Austin Critics’ Table Awards: 2013-2014 winners

0

Austin Critics’ Table Awards: 2013-2014 winners

Editor’s note: This article was originally published June 2, 2014

Editor’s note: This article was originally published June 2, 2014

The Austin Critics Table presented its 2013-2014 awards Monday night at the Cap City Comedy Club. The winners are:

THEATRE

Production, Drama

Fat Pig, Theatre En Bloc

Production, Comedy

Der Bestrafte Brudermord, The Hidden Room Theatre

Production, Musical

Little Shop of Horrors, Zilker Theatre Productions

Direction

Sarah Rasmussen, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play

Acting in a Leading Role

Jill Blackwood, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play

Emily Erington, Gidion’s Knot

Ryan Hamilton, Fat Pig

Jason Liebrecht, The Lieutenant of Inishmore/Fixing King John

Jeff Mills, Three, or The Sound of the Great Existential Nothingness

Acting in a Supporting Role

Andrew Cannata, Les Misérables/Assassins

Ryan Crowder, Red

Amy Downing, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play

Traci Lee, Les Misérables

Tiffany Mann, One Night With Janis Joplin

Ensemble Performance

Fixing King John, Rude Mechanicals

Music Direction

Greg Bolin, Anything Goes

Movement

Cassie Abate, Anything Goes

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

Three, or The Sound of the Great Existential Nothingness, Timothy Braun

Touring Show, Theatre

Jomama Jones: Radiate!, Salvage Vanguard Theater

El Rumor del Incendio, Lagartijas Tiradas Al Sol/Fusebox Festival

DANCE

Dance Concert

The Undoing of Nonet, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company

Short Work

“Resonance,” Ariel Dance Theatre/Heloise Gold

Choreographer

Kathy Dunn Hamrick, The Big Small/The Undoing of Nonet

Dancer

Alyson Dolan, The Big Small/The Undoing of Nonet/The Bowie Project: A Rock & Roll Soundpainting/”Grit”

Rebecca Johnson, A Midsummer Night’s Dream/Giselle

Ensemble

A’lante Flamenco, Prophecies

DESIGN

Scenic Design

Moria Sine Clinton, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play

Costume Design

Judanna Lynn, The Nutcracker

Lighting Design

Stephen Pruitt, Gold Show/Rose Show/Heart/The Undoing of Nonet/The Crapstall Street Boys/PowerUP

Sound Design

K. Eliot Haynes, The Crapstall Street Boys

Video Design

K. Eliot Haynes and Chris Owen, The Crapstall Street Boys

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Symphonic Performance

Puts: How Wild the Sea, UT Symphony Orchestra with Miró Quartet

Chamber Performance

Reich: Music for Pieces of Wood/Soper: In the Reign of Harad IV/Xenakis: Okho, line upon line percussion

Choral Performance

Mozart Requiem Undead, Texas Choral Consort/Convergence/Golden Hornet Project

Opera

Tosca, Austin Lyric Opera

Singer

Cameron Beauchamp, Mozart Requiem Undead

Kathryn Findlen, That the Night Come

Original Composition/Score

“Black-Eyed Suzy,” Donald Grantham

Instrumentalist

Brian Lewis, McLean: Elements

Ensemble

line upon line percussion

VISUAL ART

Museum Exhibition

“Converging Lines: Eva Hesse and Sol LeWitt,” Veronica Roberts, curator; Blanton Museum of Art

Solo Gallery Exhibition

“Jessica Mathews: Stepping Into Water,” Red Space

“Wura-Natasha Ogunji: Your heart is clean,” MASS Gallery

Group Gallery Exhibition

“Something Lost,” Phil LaDeau, curator; Co-Lab Projects N Space

Work of Art: Independent or Public Project

“Thirst,” Women & Their Work, Beili Liu, Emily Little, Norma Yancey, Cassie Bergstrom, Lady Bird Lake

Work of Art: Installation

“Common Crossings,” Marianne Vitale, The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria

Artist

Michael Sieben

Claude van Lingen

Gallery, Body of Work

Tiny Park Gallery

SPECIAL CITATIONS

John Bustin Award for Conspicuous Versatility: Michael Stuart

W.H. “Deacon” Crain for Outstanding Student Work: Brittany Allyson, St. Edward’s; Annie Wallace, Texas State University

For showing us how personal loss can be transformed through the making of art, The Dancing Through the Pain Award: Ellen Bartel, “I Begin Where I Grieve”

For coordinating a celebration of printmaking that touched all corners of the city, The Unlimited Edition Award: Elvia Perrin and Cathy Savage, PrintAustin 2014

For doing such an outstanding job of bringing the international violin community to Austin, The Bow Monde Award: Butler School of Music, hosting of the 2014 Menuhin Competition

For wounds suffered in excessive encounters with bureaucracy, The Red Tape Purple Heart Award: The “Thirst” team

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic