Austin360 music shows, Nov. 13- Nov. 19

0

Austin360 music shows, Nov. 13- Nov. 19

Friday

BD Riley’s: Davey Awrine

Beerland: Snooty Garbage Men, Commoners, Empty Markets, Nameless Frames

Billy’s Ice: Poor J. Brown

The Blackheart: Tomar Williams and the FCs

Brass House: Candy DeClue Trio, Soul Man Sam

The Broken Spoke: Ben Rodgers, Alvin Crow

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Jitterbug Vipers, Sarah Sharp, Joe Zito Bass Player, WC Clark, the Blues Revue, the Greyhounds

Cactus Cafe: Chuck Cannon, Jay Farrar

Carousel Lounge: Future of Air Travel, New Mystery Girl, Soulphonics, Footnotes

Central Market: Sarah Arenella; Westgate: Waller Creek Vipers

Cheer Up Charlies: Wildcat Apollo

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: RIIL Chemistry, the March Divide

Chuggin Monkey: Sean Evan and the Very Handsome Band

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Cornell Hurd Band, Dale Watson and his Lone Stars; Gallery: Robert Kraft Trio, the Lost Counts

Dirty Dog Bar: Have Mercy

Donn’s Depot: Donn and the Station Masters

Elephant Room: Tres Bourbonnais, Elias Haslanger, George Carver Band

Empire Control Room and Garage: Rebirth Brass Band

Flamingo Cantina: Micah Shalom and the Babylonians, Austin Dub and Reggae All Stars

Giddy-Ups: Tottsie and the Flames

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Horse Opera, Hog Branch, John Mutchler and the Golden Roses

Graham Central Station: Roberto Mamalon

Gruene Hall: Garrett LeBeau, Baby Atlas

Herbert’s: The Anthony Wright Band

The Highball: The Copa Kings, Jack Burton

Historic Scoot Inn: The Dandy Warhols

Hole in the Wall: Forever Town, a Sound of Thunder, Grave Babes, Lew Card

Hotel Vegas: The Sour Notes, Austin Leonard Jones, Basketball Shorts, Bitter Birds

Junior’s Ice House: Whitestone Band, Patton Sparks Band, Michael Ingalls

Kick Butt Coffee: Susanna Lee

Lamberts: Wiretree

The Lost Well: Poison Idea, the Offenders, the Bulemics

The Mohawk: Death Magic Tour, Picture Plane, Wacky Dan and the Freddie Kruegers, Food Group

Moontower Saloon: Aaron McDonnell

On the Rocks: Michael Milligan and Texiana Bluez

One World Theatre: Patrick Lamb, Damian Erskine, Gino Vannelli

The Parish: Jacob Jeffries

Poodie’s: Alice Wallace

Rattle Inn: Jack Grelle, Fingerpistol

The Rattlesnake Inn: Cary Windham

Riley’s Tavern: John Chandler, Big John Mills, Mike and the Moonpies

River Road Icehouse: The Spazmatics

Sahara Lounge: CoryOnDrums, Brass Buckle, Baile do Seu Jacinto

Shiner’s Saloon: Midland

Stay Gold: Sundae, Mr. Goessel

Stubb’s: JJ Grey and Mofro

Swan Dive: Peachy, Another Run

Triple Crown: Ghosts of Dixie, the Organics, Echos From Oblivion, Beards and Shorts, Pepper’s Blues

Vulcan Gas Company: Tommy Trash

The White Horse: Gritones, the Derailers

Saturday

The ABGB: Star Parks

ACL Live: Radney Foster

B.B. Rover’s: Judith Ann O’Neal Miller, Judith Miller Band, Joe Gee, Russ Harrison

Beerland: Black Boxes, Oozer, FETT

Billy’s Ice: The Fearsome Foursome

The Blackheart: Wildcat Apollo

Brass House: Pete Rodriguez, Jazz Destroyers, Terry Thomas and All U Need

The Broken Spoke: Ben Rodgers, Two Tons of Steel

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Joe Zito Bass Player, WC Clark and the Blues Revue

Cactus Café: Shawn Phillips

Carousel Lounge: San Saba County, Super XXMan, Silver Scooter

Cedar Street Courtyard: Joanna Lee, Inch of Dark

Central Market: Hello Wheel: Westgate: Hot Texas Swing Band

Cheer Up Charlies: The Zoltars, Young Jesus, Planet Manhood, William Austin Clay, Nick Flitton, TGI Me

The Continental Club: Warren Hood, Redd Volkaert,Carson McHone; Gallery: Hilary York, Perdue and Friends

Dirty Dog Bar: Insvrgence, Triumph Over Shipwreck, Far From Nothing

Donn’s Depot: Murphy’s InLaws and Outlaws

Elephant Room: Pamela Hart

Empire Control Room and Garage: Texas Spirits Band Jam

Fado: The Blaggards

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: James Fosler Band, the Merles

Gruene Hall: Cory Morrow, Bo Phillips

Gueros: Joel Guzman and Sarah Fox

Historic Scoot Inn: Keller Williams and EOTO

Historic Victory Grill: Kendra Christel

Hole in the Wall: Eugene Ray and the Rioteers, Standing Waves, the Next, American Werewolf Academy

Hotel Vegas: Daniel Francis Doyle and the Dreams, Ego, Que Pasa, Polio Club

Junior’s Ice House: Suit

Kick Butt Coffee: RIIL Chemistry, Jesse Alan Horn

Lucky Lounge: Rare Birds in Flight, Texas Rose, Distant Lights

Mercer Street Dance Hall: Midland, the Warhorses

The Mohawk: Deafheaven, P.T. Banks, Zettajoule, Oh Whitney, Tribulation

Moontower Saloon: Bryce Kelley, Chris Castaneda Project

North Door: The Briefs

Nutty Brown Cafe: Carolyn Wonderland, Merle Haggard

One World Theatre: Damian Erskine, Patrick Lamb, Gino Vannelli

Paramount Theatre: Ray Wylie Hubbard

Poodies: the South Austin Moonlighters

Radio Coffee and Beer: Azamari, Wilson Marks Trio

Rattle Inn: Jennifer Westwood and the Handsome Devils

Riley’s Tavern: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

Saxon Pub: Dickie Lee Erwin

Speakeasy: Suede

Spider House Cafe and Ballroom: Burn Baby, Burn: A Fire, Lighting Party

Stay Gold: Kalu James, Cherry Plum, Paul Hazan, Lou Rebecca

Strange Brew: Michael O’Connor

Stubb’s: Frnklero and the Cellebration, Glass the Sky, Lunar Gold, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions, the Clouds are Ghosts

Swan Dive: Chasca, Red Direct

The Thirsty Nickel: Modern Day Midas, Steen

Threadgill’s: Dave Madden, Suzanna Choffel, Robin Mordecai

Triple Crown: Typical Girls, Big Bill, the Carnys, Wade Driver

The White Horse: Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers

Sunday

Antone’s Records: Kathy and the Kilowatts

Banger’s: The Urban Achievers Brass Band

Bat Bar: Sean Showalter

The Blackheart: Young Readers, Shane Cooley, Josh Buckley, the Holy Child

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: James Robinson

Cactus Café: Carlene Carter

Central Market: Jonas Alvarez

Cheer Up Charlies: Elix-R, Feral Future, Soy Babies

Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Noah Peterson

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, Wagoneers, Heybale!, Amanda Cevallos; Gallery: Jon Dee’s Fun Collective, Dave Biller Trio

Dizzy Rooster: Wynn Taylor

Elephant Room: Jeff Hellmer Trio

Empire Control Room and Garage: Eric Lindell

Giddy-Ups: Poor Yorick

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: James Intveld

Gruene Hall: Ruby Jane Band, Seth Walker

Historic Scoot Inn: J.L.G Da King

Hole in the Wall: Attic Ted, Butcher Bear and the Blades, Walter Daniels and Wade

Hotel Vegas: Star Parks

Junior’s Ice House: Emin Navarro

Lucky Lounge: D-Reil, New World Architects, Moebius and the Ironhide, Majic Top, New World Architects, D-Reil, Collective Dreams, Majic Top

The Mohawk: ACW

Moontower Saloon: The Texas K.G.B.

One World Theatre: Bruce Cockburn and Jenny Scheinman

Poodies: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars

Radio Coffee and Beer: J Wagner, Raina Rose

Sahara Lounge: Paul Hazan, Cherry Plum, Lou Rebecca

Stay Gold: Sour Bridges, Malcom Holcomb, Charlie Pierce

Strange Brew: The Purgatory Players, Lisa Marshall

Stubb’s: Gospel Silvertones, Niykee Heaton

The White Horse: Tomar Williams and the FC’s

Z Tejas: Javier Chaparro and Salúd

Monday

The Blackheart: John Jack Joseph, Bryce Clifford and the Brother Superior

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Presto Chango, Jonesin’, Georgia Bramhall

Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Other Stoney, Doug Moreland

Cheer Up Charlies: Chase Weinacht, Harrison Anderson, Siamese Connection, Zula Montez

The Continental Club: James Intveld, Dale Watson and his Lone Stars; Gallery: Elias Haslanger, Marshall Hood

Dirty Dog Bar: Alesana, Iwrestedabearonce, Ethenos

Donn’s Depot: Chris Gage

Elephant Room: Jitterbug Vipers, Michael Mordecai’s Jazz Jam

Emo’s: Big Data, RAC

Evangeline Cafe: Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces

Gruene Hall: Bret Graham

The Highball: The Nightowls, Matchmaker Band

Hole in the Wall: Armadillo Road, Roger Wallace

Hotel Vegas: Greenbeard, Mountain Rag, Transit Method

The Mohawk: No Life Kings, the Anti-Scene

One-2-One Bar: Derrick Davis Band, Lisa Marshall Band

Poodies: George Ensle, Doug Rees

Sahara Lounge: Datri Bean, Jonathan Doyle Swingtet

Speakeasy: Ronnie Hall

Stay Gold: Jay Moeller, Devin James Fry, Ruby Fray

The White Horse: Jimmie Dreams, Chuck Fleming, Jesse Harris

Tuesday

BD Riley’s: Light Horse Harry

The Blackheart: The Adventures of Wolfdog and Dirtboy, Michael Hays

Brass House: Gianni Binachini Trio

The Broken Spoke: Amanda, Weldon Henson

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: The 8 1/2 Souvenirs, Carson McHone, Mrs. Glass

Carousel Lounge: Monique Ortiz, Alien Knife Fight

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Barfield; Gallery: Curtis McMurtry, Red Young

Donn’s Depot: Donn and the Station Masters

Elephant Room: Diana Herold, Dennis Dotson

Evangeline Cafe: Hilary York

Firehouse Lounge: Les Desbauches

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Fingerpistol, Tecate and Taco

Gruene Hall: Susan Gibson, Bo Porter and Susan Gibson

Historic Scoot Inn: Blunt Force

Hole in the Wall: Alanna Fugate, Aimee Bobruk, Schatzi and the String Boffin

Hotel Vegas: Hovvdy, Swings, Palm, AMA, Happy Hell

Junior’s Ice House: Colby Keeling

Lucky Lounge: Lost in a World of Color, La Terza Clase

The Mohawk: BYOV.inyl, Ode to the Hawk, Beach Slang, Prince, Blummout, Author and Punisher

One-2-One Bar: Scott Davis Band

The Parish: JD McPherson, Parker Millsap

Stay Gold: Sam Pace

Stubb’s: Rise Against, Killswitch Engage, Letlive

The White Horse: Josh Buckley, Bo Porter

Wednesday

ACL Live: Diana Krall

Beerland: Galapaghost

The Blackheart: Beth Lee and the Breakups, Jonas Wilson, Bonehart Flannigan

The Broken Spoke: Fingerpistol, Ken Simpson

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Rey Arteaga, Trube, Farrell and Snizz

Cactus Café: Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

Carousel Lounge: Katie Gosnell Band

The Continental Club: Bee Caves, Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee Graham; Gallery: Matt Hubbard Trio, AJ Vallejo’s SouthTown

Donn’s Depot: Frank and the Honky-Tonk Doctors

Elephant Room: Jitterbug Vipers, Kris Kimura

Empire Control Room and Garage: Reid Speed

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Tom Ben Lindley, the Clarks

Gruene Hall: The Georges

Gypsy Lounge: Nubia Emmon

Historic Scoot Inn: Bottlecap Mountain, Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders, Crocodile

Hole in the Wall: Paul Ramirez and the Lost Vaqueros, Ethan Azarian, Elijah Ford and the Bloom, Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Evan Charles and Altamesa

Junior’s Ice House: The Ed Johns

Lone Star Court: Chris Smith

One-2-One Bar: Connor Forsyth Band

The Parish: JD McPherson, Parker Millsap

Sahara Lounge: Bird Dog, the Kinfolk, Jaeger, Stone House, Kinfolk

Sherlock’s: Juke Joint Prophets

Speakeasy: The Kickaction Collective, Hazard Hounds

Spider House Cafe & Ballroom: Bloody Knives, Vampyre

Stay Gold: Jon Klekman Quartet, Bob Hoffnar’s Modd Illusion

Stubb’s: The Roosevelts

Swan Dive: Night Drive, Flavor Raid

The White Horse: Croy and the Boys, Candler Wilkinson, Rosie and the Ramblers

Thursday

Beerland: MellowHype

Billy’s Ice: Bleu Edmondson

The Blackheart: Mrs. Glass

The Broken Spoke: Derailers, Tony Harrison

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Paul Oscher, Soul Supporters

Carousel Lounge: Utley3, Jack’s Garage, Victory, Kalisko, All My Bones

Central Market: Michael Longoria Trio; Westgate: Austin Piazzolla Quintet

Cheer Up Charlies: Lomelda, Cowboy Crisis, Pageantry, Battle Bend

The Continental Club: Whitney Rose, Kathy McCarty, Rite Flyers, Wild Seeds; Gallery: Kalu James, Moonpie

Elephant Room: Justin Vasquez

Emo’s: Kirko Bangz

Empire Control Room and Garage: The Potluck

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Beth Lee and the Breakups, Alvin Crow

Gruene Hall: JD McPherson

The Highball: Dale Watson

Historic Scoot Inn: Los Labios, Nathaniel Rateliff, Caroline Rose

Hole in the Wall: Alien Space Kitchen, Yoya, Motion Planet, Drew Davis

Junior’s Ice House: Another Band of Gypsys

Lucky Lounge: Wild Tinderbox, Jimi Dharma Band, Shaun Peace Band

The Marc: iLoveMaakonnen

The Mohawk: Moving Units, Hope Riot, Casual Strangers

One World Theatre: Andrew Ripp, David Cook

Paramount Theatre: Tommy Emmanuel

The Parish: The Front Bottoms

Poodies: Wink Keziah

Radio Coffee and Beer: Erik Hokkanen

Rattle Inn: Candy Coburn, Audioroad

Riley’s Tavern: John Dempsy

Sahara Lounge: River City Royals, Stone 20, Fully Functional

Speakeasy: Texas Star, Shaun Peace Band

Stay Gold: Robert Kraft Trio

Strange Brew: David and Jeanie

Triple Crown: Blue Healer, the Real Hands, Ark of Believers

Vulcan Gas Company: Keys N Krates

The White Horse: Candler Wilkinson

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic