Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Austin360 music shows, Feb. 21-27

Staff
Afrofreque plays Friday at Flamingo Cantina.

Friday

The ABGB: The Lonesome Heroes

Anderson Mill Tavern: Sonny Wolf

B.D. Riley’s: Trent Turner

Beerland: Dikes of Holland, Creationists, Pleistocene, Foreign Mothers, Empty Markets

The Belmont: The Ben Baxter Band, Ben Cina, Ruby Jane

Bourbon Girl: Austin Party Band

Brass House: Hosea Hargrove, Woody Russell

C-Boy’s Heart & Soul: Dupree, Barfield

Cactus Cafe: Bonnie Whitmore

Carousel Lounge: Madi Lee, Lady Zion & the Babylon Boys

Cedar Street Courtyard: Check 1

Central Market North Lamar: Cienfuegos; Westgate: Tony Harrison

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Adam Carroll

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Nic Armstrong, Andra Taylor, Nate Dodge

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Guilty Pleasures

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, the Far West, Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys; Gallery: The Robert Kraft Trio, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Unleashh Presents: Insanity

Dizzy Rooster: The Street Kingz

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

East Side Showroom: BlueSqueezeBox

ECC Auditorium: Gilberto Daza, Jimmy Edward, Jonni Aviles

The Elephant Room: The Red Young Quintet, the Jitterbug Vipers

Elysium: Foxhunt, Rescue Mission, Mr. Kitty, Single Lash

Empire Control Room & Garage: Bravesoul

Evangeline Cafe: The Grant Ewing Band

Fado: Tessy Lou

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: DJ Gatsby

Flamingo Cantina: DJ Notion, Minz of a Diff Kind, Afrofreque

Flipnotics: Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Ray Prim

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Murphy’s InLaws

Freddie’s Place: The Devin Jake Band

Friends Bar: JT Coldfire, Swamp Sauce

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: The Modern Don Juans, Horse Opera

Gruene Hall: Asleep at the Wheel, Ginny Mac

Gypsy Lounge: Melissa Bryan, Rainbow Dragon, Alien Knife Fight

Headhunters: The Oklahomos, Jason & the Punknecks, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead, Pelican Johnny

The Hole in the Wall: Opposite Day, LickLick, Bandroid

Junior’s Icehouse: Sugar Bomb, Chris Smith

Lamberts: Sea Wolf, Derek Evans

Legendary White Swan: New Mystery Girl, the Go Wows, Soulphonics

Lone Star Court: Cody Bryan Band

The Lucky Lounge: Mike Reardon & the Ministry of Blues, Funk, and Soul, the ARL Band

The Marc: Excision, Dirtyphonics, Ill.Gates

Mercer Street Dance Hall: John Edward Baumann

Midnight Rodeo: Matt Kimbrow

The Mohawk: BLXPLTN, Hunktronik, Shmu

Moontower Saloon: The Memphis Strange

One-2-One Bar: Leticia & la Buena Banda, Latin at Heart, Vitera

The Paramount Theatre: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Therapy Sisters

Poodie’s: Charlie Pierce, Dale Watson

Red 7: Sleepy Sun, Smoke & Feathers, Naked Pictures

Red Eyed Fly: Funeral Parade, the Pale Blue Dot, Ghostcamp, the Lost Groove, the Creamy Middles, the Alpha Punks

Riley’s Tavern: Scott H. Biram

The Roost: James McMurtry

The Sahara Lounge: Jeffrey Horn, Courtney Sanchez, Bad Micky Ficky, the Avocados, Jean-Claude Van Jamme

The Saxon Pub: Malford Milligan, Lisa Tingle, Denny Freeman

Shooters Austin: Suede

Speakeasy: Jon Wayne & the Pain, Particle

Spinners Bar & Grill: Big Money Gators, Ter’ell Shahid

Stubb’s: Dr. Dog, Saint Rich, Tinnarose

Swan Dive: Sucka Please, Marbin, Glow in the Sun

Trailer Space Records: Triggermen, Da’Shade Moonbeam

Triple Crown: Bill Jerram Band, the Organics, Hognose, Superfoot, Our Last Daze

Saturday

The ABGB: Churchwood

AJ’s Ale House Marble Falls: The South Austin Moonlighters

Anderson Mill Tavern: Fusion

B.D. Riley’s: Al Monti

Baby Acapulco #5: The Eggmen

The Belmont: Martin Sexton, Brothers McCann

Brass House: The Pete Rodriguez Trio, Birdlegg & the Texas Tight Fit Blues Band

The Broken Spoke: Paula Russell, Two Tons of Steel

C-Boy’s Heart & Soul: Benjamin Booker, Barfield

Cactus Cafe: Hospital Ships, Des Arks

Carousel Lounge: Ruby Murrays

Cedar Street Courtyard: Suede

Central Market North Lamar: Blackbird Blues & the Belltower; Westgate: Jacqui Walker

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Ryan Pale, Thawind Mill

Chisholm Trail Ballroom: Bo Porter

Club 1808 & Annex: Awen, Dying & Rising

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Dan Dyer, the Golden Dawn Arkestra; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Head Crusher, Warbeast, Protest, Rabid Flesh Eaters, (Expletive) of Bethlehem

Dizzy Rooster: Red Lady

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

East Side Showroom: Flying Balalaika Brothers

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Edge of Town Saloon & Grill: The Lunar Rollers

The Elephant Room: Henry Brun & the Latin Playerz

Emo’s: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley

Fado: Blaggards

Flamingo Cantina: Don Chani

Flipnotics: Rick Steinburg, Josh Klaus, Jennifer Hinson, Samantha Knight

Freddie’s Place: When Not If

Friends Bar: Clay Campania

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: The Skyline Wranglers, the Sidewinders

Gruene Hall: Asleep at the Wheel, the Copa Kings, Flat Top Jones

Güero’s Taco Bar: Jim Stringer, Eve Monsees

Gypsy Lounge: Rob & the Nasty Beat, the Chelle Murrey Band, Cut by Water

Headhunters: Bad Habit & the Corruptions, Riverside Riot, (Expletive) Advice

The Hole in the Wall: Chasca, Scorpio Rising, Aundroma

Hotel Vegas: Shivery Shakes, Major Major Major, Growl, the Golden Ghetto

Junior’s Icehouse: Don’t Tell Debbie

Kick Butt Coffee: Belly Dance, Live Drumming, Ideophonic, The Noble Prize

Kingdom: Museum of Love

Legendary White Swan: The Flash Boys, Pocket FishRmen, the Surlys, Zero Percent ATX

Lone Star Court: American Gypsy Band

The Lucky Lounge: Those Poor Serfs

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Bobby Pounds

Michael & Susan Dell Hall: The Gershwin Experience “Here to Stay”

Moontower Saloon: Trent Turner, T-Bone

The Museum of Human Achievement: No Idea Music Festival

NeWorlDeli: Mark Viator, Susan Maxey

The Nook Amphitheater: Bruce 3 & the Revenge

The North Door: Shearwater, Jesca Hoop

One-2-One Bar: Meggan Carney, Joanna Barbera, Kinky Friedman

The Owl Wine Bar & Home Goods Store: Ky Hote

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Texas Blues Heelers

Poodie’s: Rambler Rose, John Carrick, Dallas Moore

Red 7: Young Tongue, Residual Kid, the Del-Vipers

Red Eyed Fly: Whiskey Root, Mount Pressmore, Resisting Vegas, Freebleeder, Stonecracker, Stage of Existence, Space Cushion

Republic Live: Feenixpawl

Riley’s Tavern: Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers

The Roost: Ray Wylie Hubbard

The Sahara Lounge: Zoumountchi, Bramaya

Satellite Bistro & Bar: T.J. Bonta Trio

The Saxon Pub: Bobby Whitlock, CoCo Carmel, W.C. Clark, Jeff Plankenhorn, Hector Ward

The Scoot Inn: Earphunk

Shooters Cedar Park: Stooch Band

The Thirsty Nickel: Guilty Pleasures

Trailer Space Records: Those Howlings, Party Pants, My Claw

Triple Crown: Fire in the Pines, the Libertados, Lonesome Heroes, the Gary Newcomb Trio

The White Horse: Austin Steamers, Mrs. Glass, the Beaumonts

Sunday

ACL Live: Hall and Oates

Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden: The Boss Street Brass Band

Barcelona: Digital Mystikz

Beerland: Khringe, Shroud Eater, Crawl, Orb Weaver, Old & Ill

Cactus Cafe: Eleanor Friedberger, Sweet Spirit

Central Market North Lamar: The Love Leighs

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Will Dupuy

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale!; Gallery: Dupree

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Time Out

Flipnotics: Phil ‘n’ the Potholes

Freddie’s Place: Omarr Awake

Gruene Hall: Slim Bawb

Güero’s Taco Bar: Chicken Strut

The Hole in the Wall: As Luck Would Have It

Hotel Vegas: David Israel, Wil Cope, Booher

The Lucky Lounge: Married With Sea Monsters, the Cover Letter

The Mohawk: AJ Vincent, Silver Ships, Bone Fur & Feathers

Moontower Saloon: Westgate Revival

One-2-One Bar: The Possum Posse, Armadillo Road, the Harvey Kartel

The Parish: G-Eazy

Red 7: Modern Life Is War

Red Eyed Fly: Malm & the Whit, Pain Game, Hollie & the Hype, Should’ve Been Cowboys

The Sahara Lounge: The Brothers Rigney, Samantha Harlow

The Saxon Pub: Resentments, John Gaar, Debbi Walton

Speakeasy: Particle, John Wayne and the Pain

Spicewood Tavern: Dana Falconberry

St. David’s Episcopal Church: Kanude: Graham Wilkinson

Strange Brew: Purgatory Players

Threadgill’s North: Violet Crown Motel; South: Bells of Joy

W Hotel Austin: Up Despite Great Faults, Feverbones

Whip In: D.C. Bloom, Jake Levinson

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys, the Love Leighs, Urban Achievers Brass Band

Monday

Bat Bar: J Bone & Southern Means

The Blackheart: Ben Ballinger

Bourbon Girl: William Fortney Trio

Cactus Cafe: Lang Freeman

Cedar Street Courtyard: Phil Luna

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Jordan Minor, Charlie Stout

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Greg Talmage

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson; Gallery: Church on Monday, Kalu James

County Line on the Lake: Two Tons Of Steel

Dizzy Rooster: Modern Day Midas

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Freddie Mendoza, the Austin Jazz Band

Evangeline Cafe: Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces

Flipnotics: The Bottom Dollar String Band, the Bluegrass Outfit

Friends Bar: Eric Tessmer, the Dave Scher Trio

Gruene Hall: Bret Graham

The Hole in the Wall: Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, the Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith

Legendary White Swan: The Little Elmore Reed Band

One-2-One Bar: The Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

Poodie’s: W.C. Jameson, Fletcher Clark

Red Eyed Fly: D.B. Rouse, Garret James, Woodstock Jones

The Roost: Zsu, WC Clark, Brewski Sal Mineo

The Sahara Lounge: The Hang, Kathryn Legendre, Chris King & the Liberators

The Saxon Pub: Lonelyland, Brady Beal, Lex Land, Canvas People

Strange Brew: Juke Joint Prophets, Harry Bodine, WrenFro, the Brothers Vinyl

The Thirsty Nickel: Sonny Wolf Band

Triple Crown: David Harris

Whip In: Ben Balmer

The White Horse: Hot Nut Riveters, Rollfast Ramblers, Rosie & the Ramblers

Tuesday

B.D. Riley’s: The Suzanne Smith Band

Bat Bar: J Bone & Southern Means

Bat Bar: Red Lady

Bourbon Girl: May Sun and the Mojo House

Brass House: The Dean Macomber Quartet

The Broken Spoke: Debra Peters & the Accordion Roundup, Weldon Henson

Carousel Lounge: Clyde

Cedar Street Courtyard: Mama Said

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Will Arrington

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Sonny Wolf Band

Club 1808 & Annex: Stillborn Identity, Raymond Strife, Ddot Elles

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Uncle Lucius, Marshall Hood; Gallery: The Ephraim Owens Experience

Dizzy Rooster: Tish & The Mizzbehavin Band

Dogwood: Colt Landon Baker and Janie Cowan

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: The Denny Freeman Jazz Combo, Stanley Smith

Empire Control Room & Garage: The Twelves

Evangeline Cafe: Dime Store Poets

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: The Rollfast Ramblers

Flipnotics: Erik Hokkanen’s Laboratory

Friends Bar: Clay Campania, the Erin Jaimes Band

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: FingerPistol

Gruene Hall: Gordy Quist, Ed Jurdi

Gypsy Lounge: Hogan Sullivan, Zoe Muth, Aaron Hall, Josh Buckley

Headhunters: The Arminger

The Hole in the Wall: The John Doe Stompers, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, the Jankies

Holy Mountain: C.J. Boyd, Aisha Burns, Cross Record, Tender Mercy

Hotel Vegas: The Lonesome Heroes, Croy & the Boys

Legendary White Swan: The Ortiz Bros

Long Center of the Performing Arts: Audra McDonald

The Mohawk: Megabig, Olivia, the Whispering Eyes

One-2-One Bar: Superband

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Hillbilly Honey

Poodie’s: John Edward Baumann, Kem Watts, Tommy Elskes

Red 7: Angel Olsen, Cian Nugent, Jess Williamson

Red Eyed Fly: Brother/Wolf, Suitable Mates, Stephanie Bradley

River Road Ice House: Scott Morgan

The Roost: The Moonlighters, Sanches & Mac

The Sahara Lounge: Tone Monkeys, Mellowphant, Modrag

The Saxon Pub: Bruce Hughes & the All-Nude Army, the Gravy Brothers, David Grissom

Stubb’s: The Vespers

The Thirsty Nickel: Bomb Squad

Trailer Space Records: Aurora Plastics Company, Harsh Dick Antichrist Project

Triple Crown: Ripe Honey

Whip In: Vana Mazi

The White Horse: Choctaw Wildfire, Emily Herring

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Tameca Jones

Wednesday

The ABGB: Jason Blum

ACL Live: Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, Valerie June

B.D. Riley’s: Chelsea Barbo

Bat Bar: J Bone & Southern Means, May Sun, the Mojo House

Beerland: BLXPLTN, Marsh Flower, Pollen, Team 2nd Place

Bourbon Girl: Jo Hell Band

Brass House: Philip Marshall, Pete Rodriguez

The Broken Spoke: TJ Bonta, Mike & the Moonpies

Cactus Cafe: John Moreland

Carousel Lounge: This Diamond Life, My Luck, Utley, the Hilary York Band

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Spazmatics

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Mama Said

Club 1808 & Annex: Otonana Trio

The Continental Club: Hot Club of Cowtown, the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham; Gallery: Trube Farrell & Snizz, Sit Down Servant

Dizzy Rooster: Bomb Squad

Dogwood: Jonny Gray Trio

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: James Speer

The Elephant Room: Concept Orchestra, the Jazz Pharaohs

Evangeline Cafe: Denny Freeman, Jon Blondell, The Peacemakers

Flamingo Cantina: The Mau Mau Chaplains

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Brett Cline

Friends Bar: JT Coldfire, Swamp Sauce

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Two Hoots & a Holler

Gruene Hall: The Georges

Güero’s Taco Bar: Beth Lee, the Drakes

Gypsy Lounge: Ouines, the William Fernandez Band

The Hole in the Wall: D-Madness, the J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Opposite Day

Hotel Vegas: Lola Cola, Space Bottle, DJ Andrew McCalla

The Mohawk: Local H, Ruby Fray, Otis the Destroyer, Dwight Smith

One-2-One Bar: Bobby Boyd, Gary P. Nunn, Carter Sampson, Bo Porter, the Dumpster Ducks, Flyjack

The Paramount Theatre: Ramsey Lewis, John Pizzarelli

The Parish: Jonathan Wilson, the Blank Tapes

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Ryan Layden

Red Eyed Fly: Wonder(Expletive), Overexposed, Horns2Halo, Slop Musket

Riley’s Tavern: Mike Ethan Messick

Riverbend Centre: The Chieftains

The Roost: The Peterson Brothers, Nakia

The Sahara Lounge: Chris Brecht, the John Evans Band, Dirtlegs, the French Connection

The Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros, Thom Shepherd, Whiskey Root, Johnny Nicholas

Shiner’s Saloon: Mike Valliere

TenOak: Greg Talmage

The Thirsty Nickel: Sound Advice

Threadgill’s North: The Javelinas

Triple Crown: Emily Herring, For Elise, 4orms, Talk Radio

Whip In: Oliver Rajamani

The White Horse: The Stargazers, Carson McHone, Leo Rondeau

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Stephen Doster, Philip Gibbs, Randy Weeks

Thursday

ACL Live: Amos Lee

B.D. Riley’s: Kristin Smith

Beerland: Bearded Ox, Rust, Old & Ill, Cursus

The Blackheart: Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca

Brass House: Divy Nelson

Cactus Cafe: Don Harvey & A Is Red, Naga Valli

Carousel Lounge: We Are Blood Bays, Luxuriator, Benko

Cedar Street Courtyard: LC Rocks

Central Market North Lamar: The Jitterbug Vipers; Westgate: The Carper Family Band

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Jason Eady

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Zombie Plowboy, Britnee Belt

The Continental Club: The Whiskey Sisters; Gallery: Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones

Dirty Dog Bar: Witch Diaries, March of Cronos

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Nick Connolly

The Elephant Room: Temple Underground, the Violet Crown Revue

Elysium: Piqued Jacks, Dead Love Club, Beg Plead Shake, the Awful Lot

Emo’s: The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless

Empire Control Room & Garage: Blockhead

Evangeline Cafe: Danny Britt and Marvin Dykuis

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Luke Hill & the Hot Pursuits

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Dave Scher Trio

Freddie’s Place: Eric Bettencort

Friends Bar: Jennifer B & The Groove, Jim Talbot

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Alan Haynes, Alvin Crow

Gruene Hall: Ben Balmer

Güero’s Taco Bar: Mike Milligan & the Altar Boyz

Gypsy Lounge: Girling, Matt Hooper, Nano Whitman

Junior’s Icehouse: Stone Crow

Lamberts: Emily Wolfe, Mighty Mountain

Lone Star Court: Grace Pettis

The Lucky Lounge: Austin Gould & the Lone Star Stubble Band

The Mohawk: She, Sir; Migrant Kids; A Tiger Named Lovesick

One World Theatre: Monte Montgomery, Sherah & The Fine Souls

One-2-One Bar: Ruthie Foster, Ginger Leigh, Susan Gibson, Carter Sampson, K. Phillips & the Concho Pearls

The Parish: Ill Esha, Psymbionic, Wolf-E-Wolf, Brede

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Craig Marshall

Poodie’s: Carson McHone, Andy Barham, Leyla Fences

Red 7: Leslie & the LYs, Marsh Chapel, Nation States

Red Eyed Fly: Void Starr

Republic Live: Mt. Eden, Andrew Parsons

Riley’s Tavern: Tiffany Alana Dodgen

The Roost: Owen Temple, Southern Sky, Tucker Jameson, the Autonomics

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Silvie Rider-Young

The Saxon Pub: The Band of Heathens, Patrice Pike, Sam Pace, Eightysixxed

The Scoot Inn: Tre Houston, T Flasha, Irrelevant Music

Stateside at the Paramount: Ray Benson, MilkDrive

Trailer Space Records: Mellowphant, Schwein

Triple Crown: Eric Hisaw, G Clef, Mindz of a Different Kind, Chief & the Doomsday Device

Whip In: Chase Gassaway, Jordan Whitmore

The White Horse: Silas Lowe, Bonnie Montgomery, Them Duquaines

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Brew