The winners have been announced at this year’s Fantastic Fest. Director Frank Pavich’s "Jodorowsky’s Dune," a recounting of Chilean director Alejandro Jodorowsky’s attempt to convert Frank Herbert’s popular science-fiction epic to the big screen, took home the audience award and best documentary feature. Drafthouse Films’ title ‘The Congress’ earned best picture and best screenplay for writer-director Ari Folman, and Derek Lee and Clif Prowse’s "Afflicted" hit the trifecta, winning best picture, screenplay and directing honors in the horror features category.

AUDIENCE AWARD (Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter)

Jodorowsky’s Dune (director Frank Pavich)

"NEXT WAVE" SPOTLIGHT COMPETITION PRESENTED BY DELL PRECISION

Best Picture: The Dirties (director Matt Johnson)

Best Director: Oren Carmi (Goldberg and Eisenberg)

Best Screenplay: James Byrkit (Coherence)

Best Actor: Yorick van Wageningen (The Resurrection Of A Bastard)

Best Actress: Swantje Kohlhof (Nothing Bad Can Happen)

FANTASTIC FEATURES

Best Picture: The Congress (director Ari Folman)

Best Director: David Perrault (Our Heroes Died Tonight)

Best Screenplay: Ari Folman (The Congress)

Best Actor: Svein André Hofsø Myhre (Detective Downs)

Best Actress: Robin Wright (The Congress)

HORROR FEATURES

Best Picture: Afflicted (directors Derek Lee and Clif Prowse)

Best Screenplay: Derek Lee and Clif Prowse (Afflicted)

Best Director: Derek Lee and Clif Prowse (Afflicted)

Best Actor: Jason David Brown (Septic Man)

Best Actress: Julia Garner (We Are What We Are)

GUTBUSTER COMEDY FEATURES

Best Picture: Why Don’t You Play In Hell (director Sion Sono)

Best Director: Sion Sono (Why Don’t You Play In Hell)

Best Screenplay: Kankurô Kudô (Maruyama The Middle Schooler)

Best Actor: Fuku Suzuki (Kid’s Police)

Best Actress: Qi Shu (Journey To the West: Conquering The Demon)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Best Picture: Jodorowsky’s Dune (director Frank Pavich)

Best Director: Shaul Schwarz (Narco Cultura)

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS

Winner: Remember Me (director Jean-François Asselin)

Runner-up: Perfect Drug (director Toon Aerts)

FANTASTIC SHORTS

Winner: Beasts In The Real World (director Sol Friedman)

Runner-up: My Pain Is Worse Than Your Pain (director Adam Hall)

DRAWN AND QUARTERED: ANIMATED SHORTS

Winner: The Sad House (director Sofia Catalina Carrillo Ramírez)

Runner-up:Kick-Heart (director Masaaki Yuasa)

FANTASTIC ARCADE

Best In Show: Samurai Gunn (developed by Technopants)