Here are your 2014 Fantastic Fest award winners

0

Here are your 2014 Fantastic Fest award winners

Editor’s note: This article was originally published September 23, 2014

Editor’s note: This article was originally published September 23, 2014

“It Follows,” “The Babadook” and “Alleluia” all took a bunch of honors in the Fantastic Fest awards Sept. 21.

The animated “The Tale of Princess Kaguya” picked up the Audience Award.

In the spotlight competition: David Robert Mitchell’s “It Follows” took Best Picture and Best Screenplay (also by Mitchell). Best Director went to Miroslav Slaboshpitsky for “The Tribe.” Best Actor went to Lou Taylor Pucci for “Spring” and Best Actress to Amy Everson for “Felt”

In the Fantastic Features category, “Alleluia” picked up Best Picture, Best Director (Fabrice Du Welz),Best Actor (Laurent Lucas) and Best Actress (Lola Dueñas). Tetsuya Nakashima, Maiko Tedano and Nobuhiro Monma won Best Screenplay for “The World of Kanako”

In the horror feature category, the Aussie thriller “The Babadook” picked up Best Picture (directed Jennifer Kent), Best Screenplay (also Kent), Best Actor (young Noah Wiseman) and Best Actress (Essie Davis).

But Martín De Salvo picked up Best Director for “Darkness By Day.” Interesting split, there.

Over in comedy, Tommy Wirkola’s Nazi zombie epic “Dead Snow 2: Red vs Dead” got Best Picture and Best Screenplay (Vegar Hoel, Stig Frode Henriksen and Tommy Wirkola), Best Director went to Hans Petter Moland for “In Order of Disappearance,” a movie which also got a Best Actor to Pål Sverre Hagen. Best Actress went to Sylvia Hoeks for “Bros Before Hos.”

Jaret Belliveau’s “Kung Fu Elliot” got Best Picture in documentary, while Best Director in documentary went to Tim Grabham and Jasper Sharp for “The Creeping Garden.”

Check out FantasticFest.com for more winners.

MERCADO FANTASTICO

Gold Prize: HAVANA VAMPIRE TERRITORY (director Carlos Lechuga) and THE TURNED (director Andrés Rosende)

Silver Prize: FIERCE (director Francisco Lorite)

Bronze Prize: HURT (director Pablo Proenza)

Special Jury Mention for “Keeping the Spirit of the 80’s Alive”: THE SHADOWDWELLERS (producer Erick Salomon)

Jury Award for Work in Progress, and Chemistry Award: FRONDOSO EDEN DEL CORAZON (director Juan Manuel Fodde)

Morbido/Latam Consultation Award: EAT ME (director David Michán)

Invited to Ventana Sur in Buenos Aires for Blood Window / Beyond the Window Coproduction Meetings: HAVANA VAMPIRE TERRITORY (director Carlos Lechuga) and THE SHORE (director Juan Felipe Orozco)

Invited to Ventana Sur in Buenos Aires for Blood Window / Bloody Work in Progress: SCHERZO DIABOLICO (director Adrián García Bogliano)

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic