The awards show that changed the fortunes of the Long Center for the Performing Arts returns to April 17 at 7:30 p.m. The Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards gave the center a signature event that binds dozens of productions and hundreds of area students to its identity and its future. The ceremony, staged by the indomitable Ginger Morris and her team, lasts for hours, but the many, many musical numbers are worth every minute of the experience. Tickets go on sale 10 a.m. March 26.

Best Production

Bastrop High School—The Addams Family

Cedar Ridge High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

Dripping Springs High School—Little Shop of Horrors

East View High School—Disney's Newsies

Hendrickson High School—Hairspray

Leander High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

McCallum Fine Arts Academy—42nd Street

Rouse High School—Bring It On The Musical

Best Ensemble

Austin High School—Urinetown The Musical

Bastrop High School—The Addams Family

Cedar Park High School—Legally Blonde The Musical

East View High School—Disney's Newsies

Elgin High School—Once On This Island

McCallum Fine Arts Academy—42nd Street

McNeil High School—Zombie Prom

Rouse High School—Bring It On The Musical

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Grace Estes—Bastrop High School

Sarah Cadena—Bastrop High School

Sam Evans—Cedar Ridge High School

Cassie Martin—Dripping Springs High School

Caroline Holmes—Leander High School

Lisa Marie Welton—Liberty Hill High School

Birdie Stabeno—McNeil High School

Kaitlyn Tatum—Rouse High School

Eugenia De la Garza—Saint Andrew’s Episcopal School

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Diego Peña—Bastrop High School

Evan Vines—Cedar Park High School

Zach Washington—David Crockett High School

Ryan McCartney—Dripping Springs High School

Tony Vargas—East View High School

Diego Fernandez—Hutto High School

Jared Brown—Lehman High School

Preston Ruess—Pflugerville High School

Cooper Ward—Round Rock High School

Best Direction

Bastrop High School—The Addams Family

Cedar Ridge High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

Dripping Springs High School—Little Shop of Horrors

East View High School—Disney's Newsies

Hendrickson High School—Hairspray

Leander High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

Lehman High School—Be More Chill

Rouse High School—Bring It On The Musical

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sydney Lepage—Austin High School

Pietra Pereira—Del Valle High School

Lauren Thompson—Hendrickson High School

Lorena Fraga—Hendrickson High School

Taylor Cooper—Jack C Hays High School

Sophie Montani—Leander High School

Tess Linderman—Marble Falls High School

Lilah Guaragna—McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Rachel Clarke—Saint Andrew’s Episcopal School

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ian Piel—East View High School

Josh Nett—East View High School

Noah Wood—East View High School

Justin Florie—Elgin High School

Ethan Boone—Lehman High School

Zach Young—Marble Falls High School

Toshaan Arora—McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Andrew DeLaGarza—Rouse High School

Christian Brown—Saint Andrew’s Episcopal School

Best Featured Performer

Grace Monk—Bastrop High School

Alec Peal—Cedar Park High School

Azaria Brown—David Crockett High School

Chase Collins—David Crockett High School

Lexi Hanna—East View High School

Gwendolyn Kuhn—Georgetown High School

Danzi Bradley—Hendrickson High School

Owen Scales—McCallum Fine Arts Academy

Connor Yesh and Sam Davis—Round Rock High School

Shelby DuBose—Tom Glenn High School

Jett Hebert—Weiss High School

Marco Martinez—Westwood High School

Best Orchestra

Georgetown High School—The Addams Family

Hendrickson High School—Hairspray

LBJ/LASA High School—Sweeney Todd

Leander High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

Lehman High School—Be More Chill

McCallum Fine Arts Academy—42nd Street

Round Rock High School—Kiss Me, Kate

Weiss High School—Annie

Best Scenic Design

Austin High School—Urinetown The Musical

Bastrop High School—The Addams Family

Del Valle High School—Seussical JR.

Dripping Springs High School—Little Shop of Horrors

Jack C. Hays High School—Happy Days - A New Musical

Leander High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

Marble Falls High School—Disney's Newsies

Vista Ridge High School—Mamma Mia!

Best Choreography

Bastrop High School—The Addams Family

Cedar Ridge High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

David Crockett High School—The Addams Family

Hendrickson High School—Hairspray

Marble Falls High School—Disney's Newsies

McCallum Fine Arts Academy—42nd Street

McNeil High School—Zombie Prom

Rouse High School—Bring It On The Musical

Best Musical Direction

Cedar Ridge High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

East View High School—Disney's Newsies

Hendrickson High School—Hairspray

Leander High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

Marble Falls High School—Disney's Newsies

McCallum Fine Arts Academy—42nd Street

Rouse High School—Bring It On The Musical

Saint Andrew's Episcopal School—Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Costume Design

Akins High School—Chicago High School Edition

Austin High School—Urinetown The Musical

Bastrop High School—The Addams Family

Cedar Ridge High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

David Crockett High School—The Addams Family

Dripping Springs High School—Little Shop of Horrors

Hutto High School—Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka

Vista Ridge High School—Mamma Mia!

Best Lighting Design

Austin High School—Urinetown The Musical

Cedar Ridge High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

Del Valle High School—Seussical JR.

Dripping Springs High School—Little Shop of Horrors

Lanier High School—Disney's The Little Mermaid

Leander High School—Thoroughly Modern Millie

Rouse High School—Bring It On The Musical

Vista Ridge High School—Mamma Mia!

Best Technical Execution

Dripping Springs High School—Little Shop of Horrors

East View High School—Disney's Newsies

Lehman High School—Be More Chill

Marble Falls High School—Disney's Newsies

McCallum Fine Arts Academy—42nd Street

Rouse High School—Bring It On The Musical

Saint Andrew's Episcopal School—Jesus Christ Superstar

Vista Ridge High School—Mamma Mia!