Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music shows, Aug. 7- Aug. 13.

Staff

Friday

The ABGB: Bo Porter, Lonesome Heroes, Emilie Clepper, Bo Porter

The Blackheart: Big Britches

Brass House: Candy DeClue Trio, Soul Man Sam

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Jitterbug Vipers, Sarah Sharp

Cactus Café: Tom Meny, Ray Prim, Charlie Gore

Carousel Lounge: Poor Yorick, Mad Cowboys

Central Market Westgate: Sean Giddings Trio

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Phil Greer

Chuggin Monkey: Sean Evan and the Very Handsome Band, Rock Hard

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Roxy Roca, Bobby Rush; Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio

Donn’s Depot: Donn and the Station Masters

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Horse Opera, Hog Branch, the Merles, Palomino Shakedown

Graham Central Station: Roberto Mamalon

Gruene Hall: Cody Jinks

The Highball: The Copa Kings

Junior’s Ice House: The Staylyns, Steve Daily

Kingdom: Fehrplay

Lone Star Court: Katie Marie

Maria’s Taco Express: Lee Atherton Band

Mercer Street Dance Hall: The Derailers

The Mohawk: Coliseum, Messages

Moontower Saloon: Trent Turner

Nutty Brown Cafe: Bottom Dollar String Band

On the Rocks: Jennifer B and the Groove

One-2-One Bar: King Zero, Steamroller, Curse and the Cure, Brandon Bentley

The Parish: Govinda

Russian House: Sean Orr

Sahara Lounge: MC Anya, MC Kiiki Star, DJ Don Tizl, DJ Danger

Saxon Pub: the South Austin Moonlighters

Stubb’s: Jamaican Queens, Cyma

The Thirsty Nickel: The Swamp Bats

Threadgill’s: Jimmy Wallace and the Stratoblasters

Trailer Space Records: Triggermen

Triple Crown: Mark Jungers

Vulcan Gas Company: The Fermn

The White Horse: Jesse Harris, Roger Wallace

Saturday

The ABGB: Guy Forsyth Blues Band

BD Riley’s: Bracken Hale

Beerland: SoulFresca

The Belmont: Tennessee Stiffs, the Gents, Carrie Fussell, Palomino Shakedown

Billy’s Ice: The Fearsome Foursome

The Blackheart: Jimmy and the Mustangs, Mike Schoenfie, Jonathan Terrel

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez, Terry Thomas, All U Need

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Two Hoots and a Holler

Cactus Café: B. Sterling, Raina Rose

Carousel Lounge: Charles David, Benko

Central Market: Leticia Rodriguez; Westgate: Debra Watson and the Smokin’ Aces

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Roxy Roca, Bobby Rush; Gallery: Hilary York, Chicken Strut

Dirty Dog Bar: Dead Earth Politics, Death Will Tremble, Burial Wraith

Donn’s Depot: Nash Hernandez Orchestra

Elephant Room: Alto Madness

Empire Control Room & Garage: Wonder(expletive), the Naked Maja, Ruby Jane, the Warplanes, 365colours

Esquina Tango: Noche de Tango, Glover Gill and the Strings

Fado: The Blaggards

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: The Skyline Wranglers, Oak Wit

Gruene Hall: William Clark Green, Bottom Dollar String Band

Gypsy Lounge: Bad Habit, the Corruptions, Costello

Historic Scoot Inn: Saso, We Are Blood Bays, Pony Trap

Hole in the Wall: Eugene Ray and the Rioteers, Pfisters, Well Dressed Thieves, Bloody Knives

Holy Mountain: T.T.B.S. (Trying To Be Something), Cinco Doce, Bidi Bidi Banda, Lil T

Hotel Vegas: Bad Lovers, Brendan Bond, the Same and the Waste, Austin Leonard Jones

Junior’s Ice House: Mama’s Love Child, Patton Sparks Band

Lucky Lounge: Rare Birds in Flight

Lone Star Court: 80Hproject

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Them Duqaines

The Mohawk: Total Control, Radioactivity, Spray Paint

The Oasis: Teddy Long, Rocket Brothers

One World Theatre: Grand Baton, Aidan Carroll, Lisa Fischer

The Rattlesnake Inn: Kasey

Red 7: Moving Panoramas

Riley’s Tavern: The Tejas Brothers

River Road Icehouse: Green River Ordinance

Rumi’s Tavern: Suburban Whiskey, Jennifer B and the Groove

Sahara Lounge: Crucial Prophet, Zoumountchi

Saxon Pub: James Hand, Judson Cole, Jim Scarborough, Buzz Cason

Shooters: Vegas Stars

Stay Gold: Johnson

Strange Brew: The Coordinates, Barbara Nesbitt

Stubb’s: Kalu James, Beat Bodega

Swan Dive: Shane Cooley

Trailer Space Records: Chongo, the Nymphs, Grand Antler Teeth

Vulcan Gas Company: Alison Wonderland

The White Horse: Careless Smokers, Wayne Hancock, JWW and the Prospectors

Sunday

The ABGB: Doug Strahan

ACL Live: Whitesnake

Bat Bar: Sean Showalter

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: James Robinson, Psychedelic

Central Market: Tarik Hassan; Westgate: Trio do Forro

The Continental Club Gallery: Jon Dee Graham, Dave Biller

Dirty Dog Bar: Devil You Know

El Mercado: Phil N’ the Potholes

Elephant Room: Kirk Covington

Emo’s: Ghostface Killah, Raekwon

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Dale Watson

Gruene Hall: Guy Forsyth

Hole in the Wall: Bumping Uglies, Barf Bag, Toxic Water

Holy Mountain: Antonio and His Imaginary Friends, Lee Braverman

Junior’s Ice House: Patton Sparks Band

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Billy Garza

Moontower Saloon: Amber Lucille

Nutty Brown Cafe: Ray Wylie Hubbard

One-2-One Bar: Jackie Venson

The Parish: Cayucas

Poodie’s: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

Red 7: Bricc Baby, Softest Hard, and Thraxxhouse, Be My Friend

Sahara Lounge: Vinnie Boarini, Shannon, Besos de Lobos

Saxon Pub: The Resentments, John Gaar, Denim

Strange Brew: The Purgatory Players, George Ensle

Stubb’s: The Durdens

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys

Monday

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Presto Chango, the Lost Counts

The Continental Club: Peterson Brothers Band, Dale Watson and his Lone Stars; Gallery: Elias Haslanger, Money Chicha

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Elephant Room: Michael Mordecai, Jitterbug Vipers

Flamingo Cantina: Cinco Doce

Gruene Hall: Grouchy Like Riley

The Highball: Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

Kick Butt Coffee Music and Booze: Thin Margins

Poodies: Jake Martin, WC Jameson

Sahara Lounge: Datri Bean, Jonathan Doyle

Saxon Pub: Lonelyland, Dan Tedesco

Spiderhouse Ballroom: Jazz Cigarette

Stay Gold: Jacob Jaeger

The White Horse: Emilie Clepper, Sophia Johnson, Jimmie Dreams

Tuesday

ACL Live: Cilantro Boombox

Billy’s Ice: Austin Gilliam

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez Trio

The Broken Spoke: Silo Road

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: The 8 1/2 Souvenirs, the Bellfuries

Cactus Café: Molly Ivins

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Barfield; Gallery: James McMurty, Ephraim Owens Experience

Donn’s Depot: Donn and the Station Masters

Elephant Room: Jon Blondell, Stanley Smith

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Andy MacIntyre

Halcyon: J and J Duo, Joe Gee

Historic Scoot Inn: Lost In A World Of Color, the Coordinates, All Over Everything

Hole in the Wall: Leche, Booty Recall

North Door: Baeza, Kade Fresco

The Parish: Lissie

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Doc and the Medicine Man

Saxon Pub: Bobby Whitlock, Coco Carmel, Bryan Hayes, Alex Culbreth, David Grissom

Spider House Cafe: Sarah Arenella

Stay Gold: Johnson

Stubb’s: Anthony Raneri, Allison Weiss

Trailer Space Records: Ell, We Are Elephants, Von Santillian and the Blood Vamps

Waterloo Records: The Peterson Brothers

The White Horse: Bo Porter, Highplains Jamboree, Fingerpistol

Wednesday

The ABGB: Taylor and the Wild Now, Warren Hood

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Roxy Roca, Moonpie

Cactus Café: Bobby Dunne

Carousel Lounge: Jean Caffeine, Shawn Irwin, John Wesley Coleman, Flyin’ Lion

The Continental Club: Doug Moreland, Painted Redstart, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry; Gallery: Matt Hubbard Trio, Trube Farrell and Snizz

Donn’s Depot: Frank and the Station Masters

Elephant Room: Morris Nelms, Baker’s Dozen, Hollywood Revue

Flamingo Cantina: Mau Mau Chaplains

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Tracie Lynn and Friends

Gruene Hall: The Georges

Gypsy Lounge: Worm Suicide

Historic Scoot Inn: She Devils On Wheels, Supernomadic, Carson Brock Band, Coattails

Hole in the Wall: Hilary York, Kevin Fitzimmons, Heston Barnes, Ethan Azarian, Jeff Johnston

Lone Star Court: Chris Smith

The Mohawk: Heavy Glow, Bellringer, Milezo

One-2-One Bar: Sugar Trio

Sahara Lounge: Del Vipers, the Avocados, the Dead Sea

Saxon Pub: John Baumann, Horse Shoes and Handgrenades, CDGB

Stay Gold: Liv Mueller, Modd Illusion

Trailer Space Records: The Wipe out Gang, the Share Fire, Bingus

Triple Crown: Bob Appel

The White Horse: Doug Strahan and the Good Neighbors, Elsa Cross

Z-Tejas: Randy Weeks Trio

Thursday

Bass Concert Hall: Damien Rice

Beerland: Seven Circles, Rescue Mission, Postwriter, Things Unsaid

Billy’s Ice: Mark Monaco

The Blackheart: Roxy Roca

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Paul Oscher, Soul Supporters

Carousel Lounge: Mother Rulkua, Katie Gosnell Band

Central Market Westgate: Conjunto Los Pinkys

The Continental Club: Marshall Hood, Sit Down Servant; Gallery: Kalu James

Cypress Creek Cafe: Bob Cheevers

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s InLaws

Elephant Room: Collin Shook-tet, Sara Riesner Band

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Jeremy Steding, Alvin Crow, Them Duquaines Band

Gruene Hall: Troy Cartwright

The Highball: Dale Watson

Hole in the Wall: Jeff Gallagher Band, Ben Ballinger

Junior’s Ice House: Sound of A.M.

Moontower Saloon: Pepper’s Blues

One World Theatre: Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

The Parish: Desert Dwellers, Kaminanda

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: T Jarrod Bonta, Amber Digby Bon Voyage

Red 7: Young Simmy and Cashy Kesh

Riley’s Tavern: Beth Lee and the Breakups

Sahara Lounge: Tomar Williams and the FCs, First Flight

Satellite Bistro: Hot Club of Austin

Saxon Pub: Adam Hood, Johnny Chops and the Razors, Lee Jaster, the Eightysixxed

Stubb’s: Rebecca Perl, MCG and Haley Cole

Trailer Space Records: Yall, Yorick, All Good

The White Horse: Leo Rondeau, Swingset Junkies, Aaron McDonnell