And they’re in: The Austin Critics’ Table today announces the nominations for its 2015-2016 arts awards.

Now in its 24th year, the Critics’ Table in an informal group of arts writers from the American-Statesman and the Austin Chronicle who annually recognize achievement in the arts.

The free awards ceremony is at 7 p.m. May 23 at Cap City Comedy Club.

Also being honored this year as new inductees to the Austin Arts Hall of Fame are Austin Symphony Orchestra music director Peter Bay, Ballet Austin executive director Cookie Ruiz and Ballet Austin artistic director Stephen Mills.

Jade Walker’s “Four Cornered.”

ART

Museum Exhibition
“Strange Pilgrims,” Contemporary Austin
“Shakespeare in Print & Performance,” Ransom Center
“Come As You Are: Art of the 1990s,” Blanton Museum of Art
“Donald Moffett,” Blanton Museum of Art Solo Exhibition
“Jade Walker: Four Cornered,” Texas State University Galleries
“Seth Orion Schwaiger: Complex I,” Pump Project
“Shawn Smith: Predators, Prey and Pixels,” Grayduck Gallery
“Elizabeth McDonald: I Only Know Plenty,” Grayduck Gallery
“Over Time: Elizabeth Chiles,” Pump Project
“Malcolm Bucknall: Pinning Down the Elusive Is Tricky Business,” Wally Workman Gallery
“Christa Blackwood: Prix West,” Photo Méthode Gallery
“McKay Otto: Ever or Ever,”  Camiba Art Gallery Group Exhibition
“Staycation,” MASS Gallery
“The Contemporary Print,” Print Austin
“Obras,” Lora Reynolds Gallery
“Invisible Intersections,” Six Square Project
“Troy Brauntuch, Andy Coolquitt, Jeff Williams,” Lora Reynolds Gallery

“99 White Balloons,” by Invivia, part of “Field Constructs“

Independent or Public Project
“Field Constructs Design Competition,” Rachel Adams, Catherine Gavin, and Igor Siddiqui.
“Omission,” Juan Deleon, TEMPO/AIPP
“Las Piñatas,” David A. Goujon, TEMPO/AIPP
“Sew Wasted,” Los Outsiders
“Sound Atlas,” Steve Parker, Drawing Lines Work of Art: Installation
“(Forever Free) Ideas, Languages, and Conversations,” Michael Ray Charles, Landmarks
“Hurly Burly,” Orly Genger, Waller Creek Conservancy/Contemporary Austin
“Canopy Tower,” John Grade, Contemporary Austin Gallery Body of Work
Camiba Gallery
Grayduck Gallery
MASS Gallery
Pump Project Gallery
Wally Workman Gallery

DANCE

Dance Concert
True Story, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company
“Dancestry,” “Shay Ishii Dance Company”
“The Graham Reynolds Project,” Ballet Austin
“In Your Shoes,” Tapestry Dance Company
“The Warriors,” Arcos Dance
“Edge of Grace,” Blue Lapis Light

KDH Dance Company’s “True Stories.” Photo by Stephen Pruitt.

Short work
“Desire” from Director’s Choice, Ballet Austin
“Motherwell Amor,” Erick Hawkins Dance Co./Shay Ishii Dance Co.
“A Part,” Rosalyn Nasky (Chaddick Dance Theater)
“Stream,” Ballet Austin (Director’s Choice)
“Early That Summer,” Ballet Austin (Director’s Choice)
“Echoes of Veiled Light,” Ballet East Choreographer
Collective choreography by Charles O. Anderson, Lisa Nicks, Kate Warren and Kathy Dunn Hamrick, More Than One Complication
Kathy Dunn Hamrick, True Story
Sally Jacques, Edge of Grace
Andrea Ariel, “Echoes of Veiled Light”
Acia Gray, In Your Shoes Dancer
Jessica Lindberg Coxe, “Dancestry,”
Mariclaire Gamble, “More Than One Complication”
Ashley Lynn Sherman, “Desire” from Director’s Choice/Hamlet
Jeremy Arnold, “In Your Shoes”
Michael Love, “In Your Shoes”
Oliver Greene-Cramer, “Illusory Impressions”
D Poet Powell, “True Story”
James Fuller, “Once Belonging”
Elise Pekarek, “Illusory Impressions”

Aare Krumpe and Paul Bloodgood in Stephen Mills’ “Desire.” Photo by Anne Bloodgood.

Duet
Paul Michael Bloodgood & Aara Krumpe, “Desire”
Nathan Brumbaugh & Lisa Del Rosario, “Echoes of Veiled Light”
Matt Shields & Tony Merriwether, Sophisticated Ladies Ensemble
Shay Ishii Dance Company, “La Mer”
Blue Lapis Light, “Edge of Grace”
Tapestry Dance Company, In Your Shoes
Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company, “True Story”
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre, “Lumen”
Cast of “1000 Forest Gorillas in Kansas”
Ballet Austin, “Though the Earth Gives Way”

THEATER

Production, Drama
“A Streetcar Named Desire,” Austin Shakespeare
“Disgraced,” Austin Playhouse
“Terminus, “The Vortex
“Frankenstein: The Trouble Puppet Show,” Trouble Puppet Theater Company
“Skylight,” Street Corner Arts
“The History of King Lear,” The Hidden Room Theatre

Jacques Colimon as Jaybo Freeman and Jennifer Underwood as Eller Freeman in “Terminus”

Production, Musical
“The Wild Party,” UT Austin Department of Theater and Dance
“Hairspray,” Zilker Theatre Productions
“She Loves Me,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre
“Sophisticated Ladies,” Zach Theatre
“Sunday in the Park With George,” Austin Shakespeare
“Tortoise & Hare,” Summer Stock Austin Production, Comedy
“Mr. Burns, a post-electric play,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre
“The Norwegians,” Austin Playhouse
“Missionary Position, Session 2: Pleasure Journeys for the Intrepid Lady Explorer,” Glass Half Full Theatre
“The Strangerer,” Capital T Theatre
“Fixing Timon of Athens,” Rude Mechanicals
“Year of the Rooster,” Capital T Theatre Direction
Don Toner, “Disgraced”
Mark Pickell, “Year of the Rooster”/“The Strangerer”
Rosalind Faires, “Marie Antoinette”
David Long, “Mr. Burns, a post-electric play”
Andrea Skola Summers, “Skylight”
Nick Mayo, “She Loves Me”
Zell Miller III, “Hunger”/”Hands Up Hoodies Down” Acting in a Leading Role
Indigo Rael, “Marie Antoinette”
Jennifer Underwood, “Terminus”
Emma Center, “The Wild Party”
Jason Newman, “Year of the Rooster”
Ben Wolfe, “Disgraced”
Caroline Reck, “Missionary Position: Pleasure Journeys for the Intrepid Lady Explorer”
Jason Liebrecht, “Year of the Rooster”
Franchelle Dorn, “Medea”
Claire Grasso, “Skylight”
Robert Pierson, “The Strangerer”
Marc Pouhé, “Mr. Burns, a post-electric play/Satchel Paige and the Kansas City Swing”
Brian Coughlin, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Kara Bliss, “Sunday in the Park With George”
Ebony Stewart, “Hunger”
Holland Taylor, “Ann”

“The Wild Party,” UT Dept. of Theatre

Acting in a Supporting Role
Amber Quick, “A Streetcar Named Desire,”
Michael Miller, “Disgraced”
Jess Hughes, “The Quarry”
Iris McQuillan-Grace, “Tribes”
Megan Ortiz, “The Town Musicians of Mumbai”
Jadon Hatley, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Crystal Bird Caviel, “Disgraced”
Jacques Colimon, “Terminus”
Tom Green, “The Night Alive”
Aaron Johnson, “Skylight”/”Tribes”
Afra Hines, “Sophisticated Ladies”
Vincent J. Hooper, “Hairspray”
Amy Nichols, “Guys and Dolls”
Scott Shipman, “Hairspray”/”She Loves Me”
Michael Stuart, “The Norwegians Ensemble Performance
“Mr. Burns, a post-electric play,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre
“The Wild Party,” UT Austin Department of Theatre and Dance
“The Diary of Anne Frank,” UT Department of Theatre and Dance
“The Dumb Waiter,” Capital T Theatre
“Topdog/Underdog,” Viceroys
“The Tree Play,” Robi Polgar
“Tortoise & Hare,” Summer Stock Austin

“Mr. Burns, a post-electric play.” Photo by Brett Brookshire.

Movement
Natasha Davison, “The Wild Party”
“Evita,” Nick Demos
Erica Gionfriddo, “Gusev”
Danny Herman & Rocker Verastique, “She Loves Me”
Dominique Kelly, “Sophisticated Ladies”
Allen Robertson & Korina Lurie, “Tortoise & Hare” Music Direction
Austin Haller, “Sunday in the Park With George”
Lyn Koenning, “The Wild Party”
Michael McKelvey, “Mr. Burns, a post-electric play”
Allen Robertson, “Sophisticated Ladies”/”Tortoise & Hare”
Peter Stopschinski, “She Loves Me”
John VanderGheynst, “Hairspray” David Mark Cohen New Play Award
“Tender Rough Rough Tender,” Sarah Saltwick
“Fixing Timon of Athens,” Kirk Lynn
“The Tree Play,” Robi Polgar
“Hands Up Hoodies Down,” Zell Miller III
“Hunger,” Ebony Stewart
“Tortoise & Hare,” Allen Robertson & Damon Brown DESIGN
Scenic Design
Ia Ensterä, “King of Hearts/Gusev/The Tree Play”
David Molina-Garza, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Leilah Stewart, “Mr. Burns, a post-electric play/She Loves Me”
J. Aaron Bell, “Sophisticated Ladies”
Paul Davis, “Hairspray”
Mark Pickell, “Year of the Rooster Costume Design
Talena Martinez, “Marie Antoinette”
Curtis Uhlemann and Bobby Moffett, “The Warriors”
Mercedes O’Bannion, “Mast/The Government Inspector”
Kelsey Vidic, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
E. L. Hohn, “The Wild Party”
Jenny McNee & Jennifer Rose Davis, “The History of King Lear”
Court Watson, “Evita”

“Dancestry,” Shay Ishii Dance Company

Lighting Design
Patrick Anthony, “Year of the Rooster“/“Hunger“/“Terminus“/”Medea”/”Marie Antoinette”
Stephen Pruitt, “In Your Shoes”/”Frankenstein: The Trouble Puppet Show”/”True Story”/”Lumen”
Megan Slayter, “Dancestry”
Jennifer Rogers, “The Tree Play”
Po-Yang Sung, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Michelle Habeck, “Sophisticated Ladies”
Sarah Maines, “Mr. Burns, a post-electric play” Sound Design
Robert S. Fisher, “Gusev/The Night Alive/The Realistic Joneses”
K. Eliot Haynes, “Frankenstein: The Trouble Puppet Show/Mr. Burns, a post-electric play”
William Meadows, “Edge of Grace”
Lowell Bartholomee, “The Tree Play/Year of the Rooster”
Ben Campbell, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
Craig Brock, “Evita” Video Design
Lowell Bartolomee, “When the Rain Stops Falling”
Eliot Gray Fisher, “The Warriors”
Jared LeClaire, “The Wild Party”
Julia Smith, “Gusev”
Matt Smith, “The Diary of Anne Frank”

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Singer
Donnie Ray Albert, Aida
Tuija Knihtilä, Aida
Chan Yang Lim, At the Statue of Venus
Lior, Compassion
Eric Neuville, The Poet Sings: Emily Dickinson
Issachar Savage, Aida
Karen Slack, Aida
Julia Taylor, Three Decembers
Sonja DuToit Tengblad, The Poet Sings: Emily Dickinson Choral Performance
“Bat/Man,” Texas Choral Consort
“Considering Matthew Shepard,” Craig Hella Johnson et al.
Gloria in Excelsis Deo!, Ensemble VIII
Great Big Choruses, Conspirare/Victoria Bach Festival Chorus and Orchestra Chamber Performance
Anton Nel & Bion Tsang, Butler School of Music
Medieval Pilgrimage in Iberia, Texas Early Music Project
The Late Show, Austin Chamber Music Center
Pléiades, line upon line percussion
The Poet Sings: Emily Dickinson, Conspirare
Start the New Year With Bach, La Follia
Traffic Jam, Steve Parker Original Composition/Score
“Monolith: Music for Enchanted Rock,” Justin Sherburn
“In the Face of Trouble,” Graham Reynolds
“Honk if You,” Steve Snowden
“Maiden Voyage,” Mark McCoin
“Considering Matthew Shepard,” Craig Hella Johnson, Michael Dennis Browne
“Gypsum and Ash,” Russell Podgorsek
“So Long As Days Shall Be,” Donald Grantham Opera
“At the Statue of Venus/Three Decembers,” Butler Opera Center
“Of Mice & Men,” Austin Opera
Aida, Austin Opera Instrumentalist
Catherine Davis, Illusory Impressions
Jessica Mathaes, Compassion
Anton Nel, Anton Nel & Bion Tsang
Stephen Redfield, Start the New Year With Bach
Michelle Schumann, The Poet Sings: Emily Dickinson/In the Face of Trouble
Bion Tsang, Anton Nel & Bion Tsang
Keith Womer, Start the New Year With Bach, La Follia Ensemble
Conspirare
Ensemble VIII
La Follia
line upon line percussion
Texas Early Music Project

Follow @artsinaustin

]]