Austin Critics’ Table Awards: 2013-2014 nominations

Editor’s note: This article was originally published May 8, 2014

The Austin Critics’ Table announce nominations for its 2013-2014 awards. Given annually by an informal group of arts writers from the American-Statesman and the Austin Chroncile, the 2013-2014 awards recognize outstanding achievement in the arts between May 1, 2013 and April 30, 2014.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony held at 7 p.m. June 2 at the Cap City Comedy Club. The event is free and open to the public.

Also honored June 2 will be the latest inductees to the Austin Arts Hall of Fame, this year all collectives: Blue Genie Art Industries, theater collective the Rude Mechs and art collective Big Medium.

• VISUAL ART

Best Museum Exhibition

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Carrie Underwood details accident for 1st time: 'I'm OK talking about
  2. 2 Get your wallet: 25 Record Store Day releases we’re jonesing for
  3. 3 Austin Volunteer Opportunities

“Charles Long,” the Contemporary, curator: Heather Pesanti

“Contemporary Photographic Practice and the Archive,” Ransom Center, curator: Lakes Were Rivers collective

“Converging Lines: Eva Hesse and Sol LeWitt,” curator: Veronica Roberts

“Radical Transformation: Magnum Photos Into the Digital Age,” Ransom Center, curator: Jessica S. McDonald

“Texas Furniture from Ima Hogg’s Winedale Collection,” Bullock Museum, curator: Lonn Taylor

Best Solo Gallery Exhibition

“1,000 Years From Now, Now, Now, Now, Now: Claude van Lingen,” Co-Lab Projects

“Christa Blackwood: Silver & Ink,” Photo Methode Gallery

“Eric Zimmerman: West of The Hudson,” Texas State University Galleries

“New Work by Miguel Aragon,” Tiny Park Gallery

“Jessica Mathews: Stepping Into Water,” Red Space

“Not How It Happened: Joel Ross and Jason Creps,” Tiny Park Gallery

“Wura-Natasha Ogunji: Your heart is clean,” MASS Gallery

Best Group Gallery Exhibition

“Field Collision: David Culpepper, Rebecca Marino, Andrew McCloskey,” Flex Space

“New and Greatest Hits: Texas Biennial 2005-2011,” Big Medium, curators Michael Duncan and Virginia Rutledge

“MPath,” Texas State University Galleries, curator: Mary Mikel Stump

“O Stone Be Not So,” MASS Gallery

“Something Lost,” Co-Lab Projects, curator: Phil LaDeau

“Wally,” MASS Gallery

“Young Latino Artists 18: Con/Juntos,” Mexic-Arte Museum, curator: Michael Anthony Garcia

Work of Art: Independent or Public Project

“Albedo,” Mason Leland and Joel Nolan, Boggy Creek Greenbelt, Austin Art in Public Places

“Girls Gone West,” lly Acheson-Snow, Karina Eckmeier, Maia Schall, Allie Underwood and Chantal Wnuk, UT VAC

“I See You/You See Me,” Autumn Ewalt, Gaines Creek Park, Austin Art in Public Places

“Puesta en abismo,” Miguel Monroy and Leslie Moody Castro, Co-Lab Projects

“Thirst,” Beili Liu, Emily Little, Norma Yancey, Cassie Bergstrom; Women & Their Work

Work of Art: Installation

“Common Crossings,” Marianne Vitale, Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria

“Homestretchbody,” Justin Cooper, Testsite

“Michael Sieben: It Will All Happen Again,” UT Visual Arts Center

“Raised Laguna Discussion Platform,” Liam Gillick, Contemporary Austin

Gallery: Body of Work

Art Science Gallery

Lora Reynolds Gallery

MASS Gallery

Texas State University Galleries

Tiny Park Gallery

• MUSIC Symphonic Performance

Dennehy: That the Night Come,” Fast Forward Orchestra with Kathryn Findlen

Puts: “How Wild the Sea,” UT Symphony Orchestra and Miro Quartet

Revueltas: Redes, Austin Symphony Orchestra

Chamber Music Performance

The Beethoven Cycle: Concert 3, Miró Quartet, Butler School of Music

Reich: “Music for Pieces of Wood”/Soper: “In the Reign of Harad IV”/Xenakis: “Okho,” Line Upon Line Percussion, Fast Forward Austin

“Sonate en TriOme,” Line Upon Line Percussion

“SoundSpace: Downtown NYC 1960,” Steven Parker et al

“Steam Man of the Prairies” Sunil Gadgil and Carla McElhaney, Revel Solstice Festival

“Telemania,” Texas Early Music Project

Original Composition

“Black-Eyed Suzy,” Donald Grantham

“How Wild the Sea,” Kevin Puts

“Lightscape,” Joel Love

“Mozart Requiem Undead,” Petra Hayden, Glenn Kotche, Paul D. Miller, Kate Moore, Adrian Quesada, Graham Reynolds, Todd Reynolds, Caroline Shaw, Justin Sherburn and Peter Stopschinski

“Steam Man of the Prairies,” Steve Snowden

Choral Performance

Texas Choral Consort and Convergence, “Mozart’s Requiem Undead”

Texas Choral Consort, Brahms: A German Requiem

Conspriare, “Path of Miracles”

Conspirare, “Bach Plus: Elegant Craft, Ardent Expression”

Ensemble VIII, “Lessons and Carols from King’s”

Opera

Tosca, Austin Lyric Opera

A Woman in Morocco, UT Butler Opera Center

Vocalist

Cameron Beauchamp, “Mozart Requiem Undead”

Mardi Byers, Tosca

Paul D’Arcy, “Mozart Requiem Undead”

Kathryn Findlen, “That The Night Came”

Gitanjali Mathur, “Mozart Requiem Undead”

Laura Mercado-Wright, “Mozart Requiem Undead”

Scott Piper, Tosca

Suzanne Ramo, Brahms: A German Requiem

Kathlene Ritch, “Path of Miracles”

David Small, Brahms: A German Requiem

Wayne Tigges, Tosca

Instrumentalist

Brian Lewis: “Elements”

Anton Nel, Edward Burlingame Hill selections

Roberto Riggio, “Mozart Requiem Undead”

Michelle Schumann, “Angel of My Nature”

Ensemble

Conspirare

Ensemble VIII

Line Upon Line Percussion

Miró Quartet

• THEATER

Production, Drama

“Fat Pig,” Theatre En Bloc

“Fixing King John,” Rude Mechanicals

“Pinkolandia,” Salvage Vanguard Theater

“Qualities of Starlight,” Vortex Repertory Company

“Somebody Called,” Texas State University Department of Theatre and Dance

“The Whale,” A Chick & a Dude Productions

Production, Comedy

“Der Bestrafte Brudermord, The Hidden Room Theatre

“In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play,” Zach Theatre

“The Lieutenant of Inishmore,” Capital T Theatre

“There Is a Happiness That Morning Is,” Capital T Theatre

“This Wonderful Life,” Zach Theatre

“Tragedy: a tragedy,” Hyde Park Theatre

Production, Musical

“Anything Goes,” Texas State University Department of Theatre and Dance

“Assassins,” Soubrette Productions

“The Gospel at Colonus,” Zach Theatre

“Little Shop of Horrors,” Zilker Theatre Productions

“Merrily We Roll Along,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre

“Reefer Madness,” Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Direction

Beth Burns, “Der Bestrafte Brudermord”

Kaitlin Hopkins, “Anything Goes”

Derek Kolluri, “Fat Pig”

David Long, “Tartuffe”

Rudy Ramirez, “Qualities of Starlight”

Sarah Rasmussen, “In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play”

Richard Robichaux, “This Wonderful Life”

Acting in a Leading Role

Jill Blackwood, “In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play”

Martin Burke, “This Wonderful Life”

Sarah Marie Curry, “Reefer Madness”/”Ordinary Days”

Emily Erington, “Gidion’s Knot”

Judd Farris, “Der Bestrafte Brudermord”

Ryan Hamilton, “Fat Pig”

Molly Karrasch, “Venus in Fur”

Eugene Lee, “The Gospel at Colonus”

Jason Liebrecht, “The Lieutenant of Inishmore”/”Fixing King John”

Helen Merino, “The Belle of Amherst”

Jeff Mills, “Three, or The Sound of the Great Existential Nothingness”

Nicholas Rodriguez, “Les Misérables”

Gricelda Silva, “Pinkolandia”

Annie Wallace, “Anything Goes,”

Shanon Weaver, “The Whale”

Acting in a Supporting Role

Brittany Allyson, “Merrily We Roll Along”

Andrew Cannata, “Les Misérables”/”Assassins”

Barbara Chisholm, “Fixing King John”

Ryan Crowder, “Red”

Gabe Diehl, “The Spanish Tragedie”

Amy Downing, “In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play”

Vincent J. Hooper, “The Gospel at Colonus”

Traci Lee, “Les Miserables”

Julia Lorenz-Olson, “Assassins”

Tiffany Mann, “One Night With Janis Joplin”

Ben McLemore, “The Spanish Tragedie”

Robert Pellette, “The Whipping Man”

Ken Webster, “There Is a Happiness That Morning Is”

Irene White, “In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play”

Johanna Whitmore, “Othello”

Ensemble Performance

“Assassins,” Soubrette Productions

“Reefer Madness,” Doctuh Mistuh Productions

“Fixing King John,” Rude Mechanicals

“Merrily We Roll Along,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre

“The Secret Garden,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre

“Shipwrecked!, Penfold Theatre Company”

Music Direction

Greg Bolin, “Anything Goes”

Susan Finnegan, “Merrily We Roll Along”

Jeffrey Jones-Ragona, “Princess Ida”

Michael McKelvey, “Reefer Madness”/”Swing”

Allen Robertson, “One Night With Janis Joplin”/”Les Misérables”

Dustin Struhall, “Ordinary Days”

Movement

Cassie Abate, “Anything Goes”

Divya Dinakar, “Om Shanti – Once Upon a Time in Bollywood”

Danny Herman & Rocker Verastique, “The Secret Garden”

Ginger Morris, “Pippin”

Vincent Sandoval, “Swing!”

Courtney Wissinger, “Little Shop of Horrors”

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

“Fixing King John,” Kirk Lynn

“Holier Than Thou,” Bastion Carboni

“Qualities of Starlight,” Gabriel Jason Dean

“Still Now,” Katue Bender

“Three, or The Sound of the Great Existential Nothingness,” Timothy Braun

Touring Show, Theater

Megan Hilty, Zach Theatre

“Memphis,” Texas Performing Arts

“Jomama Jones: Radiate!,” Salvage Vanguard Theater

“Othello,” Actors From the London Stage

“El Rumor del Incendio,” Lagartijas Tiradas Al Sol/Fusebox Festival

“The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart,” Texas Performing Arts

• DANCE

Dance Concert

“The Bowie Project: A Rock & Roll Soundpaintinge,” Ariel Dance Theatre

“Gold Show/Rose Show,” Heloise Gold & Julie Nathanielsz

“Loterialandia,” Aztlan Dance Company

“Morose Beauty,” Nicole Roerick Collective

“PowerUP,” Forklift Danceworks

“Prophecies,” A’lante Flamenco

“The Undoing of Nonet,” Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company

Short Work

“Chambers,” Ariel Dance Theatre

“Dovetail,” Ballet Austin

“Familiar Cadence,” All Things Animate

“Hazy Eyes,” Ellen Bartel Dance Collective

“Resonance,” Ariel Dance Theatre/Heloise Gold

“Some People Are This,” All Things Animate

Choreographer

Ellen Bartel, “Hazy Eyes”/”Bike Rehearsal”/I Begin Where I Grieve

Heloise Gold, “Resonance”/”Dream Birds”

Kathy Dunn Hamrick, “The Big Small”/”The Undoing of Nonet”

Gabriel Lamb, “Dovetail”

Stephen Mills, “CARBON53”

Julie Nathanielsz, “Yo, Genesis”

Choreographer

Ellen Bartel, “Hazy Eyes”/”Bike Rehearsal”/I Begin Where I Grieve”

Heloise Gold, “Resonance”/”Dream Birds”

Kathy Dunn Hamrick, “The Big Small”/”The Undoing of Nonet”

Gabrielle Lamb, “Dovetail”

Stephen Mills, CARBON53”

Julie Nathanielsz, “Yo, Genesis”

Dancer

Lisa Del Rosario, “Familiar Cadence”/”Chambers”/”Grit”

Alyson Dolan, The Big Small/The Undoing of Nonet/The Bowie Project: A Rock & Roll Soundpainting/”Grit”

Rebecca Johnson, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”/”Giselle”

Aara Krumpe, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Angie Obermeyer, “Chambers”/”Hazy Eyes”/Basement Butoh

Heather Quiring, “The Big Small”

Jaime Lynn Witts, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Ensemble

Ariel Dance Theatre, Heart

A’lante Flamenco, Prophecies

Ballet Austin, A Midsummer Night’s Dream/The Glass Project/New American Talent/Dance

Dance Repertory Theatre, Fall for Dance/Kinesthetic Imperative

Dance to Empower, Silence to Power

Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company/Circuitous Dance/Kate Warren, Double Step

Ensemble

Ariel Dance Theatre, “Heart”

A’lante Flamenco, “Prophecies”

Ballet Austin, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”/”The Glass Project”/”New American Talent - Dance”

Dance Repertory Theatre, “Fall for Dance”/”Kinesthetic Imperative”

Dance to Empower, “Silence to Power”

Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company/”Circuitous Dance”/Kate Warren, “Double Step”

• DESIGN

Scenic Design

Moria Sine Clinton, “In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play”

Patrick and Holly Crowley, “Fat Pig”

Ia Enstarä, “Three, or The Sound of the Great Existential Nothingness”/”Assassins”

Holly Highfill, “The Nutcracker”

David Utley, “Red”

Costume Design

Moria Sine Clinton, “In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play”

Jennifer Davis, “Der Bestrafte Brudermord”

Magdalena Jarkowiec, “Some People Are This,” “Chambers”

Judanna Lynn, “The Nutcracker”

Susan Branch Towne, “The Secret Garden”

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, “Little Shop of Horrors”/”The Belle of Amherst”

Joel Britt, “Somebody Called”

Kathryn Eader, “The Secret Garden”/Tosca/”Merrily We Roll Along”

Michelle Habeck, “In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play”/”The Gospel at Colonus”

Stephen Pruitt, “Gold Show/Rose Show”/”Heart”/”The Undoing of Nonet”/”The Crapstall Street Boys”/”PowerUP”

Tony Tucci, “The Nutcracker”/”The Glass Project”/”New American Talent-Dance”

Sound Design K. Eliot Haynes, “The Crapstall Street Boys”

Julie Nathanielsz, “Rose Show”

Steven Snowden, “This Place”

Andrea Ariel, Rolf Sturm, Adam Sultan and Leese Walker, “The Bowie Project: A Rock & Roll Soundpainting”

More from Austin360