Winners of the 2012-2013 Austin Critics’ Table Awards

Editor’s note: This article was originally published June 4, 2013

A crowd of several hundred cheered winners of the Austin Critics’ Table Awards Monday night at the Cap City Comedy Club Monday.

The awards — given by an informal group of arts writers from the Austin American-Statesman and the Austin Chronicle — celebrate outstanding achievement in a variety of categories across the arts disciplines.

Critics who chose this year’s awards were the American-Statesman’s freelancers Cate Blouke, Claire Canavan, Luke Quinton and Claire Spera and American-Statesman arts critic Jeanne Claire van Ryzin along with Chronicle arts editor Robert Faires and freelancers Elizabeth Cobbe, Jillian Owens, Adam Roberts, Jonelle Seitz, Dan Solomon and Natalie Zeldin.

The winners of the 2012-2013 Austin Critics’ Table Awards are:

VISUAL ART

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 32 of the most Instagrammable restaurants in Austin
  2. 2 ACL Fest adds Vince Staples, Nelly to lineup; releases daily schedule | Austin Music Source
  3. 3 TV Listings

Museum Exhibition

“I Have Seen the Future: Norman Bel Geddes Designs America,” Donald Albrecht, curator; Ransom Center

Solo Gallery Exhibition

“Kevin McNamee-Tweed: Rocks,” Big Medium

Group Gallery Exhibition

“Collection Selections: De-Luxe,” Kimberli Gant, curator; AMOA-Arthouse

Work of Art: Independent or Public Project

TRANSfiguration, Rino Pizzi, et al.

Work of Art: One of a Kind

A Survey of Open Space, Peat Duggins, Fusebox Festival

Work of Art: Installation (tie)

“Beili Liu: Amass,” Texas State University Galleries

“W. Tucker: to stand in a boat that floats,” Texas State University Galleries

Artist

W. Tucker

Touring Show, Art

“Arnold Newman: Masterclass,” Ransom Center

THEATRE

Production, Drama (tie)

All My Sons, Palindrome Theatre

Rose Rage, The Hidden Room Theatre

Production, Comedy

Slip River, UT/David Mark Cohen New Works Festival

Production, Musical

Legally Blonde the Musical, Summer Stock Austin

Theatrical Event

Now Now Oh Now, Rude Mechanicals

Direction

Beth Burns, Rose Rage/Invisible, Inc.

Acting in a Leading Role

Barbara Chisholm, The Importance of Being Earnest

Brock England, Rose Rage

Noel Gaulin, Accidental Death of an Anarchist/The Bear/Vodka, Fucking, and Television

Joey Hood, “I Am the Machine Gunner”

Acting in a Supporting Role

Joey Banks, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Fran Dorn, The Edge of Peace

Robert Matney, Rose Rage

Laurence Pears, Rose Rage/Invisible, Inc.

Sydney Roberts, Urinetown: The Musical

Ensemble Performance

The Poison Squad, The Duplicates

Music Direction

Allen Robertson, Xanadu/Ragtime/Goodnight Moon

Movement

Cassie Abate, Urinetown: The Musical

David Mark Cohen New Play Award (tie)

The Edge of Peace, Suzan Zeder

The Women of Juarez, Isaac Gomez and Bianca Sulaica

Touring Show, Theatre

Watch Me Fall, Action Hero/Fusebox Festival

DANCE

Dance Concert

As Holy Sites Go/duet, Deborah Hay

Short Work

“Requiem for a Rose,” Ballet Austin

Choreographer

Allison Orr, Solo Symphony

Dancer

Olivia Chacon, “The Red Shoes”

Travis Knights, Time

Jamie Lynn Witts, The Taming of the Shrew

Duet

Chris Hannon & Gina Patterson, “Ida”

Ensemble

Ballet Austin, The Taming of the Shrew

Blue Lapis Light, Heaven-Earth-One

Touring Show, Dance

The Rite of Spring, Joffrey Ballet, Texas Performing Arts

DESIGN

Scenic Design

Thomas Graves, Michelle Marchesseault, Leilah Stewart, et al. (?) Now Now Oh Now

Costume Design

Susan Branch Towne, The Sound of Music/Xanadu/Ragtime

Lighting Design

The Duplicates, The Poison Squad

Sound Design

Buzz Moran, All My Sons/Under Construction/spacestation 1985

Video Design

Lowell Bartholomee, Vodka, Fucking, and Television

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Symphonic Performance

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms, Austin Symphony with Conspirare

Chamber Performance (tie)

All Beethoven Recital, Miró Quartet, Butler School of Music

String Quartet Smackdown, Golden Hornet Project

Choral Performance

Vessel, Convergence

Opera

The Marriage of Figaro, Austin Lyric Opera

Singer

Sasha Cooke, Miró Quartet recital

Glenn Miller, The Sacred Spirit of Russia

Icy Simpson, I, Too

Hyung Yun, Faust

Original Composition/Score

Concerto Laguna, Travis Weller

Instrumentalist

Rick Rowley, Schumann: Fantasie in C Major

Ensemble

line upon line percussion

Touring, Classical

Daniel Hope & Friends: Music from Terezín, Texas Performing Arts

Special Citations

John Bustin Award for Exceptional Versatility: Jill Blackwood

W.H. “Deacon” Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work: Isaac Gomez, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance; Will Davis, UT Dept. of Theatre & Dance; Sophia Franzella, St. Edward’s University; Lindsley Howard, St. Edward’s University; Hannah Fonder, St. Edward’s University

Visionary Vivifier Award: Caroline Reck and Glass Half Full Theatre

More Perfect Union Award: Thomas Graves and Hannah Kenah in Alfred and Agnes

Dress for Excess Award: Pam Friday, Seven Wonders of the World (Plus One)

Intimo et Luminoso Award: Peter Bay, Solo Symphony

Mt. Everest Award: “Happy 100th Birthday Mr. Cage,” Austin Chamber Music Center, New Music Co-op, line upon line percussion, and Texas Choral Consort

Sehr Mutig Award: Ballet Austin II cast of “Snow White”

More from Austin360