Listen to Austin 360 Radio

First greater Austin high school musical awards nominees announced

Nicole Villalpando
nvillalpando@statesman.com

The nominations for the first Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards were announced Tuesday. The awards are a partnership between the Long Center, Zach Theatre and the University of Texas to celebrate the best shows, directors and cast members from 19 area high schools.

The winners will be announced April 17 at the Long Center during a ceremony that will include performances from some of the nominated shows.

Here’s a list of the nominees:

Best Production

  • 1. Cedar Park High School Guys and Dolls
  • 2. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School Little Women
  • 3. James Bowie High School Miss Saigon
  • 4. Hendrickson High School Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • 5. Leander High School The Music Man
  • 6. Dripping Springs High School Once Upon A Mattress
  • 7. Cedar Ridge High School Ragtime: School Edition
  • 8. Round Rock High School Shrek the Musical

Best Direction

  • 1. Cedar Park High School Guys and Dolls
  • 2. Anderson High School Little Women
  • 3. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School Little Women
  • 4. James Bowie High School Miss Saigon
  • 5. Leander High School The Music Man
  • 6. Dripping Springs High School Once Upon A Mattress
  • 7. Cedar Ridge High School Ragtime: School Edition
  • 8. Round Rock High School Shrek the Musical

Best Choreography

  • 1. Rouse High School Hairspray
  • 2. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School Little Women
  • 3. James Bowie High School Miss Saigon
  • 4. Hendrickson High School Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • 5. Dripping Springs High School Once Upon A Mattress
  • 6. Cedar Ridge High School Ragtime: School Edition
  • 7. Round Rock High School Shrek the Musical
  • 8. Marble Falls High School Tarzan The Stage Musical

Best Musical Direction

  • 1. McCallum Fine Arts Academy Bonnie & Clyde
  • 2. James Bowie High School Miss Saigon
  • 3. Hendrickson High School Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • 4. Leander High School The Music Man
  • 5. Cedar Ridge High School Ragtime: School Edition
  • 6. Round Rock High School Shrek the Musical
  • 7. Vandegrift High School South Pacific
  • 8. Westlake High School West Side Story

Best Orchestra

  • 1. John B. Connally High School Chicago
  • 2. Anderson High School Little Women
  • 3. James Bowie High School Miss Saigon
  • 4. Leander High School The Music Man
  • 5. LBJ High School/LASA Seussical
  • Best Scene Design
  • 1. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • 2. Cedar Park High School Guys and Dolls
  • 3. Del Valle High School Little Shop of Horrors
  • 4. James Bowie High School Miss Saigon
  • 5. Hendrickson High School Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • 6. Leander High School The Music Man
  • 7. Dripping Springs High School Once Upon A Mattress
  • 8. Westlake High School West Side Story

Best Lighting Design

  • 1. Anderson High School Little Women
  • 2. James Bowie High School Miss Saigon
  • 3. Hendrickson High School Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • 4. Cedar Ridge High School Ragtime: School Edition
  • 5. Round Rock High School Shrek the Musical
  • 6. Vandegrift High School South Pacific
  • 7. Marble Falls High School Tarzan The Stage Musical
  • 8. Westlake High School West Side Story

Best Costume Design

  • 1. John B. Connally High School Chicago
  • 2. McCallum Fine Arts Academy Bonnie & Clyde
  • 3. Del Valle High School Little Shop of Horrors
  • 4. Dripping Springs High School Once Upon A Mattress
  • 5. LBJ High School/LASA Seussical
  • 6. Marble Falls High School Tarzan The Stage Musical

Best Technical Execution

  • 1. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • 2. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School Little Women
  • 3. James Bowie High School Miss Saigon
  • 4. Leander High School The Music Man
  • 5. Dripping Springs High School Once Upon A Mattress
  • 6. Cedar Ridge High School Ragtime: School Edition
  • 7. LBJ High School/LASA Seussical
  • 8. Westlake High School West Side Story

Best Ensemble

  • 1. Bastrop High School Grease: School Version
  • 2. James Bowie High School Miss Saigon
  • 3. Leander High School The Music Man
  • 4. Dripping Springs High School Once Upon A Mattress
  • 5. Cedar Ridge High School Ragtime: School Edition
  • 6. Round Rock High School Shrek the Musical
  • 7. Vandegrift High School South Pacific
  • 8. Westlake High School West Side Story

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  • 1. Donelvan Thigpen as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls Cedar Park High School
  • 2. Gio Truvillion as Coalhouse Walker Jr. in Ragtime: School Edition Cedar Ridge High School
  • 3. Bennett Whalen as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon A Mattress Dripping Springs High School
  • 4. Austin Hyde as Chris in Miss Saigon James Bowie High School
  • 5. Ronan Melomo as Cat in the Hat in Seussical LBJ High School/LASA
  • 6. Gavin Barron as Harold Hill in Music Man Leander High School
  • 7. Austin Jones as Tarzan in Tarzan The Stage Musical Marble Falls High School
  • 8. Conor Donnelly as Laurie Lawrence in Little Women St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  • 9. Trey Dickerson as Emile De Becque in South Pacific Vandegrift High School

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  • 1. Elise Martin as Jo March in Little Women Anderson High School
  • 2. Elise Ledbetter as Mother in Ragtime: School Edition Cedar Ridge High School
  • 3. Amanda Cripe as Princess Winifred in Once Upon A Mattress Dripping Springs High School
  • 4. Paige Bradbury as Kim in Miss Saigon James Bowie High School
  • 5. Kindra Ferguson as Marian Paroo in The Music Man Leander High School
  • 6. Molly Burris as Princess Fiona in Shrek the Musical Round Rock High School
  • 7. Jamie Molina as Jo March in Little Women St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  • 8. Holly Gibson as Maria in West Side Story Westlake High School
  • 9. Victoria Brown as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific Vandegrift High School

Best Actor is a Supporting Role

  • 1. Noah Villarreal as Professor Baher in Little Women Anderson High School
  • 2. Christopher Washington as Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls Cedar Park High School
  • 3. Ryan Blakey as Jester in Once Upon A Mattress Dripping Springs High School
  • 4. Jacob Foster as Sir Harry in Once Upon A Mattress Dripping Springs High School
  • 5. Curtis Faulkner as John in Miss Saigon James Bowie High School
  • 6. Connor Barr as Marvin “Buck” Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  • 7. Monte Turner as Corny Collins in Hairspray Rouse High School
  • 8. Nate Stephenson as Gaston in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  • 9. Olson Kelly as Luther Billis in South Pacific Vandegrift High School

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • 1. Lizzie Wilkins as Beth March in Little Women Anderson High School
  • 2. Molly McCaskill as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls Cedar Park High School
  • 3. Jessica O’Brien as Sarah in Ragtime: School Edition Cedar Ridge High School
  • 4. Abby Schmidt as Lady Larken in Once Upon A Mattress Dripping Springs High School
  • 5. Lily Howard as Ellen in Miss Saigon James Bowie High School
  • 6. Sage Stoakley as Blanche Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  • 7. Saara Hassoun as Beth March in Little Women St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  • 8. Olivia Kight as Anita in West Side Story Westlake High School
  • 9. Emily Adams as Bloody Mary in South Pacific Vandegrift High School

Best Featured Performer

  • 1. Cayla Castañeda as Jan in Grease: School Version Bastrop High School
  • 2. Madeline Todd as Arvide Abernathy in Guys and Dolls Cedar Park High School
  • 3. Joshua Hill as Booker T. Washington in Ragtime: School Edition Cedar Ridge High School
  • 4. Mariel Ardila as Evelyn Nesbit in Ragtime: School Edition Cedar Ridge High School
  • 5. Lena Owens - Ensemble in Ragtime: School Edition Cedar Ridge High School
  • 6. Brenda Ortegan as Patsy in Monty Python’s Spamalot Hendrickson High School
  • 7. Chloe Berlinger as Eulalie in The Music Man Leander High School
  • 8. Janine Dworin as Gov. Miriam Ferguson in Bonnie & Clyde McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  • 9. Kaila Burritt as Penny in Hairspray Rouse High School
  • 10. Lauren Mayes as Mrs. Lawrence in Little Women St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  • 11. Martha Ruby Clark as Dinah Murphy in South Pacific Vandegrift High School