Listen to Austin 360 Radio

Central Texas classical music preview

Staff Writer
Austin 360

Austin Chamber Ensemble

Westlake United Methodist Church, 1460 Redbud Trail, www.austinchamberensemble.com

Premiere of Paul Reale's 'Seven Deadly Sins,' Nov. 5-6

'Best of Mozart,' Jan. 27-28

Best of Bolling & PDQ Bach's Birthday, April 8-9

Best of Trios, June 3 and 5

Austin Chamber Music Center

First Unitarian Church, 4700 Grover Ave, www.austinchambermusic.org

'Repeat After Me: Canons, Fugues, Rounds,' Sept. 10

'Happy Birthday Mr. Cage!' Sept. 16

'Birthday Suit(e): Schumann, Wolf, Barber, Golijov,' Nov. 13

'Out of the Bach's: Bach, Glass, Part, Jarrett,' Jan. 8

'Showtunes,' Feb. 12

'British Invasion,' April 30

Austin Chamber Music Festival, July

Austin Classical Guitar Society

Northwest Hills United Methodist Church, 7050 Village Center Drive, www.austinclassicalguitar.org

Pavel Steidl, Oct. 9

Tim Callobre, Nov. 13

Florian Larousse, Jan. 23

Xue Fei Yang, March 5

David Russell, April 2

Austin Lyric Opera

Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Drive, www.austinlyricopera.org

'La Traviata,' Nov. 6-14

'The Italian Girl in Algiers,' Jan. 29-Feb. 6

'Flight,' April 9-17

Austin Symphonic Band

www.austinsymphonicband.org

Fall Concert in the Park, Zilker Hillside Theater, Oct. 3

Austin Civic Orchestra and Austin Symphonic Band, Nov. 21, Long Center

Mother's Day Concert in the Park, Zilker Hillside Theater, May 9

Father's Day Concert in the Park, Zilker Hillside Theater, June 19

Bastrop Patriotic Festival, Fisherman's Park, July 2

July 4th Frontier Days, Old Settler's Park, July 4

Austin Symphony Orchestra

Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Drive, www.austinsymphony.org

André Watts, Sept. 10-11

Judith Ingolgsson, Oct. 8-9

Cirque de la Symphonie, Oct. 23

Francisco Ladron de Guevara-Finck, Nov. 19-20

Handel's 'Messiah,' Dec. 7

'Classical Mystery Tour,' Dec. 30-31

Chicago Symphony Orchestra's 'Beyond the Score,' Jan. 14-15

Anne Akiko Meyers, Feb. 18-19

The Preservation Hall Jazz Band, March 5

Benedetto Lupo, March 11-12

Nexus, April 1-2

Centennial Gala Concert with Itzhak Perlman, April 28

Jon Kimura Parker, May 13-14

The Manhattan Transfer, June 3-4

Bachus Conservatory

8000 Anderson Square, www.bachusconservatory.com

Third Annual Anniversary Concert, Sept. 11

Timothy Woolsey. piano, Sept. 18

Winter Wonderland Concert, Dec. 12

'Ode to Love: Celebrating Valentine's Day,' Feb. 13

'Spring Fever: Music to Feed the Soul,' April 12

Chorus Austin

Various locations. www.chorusaustin.org

Mozart's Mass in C-minor, Oct. 16-17

'East Meets West,' Nov. 12 and 14

'Sing-It-Yourself Messiah,' Dec. 4

'On A Winter's Eve,' Dec. 18

'War and Peace,' April 15 and 17

Beethoven's Mass in C, May 1

Conspirare

Various locations, www.conspirare.org .

'Sing Freedom: African American Spirituals,' Sept. 30-Oct. 3

'Christmas at the Carillon, Dec. 4-6

'Renaissance and Response: Polyphony Then and Now,' Jan. 21-23

Big Sing, Feb. 24

Roberto Sierra's 'Missa Latina,' June 11-12

Golden Hornet Project

Various locations, www.goldenhornet.org

'Metropolis,' Sept. 11, Seaholm Power Plant

'Heavy Metal Massacre,' Nov. 20

La Follia Austin Baroque

Various locations, www.lafollia.org

'Art of the Baroque Trumpet,' Sept. 18-19

'Going for Baroque with the Conspirare Children's Choir,' Oct. 16-17

'Sacred Music of the early German Baroque,' Nov. 6-7

'Bach's Herd of Harpsichords,' Jan. 8-9

'Solo Cantatas and the Coffee Cantata of J.S. Bach,' April 30-May

'Yankee Baroque: Music in North America at the time of the Revolution,' July 1-2

Line Upon Line Percussion

www.lineuponlinepercussion.com

'Happy Birthday Mr. Cage!' Sept. 16, First Unitarian Church,

'Fast Forward Austin,' April 9, Space 12

Long Center for the Performing Arts

701 W. Riverside Drive, www.thelongcenter.org

Straight No Chaser, Oct. 16

Bowfire, March 6

Vienna Boys Choir, Feb. 20

Revel Music

Northwest Hills United Methodist Church, 7050 Village Center Drive, www.revelmusic.org

'The Climb,' Oct. 23

Annual Holiday Revel, Dec. 19

'Crown They Good,' Feb. 26

'Tall, Dark & Handsome,' May 1

Round Rock Symphony

Various locations in Round Rock, www.roundrocksymphony.org/

'Cowboys & Panoramas,' Sept. 18

'Holiday Spectacular,' Dec. 11

'A Little Night Music,' March 5

'From Vienna to Paris,' May 21

Salon Concerts

Various locations, www.salonconcerts.org

Concert 1, Oct. 10 and 12

Concert 2, Nov. 21 and 23

Spotlight On Opera

St. Edward's University, 3001 S. Congress Ave. www.SpotlightOnOpera.com

'The Song Café.' Oct. 23

'Sing to Love: A Valentine's Day Concert,' Feb. 12

'The Medium, A Hand of Bridge, The Telephone,' April 16-17

Southwestern University

Sarofim School of Fine Arts, 1001 University Ave., Georgetown. www.southwestern.edu/sarofim

Faculty Artists: Kiyoshi Tamagawa, Sept. 14; Hal Zheng and Kiyoshi Tamagawa, Sept. 26; Eric Stone Miller, Sept. 30; David Asbury, Nov. 6; Eri Lee Lam and Vincent Lam, Jan. 13;

Guest Artists: Rhapsidios Trio, Sept. 11; Ayako Yonetan, Nov. 7; Deanna Swoboda and Lin Foulk, Jan. 19; Texas Early Music Project, Feb. 3; Austin Civic Orchestra, Feb. 5; William Pu, April 6;

SU Chorale: Nov. 20, April 9

Opera Theatre: Oct. 30; March 26-27

Texas Choral Consort

Various locations, www.txconsort.org

'The Sounding Joy,' Dec. 10-11

'The Seasons, 'Feb. 26-27

Mozart Requiem, Aug. 20-21

Texas Early Music Project

Various locations, www.early-music.org

'Convivencia: The Three Worlds of Renaissance Spain,' Sept. 24 and 25

'Splendors of Naples: Gesualdo through Pergolesi,' Oct. 29 and 31

'An Early Christmas in Northern Europe,' Dec. 10-11

'Fleur-de-Lys: Laurie Young Stevens & Friends,' Feb. 4 and 6

'From Notre Dame to St. Mary Cathedral,' March 26

'Siren Song: Sephardic Songs of Fantasy and Love,' May 6-7

Texas State University-San Marcos

Various locations at Texas State University, www.finearts.txstate.edu/music/

Faculty Artists series: Ames Asbell and The Artisan Quartet, Sept. 12; Trio 488, Sept. 27; David Pino and Caryn Welter, Oct. 19; Texas State Faculty String Quartet, Oct. 20; Todd Oxford, Nov. 16

Guest Artist Series: Kithara Duo, Oct. 17; Aurelien Petillot, Oct. 22; Young-Hyun Cho, Oct. 30; Gail Williams, Nov. 12

University of Texas Butler School of Music

Various locations at the University of Texas, www.music.utexas.edu

Jessen Series: David Small, baritone, Oct. 15; Patrick Hughes, horn, Nov. 16; Anton Nel, piano, Jan. 30; UT composers, March 8

Great Organ Series: Robert Parkins, Sept. 12; Carole Terry, Oct. 17; David Henning, Nov. 10; Gerre and Judith Hancock, Dec. 11

Starling Distinguished Violinist Series: William Preucil, Feb. 21

Miró Quartet: Sept. 16, Nov. 18, Feb. 22, May 8

Visiting Composer: Pierre Jalbert, Nov. 30; Anthony Iannaccone, March 29

UT Symphony Orchestra: Sept. 27, Oct. 25, Dec. 1

Choral Arts Society: Nov. 19, Feb. 26, April 30

Butler Opera Center: 'L'elisir d'amore,' Oct. 24-31; 'Rappaccini's Daughter,' Feb. 25-March 6; 'Cosi fan tutte,' April 21-May 1

University of Texas - Texas Performing Arts

Bass Concert Hall, www.texasperformingarts.org

UT Wind Ensemble the Jim Cullum Jazz Band, Sept. 26

Jordi Savall, Hespèrion XXI & Tembembe, Oct. 3

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields with Jonathan Biss, piano, Oct. 22

Luciana Souza Trio, Oct. 25

Cyro Baptista: Villa-Lobos/Vira-Loucos, Oct. 26

Ornette Coleman Quartet, Nov. 18

The Klezmatics with special guest Richard Stoltzman, Nov. 30

The Parker Quartet, Jan. 20

Bang on a Can All-Stars with Glenn Kotche, Jan. 26

Emmanuel Ax, Feb. 10

Miró Quartet with Colin Currie, Feb. 22

Nathan Gunn, March 9

Eighth Blackbird with Rinde Eckert and Steve Mackey, March 23

San Francisco Jazz Collective, March 24

The Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma, March 28

Choir of St John's, Cambridge, April 10

Sergio and Odair Assad, April 13

UT Jazz Orchestra with Stefon Harris, April 16

Yosvany Terry: Ye-dé-gbé and the Afro-Caribbean Legacy, April 29