Listen to Austin 360 Radio

THE MUSIC CALENDAR

Staff
Micky & the Motorcars play Friday at Gruene Hall.

Friday

The ABGB: Moonlight Towers

B.D. Riley’s: Hair of the Dog

Baker Street Pub & Grill: Dysfunkshun Junkshun

Beerland: Motel Ball Band, Lochness Mobsters, Those Howlings

Billy’s Ice House: Brandon McDermott Band

The Blackheart: Roxy Roca, Sweet Spirit, DJ John GrossYall

Bourbon Girl: Tish & the Mizzbehavin Band

Brass House: The Karen Tennison Trio, Copa Kings

The Buzz Mill: Bracken Hale

Cactus Cafe: Charlie Faye

Carousel Lounge: Mad Cowboys

Central Market North Lamar: Leticia Rodriguez

Central Market Westgate: Bordertown Bootleggers

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Crooks

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Guilty Pleasures

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Mandy Barnett, the Derailers; Gallery: The Robert Kraft Trio, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Mobile Deathcamp, Cerebral Desecration, Hostile, Shadow Spectrum, Immerse

Dizzy Rooster: The Street Kingz

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Empire Control Room & Garage: Appreciate Art Austin Street Ritual Austin Launch

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: BlueSqueezeBox

Flamingo Cantina: Warrior King, Dub Gideon Force Band

Flipnotics: Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Horse Opera, Mike Stinson

Gruene Hall: Micky & the Motorcars

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Bob Fuentes Show

Gypsy Lounge: Magnifico, NO, Super Creeps

Headhunters: Burn Ban, Riverside Riot, Fight Plan, Destructive Guerilla Force, Dragon Blood Sex Machine

Hill’s Cafe: Ali Holder

The Hole in the Wall: Mose Manual, Gold Leather, 10101

Homespun Kitchen and Bar: Tim Angsten

Junior’s Icehouse: Darrell Goldman, the Staylyns

Kick Butt Coffee: Kick Butt Dance Night

Kingdom: Adam Beyer, Andrew Parsons

Lamberts: Fine Lion, Your Friendly Ghost, Elephant M

Lone Star Court: Charlie Shafter

The Lucky Lounge: Pojat

The Marc: Riff Raff Live

The Mohawk: Casual Strangers, Bali Yaaah!, Children of Pop

Moontower Saloon: Eddie & the Evereadys

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Texas Blues Heelers

The Parish: Deadeye

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Charlie Pierce, Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, Gary P. Nunn

The Rattle Inn: Carson McHone, Bar Brawl III

Red 7: Russian Circles, Ken Mode, Inter Arma

Red Eyed Fly: White Elephant, Katie Sachs & Amy Love, Wired Awake, Angel Head, Secrets & Irises, the Waymires, Randy Vera, Dull, Food Group

Remedy Bar and Lounge: Nuevo Jazz Group

Riley’s Tavern: The Clarkes

River Road Icehouse: The John Evans Band

The Roost: The White Party: Piqued Jacks, DJ Tru, Serotonin

The Sahara Lounge: Jeffrey Horn, Mala Madre, Body Rock ATX

Sao Paulo’s Restaurante: Elias Haslanger

The Saxon Pub: Malford Milligan, Brittany Lobas, Buster Jiggs, Denny Freeman

The Scoot Inn: A Live One

Speakeasy: Disco Dance Party: Gravity Feed, Jean-Claude van Jamme

Stompin’ Grounds Coffee & Cocktail Lounge: Erez

Strange Brew: The Canvas People, A Is Red, MilkDrive

Stubb’s: The Nightowls, Bus Stop Stallions

Swan Dive: IAYD, Total Unicorn

Trailer Space Records: Xandra Harris, Bradley Coufal, Jezzebeam

Saturday

The ABGB: Tele Novella

ACL Live: Gloria Trevi

Anderson Mill Tavern: Lazy J & Dirty Shuffle

B.D. Riley’s: Altar Boyz

Baker Street Pub & Grill: The South Austin Moonlighters, Sunset Valley Boys

Beerland: Zoltars, Electric Sheep, Borzoi, Coco & the Kids, Dan Levine

Bell Springs Winery: Alyse Black

The Blackheart: Deejay Honeycomb

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez Trio, All U Need

The Buzz Mill: Bottom Dollar String Band

Cactus Cafe: The Austin Lounge Lizards

Carousel Lounge: Scary Mary, MM, MC Sweet Tea

Central Market North Lamar: Dry Creek Ramblers

Central Market Westgate: Morena Soul

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Devil’s Hollow, Blue Water Hwy.

The Continental Club: Jason Eady, Adam Hood, Redd Volkaert; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Dirty Dog Bar: Critical Assembly

Dizzy Rooster: Red Lady

East Side Showroom: Flying Balalaika Brothers

Emo’s: Emblem3, MKTO, Jackson Guthy

Flamingo Cantina: La Frenetika, El Tule, La Vida Buena, Ricky Zuela

Flipnotics: William Graham

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Sour Bridges

Gruene Hall: Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, Cory Morrow, Brian Keane

Gypsy Lounge: Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Black Water Revival

The Hole in the Wall: Mighty Mountain, JoDee Purkeypile, Blue Bears

Hotel Vegas: Cosmonauts, the Wolf, Numerators, Loteria, Polio Club

Junior’s Icehouse: The Jeff Latham Band

Lone Star Court: The Sniffs Live

The Lucky Lounge: Reese & the Bonus Plan

The Mohawk: Pontiak, Jack Name, ThinkNoThink

Moontower Saloon: Tanner Louis

The Nook Amphitheater: Bruce 3 & the Revenge

The North Door: Barbara Lynn, the Soul Supporters, the Johnsons, DJ Topper James

Nutty Brown Cafe: Fog & Bone

One World Theatre: Guitars Under the Stars: The LA Guitar Quartet

One-2-One Bar: The Jim Scarborough Band, Wendy Colonna, Ginger Leigh, Derrick Davis

The Owl Wine Bar & Home Goods Store: Kathy Murray

The Parish: Desert Dwellers, Futexture, Cactus Bath

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Piney Grove Ramblers

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Charlie Pierce & Choctaw Wildfire, Canvas People

The Rattle Inn: The Coordinates, Matt McCloskey, Five & Dime

Red 7: Nekromantix, Scary Mondelos, Bass Line Bums

Red Eyed Fly: Tiny Purple Fishes, Kingdom & Average Joe, Killa Maul, Sabbath Crow, Bluntgutter

Remedy Bar and Lounge: Nuevo Jazz Group

Riley’s Tavern: Billy Bacon & the Forbidden Pigs

The Roost: Soulhat, Shinyribs

The Sahara Lounge: Bamako Airlines, Zoumountchi

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Hot Club Soda

The Saxon Pub: Chris Duarte, David Grissom, CDR, Bobby Whitlock, CoCo Carmel

The Scoot Inn: Austin Boogie Crew

Shooters Austin: LC Rocks; Cedar Park: Suede

Smoke’n Hops: Tim Angsten

Speakeasy: Eric Sommers, the Peterson Brothers, Much Love

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Vegatron, Tesla Death Ray, After Hours, Hitting Subset

Strange Brew: Amelia White, Goodnight Moonshine, Anne McCue, the Mooks, Shoulders

Stubb’s: The Rocketboys, Scott Collins, Stoney

The Thirsty Nickel: Guilty Pleasures

Trailer Space Records: Abigail und Hanzel

The White Horse: Chili Cold Blood Chili Cook-Off

Sunday

Beerland: Little Father, Big Spirits, Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes, Gay Camp

The Blackheart: Folk Night: Alex Cuburth, Graham Wilkinson, Fog & Bone

Brass House: Margo Rey

Central Market North Lamar: Jonathan Doyle Quintet

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale!; Gallery: Dupree

Dirty Dog Bar: The Battle for TXIF 2014

EsquinaTango: Brazilian Artist Alexia Bomtempo Tour featuring members of Charanga Cakewalk

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: The Love Leighs

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Dale Watson

Gruene Hall: Bret Graham, Robert Earl Keen, Randy Rogers

The Hole in the Wall: As Luck Would Have It

Holy Mountain: Snorky’s Rhythm Kings

The Lucky Lounge: Chris Hammond

One World Theatre: Pamela Hart, Nada Stearns, Thomas Hughes

One-2-One Bar: Greezy Wheels

Pilot Knob VFW post 8925: John Chandler

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Jon Napier, Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars

Red 7: The Spits, OBN IIIs, Flesh Lights, Secret Prostitutes, DJ Ben Tipton

Red Eyed Fly: Ankara, A God Unknown, Keepers of the Frequency, Secrets of Olympus

The Sahara Lounge: William Fortney

The Saxon Pub: Resentments, John Gaar, Debbi Walton

Spicewood Tavern: Soul of a Musician Series presents Milkdrive

Strange Brew: Purgatory Players, The Welch Boys, Chet O’Keefe, the Brewbirds

Stubb’s: The Durdens, That One Guy

Threadgill’s North: Danny Santos y Los Bluegrass Vatos; South: Jon Emery’s Hillbilly Revival

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys, Urban Achievers Brass Band

Monday

Bat Bar: J Bone & Southern Means

The Blackheart: Ben Ballinger

Bourbon Girl: William Fortney Trio

Cactus Cafe: Lang Freeman

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson; Gallery: Church on Monday

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Flipnotics: The Bottom Dollar String Band, the Bluegrass Outfit

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Moeller Brothers

Gruene Hall: Bret Graham

Headhunters: Daylight Industries, Wretched Valley Hymnal, Stelaei, Izzy Cox

The Hole in the Wall: Junkyard Mongrels, Robobilly, the Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith

Legendary White Swan: The Little Elmore Reed Band

Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill: Build the Love

Oilcan Harry’s: Jackpot Karaoke

One-2-One Bar: Tom Meny, Richard Thurman, Zach Pohl, the Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: W.C. Jameson, Jerry Kirk

Red Eyed Fly: Abstrasphere

The Roost: W.C. Clark, Lazy J & the Dirty Shuffle

The Sahara Lounge: The Hang, Kathryn Legendre, Chris King & the Liberators

The Saxon Pub: Lonelyland, Brewski Sal Mineo, Brady Beal, Canvas People

Strange Brew: Juke Joint Prophets, Harry Bodine, WrenFro, the Brothers Vinyl

The Thirsty Nickel: Sonny Wolf Band

Triple Crown: Troy Stone

Whip In: Ben Balmer

The White Horse: The Hot Nut Riveters, Rosie & the Ramblers, the Rollfast Ramblers

Tuesday

ACL Live: Gordon Lightfoot

B.D. Riley’s: The Suzanne Smith Band

Bat Bar: J Bone & Southern Means, Red Lady

The Belmont: Pickwick

The Blackheart: Sam Pace

Bourbon Girl: May Sun and the Mojo House

Brass House: The Glenn Rexach Trio

Cedar Street Courtyard: Mama Said

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Sonny Wolf Band

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Uncle Lucius; Gallery: The Ephraim Owens Experience

Dizzy Rooster: Tish & The Mizzbehavin Band

Dogwood: Colt Landon Baker and Janie Cowan

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Flamingo Cantina: Seven Circles, Jetsuns

Flipnotics: Erik Hokkanen’s Laboratory

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Clay Harrell

Gypsy Lounge: Hogan Sullivan, Zoe Muth, Aaron Hall, Josh Buckley

HandleBar Austin: Mama Said

The Hole in the Wall: Fog & Bone, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, the Jankies

Hotel Vegas: The Lonesome Heroes, Croy & the Boys

Justine’s Brasserie: NO LIFE FOR A WORKING MAN

Legendary White Swan: The Ortiz Bros

The Lucky Lounge: Light the Sun

The Mohawk: The Pack a.d.

The North Door: Flavor Raid, Parking, Artificial Earth Machine

One-2-One Bar: Superband

Red Eyed Fly: Jay Porter, John Gorman

River Road Icehouse: Scott Morgan

The Roost: The Moonlighters, the Victory March, Johnny Chops, the Razors

The Sahara Lounge: Four Fights Per Pint, O Conqueror

The Saxon Pub: Hayes Carll, Mayeux & Broussard, David Grissom

Strange Brew: Grouchy Like Riley, Durawa, the Apostles of Manchaca

The Thirsty Nickel: Bomb Squad

Whip In: Vana Mazi

The White Horse: Matt Downing’s Bluegrass Explosion, Choctaw Wildfire, Jesse Harris

Wednesday

The ABGB: Texas Tycoons

Austin Java Parkway: Comedy Open Mic Night tonight

B.D. Riley’s: Randy Stern

Baker Street Pub & Grill: Much Love

Bat Bar: J Bone & Southern Means, May Sun and the Mojo House

The Blackheart: Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder

Bourbon Girl: Jo Hell Band

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez’ Jam Session

The Broken Spoke: TJ Bonta, Mike & the Moonpies

Cactus Cafe: Hayes Carll

Carousel Lounge: Daniel Smalley

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Spazmatics

The Chuggin’ Monkey: Mama Said

The Continental Club: Hot Club of Cowtown, the Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham; Gallery: Trube Farrell & Snizz, Sit Down, Servant!

Dizzy Rooster: Bomb Squad

Dogwood: Jonny Gray Trio

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: James Speer

The Elephant Room: Baker’s Dozen, the Jazz Pharaohs

Emo’s: Panic! at the Disco, the Colourist

Flamingo Cantina: The Mau Mau Chaplains

Flipnotics: Women in Jazz Night: Rose Sinclair

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: Two Hoots & a Holler

Gruene Hall: The Georges

The Hole in the Wall: D-Madness, J. Wesley Haynes Trio, Opposite Day

Holy Mountain: Rise Thy Ruin, Lions of Tsavo, Ten Foot Beast

Hotel Vegas: Top of the Bopz: Machete Western, Mellowphant, Schwein!

The Infest: Major League, Have Mercy, Seaway, Better Off, Thieves, Meraki/Toska

The North Door: I’d Die for Lo-Fi, Ivory Gear, the Flying Balalaika Brothers

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Karen Eubanks

Red Eyed Fly: Steen, the Magic Johnsons, Bear Funk

Republic Live: Mark Knight, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele

Riley’s Tavern: Mark Sebby

The Roost: Nakia, James Hyland, Joint Chiefs, the Peterson Brothers

The Sahara Lounge: Chris Brecht, the John Evans Band, the Matt Cline Band, Danny B. Harvey

The Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins, Debbi Walton, Johnny Nicholas

The Scoot Inn: Matthew Squires, Crocodile, Andra Taylor & Nate Dodge, Thievery Has Many Voice

Shiner’s Saloon: Mike Valliere

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Justin Fallen & the Angels, John Wesley Coleman, Slowtrain

Strange Brew: John Inmon, Nate Rodriguez, Van Wilks, Dave Scher

Swan Dive: Pretty Things Peepshow

TenOak: Greg Talmage

The Thirsty Nickel: Sound Advice

Triple Crown: Manzy Lowry, Merica Made in China, AnnaBeth Gost & Silly Billy, the Miles in These Shoes

Whip In: Oliver Rajamani

The White Horse: The Stargazers, Carson McHone, Leo Rondeau

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Stephen Doster, Philip Gibbs, Randy Weeks

Thursday

B.D. Riley’s: Kristin Smith

Baker Street Pub & Grill: Dr. Zog

Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden: Ms. Julia & the Cruzers

Beerland: Lola-Cola, the Golden Ghetto, John Schooley’s OMB, Ichi Ni San Shi

The Belmont: Erin Ivey, the Tosca String Quartet

The Blackheart: Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca

Brass House: Kathy & the Kilowatts, Jazz Bones

The Broken Spoke: Lohman’s Crossing, Jesse Dayton

C-Boy’s Heart & Soul: Super King Soul Sound, DJ GJ

Carousel Lounge: The Andy Nolte Band, Sam Arnold, Genius Mistake

Central Market North Lamar: Son y No Son

Central Market Westgate: The Magpies

The Continental Club: The Whiskey Sisters, Kiko Villamizar y la Banda, Poi Dog Pondering; Gallery: Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

East Side Showroom: Cats & the Canary

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: The James Polk Trio

The Elephant Room: Stern vs. Stern, the Jitterbug Vipers

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: Sons of Santos

Ginny’s Little Longhorn: John Edward Baumann, Alvin Crow

Gruene Hall: Bo Porter

Güero’s Taco Bar: Erin Jaimes & Her Bad Habits

The Hole in the Wall: Ben Ballinger, Carpetbagger, the Jake Levinson Band

Holy Mountain: The Blind Pets

Hotel Vegas: Ringo Deathstarr, Purple, Gal Pals, Midnight Masses

The Mohawk: The Sword, Big Business, O’Brother

Moontower Saloon: Eddie & the Evereadys

One World Theatre: Hiroshima

The Owl Wine Bar & Home Goods Store: Samuel Holden

The Parish: Valentine’s Day Gender Swap & Drag Show

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Modern Day Midas

Red Eyed Fly: ArcDream

River Road Icehouse: Tanner Louis & the Aviators, Whitey Morgan & the 78s

The Roost: Wiley Morgan, Seth Walkers

The Sahara Lounge: Demidog, First Flight

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Kevin Ahart

The Scoot Inn: Super Thief, Riverside Riot, Team 2nd Place, Toast Party

Strange Brew: Ashley Monical, Hayes Carll

Sunset Bar & Grill: Open Mic

Trailer Space Records: Xetas, Foreign Mothers

Triple Crown: The Bottom Feeders, Ashes of Babylon, Goodwill Souljahs

Whip In: Matt McCloskey

The White Horse: Feral Four, Brennen Leigh

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Brew