Find fun things to doin the Austin, TX area

+ Add A Listing
Austin Arts: Seeing Things

Posted: 8:17 a.m. Tuesday, March 18, 2014

First greater Austin high school musical awards nominees announced 

  • comment(2)


New High school musical awards announced
Henry Huey for Leader
Round Rock High Schoo’s “Shrek: The Musical” was nominated in the best production category.

By Nicole Villalpando

The nominations for the first Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards were announced Tuesday. The awards are a partnership between the Long Center, Zach Theatre and the University of Texas to celebrate the best shows, directors and cast members from 19 area high schools.

The winners will be announced April 17 at the Long Center during a ceremony that will include performances from some of the nominated shows.

Here’s a list of the nominees:

Best Production                                               

  • 1. Cedar Park High School                             Guys and Dolls                 
  • 2. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School              Little Women    
  • 3. James Bowie High School                         Miss Saigon                       
  • 4. Hendrickson High School                          Monty Python’s Spamalot          
  • 5. Leander High School                                  The Music Man
  • 6. Dripping Springs High School                  Once Upon A Mattress                 
  • 7. Cedar Ridge High School                           Ragtime: School Edition
  • 8. Round Rock High School                           Shrek the Musical           

 

Best Direction                                   

  • 1. Cedar Park High School                             Guys and Dolls                 
  • 2. Anderson High School                               Little Women                    
  • 3. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School              Little Women                    
  • 4. James Bowie High School                         Miss Saigon                       
  • 5. Leander High School                                  The Music Man
  • 6. Dripping Springs High School                  Once Upon A Mattress                 
  • 7. Cedar Ridge High School                           Ragtime: School Edition
  • 8. Round Rock High School                           Shrek the Musical                           

 

Best Choreography                                        

  • 1. Rouse High School                                      Hairspray            
  • 2. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School              Little Women    
  • 3. James Bowie High School                         Miss Saigon       
  • 4. Hendrickson High School                          Monty Python’s Spamalot          
  • 5. Dripping Springs High School                  Once Upon A Mattress 
  • 6. Cedar Ridge High School                           Ragtime: School Edition
  • 7. Round Rock High School                           Shrek the Musical                           
  • 8. Marble Falls High School                           Tarzan The Stage Musical            

 

Best Musical Direction                                  

  • 1. McCallum Fine Arts Academy                Bonnie & Clyde
  • 2. James Bowie High School                         Miss Saigon       
  • 3. Hendrickson High School                          Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • 4. Leander High School                                  The Music Man
  • 5. Cedar Ridge High School                           Ragtime: School Edition
  • 6. Round Rock High School                           Shrek the Musical
  • 7. Vandegrift High School                             South Pacific
  • 8. Westlake High School                                                West Side Story

 

Best Orchestra                                 

  • 1. John B. Connally High School                  Chicago
  • 2. Anderson High School                               Little Women    
  • 3. James Bowie High School                         Miss Saigon       
  • 4. Leander High School                                  The Music Man
  • 5. LBJ High School/LASA                                Seussical
  • Best Scene Design                                          
  • 1. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School               Disney’s Beauty and the Beast  
  • 2. Cedar Park High School                             Guys and Dolls
  • 3. Del Valle High School                                 Little Shop of Horrors
  • 4. James Bowie High School                         Miss Saigon
  • 5. Hendrickson High School                          Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • 6. Leander High School                                  The Music Man
  • 7. Dripping Springs High School  Once     Upon A Mattress            
  • 8. Westlake High School                                                West Side Story

 

Best Lighting Design                                       

  • 1. Anderson High School                               Little Women    
  • 2. James Bowie High School                         Miss Saigon       
  • 3. Hendrickson High School                          Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • 4. Cedar Ridge High School                           Ragtime: School Edition
  • 5. Round Rock High School                           Shrek the Musical
  • 6. Vandegrift High School                             South Pacific
  • 7. Marble Falls High School                           Tarzan The Stage Musical
  • 8. Westlake High School                                West Side Story

 

Best Costume Design                                    

  • 1. John B. Connally High School                  Chicago
  • 2. McCallum Fine Arts Academy                Bonnie & Clyde
  • 3. Del Valle High School                                 Little Shop of Horrors
  • 4. Dripping Springs High School                  Once Upon A Mattress 
  • 5. LBJ High School/LASA                                Seussical             
  • 6. Marble Falls High School                           Tarzan The Stage Musical

 

Best Technical Execution                                             

  • 1. St. Andrew’s Episcopal School               Disney’s Beauty and the Beast  
  • 2. St. Stephen’s Episcopal School              Little Women                    
  • 3. James Bowie High School                         Miss Saigon
  • 4. Leander High School                                  The Music Man
  • 5. Dripping Springs High School                  Once Upon A Mattress 
  • 6. Cedar Ridge High School                           Ragtime: School Edition
  • 7. LBJ High School/LASA                                Seussical
  • 8. Westlake High School                                West Side Story

 

Best Ensemble                                 

  • 1. Bastrop High School                                   Grease: School Version
  • 2. James Bowie High School                         Miss Saigon       
  • 3. Leander High School                                  The Music Man
  • 4. Dripping Springs High School                  Once Upon A Mattress 
  • 5. Cedar Ridge High School                           Ragtime: School Edition
  • 6. Round Rock High School                           Shrek the Musical
  • 7. Vandegrift High School                             South Pacific     
  • 8. Westlake High School                                West Side Story

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role                                             

  • 1. Donelvan Thigpen as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls                               Cedar Park High School
  • 2. Gio Truvillion as Coalhouse Walker Jr. in Ragtime: School Edition           Cedar Ridge High School              
  • 3. Bennett Whalen as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon A Mattress              Dripping Springs High School      
  • 4. Austin Hyde as Chris in Miss Saigon                                                                     James Bowie High School            
  • 5. Ronan Melomo as Cat in the Hat in Seussical                                                   LBJ High School/LASA    
  • 6. Gavin Barron as Harold Hill in Music Man                                                          Leander High School                      
  • 7. Austin Jones as Tarzan in Tarzan The Stage Musical                                      Marble Falls High School              
  • 8. Conor Donnelly as Laurie Lawrence in Little Women                                    St. Stephen’s Episcopal School  
  • 9. Trey Dickerson as Emile De Becque in South Pacific                                      Vandegrift High School                                                 

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role                                         

  • 1. Elise Martin as Jo March in Little Women                                                         Anderson High School    
  • 2. Elise Ledbetter as Mother in Ragtime: School Edition                                  Cedar Ridge High School              
  • 3. Amanda Cripe as Princess Winifred in Once Upon A Mattress                Dripping Springs High School
  • 4. Paige Bradbury as Kim in Miss Saigon                                                                 James Bowie High School            
  • 5. Kindra Ferguson as Marian Paroo in The Music Man                                    Leander High School
  • 6. Molly Burris as Princess Fiona in Shrek the Musical                                       Round Rock High School                               
  • 7. Jamie Molina as Jo March in Little Women                                                       St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  • 8. Holly Gibson as Maria in West Side Story                                                          Westlake High School                    
  • 9. Victoria Brown as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific                                           Vandegrift High School                 

 

Best Actor is a Supporting Role                                 

  • 1. Noah Villarreal as Professor Baher in Little Women                                      Anderson High School   
  • 2. Christopher Washington as Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls    Cedar Park High School 
  • 3. Ryan Blakey as Jester in Once Upon A Mattress                                            Dripping Springs High School      
  • 4. Jacob Foster as Sir Harry in Once Upon A Mattress                                       Dripping Springs High School
  • 5. Curtis Faulkner as John in Miss Saigon                                                                James Bowie High School            
  • 6. Connor Barr as Marvin "Buck" Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde                           McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  • 7. Monte Turner as Corny Collins in          Hairspray                                             Rouse High School                          
  • 8. Nate Stephenson as Gaston in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast                St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  • 9. Olson Kelly as Luther Billis in South Pacific                                                        Vandegrift High School                                                                                 

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role                                             

  • 1. Lizzie Wilkins as Beth March in Little Women                                                  Anderson High School                   
  • 2. Molly McCaskill as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls                                                 Cedar Park High School 
  • 3. Jessica O'Brien as Sarah in Ragtime: School Edition                                       Cedar Ridge High School              
  • 4. Abby Schmidt as Lady Larken in Once Upon A Mattress                            Dripping Springs High School      
  • 5. Lily Howard as Ellen in Miss Saigon                                                                       James Bowie High School            
  • 6. Sage Stoakley as Blanche Barrow in Bonnie & Clyde                                     McCallum Fine Arts Academy    
  • 7. Saara Hassoun as Beth March in Little Women                                               St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  • 8. Olivia Kight as Anita in West Side Story                                                              Westlake High School                    
  • 9. Emily Adams as Bloody Mary in South Pacific                                                  Vandegrift High School                                                                                 

 

Best Featured Performer                                            

  • 1. Cayla Castañeda as Jan in Grease: School Version                                         Bastrop High School                       
  • 2. Madeline Todd as Arvide Abernathy in Guys and Dolls                               Cedar Park High School 
  • 3. Joshua Hill as Booker T. Washington in Ragtime: School Edition              Cedar Ridge High School              
  • 4. Mariel Ardila as Evelyn Nesbit in Ragtime: School Edition                           Cedar Ridge High School              
  • 5. Lena Owens - Ensemble in Ragtime: School Edition                                      Cedar Ridge High School              
  • 6. Brenda Ortegan as Patsy in Monty Python’s Spamalot                               Hendrickson High School             
  • 7. Chloe Berlinger as Eulalie in The Music Man                                                    Leander High School      
  • 8. Janine Dworin as Gov. Miriam Ferguson in Bonnie & Clyde                       McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  • 9. Kaila Burritt as Penny in Hairspray                                                                        Rouse High School                          
  • 10. Lauren Mayes as Mrs. Lawrence in Little Women                                       St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  • 11. Martha Ruby Clark as Dinah Murphy in South Pacific                                 Vandegrift High School

About Nicole Villalpando

Nicole Villalpando writes about families for Raising Austin, as well as homes in Life & Arts and Real magazine and edits Life & Style, Gardening and Faith.

Connect with Nicole Villalpando on:Twitter

Send Nicole Villalpando an email.

  • comment(2)

 
 

Austin360 Videos