The Highball: Sideways Grimace, Super Creeps, Obscured by Echoes

Hole in the Wall: The Haberdashers, Carson Mchone

Hotel Vegas: The Shame, the Waste, Partyy Dress, Borzoi

Moontower Saloon: Brandon Bentley, Aaron McDonnell, Hillbilly Picnic

Poodie’s: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars, Jim Keaveny

Rattle Inn: Undead Joe Trio

Russian House: WinoVino

Sahara Lounge: Collin Mullins, Animals for Hands, Chasing Gypsy

Saxon Pub: The Resentments, John Gaar, Carson McHone, LeMasters & Greeg

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Amplified Heat, Other Lovers, Starved Rock

Stompin’ Grounds: Paulie Think, Celebrate the Villain, Yung Prospect, Secret Levels, Mista D, Phenom

Strange Brew: the Purgatory Players

Stubb’s: The Durdens

Threadgill’s: Out of the Blue; South: Jon Emery

Waterloo Records: Joe Pug

Z Tejas: Acoustic Jungle

Monday

Billy’s Ice: Corey Kane

Brass House: Curtain Call

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Presto Chango

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Brett Hauser

The Continental Club: Peterson Brothers Band, Dale Watson and his Lone Stars; Gallery: Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday, Elias Haslanger, Dr. James Polk, Jake Langley

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Elephant Room: Michael Mordecai, Adrian Ruiz, Jitterbug Vipers

Gruene Hall: Bret Graham

Hole in the Wall: Garner Sloan, Josh Buckley, Greg Loftus

Hotel Vegas: Anthony Ray Wright Band, the Rotten Cores

One-2-One Bar: Ray Prim, Tom Meny, Dawni McCray, Rebecca Perl

River Road Icehouse: Walt Wilkins

Sahara Lounge: Datri Bean, Jonathan Doyle Swingtet

Saxon Pub: The Leavers, Lonelyland, Guy Forsyth & the Hot Nut Riveters

The Highball: West Coast Swing Lessons, the Nightowls

The White Horse: Jimmie Dreams, Rosie & the Ramblers, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss, Jimmie Dreams

Tuesday

BD Riley’s: Light Horse Harry

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez Trio

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: The 8 1/2 Souvenirs

Cheer Up Charlies: The Big Fist

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo; Gallery: Ephraim Owens Experience

Donn’s Depot: Donn’s and the Station Masters

Elephant Room: Jon Blondell, Stanley Smith

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Armadillo Road

Halcyon: J&J Duo, Judith Ann O’Neal Miller, Joe Gee

The Highball: Cards Against Highball, (expletive) Bingo

Hole in the Wall: Red Dirt Rebellion, the Wamp Bats, River Train

Holy Mountain: Tahoma, Mt. Thelonius, Jaimee Harris

Hotel Vegas: Denym, Dumb, No Men

Liberty Tree Tavern: The Wellfeds

The Mohawk: Tiny Purple Fishes, Triangulators, Taiga

Paradox: The Blues Posse, Nameless Horses, Chris Varteression, Eclectic Studios, Soul and Certified Real

Red 7: Torche, Nothing Wrong

Sahara Lounge: Leticia Rodriguez

Saxon Pub: Julie Nolen, the MoBros, Texasippi Two, CDBG

Stay Gold: Dave Biller Trio

Trailer Space Records: Hart Bothwell, Ralph E. White, Good Marks

The White Horse: Choctaw Wildfire, Robert Banta, Bluegrass Explosion

Wednesday

The ABGB: Juke Joint Prophets

The Blackheart: Elsa Cross

Brass House: Britny Lobas- The Please Please Me, Yuma

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Ter’ell Shahid, Malford Milligan, John Gaar & Dave Sebree

Carousel Lounge: Alien Knife Fight, Monique Ortiz, DJ Heavy, Harawiku, J Hungerford, Apex, NeuHuman

The Continental Club: Gene Taylor, Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham; Gallery: Matt Hubbard Trio, Trube Farrell and Snizz,

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky Tonk Doctors

Elephant Room: Morris Nelms,Baker’s Dozen, Hollywood Revue

Emo’s: Saints of Valory, the Rocketboys

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Carl Hutches

Gruene Hall: The Georges

Gueros Taco Bar: Jimmie Dale and Colin Gilmore, Tex Thomas, Butch and Rory Hancock, Bill Carter, Two Tons of Steel, Guy Forsythe, and more

Gypsy Lounge: Daftolmen and special guests

The Highball: John and James

Hole In The Wall: Bad Habit and the Corruptions, Street Lions

Junior’s Ice House: The Texas K.G.B.

Lone Star Court: Chris Smith

The Mohawk: Shane Cooley, the Lucky Kings, Holiday, the Cover Letter

One-2-One Bar: Mandy Rowden, Jen Leigh and Julie Nolen

Paradox: Anita Brown

Sahara Lounge: Devin James Fry, Cold Hearts of Space, Jesse Jay Harris

Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins, Ransom Rhodes, Johnny Nicholas

Sherlock’s: Colt Landon Baker, Jacob Stiefel

Stompin’ Grounds: The NTO’s

Threadgill’s: Floyd Domino and Riley Osbourn

Trailer Space Records: Hold

The White Horse: Carson McHone, Stargazers, Doug Strahan

Z Tejas: Randy Weeks Trio

Thursday

Brass House: Scott Laningham Trio

The Buzzmill: Ali Holder

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Paul Oscher, Honey Gun

Carousel Lounge: Azul Zero, My Buddy Todd

Central Market: Karen Tennison, Damian Garcia; Westgate: George Palmer Macias

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Tamara Miller

The Continental Club: Shoulders, Ted Russell Kamp; Gallery: Kalu James, Red Young

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

Earl Campbell’s: Brandon Bentley

East Side Showroom: Mikaela Kahn

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Nick Connolly

Elephant Room: Bruce Saunders Quintet, Jitterbug Vipers

Flamingo Cantina: Los Federales, Los Kurados

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Alvin Crow, Starlings TN

Gruene Hall: Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros, Jimmy Davis, Corby Schaub

Hanovers Draught Haus: Mike McCarthy

The Highball: Horse Opera, Hog Branch

Hole in the Wall: The Boleys, Holy Smokes

Holy Mountain: The Sloths

Hotel Vegas: Shivery Shakes, Berkshire Hounds, Plantation, Ruby Fray

Iron Horse Saloon: Jesse Stratton

Junior’s Ice House: Southern Sky

Kingdom: Sander Kleinenberg

Lone Star Court: Jennifer Sullivan

The Mohawk: Artificial Earth Machine, Soundfounder, Botany, Tangence, Dylan C, Visual by Marcosis

Moontower Saloon: Dos Gatos

On the Rocks: Bubba Westly & the Interstate Heartbreak

Paradox: Bob Slaughter, Rich Restaino

Red Scoot Inn: CAPYAC, Flavor Raid, the Mobros, Rolland Hazzard

Riley’s Tavern: Mandy Rowden

Satellite Bistro: Rick McRae & Dan Walton

Saxon Pub: Brandon Hughes, Adrian Conner and theSickness

Sherlock’s: Norm Ballinger

Shiner’s Saloon: Jeremy Steding

Strange Brew: Havilah Rand

Trailer Space Records: Noiserock Treehouse, Microscopic Telescope

The White Horse: Leo Rondeau, Silo Road