Pam Renteria has posted the 2020 nominees for the Greater Austin High School Musical Theater Award nominees on the Long Center for the Performing Arts blog.


Tickets go on sale March 24 for the April 15 event that always sells out.


BEST PRODUCTION


Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde The Musical


Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Hendrickson High School | Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical


McCallum Fine Arts Academy | Grand Hotel: The Musical


Marble Falls High School | Tuck Everlasting


Round Rock High School | Tarzan


Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


Weiss High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


BEST ENSEMBLE


Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Hendrickson High School | Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical


McCallum Fine Arts Academy | Grand Hotel: The Musical


Round Rock High School | Tarzan


St. Andrew’s Episcopal School | Spring Awakening


Stony Point High School | Chicago: High School Edition


Weiss High School | Disney’s the Little Mermaid


BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Sadie Dickerson | Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


Katie Haberman | Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Emma Mathews | East View High School | Bonnie & Clyde


Francene Bayola | Hendrickson High School | Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical


Sophie Montani | Leader High School | Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins


Aurelia Savener | NYOS Charter School | Little Women


Sydney Carreon | Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


McKenlee Wilson | Weiss High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


Naomi Taylor | Weiss High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Evan Vines | Cedar Park High School | A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder


Austin Harper | Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Ryan McCartney | Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Noah Wood | East View High School | Bonnie & Clyde


Tate Kirschner | Jack C. Hays High School | Singin’ in the Rain


Jordan Williams | Leander High School | Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins


Ben Anderson | Marble Falls High School | Tuck Everlasting


Will Ingram | Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


Joshua Cominsky | Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


BEST TECHNICAL EXECUTION


Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


Hutto High School | The Music Man


Leander High School | Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins


Marble Falls High School | Tuck Everlasting


McCallum Fine Arts Academy | Grand Hotel: The Musical


Pflugerville High School | The Wizard of Oz


Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


Vista Ridge High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


BEST DIRECTION


Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


David Crockett High School | Freaky Friday


Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Hendrickson High School | Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical


Leander High School | Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins


Round Rock High School | Tarzan


Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


Weiss High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


BEST FEATURED PERFORMER


Connor Austin | Akins High School | The Wizard of Oz


Ximena Cruz / Jasmine Rodriguez / Victoria Soza | Akins High School | The Wizard of Oz


Adeline Sutherland | Austin High School | Spring Awakening


Sophia Gutierrez | Bastrop High School | Into The Woods


Gavin George | Brentwood Christian School | Disney’s Beauty and the Beast


Evan Martinez | Del Valle High School | Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical


Zayan Culberson | LASA/LBJ High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


Angie Villarreal | Lehman High School | Bye Bye Birdie


Jon-Paul Lopez | Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


Carter Aguilar | San Marcos High School | Les Miserables


Christian Brown | St. Andrew’s Episcopal School | Spring Awakening


Alexa Gamble | Stony Point High School | Chicago: High School Edition


Eva Murillo | Vista Ridge High School | Disney’s Little Mermaid


Isaiah Choice | Weiss High School | Disney’s Little Mermaid


BEST SCENIC DESIGN


Austin High School | Spring Awakening


Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


East View High School | Bonnie & Clyde


Elgin High School | Into the Woods


Marbles Falls High School | Tuck Everlasting


McCallum Fine Arts Academy | Grand Hotel: The Musical


Vista Ridge High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION


Cedar Park High School | A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder


Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


East View High School | Bonnie & Clyde


Marble Falls High School | Tuck Everlasting


Round Rock High School | Tarzan


Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


St. Andrew’s Episcopal School | Spring Awakening


Weiss High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Jefferson Blackmom | Hutto High School | The Music Man


CJ Bronner | Juan Navarro ECHS | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee


Ethan Boone | Lehman High School | Bye Bye Birdie


Hayden Holder | Marble Falls High School | Tuck Everlasting


Toshaan Arora | McCallum Fine Arts Academy | Grand Hotel: The Musical


Jacob Ruiz | McNeil High School | Mamma Mia!


Hayden Mays | Round Rock High School | Tarzan


Scott Bratton | Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


Logan Parmenter | Tom Glenn High School | The Addams Family


BEST LIGHTING DESIGN


Akins High School | The Wizard of Oz


Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


David Crockett High School | Freaky Friday


Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Hendrickson High School | Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical


Marble Falls High School | Tuck Everlasting


Rouse High School | Les Miserables School Edition


St. Andrew’s Episcopal School | Spring Awakening


BEST ORCHESTRA


Akins High School | The Wizard of Oz


Georgetown High School | Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach


Hendrickson High School | Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical


LASA/LBJ High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


Leander High School | Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins


McCallum Fine Arts Academy | Grand Hotel: The Musical


Pflugerville High School | The Wizard of Oz


Weiss High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Hannah Sedlacek | Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


Claire Tole | Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Victoria Ybarra | Hendrickson High School | Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical


Cassandra McKinney | Lago Vista High School | The Sound of Music


Audrey Zambie | McNeil High School | Mamma Mia!


Elyse Dixon | McNeil High School | Mamma Mia!


Ayla Hanson | NYOS Charter School | Little Women


Cassie Chapman | Round Rock High School | Tarzan


Maya Albert | Weiss High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Cedar Park High School | A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder


Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Georgetown High School | Roald Dahl’s James and the Giant Peach


Jack C. Hays High School | Singin’ in the Rain


Pflugerville High School | The Wizard of Oz


Tom Glenn High School | The Addams Family


Vista Ridge High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


Weiss High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY


Cedar Ridge High School | Legally Blonde the Musical


David Crockett High School | Freaky Friday


Dripping Springs High School | Anything Goes


Hendrickson High School | Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical


Jack C. Hays High School | Singin’ in the Rain


McCallum Fine Arts Academy | Grand Hotel: The Musical


Round Rock High School | Tarzan


Weiss High School | Disney’s The Little Mermaid