The first weekend of November is going to be a meat-filled affair along the Austin-San Antonio corridor. Texas Monthly holds its annual (sold-out) barbecue festival on November 3 at the Long Center. The same day, national food writer Josh Ozersky brings his "Meatopia" event to the Pearl Brewery in San Antonio.

The inaugural San Antonio event features 32 chefs from around the state and country. Some of Austin’s biggest chefs – Paul Qui (Qui), Rene Ortiz and Laura Sawicki (formerly of La Condesa and Sway), Ned Elliott (Foreign & Domestic), Jesse Griffiths (Dai Due), Josh Watkins (The Carillon ) and Ben Runkle and Bryan Butler (Salt & Time) – will be on hand for the event that the New York Times has called "a bacchanal of pork, beef, lamb, chicken, duck, turkey and quail."

A taste of what’s in store: Qui’s pork-centric Filipino classic "sisig," charcoal-grilled chicken with pixie chili paste, palm sugar, black vinegar and cumin from Ortiz, and crispy grilled lamb ribs from Elliot.

The culinary stars from Austin will be joined by top chefs from around the state, including Chris Shepherd of Houston’s critically acclaimed Underbelly, Tim Byres of Dallas’ Smoke, and, of course, San Antonio chefs, such as Jessie Perez (Arcade Midtown Kitchen) and Andrew Weissman (Il Sogno).

"Meatopia was meant to be the world’s greatest meat event, a celebration of humane farming, genius cookery, and the natural of love of human beings for meat," Ozersky said. "We try to cook as many parts of as many animals, from as many independent meat producers, as possible, and let the brilliance of our chefs do the rest. I’m thrilled at the chance to work with so many great Texas chefs for the first time, in what I believe to be the carnivorous capital of the world. And, as always, there will be no propane allowed!"

General admission tickets for Meatopia are $75, with VIP passes going for $125 and are available now online. The event, which runs from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m., will also include music live bluegrass, South Texas jazz and Tejano music. Visit AtPearl.com for tickets and more information. View the compplete menu below:

Jesse Perez of Arcade Midtown Kitchen (San Antonio, TX) One of San Antonio’s most acclaimed chefs, Perez will serve Broken Arrow Ranch short ribs with mole rub, smoked butternut squash mousse and huckleberry gravy.

Paul Qui of Qui (Austin, TX) One of the most celebrated young chefs in America, Qui, Winner of Bravo’s "Top Chef," and an Austin superstar, Qui will prepare the pork-centric Filipino classic, sizzling sisig.

Andrew Weissman of Il Sogno Osteria & The Sandbar Fish House (San Antonio, TX) Weissman, one of Texas’ most celebrated chefs and a multiple-year finalist for the James Beard Award, will create braised stuffed breast of veal with potatoes mousseline sauce madere.

Tim Byres of Smoke (Dallas, TX) Food and Wine magazine’s People’s Choice as "Best New Chef," Tim Byres, the wood-fire guru from Smoke restaurant in Dallas, will serve Flannery Beef’s ultra-prime rib eye with chimichurri.

Chris Shepherd of Underbelly (Houston, TX) Houston’s newest hotspot is helmed by Shepherd, who will demonstrate the restaurant’s passion for using the whole animal with a roasted spitted whole boar.

Joey Campanaro of the little owl (New York, NY) One of New York’s most beloved chefs, the man behind the famous little owl will be serving the meatball sliders that are the chef’s signature dish.

Justin Smillie of Il Buco Alimentari (New York, NY) The star dish of Smillie’s three-star Italian restaurnt is Chef Smilie’s mind-blowing, slow-roasted short rib dish that has been called "revolutionary" by Esquire magazine.

Johnny Hernandez of La Gloria (San Antonio, TX) A master of Mexican street food and one of San Antonio’s most well-known restaurateurs, Hernandez will create cabritos asados de lena for Meatopia.

Jason Dady of Jason Dady Restaurant Group (San Antonio, TX) Finalist for 2012 James Beard Award for Best Restaurateur: Southwest, Dady will prepare porchetta and fire roasted clams with charred sourdough.

Mike Toscano of Perla (New York, NY) Semi-finalist for 2013 James Beard Award for Rising Star Chef and 2013 Star Chef New York Rising Star winner, Toscano will create beef cheek and tongue with blistered shishito peppers and bock beer vinegar sauce.

Tim Rattray of The Granary (San Antonio, TX) Hailed in the Wall Street Journal as the nation’s only modernist BBQ chef, and one of five best pitmasters in Texas by Texas Monthly, The Granary’s Tim Rattray will prepare a Cuban pulled pork sandwich with mojo sauce and mustard infused jicama. For VIP, Rattray will serve a smoked duck ballotine.

John Tesar of Spoon (Dallas, TX) Known for his stylish, modern American cuisine prepared with classic European techniques, Tesar will create sea salt and herb rubbed prime rib of bison with béarnaise and tallow fried potatoes.

Rene Ortiz (Austin, TX) Finalist for 2013 James Beard Award for Best Chef: Southwest, Ortiz will serve charcoal grilled chicken with pixie chili paste, palm sugar, black vinegar and cumin.

Laura Sawicki (Austin, TX) Finalist for 2013 James Beard nominee for Outstanding Pastry Chef and 2013 CultureMap’s Tastemaker Award winner for Best Pastry Chef, Sawicki will feature one of her specialty desserts.

Ned Elliott of Foreign & Domestic (Austin, TX) Finalist of Food & Wine magazine’s "The People’s Best New Chef: 2012 Southwest", Elliott, a major force in the world of cutting-edge meat cookery, will prepare a dish with crispy grilled lamb ribs.

Jesse Griffiths of Dai Due (Austin, TX) Winner of Edible Communities 2012 Local Hero/Food Artisan Award and 2013 James Beard book award nominee for single-subject with Afield: A Chef’s Guide to Preparing and Cooking Wild Game and Fish, Griffiths will prepare doves for the VIP section.

Geronimo Lopez of NAO (San Antonio, TX) Influential Venezuelan chef Geronimo Lopez will prepare wood roasted whole leg of veal with Argentinian grilled sweetbreads topped with spicy chimichurri chorizo and grilled peppers.

Jeff White of Boiler House (San Antonio, TX) Winner of People’s Choice Award for the Taste of Elegance, White will create hot paprika beef heart and melted beef cheek with charred haricot vert salad, goat cheese and cardamom cashews.

Steven McHugh of Cured (San Antonio, TX) Chef of the eagerly anticipated Cured restaurant at Pearl, McHugh will serve whole hog gumbo.

John Fink of The Whole Beast (Oakland, CA) Trained at Le Cordon Bleu in Ottawa, Canada, Fink strives to create transformational dining experiences that can be seen in his Meatopia dish of lamb gyros made with chermoula spiced lamb necks served with harrisa, a chermoula yogurt sauce and cucumber onion salad on a whole wheat lavash.

Anthony Goncalves of 42 (White Plains, NY) Travelling from to Meatopia Texas all the way from New York, Goncalves, a pioneer of "the new Iberian cuisine," will bring one of the most-loved Meatopia dishes of recent years, a pork-belly paella with farm eggs, to Texas.

Ford Fry of No. 246 (Decatur, GA) Semi-finalist for 2013 James Beard Award for Outstanding Restaurateur, and one of the leading chefs of the South, Fry will serve grass roots farm pastured breast, shoulders, knees and toes of chicken.

Chad Carey of The Monterey (San Antonio, TX) Named number six on Texas Monthly’s "Where to Eat Now" 2012 list, The Monterey owner and chef will prepare grilled lamb heart anticuchos, smoked chili.

Jeff Balfour of Citrus (San Antonio, TX) Known as one of San Antonio’s most innovative chefs at a fine dining restaurant, Balfour’s dish will be orange-lambic brulee’d chicken with thyme and arugula.

Jennifer Dobbertin of Hot Mess Food (San Antonio, TX) Owner of Hot Mess, Dobbertin will create marinated Thai baby back ribs with sticky rice & ‘Naam Jim Jaew’ hot sauce.

Nelson Millan of San Antonio Country Club (San Antonio, TX) Millan will serve lechon and trunchetta, essentially a whole, boned roasted Duroc hog cooked in La Caja China double-decker grill boxes, accompanied with mojo picked onions.

Bruce Auden of Biga (San Antonio, TX) James Beard Award finalist chef, Auden will prepare Broken Arrow Ranch venison chili topped with grilled Bandera Quail, cornbread and all the "fixin’s."

Josh Watkins of The Carillon (Austin, TX) 2012 Star Chef Austin-San Antonio Rising Star winner, Watkins will be serving one of the event’s most refined dishes, grilled olive oil poached beef tenderloin with potato puree, sweet smoked syrup and paprika.

Ben Runkle & Bryan Butler of Salt & Time (Austin, TX) Named one of the top 10 Best New School Butcher Shops in America by First We Feast, Salt & Time will offer a selection of house made sausages, salumi and charcuterie to VIP guests.

Jordan Mackey of Las Ramblas (San Antonio, TX) CIA graduate and chef at Hotel Contessa and Las Ramblas’ signature restaurant on the famed River Walk, Mackey will serve fire roasted whole lamb in the Riojan style.

Jeff Foresman of Zocca Cuisine D’Italia (San Antonio, TX) With extensive experience in the hotel restaurant industry, Foresman will prepare grilled Italian piadina topped with seared bison tenderloin carpaccio, wild arugula, Hill Country olive oil and shaved horseradish pecan cheddar.

Mike Behrend of Green Vegetarian Cuisine (San Antonio, TX) Known as San Antonio’s only 100-person vegetarian and kosher restaurant, Behrend will create salt-crusted new potatoes with braised kale.