Find fun things to doin the Austin, TX area

+ Add A Listing

Posted: 12:00 a.m. Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013

Austin360 music listings, Oct. 4-10



Related

Austin360 music listings, Oct. 4-10 photo
Photo by Limelight Imaging
ZZ Top plays Wednesday at ACL Live.
Austin360 music listings, Oct. 4-10 photo
Arthur Ashin, aka Autre Ne Veut, plays Friday at the Parish.

By Staff

American-Statesman Staff

Friday

ACL Live: India.Arie, Gramps Morgan

Anderson Mill Tavern: The Melodic Drifters

Antone’s: Haim, MS MR

Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden: Lorelei & Schatzi

Beerland: A Giant Dog, the Onyas, John Scooley’s One Man Band, the (expletive) Beach Boys

The Blackheart: Loteria, Jenny & the Reincarnation, Pharaohs

Brass House: Soul Man Sam

The Broken Spoke: Ben Rodgers, Two Tons of Steel

Cactus Cafe: Monte Montgomery

Carousel Lounge: The Mad Cowboys

Central Market North Lamar: Albert & Gage

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Good Girls With Bad Intentions

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: The Conrads

Club 1808 & Annex: Southtown Lanes, Weakness

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Renaldo Domino, Andre Williams; Gallery: The Robert Kraft Trio, the Mike Flanigin Trio

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Robert Kelly

The Elephant Room: James Polk’s CenterPeace, Albanie & Her Fellas

Emo’s: Grouplove, the Mowgli’s

Empire Control Room & Garage: Quantic, Oro 11, DJ Orion, Manolo Black

Flamingo Cantina: Brzowski, the Brainbusters, WhoMi?, Anthony Maintain, Slash N Burn, C.O.M.A., DJ Anaya

Flipnotics: Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Will T. Massey

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Murphy’s InLaws

Gruene Hall: Cody Jinks Band

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Bob Fuentes Show

The Hole in the Wall: The Love Leighs, John Hogan, Anthony Ray Wright, Bill Davis

Holy Mountain: Fidlar, the Orwells

Hotel Vegas: Richard Buckner, Wil Cope, Croy & the Boys

The Infest: Chop Tops, Klax, (Expletive)drunk, the Whiskey Pistols

Irie Bean Coffee Bar: Jen Hitt

Lamberts: Wild Belle

Latitude 30: The Southsiders

Maria’s Taco Xpress: Leeann Atherton Band

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Kevin Charles

Midnight Rodeo: Hudson Moore

The Mohawk: Menomena, Helio Sequence

The Monument Cafe: Cats & the Canary

Moontower Saloon: The Possum Posse

NeWorlDeli: Katie Gosnell

The North Door: Woodgrain, Full Court Press, Knest

Nutty Brown Cafe: Callahan Divide, Colton Fox, Garrett Bryan

The Oasis: LC Rocks

One-2-One Bar: Sam Sliva, the Rankin Twins, Ginger Leigh

The Parish: Wild Nothing, Autre Ne Veut

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Steven Eldridge

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: The South Austin Moonlighters, Brady Beal

R Bar & Grill: John Chandler

The Rattle Inn: A Live One

Red 7: Fuzz, CCR Headcleaner, The Legendary Pink Dots

Riley’s Tavern: Billy Dee

River Road Icehouse: Flywood

The Roadhouse Bar & Grill: Fusion

Russian House: That Damned Band

The Sahara Lounge: Downtube Shifter, Body Rock ATX

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Silvie Rider-Young

The Saxon Pub: Seth Walker, Eric Tessmer, Denny Freeman

Shooters Austin: Guilty Pleasures

Shotguns On 6th: Mark McKinney

Speakeasy: DJ Bigface, Cilantro Boombox

Strange Brew: The Suburban Beat, Jenny Reynolds, Will Taylor & Strings Attached

Stubb’s: Deap Vally, Ume

Swan Dive: Black Tabs

Tejano Ranch: Los A T Boy Z

Threadgill’s South: Mayeux & Broussard, Shinyribs

Triple Crown: Mark Jungers, Spank

Whip In: Danny Santos

The White Horse: Roger Wallace, John Paul Keith

Saturday

Austin Acoustical Cafe: David Massengill, Susan Herndon

Baker St. Pub & Grill: Shelley King Band

Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden: Off the Grip, WinoVino

The Blackheart: Grace Park & the Deer

Boomerz Nightclub: Eric Keyes Band

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez, Terry Thomas Band

The Broken Spoke: Paula Russell, Bruce Robison

Carousel Lounge: The Groomsmen, the Amanda Mora Trio, Meganoke

Central Market North Lamar: The Djembabes

Central Market Westgate: Jess Klein

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Doug Moreland, Tessy Lou & Shotgun Stars

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, the Ugly Beats, the Ogres; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio

East Side Showroom: The Hollywood Revue

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: The George Carver Trio

The Elephant Room: The Red Young Quintet

Elysium: Ritualz, Troller, Xander Harris

Emo’s: The Black Angels, the Joy Formidable

Empire Control Room & Garage: The Robert Glasper Experiment

Flamingo Cantina: The Contrabandits, Los Federales, Irie Junction

Flipnotics: Giulia Millanta, Alyse Black

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Brett Cline

Frank: The Mike Dillon Band, Earl Harvin

Gruene Hall: James McMurtry, Noel McKay, Brennen Leigh

GT Austin: Pepe Romero

Güero’s Taco Bar: Al Dressen, El Tule

Hill Country Galleria: Sherah & The Fine Souls

Hill’s Cafe: The Possum Posse, the Brian Turner Band

The Hole in the Wall: Mighty Mountain, Otanana Trio, Selfawarewolf, Jaja Mystics

Holy Mountain: All My Friends

Hotel Vegas: Nazi Gold, Greg Ashley, Spray Paint, Party Girl

Iguana Grill: Blue Bear

Junior’s Icehouse: Mama’s Love Child, Rock House

Lamberts: JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, the Chris Searles Experiment

Latitude 30: The Southsiders

Legendary White Swan: Alien Knife Fight, Ghost Member, ThinkNoThink

Maria’s Taco Xpress: Bill Carter

Maverick’s Country & Rock: Kristy Lee Cook

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Heybale!

The Mohawk: Lord Buffalo, Gloves, Shrines

Moontower Saloon: Bobby Bookout

The Monument Cafe: Pine Island Station

NeWorlDeli: Juliana Murphy

The North Door: Barbara Lynn & the Soul Supporters, Sock Hop Deejays

NXNW Restaurant & Brewery: Jeremy Steding

The Oasis: Rotel & the Hot Tomatoes

One-2-One Bar: Lisa Tingle, Woody Russell, John Deery

The Owl Wine Bar & Home Goods Store: Kathy Murray

The Parish: The Revivalists, Moon Taxi

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Devin & Jake

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Harry Bodine, Bobby Mack, the Everydudes

The Rattle Inn: Sour Bridges

Red 7: Black Milk, DJ Notion, Mad One, Minds of a Different Kind, Houndmouth, Andrew Combs

Red Eyed Fly: The Nancy Silva Project, Critical Disorder, Alex Roxx, Scratch, One World (R)evolution

Republic Live: Sandro Silva, Oliver Twizt

Riley’s Tavern: Lonesome Dave Fisher, the Sam Bently Band

River Road Icehouse: John Slaughter

Russian House: Jazz Daddies

The Sahara Lounge: Origens, Gente Boa, Zoumountchi

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Night Train

The Saxon Pub: Oz Noy, Johnny Nicholas, Michael Holt

Shooters Cedar Park: Brent Wood

Speakeasy: E.B.M., DJ Jericho One

St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church: Karen Mal, Tom Prasada-Rao

Steiner Ranch Steakhouse: Paula Nelson Band

Strange Brew: Kinky Friedman

Stubb’s: The National, Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Widowspeak, Boy Friend

Swan Dive: Killa Dilla, the Dirty Clergy

Trailer Space Records: Cheap Skins, Otonana

Triple Crown: Ridin’ Blind, Giant Salvinia, Knael, the Red Direct

Whip In: Bottom Dollar String Band

The White Horse: Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers, Elsa Cross, White Ghost Shivers

Sunday

Antone’s: Yo Gotti, YG, Zed Zilla, Shy Glizzy, CA$H OUT

Beerland: The Triggermen, Mad Dukez + Fresh Kils, p-teK, B. Hartless

Brass House: Kellye Gray

Central Market North Lamar: Belltower

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Johnny Chops Band

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, the Wagoneers, Heybale!

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Stern vs. Stern

Empire Control Room & Garage: Big Sam’s Funky Nation

Flipnotics: Aunt Ruby’s Sweet Jazz Babies, Gil Del Bosque

Gruene Hall: Jamie Wilson, Courtney Patton, Owen Temple, Pete Anderson

Güero’s Taco Bar: The Recouperators

Haven: Paper Diamond, Run DMT

The Hole in the Wall: Megabig

Holy Mountain: Some Say Leland, Devin James Fry, Lomelda

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South: Natalie Zoe

The Mohawk: Radiation City, Sun Marquee

Moontower Saloon: T-Bone Trio, Jeremy Steding

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars, Jon Napier

The Rattle Inn: Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins

The Sahara Lounge: DJ Jay

The Saxon Pub: Resentments, John Gaar, Michael Holt, Johnson, Freddy Powers II & Powerhouse

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Alissa Beyer, Ryan Todd

Spinners Bar & Grill: Los A T Boy Z

Strange Brew: Chop Shop, The Purgatory Players

Threadgill’s North: Out of the Blue

Threadgill’s South: The Seekers

The White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys, Devin Jake, Urban Achievers Brass Band

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Jitterbug Vipers

Monday

Cactus Cafe: The Hems

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Hal Ketchum and Friends

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson; Gallery: Church on Monday, James Robinson, B.Temple, D-Madness, S.Greer

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris Kimura

The Elephant Room: Freddie Mendoza’s Jazz Jam, the Magnificent 7

Gruene Hall: Bret Graham

Gypsy Lounge: The Flying Balalaika Brothers

HandleBar Austin: Shane Smith, Pete Stein

The Hole in the Wall: The Old Five & Dimers, Robobilly

NeWorlDeli: Hudson James 15 Minutes of Fame

One-2-One Bar: The Matchmaker Band, the Nightowls

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: George Ensle, Shad Blair

The Rattle Inn: Brennen Leigh

Red Eyed Fly: Leonhardt

River Road Icehouse: Empty-Handed Vagabonds

The Saxon Pub: The Drakes, Miss Lavelle White

Strange Brew: The Hot Nut Riveters, Pete Anderson

Triple Crown: Gerry’s Kids

The White Horse: Stargazers, Rollfast Ramblers, Rosie & the Ramblers

Tuesday

ACL Live: Neko Case (“Austin City Limits” taping)

Antone’s: Roger Wallace

B.D. Riley’s: The Suzanne Smith Band

The Belmont: Saves the Day, Into It. Over It., Hostage Calm

Beerland: Teratism, Maiestas, Plutonian Shore, Humut Tabal

Billy’s Ice House: Austin Gilliam

The Broken Spoke: Amanda Cevalos, Weldon Henson

Carousel Lounge: Double Bogie

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Will Arrington Band

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Alejandro Escovedo, Reignwolf; Gallery: James McMurtry, the Ephraim Owens Experience

Dirty Dog Bar: Norma Jean, Outlaws to Kings, Fire from the Gods, Uglytwin, DSGNS, Insurgence

Donn’s Depot: Donn & the Station Masters

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Mark Goodwin

The Elephant Room: The Rich Harney Quartet, Stanley Smith

Empire Control Room & Garage: Jess & the Echoes, Jessica Childress

Firehouse Hostel & Lounge: The Love Leighs

Flipnotics: Seth Sherman, Erik Hokkanen

Gruene Hall: Tom Gillam

Gypsy Lounge: BlueSqueezeBox

The Hole in the Wall: El Pan, Choctaw Wildfire

Holy Mountain: England in 1819, Isaiah the Mosaic, the Columnist

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South: Jazz Daddies

The Lucky Lounge: Landers/Marshall Duo

One-2-One Bar: The Gravy Brothers, Ghosts Along the Brazos

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Tommy Elskes, Moonfly

Red 7: Red Bull Sound Select: Speak, Feathers, Alana Royale

Red Eyed Fly: Captain Disaster

Riley’s Tavern: Mark Sebby

River Road Icehouse: Scott Morgan, Brett Hauser

The Sahara Lounge: Johnny Burke, Black Cadillac

The Saxon Pub: Will Sexton, Texas Never Whispers, Amy LaVere, Matt Powell, David Grissom

Strange Brew: Durawa, Earl Poole Ball, the Apostles of Manchaca

Trailer Space Records: Pelican’s Flight Party, Church Shoes

Triple Crown: Little Brave

The White Horse: Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces, Sour Bridges, the Love Leighs

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Tameca Jones

Wednesday

ACL Live: ZZ Top

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez’ Brass House Jam Session

The Broken Spoke: TJ Bonta, Jeff Hughes & Chaparral

Cactus Cafe: Druha Trava

Carousel Lounge: The Colton Cerny Band, the Wayfarer Incident, Corbin Young

Cedar Street Courtyard: The Spazmatics

Club 1808 & Annex: Nudes, Wiccans, Glue

The Continental Club: Hot Club of Cowtown, Jon Dee Graham, Javier Escovedo, James McMurtry; Gallery: Westlake Drive; Trube, Farrell & Snizz

Donn’s Depot: Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: James Speer

The Elephant Room: Baker’s Dozen, the Jazz Pharaohs

Emo’s: Toro y Moi, Classixx

Flipnotics: Rose Sinclair, the Bunny Holiday Trio

Four Seasons Hotel: Rosie Flores and The Rivetors

Gruene Hall: Aaron Einhouse

Güero’s Taco Bar: Texas Radio Live

Gypsy Lounge: Coattails, the Eric Wilson Band

The Hole in the Wall: D-Madness, Frontier Live, MK Ultra, Opposite Day

Holy Mountain: Rare Birds, Howlin’

Hotel Vegas: Top of the Bops: The Gospel Truth, Wadsworth

Junior’s Icehouse: Cold Snap, Dale Dillard

Lamberts: The Jitterbug Vipers

One-2-One Bar: Small Life

Red 7: Kylesa, Pinkish Black, Sierra

Red Eyed Fly: Hands Held Hi

The Sahara Lounge: Mayeux & Broussard, OXBLVD, Danny B. Harvey, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times

The Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros, Tessy Lou, Kem Watts, Johnny Nicholas

Strange Brew: Pony Club, Bob Cheevers

Stubb’s: The Shouting Matches, Justin Vernon, Phil Cook, Brian Moen

Threadgill’s North: The Painted Redstarts, Finley Sexton, Payton Nicole

Threadgill’s South: Curtis McMurtry, Wood & Wire

Triple Crown: Nate Guthrie, Taylor Louis & the Lifeguards, the Canvas People

Whip In: Oliver Rajamani

The White Horse: Robert Allan Caldwell, Carson McHone, Leo Rondeau

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: Stephen Doster, Will Sexton, Philips Gibbs

Thursday

ACL Live: Local Natives (“Austin City Limits” taping)

Antone’s: Wavves, King Tuff, Jacuzzi Boys

Brass House: Omarr Awake, the Kimbles

The Broken Spoke: The Sunset Valley Boys, Jesse Dayton

Cactus Cafe: Sam Lipman

Carousel Lounge: We Are Blood Bays

Central Market North Lamar: Thrift Set Orchestra

Central Market Westgate: Hot Nut Riveters

Cheatham Street Warehouse: Whiskey Myers

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Tony Redman

The Continental Club: Whiskey Sisters, Court Yard Hounds, Whitey Morgan; Gallery: Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones

Cypress Creek Cafe: Jeff Strahan

Dirty Dog Bar: Zach Morris, Prions, Fat (expletive), (expletive) Eastwood,

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlaws

Driskill Grill: Tje Austin, Miranda Rose, David Mc Gough

East Side Showroom: Cats & the Canary

Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: The Kevin Lovejoy Trio

The Elephant Room: The Adrian Ruiz Quintet, the Jitterbug Vipers

Emo’s: Phosphorescent, JD McPherson, Shakey Graves

The Firehouse Lounge: Sherah & The Fine Souls

Flipnotics: Piqued Jacks

Four Seasons Hotel Austin Lobby Lounge: Dave Scher Trio

Gruene Hall: The Mavericks, the Michael Guerra Band

Güero’s Taco Bar: Bonneville County Pine Box

Gypsy Lounge: Modrag

Haven: Mord Fustang, Jesse Rose

The Hole in the Wall: Peace & Quiet, Kiddoo & the Dude

Holy Mountain: My Jerusalem, the Preservation, Walker Lukens

Lamberts: The Autumn Defense, Desert Noises, Blue Bear

The Mohawk: Kelly Hogan, Bitter Heart Society

One-2-One Bar: John Pointer, Anne Marie Jensen, Rattletree Marimba

The Parish: Kaminada, Skytree

Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Jon Burklund

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: Jimmy & the Mustangs

Red 7: Dat Politics, Peoplodian, Diamond Age, Dying Fetus, Exhumed, Devourment, Waking the Cadaver, Abiotic

Red Eyed Fly: Spyn Reset, the Sound Mind

River Road Icehouse: Whiskey Rodeo

Ruth’s Chris Steak House: The Jeff Lofton Trio

The Sahara Lounge: Elizabeth Santillan, Carson McHone, Lauren Silva, the Wanderers, Carpetbagger

Satellite Bistro & Bar: Mente Clara

The Saxon Pub: Waterloo Revival, Nelo, Uhlrich Ellison, Eightysixxed

Searsucker: Suite 709

Speakeasy: Fire!, DJ FNDOMNTL

Stiles Switch BBQ & Brew: Patton Sparks Band

Strange Brew: Miles Zuniga, Matt the Electrician, Danny Malone

Stubb’s: Patty Griffin, Michael Kiwanuka, Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels

Trailer Space Records: Impossible Map, Eat the Taco, Ghostmember

Triple Crown: Molly J. Hayes, the Libertados, Tramps on Lean, the Lochness Mobsters, Unsurpassed Profit

Whip In: The Steve Bidwell Trio

The White Horse: Silas Lowe, Armadillo Road, Them Duquaines

Z’Tejas Sixth Street: The Brew

More News

 
 

Latest Music Videos

Austin Music Source on Twitter