Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music calendars: 7 nights of shows, Jan. 8-14

Staff
James Hand plays Friday at Broken Spoke.

Friday

Antone’s: Paul Oscher

Beerland: Gospel Truth, the Del-Vipers, the Damn Times, Girlband, Enduro

The Broken Spoke: James Hand, Ben Rodgers

Carousel Lounge: The Fledglings, the Mavis Beacons, Saucerians

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Jitterbug Vipers, Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Ramsay Midwood, Li’l Cap’n Travis; the Gallery: Robert Kraft Trio, the Lost Counts

Cypress Creek Cafe: The Bottom Dollar String Band

Dirty Dog Bar: 95 Behind, slowlikefire, First Year Fight

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Empire Control Room & Garage: Quiet Company, Calliope Musicals, the Deer, Young Tongue, Major Major Major, Taylor & the Wild Now

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Ruby Dee & the Snake Handlers, Tracie Lynn & Friends

Gruene Hall: Tom Gillam & the Kosmic Messengers

Historic Scoot Inn: Harvest Thieves, Leo Rondeau, Star Parks

Hole in the Wall: Nilo Bronco, Gold Leather, the Spoils

The Mohawk: Sounds Del Mar, Lowin, Ben Ballinger, Matthew Logan Vasquez, Sweet Spirit, Abram Shook, Tinnarose

Moontower Saloon: Robynn Shayne

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Judith Miller Band, Joe Gee, Russ Harrison

One-2-One Bar: Dave Scher, the Drakes, George Devore, Kalu James

The Parish: Henry & the Invisibles, Transcontinental Trip, Trouble in the Streets

Rattlesnake Inn: Cary Windham

The Saxon Pub: Dawn & Hawks

Strange Brew: Screen Door Porch

The Thirsty Nickel: Will Southern

The White Horse: Roger Wallace, the Gritones, Jai Malano

Saturday

ACL Live: Alejandro Escovedo

Antone’s: Bobby Patterson & the Disciples

Beerland: Ghetto Ghouls, Borzoi, Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes, US Weekly, Leche

The Broken Spoke: Two Tons of Steel

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Mike Flanigin Trio w/ Jimmie Vaughan

Cheer Up Charlies: Walker Lukens & the Side Arms, Milezo, MCG, Lord Buffalo, Velo

The Continental Club: Ted Roddy & the King Conjure Orchestra, Roger Wallace & the New Blue Moon Boys; Gallery: Hilary York

Cypress Creek Cafe: Broken Glass

Dirty Dog Bar: Day Changer, Residue, Autumn Stay

Donn’s Depot: Albert & Gage Band

Flamingo Cantina: KP and the Boom Boom, Steady Legend, Kev Bev

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks, Jennifer B. & the Groove

Gruene Hall: Whiskey Myers

Historic Scott Inn: the Watters, Modern Medicine, Los Coast, Patch

Hole in the Wall: Forever Town, Reaction, Red IV

The Mohawk: Golden Dawn Arkestra, Ringo Deathstarr, Christian Bland and the Revelators, Isaiah the Mosaic, Bali Yaaah

Moontower Saloon:Bad Brad and the Fat Cats

One-2-One Bar: Drew Davis Band, Jackie Venson, Sundown Revelry, Unfaithful Servants

Sahara Lounge: Kupira, SeVana & Mafaro Marimba

The Saxon Pub: Robynn Shayne, Sefo, Billy Wilson, Omar & the Howlers

South Austin Brewing Co.: Alyse Black

Stubb’s BBQ: Vitera

The Thirsty Nickel: Jagged Luck

The White Horse: Dave Insley’s Careless SmokersDanny B. Harvey

Sunday

Beerland: Leche, Uncle Jesus, Pollen Rx, Sure, Sophisticated Puss

Cheer Up Charlies: Food Group, Kinky Machine, Batty Jr., Dreamboat, the History Department, Black Liquid Drop

Chuggin’ Monkey: Will Southern, Chris Ray

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, Wagoneers, Heybale!, Amanda Cevallos; the Gallery: the LoJinx Orchestra, Dave Biller Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Casket of Cassandra, Zafakon, Calamity

Dizzy Rooster: Wynn Taylor

East Side Showroom: Sarah Arenella

Empire Control Room & Garage: Sub Culutre, Retrograde, Trouble in the Streets, Open Future DJs, Francine Thirteen, Lizarazo, Concrete Shoes

Gruene Hall: Billy Bacon & the Forbidden Pigs

The Mohawk: Black Balsam, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, the Dan Ryan

Moontower Saloon: Luke LaGrange

One-2-One Bar: John Bush Band, Timberos Del Norte

The Saxon Pub: The Resentments, John Gaar, Randy Padlock, Bee Gee’s Songbook

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys, Tomar & the Fe’s, Soul Supporters

Monday

Beerland: The Brick Top Blues Band

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Kevin Galloway & Graham Wilkinson, Presto Chango, Jonesin’ with Georgia Bramhall

Cheer Up Charlies: The Ghost Wolves, Nilo Bronco, Ex-Legionnaires, New China

The Continental Club: Peterson Brothers Band, Dale Watson & His Lone Stars; the Gallery: Elias Haslanger, Marshall Hood

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Gruene Hall: Bret Graham

Hole in the Wall: Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace

Mozart’s Coffee Roasters: Susanna Lee

One-2-One Bar: Robert Kraft Trio, Denim on Denim, Stupid Drama

Red 7: Cruel Hand

The Saxon Pub: Lonelyland, Derrick Davis Band

Shiner’s Saloon: The Other Stoney, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

The White Horse: Jimmie Dreams, Chuck Fleming, Jesse Harris

Tuesday

Beerland: The Woodsmiths

The Broken Spoke: Weldon Henson, Armadillo Road

Carousel Lounge: Liquorsmiths; Cari Q; Sugar, Dirt & Sand; Jack Ferrara

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: The Original 8 1/2 Souvenirs, Carson McHone, John Evans

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Barfield; the Gallery: James McMurtry, Ephraim Owens Experience

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Fingerpistol

Hole in the Wall: Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson Trio, Billy Broome

The Saxon Pub: Alex Culbreth, Jimmy & the Mustangs, Bill Carter & the Blame

The White Horse: Bo Porter, High Plains Jamboree, Josh Buckley

Wednesday

The Broken Spoke: Finger Pistol, Ken Simpson

Carousel Lounge: Nicole Wagner & quest, Kickaction Collective

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Ray Arteaga, Trube, Farrell & Snizz

Cheer Up Charlies: Solid State Dream Suit, the Dents, Wildfires, Baby Bleu

The Continental Club: Whit Smith and Dave Biller, Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham, James McMurtry; the Gallery: Moonpie, Matt Hubbard Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Hail the Sun, Makari, Oranges

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

Empire Control Room & Garage: IAMNOBODI

Flamingo Cantina: The Mau Mau Chaplains

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Alan Haynes

Gruene Hall: The Georges

Hole in the Wall: Occasional Caucausians, Bennet & Jodi, Jessica Riddle, Jennifer Jackson, Chris Knudson

The Mohawk: The Vomettes, Gland, Su-Yon

One-2-One Bar: Lisa Marshall, Black Red Black, the Swamp Bats

The Saxon Pub: Bronco Jr., Cari Hutson

The White Horse: Elsa Cross, Casa Loma Playboys, Sophia Johnson

Thursday

The Broken Spoke: Derailers, Roy Heinrich

Carousel Lounge: Christine Young Band, Mother Rukkus

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Peacemakers, Jai Malano

Cheer Up Charlies: Future Blondes, JT Whitfield, Breathing Problem, Moze Pray

The Continental Club: Whitney Rose, Candye Kane, Wyatt Lowe & the Mayhem Kings; the Gallery: Kalu James; Sit Down, Servant!

Cypress Creek Cafe: Penny & the Jets

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s In Laws

East Side Showroom: Flying Balalaika Brothers

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Them Duquaines, Alvin Crow

Gruene Hall: Marshall Hood Band

Hole in the Wall: Pleasure Venom, the Spoils, Frightened City, Prom Threat

The Mohawk: Tanlines, Wrestlers

Moontower Saloon: Jukebox Heroes

One-2-One Bar: Van Wilks with Andy Macintyre, Cody Bryan Band

The Parish: Cowboy Mouth, Miggs

The Saxon Pub: Love & Chaos, Patrice Pike

Swan Dive: Finite Fidelity, the Echoes, Dayeater

The White Horse: Leo Rondeau, Candler Wilkinson, Paul Nipper