Starting Monday: Free Week in Red River Cultural District and beyond. This annual new-calendar kickoff has become a favorite of local clubgoers. Though Red River Street remains the core, some associated shows extend to East and West Sixth, Rainey Street and even the UT campus area. (It’s worth noting, too, that other shows around town on these days also are free, even if they’re not officially associated with Free Week; we’ve noted some of them below.) Here’s a top pick for each of the first four days: Monday, Duncan Fellows, Delmer Dennis and Poly Action at Hotel Vegas; Tuesday, Jeff Plankenhorn, Peterson Brothers, Nakia & the Blues Grifters and the Bluebonnets at Empire; Wednesday, Smiile, Thor & Friends and Kraken Quartet at Mohawk outdoor; Thursday, Jackie Venson, Mobley and Melat at Stubb’s indoor. Full listings are at freeweek.do512.com; check individual venue websites for addresses and times. — P.B.

Peelander-Z helps to kick off Free Week at the Mohawk on Monday, January 1, 2018. JAY JANNER / AMERICAN-STATESMAN

ALSO PLAYING

Monday

FREE WEEK:

Peelander-Z, Dead Music Capital Band, Drakulas at EmpireMigrant Kids, Canvas People, Major Grizz, Zula Montez at Mohawk indoorMayeux & Broussard, Jane Ellen Bryant, Fairbanks & the Lonesome Light at Stubb’s indoor

ALSO:

Dale Watson & His Lonestars, Peterson Brothers at Continental ClubMichael Hale Organ Trio with Mac McIntosh at Continental Gallery (free)Beth/James at Geraldine’s (free)Chris Gage at Donn’s Depot (free)Bluegrass Night at Radio Coffee & Beer (free)Matchmaker Band at Highball (free)

Tuesday

FREE WEEK:

Wild Now, Tinnarose, Rival Waves at Stubb’s indoorAnnabelle Chairlegs, Modern Medicine, Glaze at Mohawk outdoorGo Fever, Toma, Big Coat at Swan DiveSailor Poon, Big Bill, Geranium Drive at Hotel VegasGood Field, Blastfamous USA, Hours Quiet at Cheer Up Charlie’sWhite Walls, Slomo Drags, Blood Pumps, Harry Paradise at Barracuda

ALSO:

James McMurtry Ephraim Owens Experience at Continental GalleryAntone’s Big Trio (free)Fingerpistol at Little Longhorn Saloon (free)Seela at One-2-One Bar

Wednesday

FREE WEEK:

Ringo Deathstarr, Halfways, Coattails, Teevee at EmpireWell, My Education, Residual Kid, Ghost Wolves, more at BarracudaStar Parks, Knife in the Water, RF Shannon, Julia Lucille at Cheer Up Charlie’sTinnarose, Otis the Destroyer, Darkbird at Hotel VegasZoltars, World Premiere, Morandies at Spider House BallroomStretch Panic, Barbarian at Beerland

ALSO:

Thee Unseen Eye, Tommy Shannon Blues Band, Bill Carter at Antone’sBlue Moon Jazz Quartet with Rosie Flores at Continental GalleryTrube Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at C-Boy’sChris Gage & Friends at El Mercado Backstage (free)Warren Hood at ABGB (free)John Bush, Bruce Salmon & Cole El-Salah at One-2-One BarUranium Savages at Little Longhorn Saloon (free)

Thursday

FREE WEEK:

Wood & Wire, Deer, Buck Meek, Middlespoon at Mohawk outdoorRiverboat Gamblers, American Sharks, Eagle Claw, Billy King & the Bad Bad Bad at BarracudaOtis the Destroyer, Megafauna, Hard Riffs, Holy Knives, Rival Waves at EmpireBorzoi, USA/Mexico, Exhalants at BeerlandLeopold & His Fiction, Cuckoos, Matt Gilmour at Belmont

ALSO:

Henry + the Invisibles at Antone’s (free)Bonnie Whitmore, Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few at Continental GalleryAaron McDonnell at Geraldine’s (free)Paul Oscher at C-Boy’sAlvin Crow at Little Longhorn Saloon (free)