Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music shows, Jan. 23-29

Staff

Friday

The ABGB: The Carper Family

Adobe Verde: Jesse Stratton

Anderson Mill Tavern: Lee Persons

BD Riley’s: Josh Allen, Michael Milligan and Texiana Blues

Bat Bar: Tr3n

Beerland: John Wesley Coleman, Valley Forge, Mike Melendi

Brass House: Candy DeClue, Tish & the Mizzbehavin Band, Skye Downing

The Broken Spoke: Cornell Hurd, the Merles

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Jitterbug Vipers, Mike Farris, Lazy Lester

Cactus Café: David Garza

Carousel Lounge: Downtube Shifter

Cedar Street Courtyard: Much Love

Central Market: Leticia Rodriguez; Westgate: Ricky Stein

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Bri Bagwell

Cheer Up Charlies: Coma in Algiers, Ringo Deathstarr, James Arthur’s Manhunt, Popper Burns, Air Traffic Controllers

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Mary Beth Widhalm

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, John Doe, Jesse Dayton; Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, Mike Flanigin Trio

Coupland Dancehall: Landon Evans Band

Cypress Creek Cafe: Bottom Dollar String Band

Dizzy Rooster: Jordan Dewbre, Sean Evan & the Very Handsome Band, Johnny Glass

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

East Side Showroom: Sarah Arenella

El Sol y La Luna: Mariachi Caballeros

Elephant Room: Adrian Ruiz Quintet, Violet Crown Revue, Liv Morris

Flamingo Cantina: Los Timberos del Norte

Four Seasons Hotel: Murphy’s Inlaws

Freddies Place: Justif

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Jerry Sires Band, Alan Haynes

Gruene Hall: Greg Harris, the Bandini Brothers

Gypsy Lounge: Novarupta

The Highball: Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers, the Phantom Shakers

Hole in the Wall: Daylight Titans, the Service Industry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts

Holy Mountain: Sweater Beats

Junior’s Ice House: Sheila Spensley, One Resistance

Kingdom: Robert Hood

Lamberts: Possessed by Paul James, Jackie Meyers Band

Lucky Lounge: Karma Is A Band, AJ Pyatt

Maggie Maes: The Lost Project, Young Costello

The Mohawk: Dwight Smith, Nathan Wilkins

Moontower Saloon: Trent Turner

One World Theatre: Steve Tyrell

One-2-One Bar: Ottis Coleman Band

The Parish: Duncan Trussell Family

Poodie’s: Ru Coleman, Carl Hutchens, Gary Nicholson

Rattle Inn: Devil’s Hollow

Red 7: Masked Intruder, the Copyrights, the Stand Alones

Red Eyed Fly: Funeral Parade, the Dead Right, the Lonesome, Snake Skin Prison, the Pros of Con, Dead Ransom

Riley’s Tavern: the Georges

The Roost: Extreme Heat

Russian House: Jazz Daddies

Sahara Lounge: Macaxeira Funk, Morena Soul, Afro Samba Experience

Saxon Pub: Eric Tessmer Band, James McMurtry, Denny Freeman

Shenanagins: Jay White, the Blues Commander

Shooters: Suede

Speakeasy: Roxy Roca

Spider House Ballroom: The Lonesome Heroes; Cafe: Violinda, Luke Redfield, Devin James Fry

Stateside at the Paramount Theatre: Mason Jennings

Stubb’s: Friendly Savages, Colin Leonard

Sweetwater: Tom Meny, Paul Renna, Brother Nothing

Trailer Space Records: Borzoi, White Bronco, Cats

Triple Crown: Chasca, Rabb Rodriguez y los Killa Hogs, Chasca, the Red Direct, Ocean of Stars

Waterloo Records: The Suffers

Whip In: Abram Shook

The White Horse: Gumbo Ce Soir, Roger Wallace 12, Teri Joyce & the Tagalongs, Roger Wallace

Saturday

The ABGB: Wannabes, Reivers, SuperElite

Austin Music Hall: Jack White

The Badlands: Birth Ad, Arbor Hollows, Nekrist, Iconoclasm, Firestarter ‘82

BD Riley’s: Light Horse Larry

Beerland: Gospel Truth

Billy’s Ice: Whiskey Rodeo

The Blackheart: Lee Jaster, Sam Pace, Edison Chair, Dre

Brass House: All U Need, Pete Rodriguez Trio, Terry Thomas and Friends, Andrea Dawson

The Broken Spoke: Two Tons of Steel, Paula Russell

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Lazy Lester, the Bellfuries

Cactus Café: Bob Schneider

Carousel Lounge: Chansons et Soûlards, Juke Joint Prophets

Cedar Street Courtyard: Crush

Central Market: Roxy Roca; Westgate: White Ghost Shivers

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Mayeux & Broussard, Haley Cole Band

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: The March Divide

The Continental Club: Roxy Roca, Mudphonic, Redd Volkaert; Gallery: Hilary York, Mike Flanigin Trio

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws & Outlaws

East Side Showroom: The Swingsters

El Sol y La Luna: Bob Ojeda Trio

Elephant Room: Pamela Hart

Elysium: Voltaire

Emo’s: Saosin, Anthony Green

Empire Control Room & Garage: Major Major Major

Fado: Blaggards, Safety Patrol, the Blaggards

Flamingo Cantina: Los Kurados, Los Federales, Benny vs the Beast

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Fog & Bone Band, Jesse Jay Harris

Gruene Hall: Whiskey Myers, Prophets & Outlaws

Gueros Taco Bar: Paul Orta & the Kingpins, Tex Thomas & the Danglin’ Wranglers

Gypsy Lounge: Burning Avalanche, Core, Inch of Night

The Highball: Calling Jack Burton

Hole In The Wall: Electric Friends, Other Lovers, Rolland Hazzard

Holy Mountain: Fat Tony, Growl

Hotel Vegas: Sweet Spirit

Junior’s Ice House: Suit

Kingdom: Fehrplay

Lamberts: Elaine Greer, the Villettes, Ancient Cat Society, Kevin Lovejoy Trio

Lone Star Court: Jess & the Echoes

Lucky Lounge: Veleno

The Mohawk: Karma to Burn, Sierra, Tia Carrera

Moontower Saloon: The Possum Posse

The Nook: Tr3n

North Door: Jake Hurwitz, Amir Blumenfeld

One-2-One Bar: Jim Scarborough

Phoenix Saloon: Sam Pace

Poodie’s: Austin Mayse, Canvas People, the Warhorses

Red 7: Concrete, Feral Future, Commoners, Carl Saganâs Skate Shoes, Desperate Living

Red Eyed Fly: Hey, Gurl

Red Scoot Inn: Flavor Raid, Great Shapes, Airplanes Above Us, Secret Daughter, Midnight Ghost

Riley’s Tavern: Amanda Jo Cevallos

The Roost: Guitar Army

Sahara Lounge: Zoumountchi, Sevana Marimba, Kupira Marimba

Satellite Bistro: Huck Johnson and the Jackknives

Saxon Pub: Micky & the Motorcars, Ashley Monical, Prophets & Outlaws, Bobby Whitlock & Coco Carmel, Rambler Rose

Shooters: Danny Herrin

Speakeasy: Radiostar

St. Roch’s Bar: Chansons et Soûlards

Stateside at the Paramount Theatre: Pamela Hart

Stubb’s: Saint Motel

Trailer Space Records: Karma, Reptilian, Tiny Purple Fishes

Triple Crown: Mama K & the Shades, For Elise, 4orms, Matt Schuster

Whole Foods Arbor Trails: Buzz Guerra

The White Horse: The Beaumonts, 2step lessons, Izzy Cox, Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers, Madisons

Sunday

The ABGB: Lucas Hudgins and the First Cousins

Austin Music Hall: Jack White

Banger’s: The Urban Achievers Brass Band

The Blackheart: The Holy Child, Dead Tree Duo, Horti

Central Market: Sarah Arenella

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale!; Gallery: Jon Dee Graham, Greg Vanderpool, Dupree

Dirty Dog Bar: Heartist

Dizzy Rooster: Hannah Prestridge, Treble Soul, Curt Jones

Elephant Room: Kevin Lovejoy Trio

Ginny’s Saloon: Skyline Wranglers

Gruene Hall: Slim Bawb, Hot Nut Riveters

Gueros Taco Bar: Chicken Strut

Gypsy Lounge: Jeff Cooper, the Hems

Hole in The Wall: Carson Mchone, the Haberdashers

Hotel Vegas: Yung Green, World Wide, Elite, Big Money Gators, Alesia, Kazee Queen

Lamberts: Ephraim Owens

The Mohawk: Concrete Robot, the Please Please Me, Ocelo A Lot

One World Theatre: Gregg Rolie

Poodie’s: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

Red 7: Exhumed

Red Eyed Fly: Hey Gurl, the Swamp Bats, El Burro, the Standoffs, Chasing After Alice, Freebleeder, Stonekracker, Dark Helmet, Miles an Hour, Bluster

The Saxon Pub: The Resentments, John Gaar, Teddy Long, Rebecca Pearl

Spider House Ballroom: III Bones, Beth Israel and Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes

Strange Brew: The Purgatory Players, These Fine Moments, Sam Baker, Marshall Hood, Eric Bettencourt Band

Stubb’s: Disciples of Joy

Tejas Rodeo Company: George Ensle

Threadgill’s: Piney Grove Ramblers; South: the Original Bells of Joy, Julia Magness

The White Horse: Love Leighs, Conjuncto Los Pinkys, Soul Supporters

Z Tejas: Javier Chaparro & Salud

Monday

B.B. Rover’s: Judith Ann O’Neal Miller, Joe Gee, Russ Harrison

The Blackheart: Shane Cooley and the Lucky Kings, Fair City Fire, Alicia Adkins

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Presto Chango

Cedar Street Courtyard: Phil Luna

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Charlie Stout

The Continental Club: Peterson Brothers Band, Jason Roberts Band; Gallery: Church on Monday, Elias Haslanger, Dr. James Polk, Jake Langley, Kalu James

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Elephant Room: Michael Mordecai, Austin Jazz Band

Gruene Hall: Bret Graham

Hole in the Wall: Garner Sloan, Josh Buckley, Greg Loftus

Holy Mountain: Cory Henry Group, Mark Lettieri Trio

The Mohawk: Costumes, 365Colours, Caterwaulrus

The Parish: Silas Feemster

Poodie’s: Casey Hubbell

Rattle Inn: Feral Ford

The Strange Brew: Nicks House Band, Jaimee Harris, Shane Walker, Matt the Electrician

The Parish: Silas Feemster

The White Horse: Rosie & the Ramblers, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss, Jimmie Dreams

Tuesday

BD Riley’s: Paul LeMond and the 7-10 Split

Billy’s Ice: Austin Gilliam

The Blackheart: The Adventures of Wolfdog and Dirtboy, Michael Hays

The Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson, Tessy Lou, and the Shotgun Stars

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: The 8 1/2 Souvenirs, Rey Arteaga

Cedar Street Courtyard: Nicks House Band

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Barfield, the Tyrant; Gallery: James McMurtry, Ephraim Owens Experience

Elephant Room: Denny Freeman, Stanley Smith

Empire Control Room & Garage: Horti, Bottom Dollar String Band, Bo DePena

Evangeline Cafe: The Dime Store Poets

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Gruene Hall: Betty Soo, Curtis McMurtry, Michael Fracasso

Halcyon: J & J Duo, Joe Gee, Judith Ann O’Neal Miller

Holy Mountain: J Rocc

The Mohawk: Boring Stories, Dextrophobia, Culture

North Door: Shubaly, JT Habersaat, Mike Wiebe, Dirty Charley

Poodie’s: Jerry Kirk, Tommy Elskes

Rattle Inn: Thomas and Hall

Saxon Pub: Julie Nolen, Fredrick Band, David Grissom, Bill Carter

Stubb’s: Old Dominion

Trailer Space Records: Post Season, Over & Under, Nominee

Triple Crown: Eric Hisaw, Aaron Stephens, Pros of Con, Andy Evans

The White Horse: Josh Buckley, Bluegrass Explosion, Josh Buckley, Robert Banta

Z Tejas: Blue Mist

Wednesday

The Badlands: Conwaythewhale, Matthew McNeal, James C., Boxknives

The Blackheart: Elsa Cross, Beth Lee, Taylor and the Wild Now

The Broken Spoke: Jake Penrod, TJ Bonta

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Roxy Roca, Malford Milligan with John Gaar, Dave Sebree,

Carousel Lounge: Hazzard Hounds, Black Ladder, Karma

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Spazmatics

The Continental Club: Hot Club Of Cowtown, the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry; Gallery: Matt Hubbard Trio; Trube, Farrell & Snizz

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

Elephant Room: Hollywood Revue

Emo’s: Tesla, Sledd, NoMara

Empire Control Room & Garage: Prince Fox, Bames, Lefty

Flamingo Cantina: The Mau Mau Chaplains

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Billy Dee Donahue Band

Gruene Hall: Chubby Knuckle Choir

Gypsy Lounge: Daftolmen

Hole in the Wall: The Gobvernors, the Carper Family, Jonathan Terrell, Leo Rondeau, and Mike Harmier

Hotel Vegas: The Hormones, the Holy Smokes, Ex-Leionnaires

Junior’s Ice House: Fair Share

Lone Star Court: Chris Smith

North Door: Field Day & Friends

Rattle Inn: Lost In a World of Color, Freerunner, Edison’s Chair

Sahara Lounge: Peach Fuzz, the Rotten Mangos, Que Pasa, Creature, Magna Carda

Saxon Pub: Roy Schneider, Kim Mayfield, Johnny Nicholas, Justif

Spider House Cafe: Wonder(expletive) , Holiday, Migrant Kids

Stubb’s: Kate Voegele

Threadgill’s: Riley Osbourn

Trailer Space Records: Cards

Triple Crown: Emily Herring, Mishka Shubaly, Riberboat Gamblers, Mike Wiebe Acoustic

The White Horse: Stargazers, Mayeux & Broussard, Carson McHone

Z Tejas: Grace Pettis

Thursday

The Blackheart: Roxy Roca, Mrs. Glass

Brass House: Scott Lanningham Trio, Suszi Stern Quartet

The Broken Spoke: Jesse Dayton, Sam Bentley

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Paul Oscher, Red Young B-3 Trio

Carousel Lounge: Gallows Drifters, Jeaq Hand Luke, Nematoads

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Bare Feet

Central Market: Austin Piazzola Quintet; Westgate: the Lost Pines

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Uncle Lucius

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Jake Griffing

The Continental Club: Shoulders, Redd Volkaert; Gallery: Liv Mueller, Tameca Jones

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

East Side Showroom: Kevin Lovejoy

Elephant Room: Gil Del Bosque, Jitterbug Vipers

Elysium: Coven

Emo’s: G-Eazy

Empire Control Room & Garage: Chorizo Funk, Fideo, Cerebral Cortez, GuIdance

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Dollar Generals, Alvin Crow

Gruene Hall: Aaron Einhouse

Gueros Taco Bar: Trent Turner

Gypsy Lounge: The Shake Wells

The Highball: The Statesboro Review

Hole In The Wall: The Halfways, Another de Sade, Adrian Conner

Hotel Vegas: Paul Collins Beat, the Rich Hands, the Ugly Beats, Jonly Bonly

Junior’s Ice House: Free Runner

Lone Star Court: Candy Coburn

The Mohawk: Far Far Future, Neosho, Toma

Moontower Saloon: The Stooch Band

North Door: Damon Smith, Thomas Helton, Ralph White, Plutonium Farmers

The Parish: Vacationer

Poodie’s: Johnson, Huck Johnson and the Jack Knives

Rattle Inn: Regal Dreamers, Justin Mason

Red 7: Blood Royale, Offenders, Prions

Riley’s Tavern: Emily Herring

Sahara Lounge: On Delay, Ballerino, Modesty, Am Feel Good

Satellite Bistro: Nick Connolly

Saxon Pub: Patrice PIke, the Statesboro Revue, Jeremy McBee, the Eightysixxed

Strange Brew: Alyse Black

Stubb’s: The Shadowboxers

Waterloo Records: T-Bird & the Breaks

The White Horse: Governors, Anthony Ray Wright, Leo Rondeau

Z Tejas: The Brew