2012-2013 Austin Critics’ Table Awards nominations

0

2012-2013 Austin Critics’ Table Awards nominations

Editor’s note: This article was originally published May 23, 2013

Editor’s note: This article was originally published May 23, 2013

The 2012-2013 Austin Critics’ Table Awards nominations

VISUAL ART

Museum Exhibition

“I Have Seen the Future: Norman Bel Geddes Designs America,” Donald Albrecht, curator; Ransom Center

“The Rules of Basketball,” Regine Basha, curator; Blanton Museum of Art

“Through the Eyes of Texas: Masterworks From Alumni Collections,” Annette Carlozzi, curator; Blanton Museum of Art

“Young Latino Artists Exhibition 17: Grafficanos,” James Huizar, curator; Mexic-Arte Museum

Solo Gallery Exhibition

“Ana Fernandez: Real Estates and Other Fictions,” Women & Their Work

“Katie Maratta,” Gallery Shoal Creek

“Kelly O’Connor: Last Resort,” Women & Their Work

“Kevin McNamee-Tweed: Rocks,” Big Medium

“Miguel Aragón: Fractured Memories, Assembled Trauma,” Mexic-Arte Museum

“Rigoberto A.Gonzalez: Baroque on the Border,” Mexican American Cultural Center

Group Gallery Exhibition

“Artifact,” Tiny Park Gallery

“Collection Selections: De-Luxe,” Kimberli Gant, curator; AMOA-Arthouse

“Future-Perfect-in-Past-Tense,” GrayDUCK Gallery

“Hybrid Forms,” Rachel Adams, curator; AMOA-Arthouse

“A Nation of Fear,” Center Space, UT Visual Arts Center

“New Century Modern,” Michel Conroy & Mary Mikel Stump, curators; Texas State University Galleries

“Tamed Territory,” GrayDUCK Gallery

Work of Art: Independent or Public Project

Alley Cat Project, MASS Gallery

“Armageddon Outta Here,” Ink Tank

Changarrito, Mexic-Arte Museum

“A Clean, Well-Lighted Place,” Texas Biennial

“Public Access,” MASS Gallery

“TRANSfiguration,” Rino Pizzi, et al.

“20 Ft. Wide,” Dan Cheetham & Michelle Tarsney for Art Alliance Austin

Work of Art: One of a Kind

“Event Horizon,” Leticia Bajuyo, Women & Their Work

“Future Perfect,” Ann Tarantino, AMOA-Arthouse

“Hecho Farm,” Cruz Ortiz, UT Visual Arts Center

“A Survey of Open Space,” Peat Duggins, Fusebox Festival

“Variable Landscape,” Joseph Phillips, Tiny Park

Work of Art: Installation

“Beili Liu: Amass,” Texas State University Galleries

“Binary Branch,” Jamie Panzer, AMOA-Arthouse

“Colby Bird: House Lamps,” Texas State University Galleries

11 Week Interval, Jeff Williams, AMOA-Arthouse

“Nagualia,” Jules Buck Jones and Morgan Coy, Co-Lab Projects

“Portico,” Michael Anthony Garcia, Austin City Hall

“W. Tucker: to stand in a boat that floats,” Texas State University Galleries

Artist

Sonya Berg

Leah Haney

Beili Liu

Rino Pizzi

W. Tucker

Jeff Williams

Touring Show, Art

“Andy Coolquitt: Attainable Excellence,” AMOA-Arthouse

“Arnold Newman: Masterclass,” Ransom Center

“Nick Cave: Hide in Plain Sight,” AMOA-Arthouse

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Symphonic Performance

Beethoven: Overtures to Fidelio, Leonora; Delius: Prelude to Irmelin; Fitkin: Circuit; Lansky: Shapeshifters, Austin Symphony with Quattro Mani

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms, Austin Symphony with Conspirare

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1, Austin Symphony with Yefim Bronfman Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2/Nielsen: Symphony No. 3, Austin Symphony with Jon Nakamatsu Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9, Austin Symphony

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, UT Symphony Orchestra

Chamber Performance

All Beethoven Recital, Miro Quartet, Butler School of Music

Brant: Orbits, Steve Parker/80 trombones, Blanton Museum of Art Soundspace

Dufourt: Erewhon, line upon line percussion

String Quartet Smackdown, Golden Hornet Project

The Unknown, Les Freres Medusa with Will Fedekenheuer, Austin Classical Guitar Society

Turetsky: Reflections on Whittier and Ives, P. Kellach Waddle, Christopher Flores, Jessica Valls, Pat Harris, Blanton Museum of Art Soundspace

Xenakis: Pleiades/Persephassa, line upon line percussion, Meehan/Perkins Duo, & Timothy Briones

Yankee Baroque, La Follia Austin Baroque

Choral Performance

Once Below a Time, Texas Choral Consort

The Sacred Spirit of Russia, Conspirare

Signature Conspirare, Conspirare

Soundspace: Post-Classical, One Ounce Opera

Vessel, Convergence

Opera

Les Enfants Terrible, UT Butler Opera Center

The Marriage of Figaro, Austin Lyric Opera

Singer

Jonathan Beyer, The Marriage of Figaro

Elena Calenos, The Marriage of Figaro

Sasha Cooke, Miró Quartet recital

Jan Cornelius, Faust

Jamie-Rose Guarrine, The Marriage of Figaro

Glenn Miller, The Sacred Spirit of Russia

Icy Simpson, “I, Too”

David Small, “Once Below a Time”

Jenifer Thyssen, Celtic Trinity

Hyung Yun, Faust

Original Composition/Score

And Then Came Tango, Paul Marbach

Concerto Laguna, Travis Weller

“15 Grand in a Paper Sack,” Chris Black

“If I Were a Swan,” Kevin Puts

“land of the living,” Steven Snowden

“Sleep,” Sarah Dutcher

Solo Symphony, Graham Reynolds

To Touch the Sky, Kevin Puts

Instrumentalist

Bruce Colson, Celtic Trinity

Leigh Mahoney, “La Maja Dolorosa,” Tango Ballet (Fast Approaching, Swiftly Gone)

Artina McCain, I, Too

Terry Muir, Heaven-Earth-One

Rick Rowley, Schumann: Fantasie in C Major

Michelle Schumann, A Charlie Brown Christmas/Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14

Leanne Zacharias, Concerto Laguna

Ensemble

Ensemble VIII

line upon line percussion

Miró Quartet

New Music Co-op

Tosca String Quartet

Touring, Classical Laura Claycomb with Keith Weber, UT Butler School of Music

Daniel Hope & Friends: Music from Terezín, Texas Performing Arts

Pierrot Lunaire, eighth blackbird, Texas Performing Arts

Anna Vidovic, Austin Classical Guitar Society

THEATER

Production, Drama

“All My Sons,” Palindrome Theatre

“Colossal,” UT/David Mark Cohen New Works Festival

“The Edge of Peace,” UT Department of Theatre & Dance

“Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom,” Poison Apple Initiative/Vestige Group

“The Poison Squad,” The Duplicates

“Richard III,” Texas State University Department of Theatre and Dance

“Rose Rage,” The Hidden Room Theatre

Production, Comedy

“Accidental Death of an Anarchist,” Palindrome Theatre

“boom!,” Capital T Theatre

“Dividing the Estate,” Zach Theatre

“The Importance of Being Earnest,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Slip River, UT/David Mark Cohen New Works Festival

“Under Construction,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Production, Musical

“Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson,” Doctuh Mistuh Productions

“Legally Blonde the Musical,” Summer Stock Austin

“Ordinary Peephole: The Songs of Dick Price,” The Dick Price Fan Club

“Ragtime,” Zach Theatre

“The Sound of Music,” Zilker Theatre Productions

“Urinetown: The Musical,” Texas State University Department of Theatre and Dance

Theatrical Event

“Austin Is a Place (You Are Here),” Theatre En Bloc

“The Girl With Time in Her Eyes,” The Hidden Room Theatre

“Hot Nights series, The Exchange Artists

Lord Wensleydale’s Last High Tea, Parallelogramophonograph

The Man Who Planted Trees, The Exchange Artists

Now Now Oh Now, Rude Mechanicals

Direction

Beth Burns, “Rose Rage”/”Invisible, Inc.”

Connor Hopkins, “Toil and Trouble”

David Long, “Under Construction”

Chuck Ney, “Richard III”

Austin Sheffield, “All My Sons”

Rachel Wiese, “The Man Who Planted Trees”

Acting in a Leading Role

Jill Blackwood, “Xanadu”/”Ragtime”/”Goodnight Moon”

Barbara Chisholm, “The Importance of Being Earnest”

Brock England, “Rose Rage”

Noel Gaulin, Accidental Death of an Anarchist/The Bear/Vodka, Fucking, and Television

Thomas Graves, “Agnes and Alfred”

Harvey Guion, “All My Sons”

Joey Hood, “I Am the Machine Gunner”

Hannah Kenah, “Agnes and Alfred”

Eugene Lee, “Richard III”

Mykal Monroe, “Intimate Apparel”

Cassadie Peterson, “Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom”

Matt Radford, “Rose Rage”

Patty Rowell, “Annie Get Your Gun”

Kyle Scatliffe, “Ragtime”

Carrie Stephens, “Betrayal”

Acting in a Supporting Role

Joey Banks, “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson”

Nathan Brockett, “All My Sons”

Beth Broderick, “Just Outside Redemption”

Fran Dorn, “The Edge of Peace”

Babs George, “Mad Beat Hip & Gone”

Ryan Hamilton, “Just Outside Redemption”

Jude Hickey, “Vodka, Fucking, and Television”

Robert Matney, “Rose Rage”

Nadine Mozon, “Richard III”

Laurence Pears, “Rose Rage”/”Invisible, Inc.”

Sydney Roberts, “Urinetown: The Musical”

Cara Spradley, “The Scarlet Letter”

Marijane Vandivier, “Dividing the Estate”

Ensemble Performance

“The Importance of Being Earnest,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre

“Ordinary Peephole: The Songs of Dick Price,” The Dick Price Fan Club

“The Poison Squad,” The Duplicates

“Rose Rage,” The Hidden Room

“Under Construction,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre

“The Women of Juarez,” UT/David Mark Cohen New Works Festival

Music Direction

Jordon Cunningham, “Legally Blonde: The Musical”

Jennifer Davis & Howard Burkitt, “Rose Rage”

Allen Robertson, Xanadu/Ragtime/Goodnight Moon

Lyova Rosanoff, Ordinary Peephole: The Songs of Dick Price

John Vander Gheynst and Dustin Struhall, The Sound of Music

Movement

Cassie Abate, Urinetown: The Musical

Andrea Beckham and Jeff Simon, Colossal

Nick Demos, Ragtime/White Christmas

Danny Herman & Rocker Verastique, Under Construction

Jennifer Young Mahlstedt, “Goodnight Moon”

Courtney Wissinger,” The Sound of Music”

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

“Adam Sultan,” Steve Moore and Zeb L. West

“Colossal,” Andrew Hinderaker

“The Edge of Peace,” Suzan Zeder

“Just Outside Redemption,” Dennis Bailey

“Now Now Oh Now,” Hannah Kenah

“The Poison Squad,” The Duplicates

“Slip River,” Abe Koogler, Katie Bender, and Gabrielle Reisman

“The Women of Juarez,” Isaac Gomez and Bianca Sulaica

Touring Show, Theatre

“Butt Kapinski: We Are the Dark,” Deanna Fleysher/The Institution Theatre

“Cue China (Elsewhere, Offshore),” Ant Hampton/Fusebox Festival Farfalle, Compagnia TPO/Scottish Rite Theatre

Heather Woodbury’s As the Globe Warms, Heather Woodbury/Vortex Repertory Company

Brian Stokes Mitchell, Zach Theatre

“Watch Me Fall,” Action Hero/Fusebox Festival

“West Side Terri,” Jay Fraley & Rude Guerilla Productions

DANCE

Dance Concert

“As Holy Sites Go”/duet, Deborah Hay

“Heaven-Earth-One,” Blue Lapis Light

“Saya Ikan/I Am a Fish/Ik Ben Een Vis + What Is Common,” Julie Nathanielsz/The Meeting Point

“Solo Symphony,” Forklift Danceworks

“The Taming of the Shrew,” Ballet Austin

Short Work

“Home,” Dance Repertory Theatre

“The Red Shoes,” A’lante Flamenco Dance Ensemble

“Requiem for a Rose,” Ballet Austin

“Somebody Else,” Ellen Bartel

“Two to One,” Tapestry Dance Company

“The Uncommitted,” Dance Repertory Theatre

Choreographer Ellen Bartel, “Somebody Else”

Cheryl Chaddick, Interior Landscape of the Emotional Mind

Jennifer Hart, “Wavemakers”

Deborah Hay, As Holy Sites Go/duet & No Time to Fly/FIRE

Allison Orr, Solo Symphony

China Smith and Daniele Martin, “Strange Fruit”

Dancer

Olivia Chacon, “The Red Shoes”

Chris Hannon, Aphrodite Dances: Romeo Drive

Rebecca Johnson, “Requiem for a Rose”

Travis Knights, “Time”

Grace Morton, BAII@AVST

Matthew Shields, “Time”

Michelle Thompson, “The Rite of Spring”

Nicole Whiteside, “Heaven-Earth-One”

Jamie Lynn Witts, “The Taming of the Shrew”

Duet

Anuradha Naimpally & Purna Bajekal,” Two Generations, One Tradition”

Chris Hannon & Gina Patterson, “Ida”

David Justin & Oren Porterfield, “Unto Love”

Grace Morton & Benjamin Wetzel, “Luminaria”

Frank Shott & Jamie Lynn Witts, “The Taming of the Shrew”

Ros Warby & Jeanine Durning, “As Holy Sites Go”/”duet”

Ensemble

Ballet Austin, “The Taming of the Shrew

Ballet Austin II, Snow White

Blue Lapis Light, Heaven-Earth-One

Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company, “Bountiful”

Spank Dance Company. “Somebody Else”

Touring Show, Dance

“Phone Homer,” Michelle Ellsworth, Fusebox Festival/Women & Their Work

“The Rite of Spring,” Joffrey Ballet, Texas Performing Arts

“Saya Ikan/I Am a Fish/Ik Ben Een Vis”, Lily Kiara, Julie Nathanielsz/The Meeting Point

DESIGN

Scenic Design

William Anderson, “The Cataract”

The Duplicates, “The Poison Squad”

Ia Ensterä, The 12th Labor/spacestation 1985/Bus Stop

Thomas Graves, Michelle Marchesseault, Leilah Stewart, et al. “Now Now Oh Now”

Michelle Ney, “Richard III”

Cliff Simon, “Dividing the Estate”/”33 Variations”

Costume Design

Kaitlyn Aylward, “The Cataract”

Emily Cawood, “Wavemakers”

T’Cie Mancuso,” Under Construction”/”The Importance of Being Earnest”

Michelle Ney, “Richard III”

Susan Branch Towne, “The Sound of Music”/Xanadu”/”Ragtime”

Chin-Hua Yeh, “Intimate Apparel”

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, “Heaven-Earth-One”/”Ragtime”/”Pride and Prejudice”/”The Elementals: Earth”

The Duplicates,” The Poison Squad”

Natalie George, “spacestation 1985”

Michelle Hebeck, “Dividing the Estate/Xanadu/Mad Beat Hip & Gone”

Stephen Pruitt, Solo Symphony

Theatre En Bloc, “Austin Is a Place (You Are Here)”

Sound Design

Craig Brock, “Ragtime”

The Duplicates, “The Poison Squad”

Robert Fisher, “Now Now Oh Now”

William Meadows, Heaven-Earth-One Buzz Moran, All My Sons/Under Construction/spacestation 1985

Miles Polaski, “The Cataract”

Video Design

Lowell Bartholomee, Vodka, Fucking, and Television

João Beira, Marta Ferraz, and Yago De Quay, “3D [Embodied]”

Colin Lowry, The Geometry of Proximity

Christopher Sousa-Wynn, Richard III

Lee Webster, “I Am the Machine Gunner”

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic