Rohnert Park, California, hardcore-punk band Ceremony plays the House of Vans Fun Fun Fun Fest party at the Mohawk at SXSW on Saturday March 21, 2015. JAY JANNER / AMERICAN-STATESMAN

With a few weeks left before the festival, Fun Fun Fun Fest has released the schedule for the 2015 event. There are no big surprises, and fewer obvious schedule conflicts than other festivals. We’re pretty sure no one is puzzling over whether to see Cheap Trick or Rae Sremmurd on Friday, for example.

Gates open at noon daily and headliners on the big stage are Chvrches on Friday, Jane’s Addiction on Saturday and D’Angelo on Sunday. Definitely worth checking out the always eclectic Yellow Stage where comedy is mixed with off the wall, potentially amazing off-the-wall programming like NASA scientist Dr. Scott Bolton and GZA doing a co-presentation on the science of hip-hop on Saturday afternoon.

FRIDAY, November 6:

ORANGE STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 CHVRCHES

7:15 – 8:15 Cheap Trick

5:55 – 6:45 ANTEMASQUE

4:45 – 5:30 Toro Y Moi

3:35 – 4:20 Viet Cong

2:25 – 3:10 Mikal Cronin

1:20 – 2:00 Creepoid

12:30 – 1:00 Think No Think

BLUE STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 ScHoolboy Q

7:35 – 8:20 Rae Sremmurd

6:25 – 7:15 Hudson Mohawke

5:10 – 6:00 Peaches

4:00 – 4:45 Slow Magic

2:55 – 3:35 Bomba Estereo

1:45 – 2:25 Bayonne (Roger Sellers)

12:55 – 1:25 Two-9

12:30 – 12:50 Kembe X

BLACK STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 Coheed and Cambria

7:25 – 8:15 Drive Like Jehu

6:05 – 6:55 Converge

4:55 – 5:40 Babes In Toyland

3:45 – 4:30 Parquet Courts

3:05 – 3:25 Dwarves

2:10 – 2:45 Mutoid Man

1:20 – 1:50 Nothing

12:30 – 1:00 Future Death

YELLOW STAGE

7:40 – 8:30 The King Khan & BBQ Show

6:35 – 7:20 Benjamin Booker

5:30 – 6:15 TOPS

4:25 – 5:10 Tig Notaro

3:55 – 4:25 Kurt Braunohler

3:40 – 3:55 Chris Cubas

3:00 – 3:40 Altercation Punk Comedy

2:30 – 3:00 Eugene Mirman

2:10 – 2:30 Derrick C. Brown

1:30 – 2:10 Bad Example

1:20 – 1:30 Saffron Herndon

12:40 – 1:20 Greetings from Queer Mountain

SATURDAY, November 7:

ORANGE STAGE

8:30 – 9:45 Jane’s Addiction

7:00 – 8:00 RIDE

5:40 – 6:30 American Football

4:30 – 5:15 Fuzz

3:20 – 4:05 Charlatans UK

2:20 – 3:00 Speedy Ortiz

1:20 – 2:00 Joanna Gruesome

12:30 – 1:00 A Giant Dog

BLUE STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 Wu-Tang Clan

7:25 – 8:20 Grimes

6:15 – 7:00 Neon Indian

5:00 – 5:50 Gesaffelstein (DJ Set)

4:10 – 4:50 Joey Bada$$

3:10 – 3:50 Anamanaguchi

2:10 – 2:50 Shamir

1:20 – 1:50 Roosevelt

12:30 – 1:00 SURVIVE

BLACK STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 NOFX

7:15 – 8:15 Gogol Bordello

5:55 – 6:45 Desparecidos

4:35 – 5:25 American Nightmare

3:20 – 4:10 (Expletive) Up

2:20 – 3:00 Head Wound City

1:20 – 2:00 La Dispute

12:30 – 1:00 American Sharks

YELLOW STAGE

7:40 – 8:30 Murder By Death

6:35 – 7:20 Cass McCombs

5:30 – 6:15 East Cameron Folkcore

4:25 – 5:10 Doug Benson

3:55 – 4:25 Lucas Bros

3:30 – 3:55 Sabrina Jalees

3:15 – 3:30 Gad Elmaleh

2:50 – 3:15 GZA (The Science of Hip Hop)

2:20 – 3:15 Dr. Scott Bolton (NASA Scientist)

1:40 – 2:20 Sanbox with Rob Gagnon

1:00 – 1:40 The Secret Group (Houston Comics)

12:20 – 1:00 Master Pancake’s Saturday Morning Cartoons

SUNDAY, November 8:

ORANGE STAGE

8:15 – 9:45 D’Angelo and the Vanguard

6:35 – 7:35 Chromeo

5:10 – 5:55 The Growlers

4:10 – 4:50 Alvvays

3:10 – 3:50 Broncho

2:10 – 2:50 Grifters

1:20 – 1:50 Golden Dawn Arkestra

12:30 – 1:00 Ringo Deathstarr

BLUE STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 ODESZA

7:25 – 8:15 Future Islands

6:10 – 6:55 MSTRKRFT

5:00 – 5:45 Big Freedia

3:55 – 4:40 Doomtree

2:55 – 3:40 Afrika Bambaataa

2:00 – 2:40 Lido

1:15 – 1:45 The Outfit, TX

12:30 – 1:00 Keeper

BLACK STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 Venom

7:15 – 8:15 L7

5:55 – 6:45 Dag Nasty

4:35 – 5:25 Chain of Strength

3:20 – 4:05 OFF!

2:20 – 3:00 Title Fight

1:20 – 2:00 Powertrip

12:30 – 1:00 Together PANGEA

YELLOW STAGE

7:40 – 8:30 BADBADNOTGOOD

6:35 – 7:20 Andrew Jackson Jihad

5:30 – 6:15 Steve Gunn

4:30 – 5:10 Andrew W.K. (Motivational Speaking)

3:55 – 4:25 Big Freedia Twerking Lessons

3:15 – 3:55 Todd Barry

2:45 – 3:15 Eric Andre

2:20 – 2:40 Lil Freckles

1:35 – 2:15 Air Sex Championships

12:55 – 1:35 ATX Comedy Hour

12:20 – 12:55 The New Movement